Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
paul & teresa (martin) goodwin (#47918497)
 member for 1 year, 11 months, 25 days
Next
Sharon Kern
Moody’s
Paul & Teresa …I’m so sorry, do to unforeseen circumstances I’ve fallen behind in my correspondences, way behind!! But I want to thank you so much for going ahead and taking the photo of my Moody’s in Union Hill Cemetery at Moody Town for me I can’t tell you how much I appreciate it…Sharon

Added by Sharon Kern on Aug 11, 2014 1:57 AM

Ellece
Spencer Gibbs
Thank you very much for this transfer. I know it does not qualify "under the rules" but this one was important to me.
Ellece

Added by Ellece on Jul 24, 2014 6:11 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
Eunice James
Believe it or not, I MADE AN ERROR. Please forgive my carelessness. I have requested that she be unlinked from Issac Huie James (1889 - 1968) and Elizabeth Jane Nelson James (1895 - 1975

This is Eunice M.PENDER James.
She married Robert E. L. James - grave unknown
Her parents are below. Would you kindly link this CORRECT request?

Pender, Green Ceburn 125450911
Pender, Francis Martz 125450910

Here is her death registration,which is proof of what I have requested:

Name: Eunice M. James
Event Date: 04 Nov 1970
Event Place: Hanceville, Cullman, Alabama
Gender: Female
Age (Original): 56y
Birth Year (Estimated): 1914
Spouse's Name: Robert E. L. James
Father's Name: C. G. Pender
Mother's Name: Francis Martz
Burial Place: Cullman Co., Alabama
Burial Date: 07 Nov 1970 GS Film number: 2033362 , Reference ID: 27182

"Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/JNZT-N9B : accessed 19 Jul 2014), Eunice M. James, 04 Nov 1970; citing reference 27182, Department of Health, Montgomery; FHL microfilm 2033362.

Again, I apologize for my hasty error. I will double check next time, but we are only human.
Thanks for all you do.
Robin

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Jul 19, 2014 12:43 PM

rhm
McIntyre
Thanks so very much for transferring this memorial to me...

Added by rhm on Jul 01, 2014 6:50 PM

Debbie Z*~
RE: Waldrop transferrred
Thank you! I was born in Cullman and have lots of relatives there. I might ask again.

Best regards,
Debbie

Added by Debbie Z*~ on Jun 29, 2014 7:22 PM

Memorials
Woodro Lathem
Please delete your memorial #97175783 as mine is the oldest (Policy of Find-A-Grave.

Thank you in advance.

Added by Memorials on Jun 24, 2014 10:49 PM

Janet
RE: Bass Family
Thanks for the updates. I have hundreds of Bass and Goodwin family members from the Carolinas going into Alabama and some went on to Texas, etc.

My Personal Ancestral File can make me a list of all my Goodwin family members (4 pages) and/or all my Bass family members if you are interested.

I can email the lists to you like.

Best wishes

Added by Janet on Jun 12, 2014 4:21 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
RE: Penders at Hopewell
Thank you so much, and please, don't rush, I have been searching for a few years for this family and can wait for any help. Have a nice vacation.
Robin

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on May 29, 2014 6:37 PM

Robin Knowles Miner
Penders at Hopewell
Thank you so much for the photos you posted of the Pender graves. I have been working on my sweet son in law's family tree and Henry Pender and Sarah S. Pender are his Great Great grandparents. Wish there had been a grave for Henry - if you get back, can you see if there is a rock or other marker near Sarah's that might indicate that he was also buried there? Many thanks again for your kindness.
Robin Miner

Added by Robin Knowles Miner on May 26, 2014 8:50 PM

Gloria Tune
RE: Tune Family of Bass Cemetery
Thanks! I'll go through my records and see what looks like a possible family connection, although that is what I'm currently in the process of doing....trying to place the early Tune families in Alabama with their ancestors. Almost all the early Tune families that I've traced so far have been related to those I mentioned in the Northern Neck of Virginia. My line left Richmond County for Halifax & I've been trying to find some of those, thinking the nearby southern states were a possibility, but those folks were rather mobile with their horses & wagons in those days.

I'll let you know if I run across anything.

Added by Gloria Tune on May 26, 2014 2:08 PM

Gloria Tune
RE: Tune Family of Bass Cemetery
I don't have James & Delilah. Do you know where they married?

