Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lorraine (#47925152)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 23 days
Next
Friday's Council Tree Chapter, NSDAR
RE: Florence Lettie Kidder
When I went to Florence Kidder's memorial 1/9/2017 she was already linked to her parents. It looks okay. Pat Johnson, Friday's Council Tree Chapter, NSDAR

Added by Friday's Council Tree Cha... on Jan 09, 2017 9:51 PM

Kline Lynch
RE: Stephen Sawin (# 102108941)
Thank you for seeing this error!!... Yes his date of birth is Sep. 17, 1712. The 1689 date was the birth year of his father that I had accidentally mixed in.

Added by Kline Lynch on Jan 08, 2017 7:07 AM

John Bodenheimer
RE: Leti Bodenheimer
Hi, I am not sure how to to this, I was named after him.

Added by John Bodenheimer on Jan 04, 2017 6:34 PM

Friday's Council Tree Chapter, NSDAR
RE: Florence Lettie Kidder
Links to her parents completed 12/30/2016. Pat Johnson, Friday's Council Tree Chapter,NSDAR

Added by Friday's Council Tree Cha... on Dec 30, 2016 9:17 AM

klassikat
RE: Ida Fouraker
Hi, Thank you for contacting me. Respectfully, the change you want is the day of death..not the year of death as mentioned in your message below.

I will change it to the correct day.

As a side note, do you know about the new way to request corrections to a site? If not, let me know and I'll try to walk you through it. It is much quicker than having site owner to copy and paste information as to the changes that need to be done which also avoids possible input errors again.

And also, you may have a lot of requests for corrections via the new method.

I hope this helps.

Best regards, Klassikat


************
Your Message:

Mem #91597052 - correction needed, please. Ida death date is 13 Mar 1976 as shown on tombstone and according to obit I have, Not 1975 as you typed.
Thanks. Lorraine, a cousin in Idaho.

Added by klassikat on Dec 23, 2016 9:11 AM

Lucinda E Jester Smith
RE: George Jester Oakley
Hi, Thanks for the info . I linked them today.

I am always working on Jester genealogy and FB with a lot of "cousins"
My dad was Conner R Jester
then Herbert Conner Jester
Where are you in Idaho?
My sister in law was in Coeur d' Alene now in outside of Bpise in Star. We were there last summer.
Take care,
Cindy Jester Smith
if you look at FB there are a lot of Cindy Jester Smith and variations
I am Cindy Jester Smith Indiana University

Added by Lucinda E Jester Smith on Dec 14, 2016 9:27 AM

John Bodenheimer
RE: Leti Bodenheimer
Hi, I am still trying to get all my family found. Your help is very much appreciated.

Added by John Bodenheimer on Dec 05, 2016 12:09 PM

L Walker
RE: Anna Ethel Seward Hill
Thank you so much, Lorraine for the additional connections to Anna Ethel Seward Phillips Hill's two husbands!

Added by L Walker on Nov 07, 2016 10:33 AM

Peggy Frost
RE: Chester Crocker Sawin
Hi Lorraine,

Thanks for the info. I have 2 Chester Crocker Sawin's in my family info - the one that I entered on Find a Grave and who died at the age of 3 and another one who was born in 1848 and was married to Nancy Goff. Unfortunately, I can't delete Nancy as his spouse on my memorial, so that leads me to believe that whoever entered Nancy Goff's memorial was the one who linked her to mine. I will contact them and ask that they delete the link.

Thanks again!

Peggy Frost
47796296

Added by Peggy Frost on Nov 04, 2016 10:30 AM

randal nichoalds
RE: Dorothea Huse Allen
I can find no further information at this time. Links and information was given by a member who is very reliable in St Louis history. Mistakes can be made. I have changed the links until anything can be confirmed.
Randal

Added by randal nichoalds on Nov 02, 2016 3:34 PM

Ruth (Hickman) Wicks
RE: Martha Sawin Snepp
Is James Harvey her father?

