Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bronwyn (#47880497)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 17 days
Mary Lou Cook
I have edited the mother of Margaret Helen Lepley. The mother, Jennie, was born in Fair Hope, LA according to Margaret's birth record. The surname was spelled Kammerrer which is different than Jennie's death record.

Added by Mary Lou Cook on Jan 02, 2016 2:35 PM

Ancestor Searcher
Herman Grant Lepley
I did not link the daughters, the following contributors can remove the, I don't have ownership so the first daughter can be removed by:

Created by: Mary Lou Cook
Record added: Jun 24, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 38715535

The link to the spouse and second daughter, Ruth, can be removed by:

Created by: skye
Record added: Dec 05, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 139617647

As I review the posts, I don't see anything I can correct, which I would be happy to do. Good luck with the other two contributors in getting corrections completed. If you see something that I missed and can correct in the midst of this problem, let me know and I will do it immediately.

Have a blessed New Year.

Janet (Ancestor Searcher)

Added by Ancestor Searcher on Jan 02, 2016 7:26 AM

Carl Catherman
Ammon Walter
Thank you very much for editing his memorial.

Added by Carl Catherman on Dec 10, 2015 8:21 AM

Maria Cherrett
Hi Bronwyn,
Thanks so much for the information on my great-grandmother. I added the death certificate but did not change the spelling on her maiden name because all the other information, including the family Bible spells it Hurn. Also thank you for the memorial for Elizabeth Norton their daughter.

Added by SMPowell on Sep 28, 2015 9:24 PM

Bill Keefe
RE: Your Grandparent's Memorials
Thanks for the transfer. I just hope i'll be able to as nice of a job as you have done with all of these memorials. thanks again .

Added by Bill Keefe on Sep 06, 2015 5:23 AM

Robert Hess
Mary YOST Hess Death Notice
Thank you so much for sending me the newspaper article with her Death Notice. I have captured the specific area of the page with a great screen capture utility called screensnag from WOLFCODERS. I have posted the Death notice to her memorial # 8411106. Again, thank you so very much

Added by Robert Hess on Jul 17, 2015 2:10 PM

Gary Roberts
I deleted the duplicate. Thanks. Gary

Added by Gary Roberts on Jul 16, 2015 8:38 AM

Kitty Wilcox Talley
Samuel Nichols will
Samuel apparently had some legal experience and know how to leave his estate so well thought out. It sure is great reading these old records. Kitty

Added by Kitty Wilcox Talley on Jul 09, 2015 8:14 AM

Kitty Wilcox Talley
I have never heard of a debt distribution before. Samuel was very kind to his daughter not to give the debt to her which her husband owed. Samuel gave a distribution to all 5 living children [Abigail, Julia, Anna, Jane & Henry]. I wonder if any of them were unhappy because they may have received more had there not have been a debit owed to Samuel's estate. Jane's 2 children [Charles & Mary B] didn't seem to suffer from the debt.

Thought you would want to know you have 7 children listed for Samuel Nichols and also the same for his wife Wilsana on with John being listed twice. I thought this might be an error.


Added by Kitty Wilcox Talley on Jul 08, 2015 1:38 PM

Marion Steiding-Chappell
Henry Elbin
Thanks, I deleted my post and I am friends with Judy, who posted it previously. Thanks for all you do for Find a Grave.

Added by Marion Steiding-Chappell on Jun 24, 2015 11:42 AM

Pauline Mountain
I have corrected this error. My records show she was the daug. of Aaron Mountain and Juliann O'Neal. This incorrect parentage was probably submitted and done by Ancestory. My only connections to this family is thru Paul Logue who married Goldean Mower (Pauline's daug.).

Added by Darla on May 28, 2015 4:05 PM

Annette Bowersock
Aaron Mountain
Even though the headstone of Juliana O'Neal Mountain shows her death in 1860, I have a Mountain Family History compiled by Floyd Swayzee in 1987. He states, "Daniel W. Mountain has papers written by his mother, Sadie Bennett Mountain, giving their family record back to Aaron Mountain. The following is shown: First Wife, Juliana O'Neal Mountain, Born Feb. 26th, 1828, Died Aug. 12th, 1865, Married Aaron Mountain Nov. 30th, 1848. This would account for the discrepancy between the date of her death and the birth dates of her two youngest children."
I have found that headstones are not always correct and therefore believe that the 1865 date is her date of death. I will add this info to Aaron's memorial.
Annette Bowersock

Added by Annette Bowersock on May 24, 2015 8:54 AM

Re-Albert Chapman
Hi, Your best & easiest way to see if there is an obit available for Albert,would be to contact the Punxsutawney Historical Society.

