Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dairlis Rigg (#47883919)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 15 days
Next
cjjrmdixon
RE: Fitch family
Nora's brother Charles W. Fitch is my Great Grandfather. I have alot of info on fitch family in Ludington mostly their father John H. Fitch.

Added by cjjrmdixon on Sep 12, 2015 10:25 PM

M. Tietz
Paul Tietz
Thank you for adding the info from my grandfather, Paul.

Added by M. Tietz on Oct 30, 2014 1:25 PM

Tom Glowacki
RE: Grice
Do you remember who the other family miners were? If it's not to much trouble could u take pictures of the other stones & email me the photos at (glowacki1570@gmail.com).

Thanks,

T Glowacki. Hollister, CA

Added by Tom Glowacki on Oct 20, 2014 5:50 PM

Tom Glowacki
Grice Photos
Thank you so much for going and taking this photo.

Regards,
Tom Glowacki Hollister, CA

Added by Tom Glowacki on Oct 20, 2014 12:57 PM

Mary Louise Stefanko
Theodore and Sarah Wisner
Thank you! How thrilled I was to see the photos you so kindly took of my ancestors. It is a tribute to the creators of Find A Grave that so many people like you give of their time for other's quests for their ancestry. Thanks again,
Mary Lou Stefanko

Added by Mary Louise Stefanko on Oct 18, 2014 7:06 PM

Joann Geybels
RE: Malcolm Dow 137428027
Thank you!

Added by Joann Geybels on Oct 18, 2014 5:14 PM

Joann Geybels
RE: Wiltse Find A Grave Memorial# 126291108
The Dorr Norman Wiltse memorial # 126291108 could use a photo, as well as that of his wife Gladys Garner Wiltse. I would really appreciate having those. I'm surprised that you found a grave markers for Dorr N. Wiltse, Jr. (1934) and his wife Patti; they are still living. Find A Grave guidelines don't allow setting up memorials for living people.
Thanks in advance!

Added by Joann Geybels on Oct 18, 2014 4:43 PM

Joann Geybels
Malcolm Dow 137428027
Thank you so much for the photos you took and posted on the Thomas Dow memorial. I didn't realize that Thomas's brother Malcolm was buried next to him. I have set up a memorial for Malcolm # 137428027, and would appreciate it if you would add the photos of Malcolm's marker and the one of Thomas's and Malcolm's markers together to Malcolm's memorial. Thanks again.

Added by Joann Geybels on Oct 18, 2014 4:35 PM

William Lapeer
RE: Geol Lapeer/Elkland Cemetery Cass City, MI
Thank you for your efforts. The Geo Lapeer and Dewey are distant cousins. The George Lapeer I am looking for was born 1837 and died 1913. I think the entry on FIND A GRAVE was entered in error and don't really think he was buried there. Thats why I ask for a picture of his and his wife Ellen's marker. I will have to contact the person who post it and get it clarified as how she obtained this info..Thank you for your efforts. Bill

Added by William Lapeer on Nov 08, 2013 4:09 AM

norma lewless
Tietz photos
Thanks again for the new photos and thanks for sponsoring Ida Tietz. I didn't know about sponsoring. I am so greatful for all that you have done gathering and taking all those photos. Really great work!
Norma Lewless

Added by norma lewless on Jun 15, 2013 10:29 PM

norma lewless
Sebewaing photo's
Dairlis
I nominate you headstone photographer of the year! You are amazing! Thanks so much.
Norma

Added by norma lewless on Jun 13, 2013 5:13 PM

norma lewless
Buehler & other photos
Dairlis
I really appreciate the time and effort that you put in getting these photos. Job well done!!
Norma

Added by norma lewless on Jun 12, 2013 9:40 PM

norma lewless
RE: Buehler - Silverlawn Cemetery
Yes please add the photos that would be great!
Thanks

Added by norma lewless on Jun 12, 2013 11:54 AM

norma lewless
Sting family
Dairlis

Thanks for the wonderful photos!

