Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bronwyn (#47880497)
 member for 2 years, 11 months, 22 days
Next
Kitty Wilcox Talley
Jane A Nichols Kippen
Thank you for the info you sent. I noticed that in the 1880 census that the older sister Abby Nichols is listed as head of household with sister Jane A Kippen. So it apparently would have been after Abby's death that Jane inherited the family home. Abby's will and probate would have something about this no doubt.

Do you have any will or probate record for Jane's husband George Kippen? Is there any record that he owned any land or a record that he owned a business? Is there any paper trail to be found for George Kippen?

Although Jane is listed in the 1880 census as a widow it is odd that Jane A Nichols Kippen in her 1907 death record says she is married at the time of her death instead of widowed.

Did you send the link to the law firm for the lovely photo's? Thank you again, Kitty

Added by Kitty Wilcox Talley on Jul 05, 2015 9:04 PM

Kitty Wilcox Talley
census records
It looks like you found Jane A. Nichols Kippen on the Census for Fairfield CN in the home of her parents in 1860, 1870 & 1880 - is that correct? [Her parents passed in 1847 & 1864] If you found her in 1850, 1890 & 1900 census could you let me know please? Thank you, Kitty

Added by Kitty Wilcox Talley on Jul 05, 2015 2:00 AM

Marion Steiding-Chappell
Henry Elbin
Thanks, I deleted my post and I am friends with Judy, who posted it previously. Thanks for all you do for Find a Grave.

Added by Marion Steiding-Chappell on Jun 24, 2015 11:42 AM

Darla
Pauline Mountain
I have corrected this error. My records show she was the daug. of Aaron Mountain and Juliann O'Neal. This incorrect parentage was probably submitted and done by Ancestory. My only connections to this family is thru Paul Logue who married Goldean Mower (Pauline's daug.).

Added by Darla on May 28, 2015 4:05 PM

Annette Bowersock
Aaron Mountain
Even though the headstone of Juliana O'Neal Mountain shows her death in 1860, I have a Mountain Family History compiled by Floyd Swayzee in 1987. He states, "Daniel W. Mountain has papers written by his mother, Sadie Bennett Mountain, giving their family record back to Aaron Mountain. The following is shown: First Wife, Juliana O'Neal Mountain, Born Feb. 26th, 1828, Died Aug. 12th, 1865, Married Aaron Mountain Nov. 30th, 1848. This would account for the discrepancy between the date of her death and the birth dates of her two youngest children."
I have found that headstones are not always correct and therefore believe that the 1865 date is her date of death. I will add this info to Aaron's memorial.
Annette Bowersock

Added by Annette Bowersock on May 24, 2015 8:54 AM

Marianne
Re-Albert Chapman
Hi, Your best & easiest way to see if there is an obit available for Albert,would be to contact the Punxsutawney Historical Society.

You can write them at-
Genealogy Department at P.O. Box 286, Punxsutawney, PA 15767 or you can email a research request at punxsyhistory@verizon.net.

OR you can call them and talk to a live person during these times- Genealogy hours are 1 to 4 PM Thursday through Sunday with extended earlier hours 10 AM to 1 PM Thursday and Saturday at 1-814-938-2555.

I do not have access to the 1920 Punxsy newspapers via the internet from home ,only earlier editions. There is a chance something was published in the Indiana County newspapers,depending on where and how he passed away. I can check those for you from here at home with a death date and location.

Hope this helps,
Marianne

Added by Marianne on Apr 21, 2015 7:13 AM

Martha Thompson
Lavina May Ash
After researching, this Lavina Ash who is the daughter of Amos and Mary Ash was an infant that died at 15 days. 91054247

Added by Martha Thompson on Apr 13, 2015 4:02 PM

Sky
Francis Elmer Johnson
Thank you for sharing information for this interment at this cemetery. Links have also been made to his parents.
Sky@CarsonValley

Added by Sky on Apr 02, 2015 7:15 AM

Robert Longbottom # 46521199
Johnson
Would you like me to transfer Luther Johnson to you?

Bob Longbottom

Added by Robert Longbottom # 465... on Apr 02, 2015 6:03 AM

Lila
Thank You
Thank You for bringing that error to my attention. After digging through my records on the family, I agree with your conclusions and have modified the Memorial to reflect a more accurate description.

Added by Lila on Mar 27, 2015 2:48 PM

SHARON ROBERTSON
Mary Elizabeth Klosterman Allen
Thank you so much for the tranfer.

take care
sharon

Added by SHARON ROBERTSON on Mar 23, 2015 4:41 PM

SHARON ROBERTSON
RE: Mary Elizabeth Klosterman Allen
Hi: Yes she is from my Klosterman line Henry Albert Klosterman as long as she is not in your family I would like a transfer don't like to ask never know who is related to who on Find A Grave.

I much appreciate it.

