Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
randal nichoalds (#47900288)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 2 days
Next
Tulsa90
RE: Alice Swaine
Hey Randal, thanks for the message. I would just stay with what you have. I will delete that edit right now.

Added by Tulsa90 on Dec 01, 2016 2:30 PM

Marianne Tarner
Re: Walker, Houston, Harper, Maneke
Julius Maneke (1886-1974) married Hannah Harper (1884-?).
George Walker (1849-1887) married Jessie Houston (1855-1933).

Hope this helps.

Marianne

Added by Marianne Tarner on Nov 14, 2016 9:40 PM

Linda Dukes
RE: Bellefontaine Cemetery/St Louis MO
That helped so much, Thank you for taking the time, I appreciate you!

Added by Linda Dukes on Nov 13, 2016 5:28 PM

Marianne Tarner
George Walker #157937466
You have George's wife as Ann Colquhoun Blackman. Can you tell me which is her maiden name? I always thought Colquhoun was and had never seen the name Blackman. Was she married previous to George Walker? Can you tell me where the information came from?

Thank you, these are my great great grandparents.

Marianne

Added by Marianne Tarner on Nov 11, 2016 8:14 PM

Linda Dukes
RE: Bellefontaine Cemetery/St Louis MO
Thank you, Randal

Added by Linda Dukes on Nov 07, 2016 4:49 PM

Tammy Sydnor Reller
Infant Babe Bourland
Sorry about that! I know about the edit tab but it has been a while since I have been on here and for some reason I didn't think to use it.
If you look closely at the stone, you will see it is actually a 5 not a 3. I lost sleep over this one because I couldn't figure out how his 1st wife Judith (my ancestor) died the week after his baby with another woman died. The stone is leaning against Judith's so apparently they must have been close but I doubted that she would let her husband have a baby with another woman. : ) In July of 1873 there was a cholera outbreak but I was unable to find DC on either one of them.

Added by Tammy Sydnor Reller on Nov 07, 2016 4:45 PM

Linda Dukes
Bellefontaine Cemetery/St Louis MO
I am only a couple years late...I wanted to thank you for taking the time to photograph the tombstone of Alfred Henry Byrd, buried there. Do you still have this in your camera, or do you delete once posted? I am curious because I cannot read what the base says under his name. If you do great! Will you crop it to bring it in, so maybe I can read it? If possible that would be wonderful. I would appreciate it if you could email me a copy for my family web site? lindadukes50@aol.com...If it was deleted at least I took a chance, and asked you :-) Have a nice weekend.

Added by Linda Dukes on Nov 05, 2016 5:49 AM

Lorraine
RE: Dorothea Huse Allen
Thank you. I appreciate your help and also for all the items you have entered on Find A Grave. Lorraine in Idaho

Added by Lorraine on Nov 03, 2016 11:00 AM

Shirley Kloberdanz Arendt
Arendt
Thank you for the John Arendt photo!

Added by Shirley Kloberdanz Arendt on Oct 18, 2016 10:52 PM

Thomas Barnes, M.D.
My 2nd and 3rd great grand parents
Hi Randall!

John and Charlotte Whitman were my 2nd great grandparents, her parents, Rachel and Thomas Hadlond were my 3rd great grandparents...They are buried there. I see a posted death certificate for John Whitman - pernicious anemia as a cause. this means something to me as I am a physician. Charlotte died of pneumonia Her mother Rachel died of typhoid fever in 1879 which I got from the family letters I posted on ancestry. I am looking for any information about them, photos, etc, stories and about the other Hadlonds buried there. What you posted about John is similar to what I posted about him and his family on Ancestry.com Thanks for your thoughts!

Emma Whitman was their daughter, my great grand mother. I have posted photos of her on ancestry.

Best!

Thomas Barnes, M.D.
Newport Beach, CA
twbarnes@earthlink.net

Added by Thomas Barnes, M.D. on Oct 18, 2016 3:37 PM

Allen
RE: Lily Barnard
Thanks so much Randal! I was aware of this being the correct location of Lily Barnard's final resting place of her remains. This grave section of Bellefontaine Cemetery was purchased by her oldest sister Anna (Barnard) Berthold and husband John Berthold. You've answered my question as to whether Lilly's grave had it's own marker. Many of my many wonderments in terms of status. I have used the great interactive grave search on Bellefontaine's search page. I noticed Lily being buried with sister. Her mother's "Shurlds" family grave map had a grave for her, but was not shown as used. I think connie put Lilly on this other page because of this issue. I refrained from commenting about the grave site thing, because of laziness, and I didn't know if there was a marker for Lily on the Berthold site. I will remove the Shurlds site picture, which Bellefontaine had on file for Lilly. But we now know, is incorrect. Thanks Randal for all you do. I see some family connections with the Nichoalds and my Dodd side of the family.....small world!

Added by Allen on Oct 12, 2016 8:27 PM

Have A Heart
RE: Bellefontaine Cemetery
Ref: William Burt Woodward
I can't be 100% sure that William is the son of George and Laura Burt Woodward. He is listed as their son on the 1920 & 1930 census along with his sister, Inez S Woodward. Laura has a siter named Mary 'Inez' Burt Randall.