Added by norma lewless on Jun 12, 2013 11:53 AM

sec412
RE: Leishman!
No hurry.
Just when you have the time.
I understand not wanting to cemetery walk in the winter!
We didn't have a bad one but I keep track of other areas where I have relatives or a genealogy interest and know some areas were not as nice as here.
Sharon

Added by sec412 on Jun 11, 2013 8:18 PM

sec412
Leishman!
Sorry, I just found a memorial for Colin Leishman (105216472) and was wondering if you could put his marker & the family grouping on his memorial also.
Thank you.
Sharon

Added by sec412 on Mar 07, 2013 8:04 PM

sec412
Leishman, Garfield
Hi
I'm wondering if you would please put the marker photos on Garfield's memorial page (Find A Grave # 73185200) on his 1st wife's memorial page.
Hellen McCreedy Leishman: Find A Grave # 105216523
Thank You

Added by sec412 on Mar 07, 2013 8:02 PM

sec412
RE: Drothy (Chapel) Fader
Thank you very much for taking time to inquire about Elizabeth (Cross) Fader for me. I'm really wondering who I couls contact to straighten out the death year. I appreciate you taking & adding the group photo to Ezra & Elizabeth's memorial.
I checked Carmy Fader's memorial page also. Great grouping picture. I do think a grouping picture helps visualize the burial area.
If it isn't too much trouble could you add the group photo of Junior, Wm. O. and Carmey to Wm. O's memorial (72546721) and Junior's (72946245)
Thank you again.
Sharon

Added by sec412 on Oct 25, 2012 7:31 PM

sec412
RE: Drothy (Chapel) Fader
Ok.
I sure hope the caretaker can help you!
If you do get to talk to him again and remember can you ask him if he has any records for Elizabeth (Cross) Fader, wife of Ezra Fader? I'm being told she died in 1929 but her marker has a different year on it!!!! I don't know if the company who inscrbed the marker made an error or if I'm being given the incorrect info from other people.
This has been driving me crazy ever since I first noticed the difference!
Thanks for all the cemetery walking/marker photographing you are doing for all of us.
Sharon

Added by sec412 on Oct 22, 2012 7:19 PM

sec412
Drothy (Chapel) Fader
I'm sorry but the photo you posted for Dorothy (Find A Grave # 73730377) is not correct. The marker photo you posted is for Franklin & Dorothea (Brown) Fader and both of those memorials have a marker photo.
I am looking for Dorothy (Chapel) Fader who was first married to Carlton L. Gostick on October 2, 1935 in Columbia Township. He predeceased her in 1974.
She then was married to Jeffery A. Fader in October of 1974. (Jeffery's memorial # 72943027.) It appears he is buried with his first wife, Beatrice (Gostick) Fader.
I do not know where Dorothy (Chapel) Fader's first husband is buried, but she might be along side him! I'll have to look around and see if I can find any information on his death & burial other the the fact that he died in 1974.
Would you please remove the marker photo you posted on Dorothy (Chapel) Fader # 73730377
Sharon

Added by sec412 on Oct 22, 2012 6:24 PM

Cathy Jones Milioto
Vina Fuester Memorial
Thank you so much for getting this picture up! I have not visited the cemetery where my Aunt Viola was buried and this helps a little bit to keep track of where my relatives have their final resting place! Cathy Milioto

Added by Cathy Jones Milioto on Sep 30, 2012 7:39 AM

RUTHANNE PRIMEAU WILKE
Kratz
Thank you very much for the photos. Ruth W

Added by RUTHANNE PRIMEAU WILKE on Sep 29, 2012 8:36 PM

sec412
RE: LaRue
Ok, just wondering if the person who made the memorials had put them in the 'correct' cemetery!
Great pictures!
I think it helps to have an overview/plot picture for those of us who live out of town and can't visit the cemetery in person.
Thank you for remembering me and my LaRue request.
Sharon

Added by sec412 on Sep 29, 2012 7:40 PM

Joann Geybels
Ransford
Thanks a million for the Ransford photos you took for me. They're great! Thanks, too, for bringing to my attention that I had Margaret's middle initial incorrect.
Joann

Added by Joann Geybels on Sep 29, 2012 5:54 PM

sec412
RE: LaRue
Hello!
Which Columbia Twp. Cemetery??
There are 2!!!!!
One on Dickerson Rd. OR the one on Graf Rd.
I have been going to write to Find A Grave and see if they can include the name of the road on cemetery pages for these 2 cemeteries!
I wonder how many people are mixing these 2 cemeteries up?
I keep forgetting!
If you have plot photos why not just go ahead & download them? I'm sure someone, some day would appreciate seeing them.
Oh dear! Now I see where Find A Grave has a Columbia Twp. Cemetery and they are referring you to a St. Peters Lutheran Cemetery! There is a photo of a sign that and the sign is the same as one on the Columbia Twp. Cem., Dickerson Rd.!!!!!!!!!
Ok, I've made a note to do more research on the 3 cemeteries I've mentioned here!
Sharon
P.S.: Thanks for trying again to locate Wm. LaRue. Guess I also need to find out how to contact someone who may have information as to where he might be buried inside Almer.

Added by sec412 on Sep 29, 2012 4:30 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service