You can write them at-
Genealogy Department at P.O. Box 286, Punxsutawney, PA 15767 or you can email a research request at

OR you can call them and talk to a live person during these times- Genealogy hours are 1 to 4 PM Thursday through Sunday with extended earlier hours 10 AM to 1 PM Thursday and Saturday at 1-814-938-2555.

I do not have access to the 1920 Punxsy newspapers via the internet from home ,only earlier editions. There is a chance something was published in the Indiana County newspapers,depending on where and how he passed away. I can check those for you from here at home with a death date and location.

Hope this helps,

Added by Marianne on Apr 21, 2015 7:13 AM

Martha Thompson
Lavina May Ash
After researching, this Lavina Ash who is the daughter of Amos and Mary Ash was an infant that died at 15 days. 91054247

Added by Martha Thompson on Apr 13, 2015 4:02 PM

Francis Elmer Johnson
Thank you for sharing information for this interment at this cemetery. Links have also been made to his parents.

Added by Sky on Apr 02, 2015 7:15 AM

Robert Longbottom # 46521199
Would you like me to transfer Luther Johnson to you?

Bob Longbottom

Added by Robert Longbottom # 465... on Apr 02, 2015 6:03 AM

Thank You
Thank You for bringing that error to my attention. After digging through my records on the family, I agree with your conclusions and have modified the Memorial to reflect a more accurate description.

Added by Lila on Mar 27, 2015 2:48 PM

Mary Elizabeth Klosterman Allen
Thank you so much for the tranfer.

take care

Added by SHARON ROBERTSON on Mar 23, 2015 4:41 PM

RE: Mary Elizabeth Klosterman Allen
Hi: Yes she is from my Klosterman line Henry Albert Klosterman as long as she is not in your family I would like a transfer don't like to ask never know who is related to who on Find A Grave.

I much appreciate it.

Take Care

Added by SHARON ROBERTSON on Mar 23, 2015 2:30 PM

Rich Stackhouse
Alvoretta Greenly Musselman
Thank you for contacting me. That death date came from my records which need to be changed. You say that she died Oct 1902 yet I have a child, Margaret 'Maggie', born to William and his second wife, Sara Gower, Feb. 1902. Now I wonder if Maggie was also a child of Alvoretta and Alvoretta died possibly from birth complications. She had had two children by 1900, one living.

Added by Rich Stackhouse on Mar 19, 2015 8:08 AM

Jody Beaston
Ella J Lockhart Hynes
Thank you for letting me know about James Walter Hynes. Have a question for you? You would have any information on Ella J Lockhart or Lochard Hynes and her husband death dates on them? I am great great niece to them, All I have is my great aunt Kathryn Hynes Akina notes that she had done during the 1970' and another Cousin Chuck and I are updating the family history.
thank you for everything
jody beaston

Added by Jody Beaston on Mar 16, 2015 1:20 PM

Twila Lobitz
Daniel Rough
Thanks, I added info per your request.

Added by Twila Lobitz on Mar 12, 2015 7:59 PM

The Genealogy Genie
Hi Bronwyn,

My gedmatch number is A448633. I ran your great aunt's kit, but there wasn't a match. :-(

Don't know if you saw my Vansickle line. My line descends from one of the Hunterdon Co. NJ branches who left that area in the 1770's.


Added by The Genealogy Genie on Mar 12, 2015 5:15 PM

The Genealogy Genie
Re: Margaret VanSickle
Hi Bronwyn,

It had been some time since I visited Margaret's tribute. Thank you for pointing out that I neglected to change the information regarding her mother's maiden name. My records also show that she was indeed Mary Shultz, and not Bussing, as shared with me previously.

Unfortunately, I have no information on Mary's ancestry. There were just so many by that surname in the area that I did not research her family further. By the way, Jeremiah VanSickle's grandmother was also a Shultz, and Jeremiah's aunt, Margaret VanSickle, married John Shultz.

I wish I had more on the Shultz family to give you. I probably could better with any questions you have on the VanSickle family, but I'm happy to do what I can to help.


Added by The Genealogy Genie on Mar 12, 2015 11:51 AM

Ronald McAvoy
Cemetery Records
I added the information to the cemetery records
you sent me for St. Kyrans.
Ron McAvoy

Added by Ronald McAvoy on Mar 05, 2015 12:32 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service