Added by Gloria Tune on May 26, 2014 1:04 PM

Ryan Hunsinger
RE: John T Quick
Yes sir. its nice to meet you. i guess we are cousins.


Here is my Line.

My mother is Debbie Bailey

her father was Delmer Bailey

her Grandmother was Mrytle Louise wilbanks sister to aunt Maude B wilbanks-Quick.

Thanks,

Ryan

Added by Ryan Hunsinger on May 23, 2014 5:52 PM

Ryan Hunsinger
John T Quick
how are yall related to the Quick family?


Thanks, Ryan

Maude B and Mrytle wilbanks was sisters.

Mrytle wilbanks Bailey is my Great Grandmother.


thanks Ryan!

Added by Ryan Hunsinger on May 22, 2014 2:10 PM

amyinleeds
Rose edits
I like the new edit system, but it leaves too few options for interaction. I wanted to be sure you understood that I declined the edits only because I would like some documentation. Send me some links, a source or something. --Amy

Added by amyinleeds on May 17, 2014 7:45 PM

Barry Jernigan
RE: We are probably related to
You got that right about Ancestry! lol People submit their genealogy enquiries to us at the CFA Genealogy Panel and if what we find doesn't match a tree they found on Ancestry they will just flat dispute our research! lol. So, I know what you mean. I kind of look at info like that this way. They are like parts of a pirate's treasure map. Sometimes the directions are purposely false and will lead you away from the treasure. But sometimes they are correct and lead you in the direction to the treasure. I will generally at least try a direction and see where it leads. If it leads the wrong way then I go back and start again. I see these book bios basically as that. I don't incorporate their info completely into my family tree at Ancestry. And I don't automatically accept info as being genuine (as you know) until I have enough documentation as proof. I don't really care too much what others do in that regard. My 'boss', Dick Chandler, the Chairman of our panel he will get so steamed at these people and just tell them right off they will never find their true ancestry if they take everything from a tree at Ancestry! lol I guess we're kind of like 'good cop' and 'bad cop'. I'm a little more easy going than that. You might still consider Pauline Young's info. I think she was from Abbeville and her books contain transcripts of actual documents -- wills and other probate documents, deeds, even family letters that were found in those files in the courthouse there. I have compared info in the Heritage book bios with info in her books, because, as you know, early Jeffersonians were primarily from SC. I prefer to find the microfilms online if they are available. Some official county websites (like Greenville, SC) have made alot of that available. Others have not. When I find one that has I generally bookmark it. I agree with you about Ancestry but I still use it alot, cautiously, but I use it.

Added by Barry Jernigan on May 17, 2014 12:30 PM

Barry Jernigan
RE: We are probably related to
They might be different families. But I have 4 genealogy reference books of Pauline Young's research. She was probably the most well-known researcher of Ninety Six District, SC and especially Abbeville which was probably her own families' stomping grounds. I may find some info on your ancestors in those books. I'll see what I can find. The Bass family of that cemetery are definitely related to my families for sure.

Added by Barry Jernigan on May 16, 2014 1:49 AM

Barry Jernigan
RE: Knighten, Young & Chandler
I found the page and clicked to see the actual certificate but they said it's no longer available or some such. But I'll take your word for it. The entry does say he was born in AL and his mother's maiden name is Young. Okay I'm convinced they are the same couple. So I can add that info to their pages on my Ancestry family tree and connect the Chandlers in question and Voila! put them in my family tree as well.

Added by Barry Jernigan on May 16, 2014 1:32 AM

Barry Jernigan
RE: Knighten, Young & Chandler
Thanks so much. I'll check that out.

Added by Barry Jernigan on May 16, 2014 12:26 AM

Barry Jernigan
RE: We are probably related to
Articles from "Heritage of Jefferson Co, AL":

Family History of Goodwin Family by Rosa Ann Phillips Lynch of Arab, AL

Goodwin/Parsons/Cargile/Waldrop by Mrs. Peggy Dabbs of Atmore, AL & others

Goodwin-Vaughn by Peggy Goodwin Vaughn & Jake R. Vaughn of Vestavia Hills, AL

Frank Marion Goodwin and Anna Martin Fields Goodwin by Elouise Robbins Moman of Blountsville, AL

Mark and Tabitha Parsons Goodwin by Mrs. Winona Coleman Penn of St. Louis, MO

Theophilus Goodwin by Myrtice Norris of McCalla, AL

There are also related articles elsewhere in the book like on the Parsons family. I think that the Goodwin and Parsons connections are the indirect connections to my lines in Jefferson Co, AL. There are 16 articles in the section on the Parsons families.

