Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pia (#47902077)
 member for 2 years, 4 months, 16 days
Next
Ronny Ferrell
Banks Ferrell Correction
Hello Pia, could you please provide the source documentation regarding Banks Ferrell serving in the Confederate Army. His birth was in (or around) 1855, meaning he was about 6 years old at the start of the Civil War, and around 11 at the end. I have not ever heard of him serving. You advised that he served in the Confederate Army; Company D, 7th Regiment Tennessee Infantry. Also as to his name being Benjamin Banks Ferrell, could you provide your documentation for this as well. I know the internet has this and I am most likely the source of some of this and this may be his name, however the actual documentation that I have so far indicates his name as Banks B. Ferrell. He also appears to have always been called or referenced as Banks (all census records as well as his obit and all family history).
Thank You,
Ronny Ferrell

Added by Ronny Ferrell on Oct 16, 2014 7:23 PM

Jan Hensley
RE: Nellie Meadows
There is endless incorrect information on Francis Meadows Sr. on the internet which unfortunately continues to perpetuate itself. His name wasn't Josiah Francis . . . some one tried to fit him into a tree where he didn't belong. All extant records list him only as Francis Meadows. He did not marry Mary Kesiah Bell . . . he married Mary unknown. His "marriage" has been confused with an Essex County will of 1758 which lists a Frances Meadows (female) who married a Bell. The purported father of Mary Bell did have a daughter Mary who had a proven marriage to someone else. Benjamin Sr. did serve in the war of 1812 for three months. James Meadows does have a memorial on findagrave with a photo of his headstone. If you look at the links for Nellie, you'll see his. Click on it and it will take you to the memorial. The military headstone, erected by one of his great granddaughters, has the incorrect death date on it. He provided several affidavits for Revolutionary War comrades after the death date on the stone. The only reference I have ever seen to him being buried in the "Hensley" cemetery was by his great granddaughter, who lived in West Virginia. I can only speculate on her reference. What is your line to Francies Meadows Sr.?

Added by Jan Hensley on Aug 19, 2014 6:34 PM

Jan Hensley
Ellen Meadows Hensley
I don't know what the source of your information is. Although Ellen "Nellie" has been listed as Ellender, her death certificate has Ellen. There is NO birth certificate for her, nor is there a family Bible. She is correctly listed with her parents. These are my 3rd greatgrandparents - several times over - whom I have extensively researched and about whom I have written books.

Added by Jan Hensley on Aug 19, 2014 11:25 AM

Jan Hensley
Benjamin Hensley
Thanks for your note. This Benjamin Hensley never served in the Civil War.

Added by Jan Hensley on Aug 19, 2014 10:27 AM

Kseg
RE: Photo permission
The photo of the newspaper article of the Geisler family.

Added by Kseg on Jul 30, 2014 7:53 PM

Kseg
Photo permission
Pia,

I would like to attach one of your grave site photos to a family record sheet, may I have your permission?

Added by Kseg on Jul 30, 2014 12:58 AM

Jeannette
RE: Jesse Willard Seamster
Yes, of course. Let me know if you need help from me.

Added by Jeannette on Jul 22, 2014 8:24 PM

John Rentz
Robert H. Boardman
Pia, Earlier today, Thursday, July 10, 2014, I received a Find A Grave correction edit, in which you suggest that George Washington Boardman, 132588244 and Robert H. Boardman, 124626431, are NOT father and son. However, in a original message from you, dated Wednesday, July 9, you state that they ARE father and son. I am confused. What is the accurate information?

Added by John Rentz on Jul 10, 2014 5:36 AM

Rita Osborne
RE: Coy
Oh ok

Added by Rita Osborne on May 24, 2014 11:07 PM

Rita Osborne
Floyd Keys
I was just going to let you know that is the grave of Floyd Custer, when I found your email. I had my cousin on the phone, and we were both reading the headstone. And with family records it is floyd. Not sure why Flora is on there, as the memorial was transfered to me. So I'll get him all fixed. Thanks again for the updates

Added by Rita Osborne on May 24, 2014 4:54 PM

Rita Osborne
Memorial# 54847656
Thanks for letting me know. I have disconnected the grandparents as his parents and just added them as links in the bio. Thanks again for letting me know.

Added by Rita Osborne on May 23, 2014 8:14 PM

EHL
Lupton Family
Pia,

If you delete the requests you have for the Lupton Family in St Johns and place new requests for them in St John The Evangelist, Roundhay, Leeds.

I can fulfill them for you.

