Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marvin Hutcheson (#47894172)
 member for 2 years, 2 months, 28 days
Next
Olivia Williamson Braddy
books
Marvin, please send me your mailing address by e-mail.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Oct 08, 2014 11:38 AM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: Nancy Vick
No, I was referring to Thomas "Gopher Back" Miller's father, Samuel, and mother, Pharaba Pate.

Are you saying Andrew Jackson Miller, born ca. 1848, married a Turner? I have Idella Millicent Odom.

Send me your address by e-mail.

Thanks!

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Sep 20, 2014 10:14 AM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Verner Naomi McCullough Powell
Is the Poole Family Cemetery in Portal, Bulloch County? Verner's obituary states it's in Twin City--that's Emanuel County. It's obviously at the home of Wendell and Peggy Poole, and their address is given as Twin City. I'm confused.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Sep 07, 2014 6:48 AM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Treutlen and Montgomery Counties books
Marvin, were you ever able to locate our books on Treutlen and Montgomery Counties? Let me know if you haven't and I'll mail them to you.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Sep 06, 2014 6:59 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Re: Nancy Vick
Sorry. I'll try to finish my message to you.

...who was a grandson of Samuel and Pharaba Miller.

I think they're buried there, and maybe Pharaba's second husband, Norman Gillis, as well as other children of the family.

If you know, please contact me. Thanks heaps!

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Sep 06, 2014 6:53 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: Nancy Vick
Glad you approve of my Nancy Vick memorial. If we find any other information, we can add it.

I wanted to ask you about the Millers, Marvin. Do you know if Samuel Miller and his wife, Pharaba Pate Miller Gillis are buried on their old homeplace? Larry and I have been to the old cemetery this past year. There is only one marked grave now, but we were told by family members that there used to be several stones there. The one that is marked is Elizabeth Salter Gillis, first wife of Archibald Gillis, Jr., who was

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Sep 06, 2014 6:51 PM

Dorothy George Taylor
Ellie Doyle and Nellie Durden Henry
Ok cousin, I think I've found them! According to what I have found, they are both buried in Heath Cemetery, Blackville Community near Adrian, Treutlen County, GA.

Ellie Doyle Henry is the son of Francis Marion Henry and Mary Alice Woods Henry. Ellie Doyle is the grandson of John Emmett Henry and Rachel Branch Henry. Born 11/20/1890. Died 1947.

Nellie was born November 1990 and died 1968 in Emanuel County.

1940 Census record has the family living in Militia District 1763, Treutlen county, GA.
Head Ellie D Henry M 49 Georgia
Wife Nellie Henry F 49 Georgia
Son Cephus Henry M 16 Georgia
Son Randolph Henry M 10 Georgia
Mother-in-law Delida Durden F 81 Georgia

So, there ya go! Neither of them were listed in the cemetery so I'm going to do so.

Added by Dorothy George Taylor on Apr 21, 2014 11:49 AM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Nancy Vick Miller
Marvin, looking at where they were living when Nancy died, plus the fact that several of their children married Hutchesons, I would think she's buried in the Hutcheson Cemetery.

You have to remember that just because graves are unmarked today doesn't mean they were years ago. Most of these old-timers used fat lightard to mark graves and carved the name and dates into them, but woods fires have about burned all of them up. Also, I've been told by several people that certain graves we were discussing had tombstones on them at one time, but for different reasons, they are no longer there. I read about a couple cemeteries that an old farmer removed the stones to use to mend his chicken house with.

Anyway, I think it's highly likely Nancy was buried there near her children.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Feb 06, 2014 6:53 PM

Darleen Miller
RE: Sarah Miller
Hi, Marvin. No, we don't have a picture of Sarah. I don't know if anyone in the family has one, but I'll see what I can find out. Merry Christmas!

Added by Darleen Miller on Dec 21, 2013 5:39 AM

Darleen Miller
RE: Thomas Miller
Marvin, I forgot to answer your question about Nancy Vick. No, I don't know where she is buried. I looked through Joe's book, but didn't see that info. If I find out, will let you know. Take care!

Added by Darleen Miller on Dec 03, 2013 7:04 AM

Darleen Miller
RE: Thomas Miller 1820-1918
Hi, Marvin. Yes, this is "Gopherback." He is my husband's great grandfather. I'm going to be out today, but I'll e-mail you this evening. Also, my great grandmother was Lara Bessie Hutcheson Smith, daughter of Enoch F. Hutcheson and Mollie Palmer. Most of my Hutcheson relatives are buried at Corinth Church Cemtery in Johnson Co.