Added by Barry Jernigan on May 16, 2014 12:23 AM

Barry Jernigan
We are probably related to
I see some of your ancestors were probably at least distant relations to mine in Jefferson Co, AL. My direct lines there go back to the Carlisles and the Lindseys out toward Irondale, Chalkville, Trussville, Argo, etc. My great-grandmother was Ella Mae Lindsey Jernigan. Her mother was a Trucks from Bibb Co., AL. HER mother was a Cottingham from Bibb Co, AL. Her first husband, Francis Marion Trucks, was mortally wounded at Sharpsburg, MD and she married a Hawkins as her second husband. They relocated to what became Center Point, Jefferson Co, AL. My great-grandfather's second wife was Ruth Elvie Ladd. Her mother was a Massey and you know how far back THEY go in that area of Jefferson Co, AL. I have "Heritage of Jefferson Co, AL". Let me know if you need a lookup in it anytime.

Added by Barry Jernigan on May 15, 2014 6:30 PM

Barry Jernigan
RE: Knighten, Young & Chandler
Yes that is the couple. The problem is they have a different set of children from the 1880 to the 1900 census (that pesky missing 1890 census gap again) and I haven't found any thing to prove they are the same couple except circumstantial evidence. I've actually had similar ideas in the past thinking somebody was the same family and although ages and names and locations were similar sometimes they are not the same family. So I'm more careful now not to make those decisions based on that. If they had even some of the same children I could possibly make the stretch but they don't. I would love to tie in the Chandlers with my Ancestry family tree. My Y-chromosome is Chandler and it would help for our research to add the Chandler line back to the emigrant John Chandler of 1610 to my family tree and attach all the Ancestry census and other databases, etc to people in it. I'm probably descended from him anyway so he and his descendants probably fit in my tree but I just haven't found that missing link yet. Thanks for any documentation you could point me to which would prove that this couple is the same in the 1880 census as they are in the 1900 census in AR.

Barry Jernigan

Added by Barry Jernigan on May 15, 2014 6:19 PM

Barry Jernigan
Knighten, Young & Chandler
From probate of my ggg-grandfather, Daniel H. Young (former Postmaster of Jones Chapel, Cullman Co, AL) dated 2 Oct 1890, petition of William W. Young (son of Daniel H. Young), reads in part:

"4th Mary E. Knighten, daughter of decedent, aged 43 years, intermarried with Frank Knighten of full age, both of whom reside in Morgan County, Alabama"

I am the Deputy Chairman, Genealogy Panel, Chandler Family Association (CFA) and worked on an enquiry submitted to us by a descendant of Thomas Jefferson Chandler. I tried to find info that might allow me to connect her family tree with mine but was unable to due to the missing 1890 census. Frank and Mary Knighten had more children born in between 1880 (in AL) and 1900 (in AR).

Are these Knighten families related? If so, how and what documents support that info. Thanks for any help and feel free to request the same.

I also have "Heritage of Cullman County, Alabama" and a bio entitled, "Kilpatrick/Chandler" submitted by The Committee and written by William H. Gibson of Hartselle, AL states at the beginning:

"Rebecca Lutincia Kilpatrick, born 1819/20 Tennessee, was the daughter of Andrew T. Kilpatrick and Mary Copeland (see Andrew T. Kilpatrick). She married James F. Chandler, the son of Isaac Chandler, possibly in Walker County, Georgia."

Added by Barry Jernigan on May 12, 2014 5:09 PM

SteveL
RE: Knighton's graves in Forest Hills
Your most welcome. My wife and I really enjoy helping people out. It is even better when we see all the family links.

Let us know if you need anything else in the area.

Added by SteveL on May 12, 2014 11:08 AM

M.J. Beard
RE: Last Shot in the dark
She's my mom. She changed her email address a while ago and didn't update it on findagrave. She doesn't seem to want to maintain them anymore, so I'm having her transfer them to me. If you send me a correction or transfer request after I own it, I will take care of it.

Added by M.J. Beard on May 10, 2014 8:01 PM

SteveL
Knighten's graves in Forest Hills
Hi,

Just wanted you to know that all the Knighten's graves spelled their last name with a "o".

Knighton not Knighten.

Steve

Added by SteveL on May 09, 2014 8:09 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service