Added by Have A Heart on Oct 09, 2016 1:02 PM

Penny
thank you
I appreciate your hard work and acceptance of edits. Thanks. Penny

Added by Penny on Oct 03, 2016 9:10 AM

Rebecca Splain
Dr. Alfred T. Vogler edits
Hello!

I'm a bit new to Find a Grave, although I've been working on my family tree for ages now. I had a breakthrough a few years ago and finally discovered the parents of my 2nd great-grandfather Paul George Vogler, were Edward Ferdinand Vogler and Louise Hurlbrink. I've been to their graves at St. John's Cemetery in Bellefontaine Neighbors. You have Dr. Alfred T. Vogler's memorial page, and I've just submitted some edits I hope you will approve. Alfred was my 2nd great-grandfather's older brother. His name even appears on Louise Vogler's gravestone that sits with her husband, Edward Ferdinand, because he financed her burial. I have an obituary of Edward Ferdinand that list all six of his children, the two youngest being Alfred and Paul George, as well as a burial record that shows Alfred was in charge of his parents' graves.

It seems that Alfred's death certificate is wrong. Also, I noticed that you have a dupe for Alfred's memorial page that you also created. I thought you might want to delete the dupe.

Please let me know if you have any questions!
Rebecca Vogler Splain
rebeccavsplain@gmail.com

Added by Rebecca Splain on Sep 29, 2016 12:06 PM

James Stafford
Charlotte Punch
Parents info. added. Thank You.

Added by James Stafford on Sep 27, 2016 9:31 AM

Dolores J. Rush
Sorry, I see My Spelling Mistake
The correct spelling is Joseph La Barge. I discovered a boat builder named John Pringle who built the Steamboat Arabia that is in the Kansas City, MO museum. A friend shared this website with me from the Kansas State Historical Society p. 295 forward deals with Missouri Steamboats, but Joseph LaBarge is mentioned first on page 281-308 -- https://archive.org/stream/transactionsofka09kans#page/294/mode/2up
St. Louis was a big hub port for steamboat freighting as it was on not only the Mississippi River, but it was close to the connecting rivers of the Missouri, the Illinois and the Ohio Rivers which fed into the Mississippi. That's why I figured that the Nate Grismore that you have was the one I was looking for, but wanted to make sure.

Added by Dolores J. Rush on Sep 25, 2016 9:13 PM

Dolores J. Rush
Nate Grismore
Here's what this book (Frontiers of America Series: Steamboats to the West. By Edith McCall. Children's Press, USA., 1959.) says on p.73: "But just then one, braver than the rest, came up to the boiler deck. He had used the stairs at the other end. It was Nate Grismore, the Martha's first engineer."
His captain was Joseph LaForge.
I found a biography on Joseph LaForge that I haven't had a chance to read yet at archive.org called: (History of Early Steamboat Navigation on the Missouri River: Life and Adventures of Joseph La Barge. By Hiram Martin Chittenden. Francis P. Harper, New York, 1903)
So I don't know if it mentions Nate Grismore in it or not.

Added by Dolores J. Rush on Sep 21, 2016 10:51 PM

Memories From The Mist
RE: James Bud Hoestetter
My pleasure...glad I was able to help a little...

I agree with you...walking in cemeteries can be peaceful. There's a cemetery in Peoria, Illinois, called Springdale that is very picturesque...with its small hills and valleys....and the many different types of trees and wildlife.

Added by Memories From The Mist on Sep 20, 2016 10:46 AM

Nonna
Find A Grave Memorial# 157583049
This is Vera Endres Stephen's son (same name as father) who was born 1912.

Now I'm confused by site as I thought i had associated the right parents and death info for the father, but you have different parents. Will have to do a little more research.

Nanette

Find A Grave Memorial# 157583049 was Alfred E I thought was father and wife Retta a second marriage as my Vera and Alfred divorced before 1930 according to census records.

Added by Nonna on Sep 19, 2016 3:36 PM

Jane Denny
requests
Thank you, thank you for making changes I requested!

Added by Jane Denny on Sep 18, 2016 6:33 PM

R&C
Phipps line
Hello

I have the genealogy disease. have you worked much on your Phipps line?

Mine were in Missouri mercer and Grundy early
1850

wrote about my Phipps Book The Phipps of early Jersey co IL. Don't let that mislead you

Ron Phipps ron_1941@hotmail.com

Added by R&C on Sep 16, 2016 5:02 PM

Lisa Baggett
RE: Fanny Luke
I don't know how to delete it. Sorry. Do you know how? If you do, I'll be happy to delete it. I have not shared the photo on any other site.

This is my great grandmother's family.

Added by Lisa Baggett on Sep 16, 2016 9:12 AM

Anna Jaech
RE: Samuel Graham Wilson
Thanks for the photos. I have always loved lush, plump grass. You sent a masterwork!
The message you sent is blank. I'm thinking you were just letting me know you'd sent them.
Annie

Added by Anna Jaech on Sep 12, 2016 3:32 PM

Patricia Gallagher Campbell
Katie M. Hayden
Not daughter of Isabell-she had a daughter April 1860

Added by Patricia Gallagher Campbe... on Sep 11, 2016 7:27 PM

Patricia Gallagher Campbell
Katie M. Hayden
Baby Girl-died at age 8 mth 17 days-b. February??
Have not determined parents
Patsy Campbell

Added by Patricia Gallagher Campbe... on Sep 11, 2016 7:18 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service