Added by Darleen Miller on Nov 16, 2013 4:09 AM

LADONNA GREER COLLETT
Corine Cotton Spykes
Hi,someone else has already made a memorial for her. I have linked them together. Corine # 105833147

Thank you ,
LaDonna

Added by LADONNA GREER COLLETT on Nov 10, 2013 8:25 PM

Joy Steele
Hutchesons
Hi. I'm a Hutcheson daughter and my 3rd and 2nd great grandparents and some 2nd and great uncles and aunts are buried in Oglethorpe and Clarke Counties, GA. The Hutchesons originated in Mecklenburg Co., VA and the 3rd great grandfather migrated to Oglethorpe Co. about 1823. Prior to that some of the families that were later allied to the Hutchesons came down. They were Smiths, Allens, Johnsons, etc. We are also related to Dillards, Durhams, Edwards, Killebrew, Tucks, etc., in the area as well as Launius and Chaffins.

Do you have an ancestry tree? We may be looking for some of the same people. Hutchesons migrated also to Alabama, Kentucky, Texas and then later to California.

Would love to correspond.

Joy Hutcheson Steele

Added by Joy Steele on Oct 29, 2013 12:06 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Old Herndon Cemetery
Here it is, Marvin:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GScid=2445406&CRid=2445406&pt=Old%20Herndon%20Cemetery&

I don't know why the search engine doesn't bring it up when you just put in Herndon Cemetery, but it doesn't.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Oct 27, 2013 8:33 AM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Marvie Lee Piper
Marvin, is your aunt Marvie Lee Piper still living? Was trying to get dates and burial places correct. Your help is appreciated.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Jul 03, 2013 6:22 AM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Morris Durden family
Thanks, Marvin, for the information. I already had these children for him in my database. I cannot link them to Morris Durden and his wife because I was not the contributor who posted them. If you want them linked, you will have to contact those contributors. Thank you as always for your help.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Jun 25, 2013 6:23 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: History
Yes, that is the same book. If you can't find it where you are, I'll try to send you one. Give me your address. We also did one on Montgomery County that has many of the families in it.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Jan 31, 2013 8:35 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: John Cooper Brantley
I really appreciate your sharing your family history with me, Marvin. Please write me at my e-mail address: olbraddy@pineland.net

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Dec 11, 2012 8:16 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
Page Cemeteries
Oh, I see a notation that J.E. Page Cemetery and Page Family Graveyard are one and the same.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=86080435&CRid=2406561&

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2419792&CScn=+page&CScntry=4&CSst=12&CScnty=532&

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Dec 11, 2012 6:28 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: Hattie Brantley
Not sure I understand. Are you saying your mother told you John Cooper Brantley is in the Herndon Cemetery? What about Martha Page Brantley? After you mentioned the Page Graveyard, I looked it up but see there haven't been any memorials posted in it yet. Why don't you post the ones you know about? I hadn't realized J.C. Brantley had an earlier marriage. Women did have a hard time back then, never knowing if a new baby would cause their death. So sad.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Dec 11, 2012 6:19 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: Hattie Brantley
Marvin, I have in my file that John Cooper Brantley was buried in the Herndon Cemetery in Treutlen County. This cemetery is on my husband's family's property. Larry says if it's there, it's unmarked. I know there are many unmarked graves there. But I also had that the second wife, Rebecca Herndon, was buried there and Larry says she's buried in Florida. So that makes me wonder if I have John in the wrong place, as well. I know at least three of his children are buried there: Owen, Will and John C. Jr. Will's family had his remains moved to Harmony Church in recent years. I don't have anything on the first wife. Wish I could help you with this.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Dec 10, 2012 8:55 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: Hattie Brantley Cauley
Oh, I see. Thanks.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Dec 09, 2012 7:27 PM

Olivia Williamson Braddy
RE: Hattie Brantley Cauley
Marvin, thank you so much for this correction. I didn't know about Hattie's second marriage is why my search did not reveal her burial place--I was looking for Hattie Cauley. I've corrected this now. I would greatly appreciate your sending me any further information you might have on your family. Who was your father?

Also, I wanted to bring it to your attention about your grandfather Whitaker's gravestone. It states L.M. Whitaker, yet you used Lemuel Farris--is it possible he had three given names? Do you have more accurate dates for either of them? Thank you again and if you find any more errors I've posted, I would appreciate your letting me know.

Added by Olivia Williamson Braddy on Dec 09, 2012 9:09 AM

Susan Barwick
CC Hutcheson
Hi Marvin,

Can you tell me what his full name was??

I am looking for C. Christoper who married Sarahanne Victora Durden.

Thanks, Susan Barwick

Added by Susan Barwick on Oct 22, 2012 3:44 PM

Brenda Jane Weber Dempsey
Holder pictures
Thank You so much

Brenda

Added by Brenda Jane Weber Dempsey on Aug 30, 2012 12:36 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service