Added by Ruth (Hickman) Wicks on Oct 31, 2016 9:04 AM

Grave Maven
Grahams
Hi Lorraine,
I cannot fix these AGAIN, as the creator of the memorial(s) need to edit parents to children, not vice-versa. Someone has been linking family members incorrectly since this spring. I hope that eventually they get it right!

Thanks,
Karen

Added by Grave Maven on Oct 27, 2016 10:39 AM

Lynne
RE: Arvol McCarty
I don't have any reason for the name. I changed it to the headstone. I may have gotten the name from the cemetery list but I'm not sure.

Added by Lynne on Oct 24, 2016 7:01 PM

Dennis Harmsen
RE: Harley Tidwell
Thanks for the message. I moved both Harley and Elizabeth Tidwell to Mt. Hope Cemetery. I did a search for Beatty's Gulch, but nothing was found on this website. I am not related to this family, so let me know if you want these two memorials.

Added by Dennis Harmsen on Sep 29, 2016 9:48 AM

Wes & Debi Grossnickle
RE: Van Noy spelling
I did some digging and found the Van Noy that she married. I then searched Samuel and found his parents buried in the Richmond, Utah cemetery also. Their headstone's also spell it in this way.

Added by Wes & Debi Grossnickle on Sep 27, 2016 9:20 AM

Wes & Debi Grossnickle
RE: Van Noy
Actually if you look closely there is a small space between the two N's in the last name also every other Van Noy in this area both Cache County, Utah and Bear Lake County, Idaho spell it with a space in this placement.
And no her husbands name does not also show on the side that her name shows. She is buried with her parents in the Frandsen section and is on the back side of the memorial that she shares with them.

Added by Wes & Debi Grossnickle on Sep 27, 2016 9:03 AM

Ann Jensen
RE: Jonathan Alma Browning
I'm not sure. I obtained the information from the Ogden City Cemetery. In the newspapers, it shows a different day altogether. I'm sorry I do not have an answer for you.

Added by Ann Jensen on Sep 22, 2016 2:19 PM

Wes & Debi Grossnickle
RE: Norah Frandsen Van Noy
Actually her name does appear on the tombstone. The full image does not show her side but the 2nd image shows what is written on her location on it.

Added by Wes & Debi Grossnickle on Sep 11, 2016 10:17 PM

Judy Mayfield
RE: Bertie Purcell Brazelton
Hello Lorraine,
I made the correction for Bertie's death location.

Thanks
Judy

Added by Judy Mayfield on Aug 02, 2016 6:34 PM

Rives
RE: 26238428
I changed it. Thanks. My 2nd message about Emma is correct.

Added by Rives on Jul 19, 2016 1:39 AM

Rives
RE: Emma E Rives 82351707
Emma is the granddaughter of John Emery and Stella Rives. Leonard and Rosalee are her parents. Are you a relative?

Added by Rives on Jul 19, 2016 1:34 AM

Rives
RE: Emma E Rives 82351707
Emma is the granddaughter of John Emery and Stella Rives. Leonard and Stella are her parents. Are you a relative?

Added by Rives on Jul 19, 2016 1:29 AM

Debbi Adams Gambert
RE: Mary McMichael Vannoy
Hi, Lorraine.

Thanks for catching my error in naming the father of Mary McMichael Vannoy, Memorial 72023883, as Robert Vannoy instead of Robert McMichael. Now if we could only resolve his death date as conflicts with her birth date, and more about the family going back to the old country!

---Debbi Adams Gambert
Find A Grave contributor #47168007

Added by Debbi Adams Gambert on May 03, 2016 9:01 AM

Wes & Debi Grossnickle
RE: James Nathaniel Vannoy
Just found Druscilla's death record she was born in 1857.

Added by Wes & Debi Grossnickle on Apr 30, 2016 4:27 PM

Wes & Debi Grossnickle
RE: James Nathaniel Vannoy
I did not look close enough, she was born in 1857-58 so there is an error in her birth.

Added by Wes & Debi Grossnickle on Apr 30, 2016 4:16 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service