Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
jwb (#47891638)
 member for 2 years, 6 days
Next
Grace
120931162
Forget the message I just sent . My grandmother is listed as Mary Grace Harrow Wentworth so yours is a duplicate. I had already put her on the site. Grace

Added by Grace on Jul 25, 2014 11:45 AM

Grace
120931162
Grace Harrow Wentworth is my grandmother. She was born 25 July 1878 in Ceder Rapids, Linn, Iowa. I would like you to transfer her to me if you wish. Thanks Grace

Added by Grace on Jul 25, 2014 11:36 AM

cole
Bertelson Cemetery
Thank you for the photo of the Mallison gravestone.

Added by cole on Jul 14, 2014 4:59 PM

CWL
RE: Onekama/St. Joseph Cemetery
The cemetery is split down the middle into two separate cemeteries. The south end is Onekama Village and the north side is St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery.

Added by CWL on Jul 14, 2014 9:59 AM

Donna Carson
Myrtle Shipp Kennamer photo
Thank you very much for the photo of Myrtle Sallie Shipp Kennamer's gravestone. I appreciate your help. The photo is very clean and easy to read. Excellent photo work. Thanks again. Donna Carson

Added by Donna Carson on Jun 24, 2014 7:44 PM

KAREN WIEDEMANN
Joseph and Hester Dilbeck
Thank you so much for the picture! Your time spent taking this is very much appreciated!

Karen

Added by KAREN WIEDEMANN on Jun 23, 2014 2:35 PM

G. E. Allen
RE: Henry Augustus Allen II
Thanks very much. sorry I didn't seen your message until now.

Added by G. E. Allen on Jun 05, 2014 7:15 PM

Anthony Whittley
Frank & Oma Willis
Thanks for the picture of Frank & Oma's headstone. Your help is very much appreciated.

Anthony

Added by Anthony Whittley on Jun 04, 2014 9:05 PM

Gary Ayers
Thank you for photo
Thank you for photo of Ralph W Hinshaw's headstone.

It adds much to the memorial and I appreciate your efforts on my part.

Gary W Ayers

Added by Gary Ayers on Jun 03, 2014 8:37 PM

dlmiller1955
RE: Joseph Griffith - Mount Holly
Thanks. I do find it curious that both had the same exact years of birth and death. I think I assumed it was the same person.

Added by dlmiller1955 on May 31, 2014 1:56 PM

Mark McCrady
RE: Griffiths, Mount Holly Cemetery
You are welcome! Thanks for all you do for Find A Grave.

Added by Mark McCrady on May 30, 2014 6:50 PM

Mark McCrady
Griffiths, Mount Holly Cemetery
Letting you know that you have created two identical memorials at Mount Holly, for Joseph Griffith, 101145596 , and Thomas Griffith,128998408
You have the exact same dates for both, and the photo that is on Joseph's memorial and the dates are for Thomas Griffith. You need to delete the one for Joseph, it is all wrong, and have the photo on it put on Thomas's memorial. Thank You for your attention.

Added by Mark McCrady on May 30, 2014 5:09 PM

G. E. Allen
RE: Henry Augustus Allen II
Thank you for that. You said that we "appear to be family". Which of my relatives are you related to? We are stuck at 1842 in Hempstead County, where verified Sarah SHEPPARD Allen and James ALLEN bought property in Bois D'Arc township near Old Washington and Fulton. Are you researching this line? I would be happy to share with you if you are. James and Sarah had William Marcus Allen who was father of my great grandfather Henry Augustus Allen I (my father's namesake). My grandfather was Morris Uhrig Allen.
Thanks again, Gail

Added by G. E. Allen on May 21, 2014 4:20 PM

Gloria Conery
Thank you
Thank you for the correction on Clarence Taylor. I appreciate it and I have changed it on his page. Gloria. :)

Added by Gloria Conery on May 17, 2014 5:41 AM

TNB
RE: Clayton Willard Brown (Pilgrim's Rest)
The only Brown he was related to in Little Rock was his wife Cynthia. She was still living as of 1940 but I'm not sure when or where she died.