Regards

Allan

Added by EHL on Jan 16, 2014 5:24 PM

Sotm
Solomon Keyes
Solomon Keyes

Birth: Jun. 24, 1665
Chelmsford, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA (corrected according to MA Town Vital Records)

A son of Solomon & Francis (Grant) Keyes. He married Mary March 30, 1687 at Newbury, MA.

Find A Grave Memorial# 36289305

Requested a change of birth place:
Massachusetts, Town Birth Records, 1620-1850
about Sollomon Keyes




Name:
Sollomon Keyes
[Solomon Keyes]

Birth Date:
24 Jun 1665

Birth Place:
Chelmsford

Father's First Name:
Solomon

Mother's First Name:
Frances

Gender:
Male

Source:
Vital Records of Chelmsford


Added by Sotm on Dec 28, 2013 8:47 PM

don standish
Sgt Jonathan Bill
Hello,
I came across your obit for Jonathan Bill and since it differs from mine, I wonder if you could share your sources for marriage, birth, death,etc.
My Jonathan Bill was born in 1831 in Hebron, CT son of James and Mary Swodell. He married Esther Owen but from what i've found, my Jonathan died circa 1758; as later that year Esther Bill is recorded as marrying Elijah Walcott and she died about 1810 in VT.
Any help is appreciated.
thanks,
don standish

Added by don standish on Oct 28, 2013 11:26 AM

Lucinda Deitman
Malinda Ayers #34647036
Do you have the memorial #'s for her parents to add them?

Added by Lucinda Deitman on Aug 25, 2013 8:42 AM

historianne
Jacob Fleshman
Jacob is buried next to his wife Rebecca. Lena is their child. I have added a gravestone photo for him but it is no longer readable. In person, Jacob can be made out- nothing else. I checked WV Vital records and no death certificates for either him or Rebecca. Sorry.

Added by historianne on Aug 20, 2013 2:22 AM

Roibeard53
Beckmans at Evergreen CEmetery
If you call the cemetery and get the location of the grave, I will get the photo for you.Try to get a Section number or name rather than just a Map reference.

Added by Roibeard53 on Aug 12, 2013 6:21 AM

Walter H. Pack Family
Re: Archer
Thank you for letting me know. Any updates would be appreciated.

Added by Walter H. Pack Family on Aug 07, 2013 12:20 AM

historianne
Sarah Elizabeth "Lizzie" Hutchinson Davis
Additions/links made.

Added by historianne on Jul 27, 2013 3:02 PM

Penny Harris
Lucinda Williams
I found the other children's memorials except Mary Ella's. I requested that the managers of the children's memorials link them to their parents and provided the memorial #s for Cinda & William.
Do you have any info on Mary Ella?

Added by Penny Harris on Jul 14, 2013 6:55 PM

Penny Harris
Lucinca Williams Davis
I corrected/added as much as possible, including adding the names of the three children not linked to her. Do you happen to know where they are buried? I contacted the other members who have the memorials of her linked children and advised them of the correct dates of birth/death you gave. I believe they will make the corrections, they are all conscientious people.
If you would like Cinda transferred to you, just let me know.

Added by Penny Harris on Jul 14, 2013 6:44 PM

HJ
RE: ElizabethHendersonMurdoch
I'm starting to catch up--the updates you sent have been made. Thank you very much for sending them! Wondering if you are distant kin . . .

Added by HJ on Jul 14, 2013 9:36 AM

EHL
transfer
Hope you got them all ! Regards Allan

Added by EHL on Jun 29, 2013 9:07 PM

EHL
The lupton Family
Pia, I have posted a few of the Lupton family you are looking for, on my page.

The family are not buried in St Johns Churchyard in the center of Leeds, as James Edward Martin as posted them into. They are buried in St John the Evangelist, Wetherby Road,Roundhay, Leeds.
You can find all the info regarding this family burials on this website.
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/nev.hurworth/MIsRhay.htm

I will be going to St John the Evangelist church this Saturday, to try and and take photographs of the Headstones etc. But as the website says the south of the churchyard is unsafe?

Anyways I will try and get them for you.

In the meantime if you want me to give the graves over to you, I am more than willing to do so.

Just so you know I have have sent an e-mail to James Edward Martin, re the same subject.

As to who wants/ owns them I do not mind, just wanted to make sure that they were commemorated from the right Churchyard.

Added by EHL on Jun 27, 2013 7:07 PM

HJ
ElizabethHendersonMurdoch
Thank you for the info you sent! Would you please send your source of the info, also? I like to verify and include sources on the memorials. Thank you!

Added by HJ on Jun 18, 2013 7:22 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service