Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eric & Linda Carr (#47883837)
 member for 4 years, 15 days
PreviousNext
EddieM
Bluemke
Hi Linda,

I am so pleased to help you with one piece of your family puzzle. I've transferred the Bluemke and Edwards memorials to you. The monument is physically in good condition but the writing is very faded, so I did the best I could with the dates. However you'll now be free to correct any errors I made. I especially had trouble with the dates of George Edwards. In the cemetery I could not read a thing. Using the photograph I enhanced it somewhat just to get the dates, but I still cannot be certain for them. To me it looks as if George was a grandson, but that is only a guess.

Also, the cemetery has Johann listed as "John" so I included that name on his memorial. However I do not know if he actually used that name or if it was a clerical error.

In a few minutes I will forward the photos to your email. I'll put Findagrave in the subject line so you'll know its not spam.

Good Luck!

Eddie

Added by EddieM on Jun 26, 2014 8:20 AM

EddieM
Ulrich William Bluemke
Hi Linda,

I noticed you had some Bluemke memorials listed. I was out in Eden Park a few weeks ago, and that surname ended up in my photographs. The monument is very faded, but I can make out the names of Johann and Augusta, and at the very bottom, most faded of all, is William Bluemke, 1883-1962. Could this be the Ulrich William Bluemke you've listed? The death date matches, but there is no spouse or anything else to clarify the facts.
I've placed some photos on the memorial, but of course I can take them off is they're not correct.

Also, on the same monument is the name "George Edwards" (and I think the dates are 1836-1907.) I cannot determine is that is his full name or if it is "George Edwards Bluemke." The cemetery office did not have records which helped me either. Maybe you can tell me.

In any event, these are not part of my family tree, so if you want me to transfer them, just let me know. Thanks.

Eddie

Added by EddieM on Jun 19, 2014 11:23 AM

Renee S Carolan Hopper O C
RE: Judy's Memorial's
Note sure yet. Sorry.

I hope to get to look into the real hard copies. It would not bother me at all since you are her family. I have not put all the stuff together on her list of families.

I am trying to let everyone who has had contact with her. Thank you

Added by Renee S Carolan Hopper O ... on May 30, 2014 9:42 PM

Renee S Carolan Hopper O C
Judy expired
Judith Kay Erye Traub Ardine expired. She was not buried.
She was my friend.

Added by Renee S Carolan Hopper O ... on May 28, 2014 10:19 PM

Bruce Wertz
Margret [Marge] Buston 1900-2001
Marge Buxton was the niece of Joyce [Hilton] Litherland, who is a friend of mine

Added by Bruce Wertz on May 06, 2014 10:27 AM

William Post
RE: Elmer Buxton #33401377
No, Linda, we am not related to the Buxtons. It just happens that the cemetery where I have listed him is one that is nearby and I have spent a few afternoons out there taking pictures and logging "residents." Sorry I can't help you out with any genealogical information on him.

Added by William Post on Apr 08, 2014 8:36 PM

Susan
RE: Stuart/Valentine
Linda,

Do you have an email address? Can we talk outside of this forum? My address is on my profile: marigoldsglen@yahoo.com

Susan

Added by Susan on Feb 09, 2014 10:13 PM

Susan
RE: Chauncey and Clarrisa Stuart
Hi Linda,

Yes, I'm directly related to the Stuarts. Chauncey is my 2nd great grand uncle and his father, Williston, is my 3rd great grandfather. I do not, hoever, know who Marie Valentine is. When I first read you message I thought there was an odd chance that she might be related to Williston's second wife, Eunice Taylor, who married John Valentine in 1861, but the dates don't match. Eunice was 57 and John was 71 when they got married so couldn't have had a child in 1888.

This is pretty sad. Twelve is awfully young to be a "servant", but the census also says she is in school too, so I think she is not really a servant.

Are you related to the Valentines? Can I help you any further?

Best regards,
Susan

Added by Susan on Feb 05, 2014 7:56 PM

Headstone Hunter
Bobby Wayne Habernigg
Thank you so much for leaving flowers on his memorial. It means so much to me.

