Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tom (#47912278)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 8 days
Next
Sullivan Thomson
Ina T Gabler
Hello Tom, I am a great-niece to Ina Taylor Gabler. I was wondering where you got your information about her first husband being a Taylor. I don't believe that is correct information, but wanted to chat with you before I would make an edit. Thanks. Donna Sullivan-Thomson

Added by Sullivan Thomson on May 09, 2016 9:29 PM

Jerry Dame
William "Billy" Dame
I typed in wrong email address previous message, It is jerrydame75@gmail.com

Added by Jerry Dame on May 02, 2016 2:46 PM

Jerry Dame
William "Billy" Dame
Hello Tom, my name is Jerry Dame and I live in Southern Illinois. I found William "Billy" Dame in the Sumach Cemetery in Mo. My great grandfather Francis "Frank" Marion Dame was a brother to Billy Dame. They had another brother James Albert and a sister Nancy Dame - Turner. I am looking for records on their father and mother John & Clarenda Jane. I have traced John through census records to 1865 when he lived in Greenwood County Kansas. I have not found any trace of him since that time. I do have a death date of 1890 for both John and Clarenda but cannot verify it or do I have a location of death. Tradition in our family is that they died and were buried in SE Missouri but again I cannot verify.

If anyone has any information on them I would appreciate having it. My email is jerrydame752gmail.com
Thank You

Added by Jerry Dame on May 02, 2016 1:19 PM

LarryW
Info Request
Hi Tom,
Thanks for uploading the picture of Mary Lee. I am interested in where/when it was taken if you have that information.
I am Mary Lee's son Larry. That is one of the youngest pictures of Mother that I have seen so is very interesting to me.
Also interested in your information and how you came across Mother's listing.

Thanks,
Larry
larryw@utexas.edu

Added by LarryW on Nov 07, 2015 5:04 PM

michele
Hello
I think we might be related :) You can email me at micheleelfrink@gmail.com

Added by michele on Oct 28, 2015 10:08 AM

Sonja Krisell
Christine Moyer
FYI:

You let a flower/note on Christine's memorial 3143620153.

This is a duplicate of Christine Moyer #143572003.

I've asked that the duplicate be removed, which will remove you flower, so you may want to go and leave it on the one that will be staying.

Added by Sonja Krisell on Aug 13, 2015 8:55 AM

jojo
Fairview cemetery, Puxico, Missouri
Hi Tom,

Is there anyway I could request a particular headstone being photographed at Fairview, Puxico?
I've just found out that Emma Johnson, b. 24 Oct. 1884 to William and Sarah F. Johnson was buried with the name Dora Elizabeth, (died on 8 Dec. 1899) at Fairview, where her some of her Green cousins (her mother's sister was Drucilla Law Green)were interred. Seems her recorded birth record name was changed after they returned the form.

Thanks for anything anyone knows!

Jojo

Added by jojo on Jul 17, 2015 9:12 PM

Jacque Gray
RE: Reverend Douglas Pirtle
You're welcome. Glad to be able to add information. Jacque G.

Added by Jacque Gray on Jun 02, 2015 9:13 PM

Ronald Steward
RE: Otis Robinson 31965318
This is Otis second wife, Bertha (Ham) Robinson. I could be wrong but I am pretty sure the girls are, Mary Ellen (Green) Boner and Fern (Green) Long. This is Bertha's second husband. She was married to a man by the name Green.

Added by Ronald Steward on Apr 27, 2015 10:01 PM

Nancy
Lemonds, George C.
Tom in Memphis

Sorry I'm not sure. I do have a poor picture of his stone and an article written about. Would be glad to send to you if I had a private email address. Please let me know if you would like the article, it states Sumach, but that could also be wrong. The picture is very poor quality.

Thanks, Nancy

Added by Nancy on Apr 22, 2015 7:05 PM

Fred Smith
Linda Johnson
You are right Wm. Jennings Johnson married Lula M. not Linda. Therefore I took down my memorial for Linda as there was already one for her at Senath. Searching the death certificates I can not find a Lula that would match up with Wm. I found 2 neither were buried at Sumach and both were born before him. Lula Johnson seem to be a common name back then. Since he died young she probably remarried and we'll never find her. Interesting isn't it. Thanks again.

Added by Fred Smith on Apr 20, 2015 3:47 PM

Fred Smith
Linda M. (Renshaw) Johnson 100790079
Thank you for the info - I made the correction. I must have assumed she was buried in the same cemetery as her husband.

Added by Fred Smith on Apr 20, 2015 8:29 AM

Pam
Murphy Grave Site Photo
Hi Tom--Thank you for the photo! I live in Florida and don't get to your neck of the woods much. As you can imagine, I appreciate your efforts in doing me this favor.

Added by Pam on Apr 12, 2015 6:53 PM

jojo
RE: Sumach Cemetery
Well, that's a lot of work! Have fun!

Added by jojo on Apr 08, 2015 9:34 PM

jojo
RE: William Johnson
thanks for your hard work!

Added by jojo on Apr 08, 2015 11:45 AM

C Dugan
RE: Arch NelsonToole
Not sure of the child born to Myrtle and Arch Toole. I remember he was married before my Grandmother. Name Waddell is familiar. My Granpa Arch's sister Gertrude was also married to Ernest Waddell. Who was your Grandfather?

Added by C Dugan on Apr 06, 2015 12:38 AM

C Dugan
RE: Arva Ventress Toole
Thanks for information. Could be due to pronunciation on my Grandfathers part. He couldn't read or write.

Added by C Dugan on Apr 05, 2015 10:54 PM

C Dugan
RE: Arva Ventress Toole
Found this on my Grandfathers record as his infant son. I have in my records his name as Orval Vincent Toole. Was wondering where you got the name Arva Ventress Toole?

Thanks,
C Dugan

Added by C Dugan on Apr 05, 2015 2:42 PM

C Dugan
Arva Ventress Toole

Added by C Dugan on Apr 05, 2015 2:39 PM

Cecilia J. Hartman
Clayton Tiffin Hauskins
Thank you for taking the time to take the photographs of the grave marker for Clayton Tiffin Hauskins aka Claton Hoskins and for uploading them to findagrave.com #73840650

Added by Cecilia J. Hartman on Mar 15, 2015 5:58 AM

Pam
Carter Photo
Thanks Tom. I live in Florida and don't get up in the Missouri area often. I appreciate the picture.

Added by Pam on Mar 12, 2015 5:22 PM

jojo
William Johnson
tom,

thanks for the photo of WJ Johnson's marker; he was married to Sarah Fannie Law and I thought they would be together, but it appears not. He was my mother's maternal grandfather. I have been trying to prove his parentage, but common names seem harder to track. I am researching Johnson and Law and Hays, which was Sarah's mother's maiden name. Maybe some more of the family will be in this cemetery,too.

Added by jojo on Feb 13, 2015 2:08 PM

Nancy
Lemonds pics
Tom,

Thank You again for taking and posting the pics of Cecil & Genevia Lemonds stones. I really appreciate your work.

Thanks-
Nancy

Added by Nancy on Feb 09, 2015 4:03 PM

Nancy
Lemonds pics
Tom,
Thank You again for taking Cecil & Genevia Lemonds gravestone pics. I really appreciate your work.

Thanks
Nancy

Added by Nancy on Feb 09, 2015 4:01 PM

Nancy
Lemonds stone pics
Tom
Thank you so much for taking the time to take the pics and post them for Leon & Naomi Lemonds. I really appreciate your efforts.

Thanks again
Nancy

Added by Nancy on Feb 08, 2015 4:05 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service