Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Rolaine Grant King (#47918358)
 member for 4 years, 5 days
EveyBl
RE: Jonathan Sines
Did you read the updated biography? There are some changes after I viewed other original documents. I did notice that the marriage record with Margaret says this was Jonathan's THIRD marriage. I only have records for two wives. It appears that he had an additional wife between Belinda and Margaret, but I have found no records of this. As this is within those 20 years of missing Census records, I'm not even sure where he was living then. Regardless, you had mentioned on my wall that you had posted my biography somewhere... it would be best to update wherever that is with the new information. Also, you said you hadn't seen proof of his first wife Belinda... the marriage record is available at FamilySearch, same as the record for his marriage with Margaret. The problem is that they have transcribed it as Joseph Sines rather than Jonathan Sines. The original clearly reads Jonathan. I've reported the typo four times over the last three years, but FamilySearch still has not corrected the error.

Added by EveyBl on Aug 26, 2015 5:06 PM

EveyBl
RE: Jonathan Sines
Oh, and Belinda is called a variety of things on the vital records (Census, death certs of children, etc.)... including Malinda, Belinda, Blenda, and all points in between!

Added by EveyBl on Aug 24, 2015 8:25 PM

EveyBl
RE: Jonathan Sines
Hi Rolaine, In situations like John's, where records are VERY inconsistent with regard to birth date and location, I typically use the most consistent information that is provided at the youngest age (i.e., when the memory/mind is fresher and it's more likely that the head of household is actually providing his own response). You'll find that birth years are typically fairly consistent in the Census records for the younger years and then can change dramatically as the person ages. You also cannot fully depend on the accuracy of the Census taker! In most of John's Census records, and especially the ones when he is younger, he provides a birth date of 1827, and then specifically in September. In the absence of a headstone, I went with this date for the memorial. It's quite interesting to go back and look at Rev. War testimonials and compare the statements with actual records of events (when available). You will often find that the statements are based in truth, but the dates and sometimes even the locations or commander's names are wrong! In the case of the Sines family, I made a chart showing how widely their answers varied over the years. It was ridiculous! Shoot me an email at EVEY at AOL dot COM and I can email it to you. :-)

Added by EveyBl on Aug 24, 2015 8:21 PM

EveyBl
RE: Jonathan Sines
P.S. - The image you posted of the marriage record is prohibited by the current guidelines here too. You can only post records that you acquired personally... if you received it directly from the Clerk of Court, or it was a family copy, etc. You can't post anything that you pulled from another site. Trust me on this... I went through a LOT of grief over images over the last week. That's why all my memorials are so bare at this point... Find-A-Grave moderators removed all of the images like what you just posted on Jonathan's memorial. Please remove it.

Added by EveyBl on Aug 24, 2015 1:21 AM

EveyBl
RE: Jonathan Sines
Did you read the biography? Margaret is included in the biography. I used to have some images that showed the inconsistency in Census responses as well, but those types of images are no longer allowed on Find-A-Grave... so I can't use the visuals. However, I do believe the memorial is complete and accurate as written. ~Evey

Added by EveyBl on Aug 24, 2015 1:18 AM

L. Finley
RE: John William Prince
Thank you, I know I've had it double post pictures I've uploaded a few times.

Thanks again,
Lucia

Added by L. Finley on Oct 16, 2014 9:21 PM

L. Finley
John William Prince
Hi Rolaine,

I noticed that you have posted duplicate photo's of John's death certificate on his memorial. Would you please delete one of them.

Thanks,
Lucia

Added by L. Finley on Oct 16, 2014 8:33 PM

Schott Family
RE: John Lawson died in Beaver Utah
changed to died in Beaver Utah, already have him as buried in the Lee-Lawson pioneer cemetery in New Harmony

Added by Schott Family on Sep 06, 2014 8:04 AM

Dave Dodds
RE: Ruth Dodds--I was wrong
Thank You, I will check that out.

Added by Dave Dodds on Sep 04, 2014 5:51 PM

Dave Dodds
RE: Ruth Dodds
Thank You so much for your time.

Added by Dave Dodds on Sep 04, 2014 6:45 AM

TNB
RE: Eunice Lee
Thanks Rolaine for the comment it was helpful. By the way I just replied to something you wrote on facebook on the Redd Family Organization group page. Have you seen it? It's regarding Solomon Chamberlin.

Tom

Added by TNB on Dec 22, 2013 9:11 AM

Schott Family
RE: Lee-Lawson cemetery
okay, that sounds great. let me know when your done

Added by Schott Family on Nov 08, 2013 5:18 PM

KE
Sprague
Thanks so much! I transferred him and his wife to you. Yes better you than no one to try to sort out and keep accurate records. Wish I had time and energy to devote more, but still working.

Added by KE on Nov 07, 2013 6:40 PM

KE
Ithamer Sprague
It appears you have been researching this line and if you would like, I will transfer this memorial to you. I am not related in any way to anyone in the Bunkerville cemetery and am not researching any of them, so if you are investing time into the research I will gladly give you the memorials to add your data to, instead of haveing to go through me.

Added by KE on Nov 07, 2013 8:32 AM

Angel
RE: 4 graves of Lees /Woolseys
I was just a volunteer for the headstone photos. I found many Lees and Woolseys, but did not find the three from the request. There was several headstones that had faded/ruined beyond read ability; but I have no way of knowing if this was "those" graves. But I am happy to pass you name on to the requester of the info, as I assume they might be family.
Sincerely
Angel Shire

Added by Angel on Oct 27, 2013 1:45 AM

Schott Family
RE: John Lawson
I went ahead and moved John Lawson to the Lee/Lawson Cemetery.

Thank you for correcting me

Todd

Added by Schott Family on Oct 19, 2013 10:10 AM

Odette
Sarah Allred Taylor
Thanks for posting the picture. I copied the additional information onto the main page of the memorial. Sarah is a sister to my direct line William Moore Allred. If you are direct line and would like to manage the memorial I am happy to transfer care.

Odette

Added by Odette on Oct 08, 2013 10:59 AM

Leann
must be cousins
Hello Rolaine,

I was looking at my website and found a message you had written. I appreciate that you left this message asking to use my picture, and that you are enjoying my website.

Would like to use your pictures for sharing on Find-a-grave and Family Search unless you want to put them there. Just want them for the personal family histories of others. What a great site you have. There is a young picture of Nancy Melvina Taylor I put on Find-a=grave for a person who came here seeking her info. Thanks so much for your good site. We must be distant cousins. Sarah Lovisa Allred is buried here and her tombstone is on Find-a-Grave.
August 5, 2013 12:56:54 (GMT Time)

I find this funny because I actually manage the Memorial for Nancy Melvina Taylor Bennett and her husband on Findagrave.com. I had just not gotten around to adding the picture yet. I guess I should be glad for the assistance in sharing.

Do you have photos or documents of our shared ancestry (or descendancy) of which I could get copies?

I have visited the cemetery in New Harmony and photographed the grave of Sarah Lovisa Allred Taylor. Several of the graves in the cemetery are related to our family.

Yes,I assume we are cousins. I would love to know our exact relationship. Would you please tell me your relationship to Nancy Melvina Taylor and Sarah Lovisa Allred? Thanks.

Added by Leann on Sep 13, 2013 9:34 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service