Added by Headstone Hunter on Jan 04, 2014 12:33 AM

Tom Ghering
RE: George Clary
don't know this family

Added by Tom Ghering on Nov 25, 2013 8:34 PM

Tom Ghering
RE: George Clary #17356631
No relation

Added by Tom Ghering on Nov 25, 2013 8:32 PM

Paula Watson
RE: Wesley & Hazel Cleary
No I am not, I just photographed the cemetery one day over the summer. If they are related to you, I have no problems transferring them to you. Just please go in and request the transfer for them so its a little easier on me.

Added by Paula Watson on Nov 24, 2013 2:26 PM

John Burkholder
Emma Jones
Made the additions you suggested.

I'am not related to any of the Jones in the Whig Cemetery that I know of. I do have very little information on several listed from my genealogy hunting. If you have specific questions on someone I would see if I have anything on them.

Added by John Burkholder on Nov 18, 2013 4:31 PM

Tammy Ross
Hattie Barr Grohn
I am Walters granddaughter. Please contact me at abbisgramma@sbcglobal.net.

Added by Tammy Ross on Nov 16, 2013 2:51 PM

Bob Brien
Rebecca & Peter Worden
Hi Linda,
I have transferred the memorials for Rebecca & Peter Worden to you.
Bob Brien

Added by Bob Brien on Nov 10, 2013 2:45 PM

Karen A. Astling
Carr
http://www.whitepigeontwp.com/wp-content/uploads/PDF-Cemetery-2013.pdf
This site has all buried in White Pigeon Cemetery your Carr family starts on page 14 this will give you dates and other information. I will try to complete your picture requests this afternoon. Karen

Added by Karen A. Astling on Nov 07, 2013 10:27 AM

Bob Brien
RE: Rebecca Worden #55642057
Hi Linda,
My wife is a distant relative to 41 different Worden's but not to Peter and Rebecca. If you would like I can transfer their memorials to you.
I don't know how reliable my source for info is. I did some more research and came up with the info that you had. I have changed their memorials.
Bob Brien

Added by Bob Brien on Oct 12, 2013 5:22 AM

Mary Schatz
Richard & Carrie Dickman
Linda - Richard Dickman's father's first wife was Maria Kraft. His second wife and mother of Richard was Dorothea Kraft. The two wives were sisters. Maria and Dorothea were sisters to my great great grandmother Sophia Kraft. Her first husband (my gr gr grandfather) was Wiliam Emme and her second husband was Christoph Brinkman. If you are interested in more info I have on the family or if you have information you think I may want, please email me at the address above. Thanks. Mary Schatz

Added by Mary Schatz on Oct 08, 2013 9:43 PM

Anne
Cecil Carr
I transfered this mnemorial to you.

Added by Anne on Sep 30, 2013 1:21 PM

Anne
RE: Henry H. Taylor
Hi, Linda,

No, Henry is not related to me. His headstone was one I photographed when I was fulfilling another photo request.

If you would entrust ne with your photo I would be happy to add it to his memorial.

Anne

Added by Anne on Sep 30, 2013 12:15 PM

Lewisc
Laverne DeYaeger
I am not related....Oak Hill is nearby and I merely walked it. There is a headstone showing in the photo. Its a July photo , I think glare on the photo was an issue Lewis

Added by Lewisc on Sep 26, 2013 8:42 AM

Lewisc
Laverne DeYaeger
I am not related....Oak Hill is nearby and I merely walked it. There is a headstone showing in the photo. Its a July photo , I think glare on the photo was an issue Lewis

Added by Lewisc on Sep 26, 2013 8:42 AM

J. Edward Ross
RE: Charles Klaus
No, I'm not related.

Ed

Added by J. Edward Ross on Sep 22, 2013 10:14 PM

Cecil Nickell
Parent linkage for Joshua Swihart
Thank you for the linkage to Joshua Swihart's parents.
Cecil

Added by Cecil Nickell on Aug 22, 2013 2:54 AM

tjmfitz
RE: Melvin & Frances Milliman
Linda -- I would be happy to do so, and I believe I have done that correctly. These are cousins (distant) of mine. Glad to meet you!

Added by tjmfitz on Aug 21, 2013 12:55 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service