Take Care
Sharon

Added by SHARON ROBERTSON on Mar 23, 2015 2:30 PM

Rich Stackhouse
Alvoretta Greenly Musselman
Thank you for contacting me. That death date came from my records which need to be changed. You say that she died Oct 1902 yet I have a child, Margaret 'Maggie', born to William and his second wife, Sara Gower, Feb. 1902. Now I wonder if Maggie was also a child of Alvoretta and Alvoretta died possibly from birth complications. She had had two children by 1900, one living.

Added by Rich Stackhouse on Mar 19, 2015 8:08 AM

Jody Beaston
Ella J Lockhart Hynes
Thank you for letting me know about James Walter Hynes. Have a question for you? You would have any information on Ella J Lockhart or Lochard Hynes and her husband death dates on them? I am great great niece to them, All I have is my great aunt Kathryn Hynes Akina notes that she had done during the 1970' and another Cousin Chuck and I are updating the family history.
thank you for everything
jody beaston
hynesbeaston@gmail.

Added by Jody Beaston on Mar 16, 2015 1:20 PM

Twila Lobitz
Daniel Rough
Thanks, I added info per your request.

Added by Twila Lobitz on Mar 12, 2015 7:59 PM

The Genealogy Genie
Gedmatch
Hi Bronwyn,

My gedmatch number is A448633. I ran your great aunt's kit, but there wasn't a match. :-(

Don't know if you saw my Vansickle line. My line descends from one of the Hunterdon Co. NJ branches who left that area in the 1770's.

Jeannie
themiyamas@hotmail.com

Added by The Genealogy Genie on Mar 12, 2015 5:15 PM

The Genealogy Genie
Re: Margaret VanSickle
Hi Bronwyn,

It had been some time since I visited Margaret's tribute. Thank you for pointing out that I neglected to change the information regarding her mother's maiden name. My records also show that she was indeed Mary Shultz, and not Bussing, as shared with me previously.

Unfortunately, I have no information on Mary's ancestry. There were just so many by that surname in the area that I did not research her family further. By the way, Jeremiah VanSickle's grandmother was also a Shultz, and Jeremiah's aunt, Margaret VanSickle, married John Shultz.

I wish I had more on the Shultz family to give you. I probably could better with any questions you have on the VanSickle family, but I'm happy to do what I can to help.

Jeannie


Added by The Genealogy Genie on Mar 12, 2015 11:51 AM

Ronald McAvoy
Cemetery Records
I added the information to the cemetery records
you sent me for St. Kyrans.
Ron McAvoy

Added by Ronald McAvoy on Mar 05, 2015 12:32 PM

BoBK
Lettie flickinger #8495818
Can you contact me through my email in reference to the Find A Grave Correction I received?
rkow@verizon.net
BoBK

Added by BoBK on Feb 24, 2015 5:13 PM

Todd Peters
Thank you
Thanks for the new information on Sylvester Mead. May I ask how you came across that? I have updated his memorial.

Todd

Added by Todd Peters on Feb 19, 2015 12:53 PM

Lester Letson
Henry Augustus Kippen
do you have a cemetery reference for Henry Kippen?

Added by Lester Letson on Feb 19, 2015 2:31 AM

donnatreez
Your Find-A-Grave entry 126665411
Hello, Browyn!

About two years ago I added an entry for George Kippen (1819-1868). It was #90499866. I later transferred it to Kitty Wilcox Talley.

If, after reviewing the two entries, you are convinced that they reference the same person, you may want to delete your entry. There is ample historical evidence that these two George Kippens were one and the same.

Added by donnatreez on Feb 16, 2015 12:11 PM

Lisbeth Blue Long
Charles Wilburn, Deer Park Cemetery
All your effort is greatly appreciated. Charles Summerfield Wilburn was my husband's great-grandfather. He was married to Roda (Rhoda) Ellen Kelley and they had five young children (the oldest was 14) when he passed. We knew where he lived and approximately when he passed from his children's ages and census records showing his wife as widow, however, we had no idea he was killed by a train. Can you tell me how you came across his obituary? His widow in 1923, many year after raising their children, married Christian Andrew Whitehair. Her death certificate from 1936 indicates she was also buried at Deer Park but there seems to be no record of her burial at the cemetery.
My email is lizdc13@aol.com

Added by Lisbeth Blue Long on Jan 08, 2015 9:07 AM

cataholic4ever
gertrude hamer
Hi,

do you have info on her, like maiden name?
I would like to add her correct info to her bio or any links to kids like Walter?

Thanks!

Added by cataholic4ever on Dec 28, 2014 10:47 AM

cataholic4ever
florence
Hi,

Why does Daniel's death cert say he was single at time of death? I hope it's the right cert I found for him. You have Florence as his wife and mom of dau Edith but confused why it says single. Maybe nobody was there when he died to give info?

Added by cataholic4ever on Dec 27, 2014 9:41 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service