Added by TNB on May 16, 2014 8:52 AM

Vonna
Reginald Heber Helvenston
Thank you for much for the beautiful picture of Mr. Helverston's stone. Thank you also for taking time out of your life to get this picture for me, it is very much appreciated! Vonna

Added by Vonna on May 05, 2014 11:58 AM

Bonnie Snellen
RE: Annie Eliza Tarbell Laurie

The older James Laurie born in 1829, son of Willam Scott Laurie, in Washington, DC, was the son who moved to San Francisco, was a policeman, and died in San Francisco in 1884. He went by James Laurie. He and his second wife, Ellen "Nell" Bowles had several daughters.
James Crowdhill Hall Laurie, also a son of William Scott Laurie, was born in Henry County, Tennessee in 1838. Because of the duplicate James, he went by Hall. He enlisted in the Confederate Army as Hall. He married Alabama McMay He died in 1885 and both he and his wife are buried near Ruston, Louisiana. My aunt, Laurie, corresponded with their daughter Eliza Hall Laurie Harrison.

Added by Bonnie Snellen on Apr 17, 2014 7:29 PM

Patricia Endicott
Malvern Clapp

Thank you for the photo of the headstone of Malvern Clapp in Pilgrims Rest Cemetery, Arkansas # 97308020. 1885-1940
My records show his name as Malvin, but I could be mistaken and stand to be corrected. He is out on the limbs of my tree.

His wife, Hattie, however, is an integral part of my tree building.

I show him married to Harriet Rose Ellen 'Hattie' Martin whose headstone photo I believe you also took. 1874-1938.

Her parents were Robert Stout Martin 1849-1920 and America Caroline Edwards 1847-1904.

Thank you for this good work.

Patricia


Added by Patricia Endicott on Apr 10, 2014 5:58 PM

Mina Benton
RE: Lonnie Brock
I did not want to put the entire articles that I sent, but had just wanted to let you read them in case you were related. I only put a short summary on the site since I did not know Lonnie. My grandfather knew Lonnie, so I had the photo from his photos. Thanks again for the transfer and for your work on the memorial!

Added by Mina Benton on Mar 29, 2014 7:37 PM

msmithee
Addison Cowgill
Thank you for adding the links.
Mark

Added by msmithee on Feb 10, 2014 8:43 AM

ay
Ora Smith Dotson
Ora is correct. When I checked the full resolution of the photo it is an R. Even though it looks like a P.

Added by ay on Jan 01, 2014 7:17 PM

Bill
T W Newton family, L R, AR
Thanks, have corrected & made changes on all nine children of the person who replaced Archibald Yell in U S Congress.

Added by Bill on Dec 26, 2013 12:21 AM

Paulette Bivens Templeton
Richard Galloway transfer
Thank you so much for transferring Richard Galloway. I promise to complete his bio and links to all children. I appreciate how quickly you did this for me!

Added by Paulette Bivens Templeton on Dec 21, 2013 10:51 PM

Scout Finch
Zieglers at Mount Holly
Thanks for the heads up...I went ahead and deleted mine. I just spent a just a little time making those memorials while you spent time, legwork, gas, and hard drive to make them.

Added by Scout Finch on Nov 18, 2013 6:54 PM

CB
Clarence S. Woodward
No, I'm not a Woodward descendant. Lucilla (Nance) Woodward, wife of Benj. F, was a sister of my gg-grandmother, Narcissa (Nance) Saltsman.

The information I have is that Clarence Stephens Woodward was the son of Benjamin Clement Woodward and Mattie Perry. Off-hand, can't say which is wrong, my info or the parents given on Clarence's memorial.

CB

Added by CB on Nov 11, 2013 6:33 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service