Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carol Ballinger (#47878930)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 25 days
Next
Sheila B
Truebloods
Carol,
Are you related to the Truebloods by any chance?
If so, we are cousins.
I would love to chat with you, if you are amenable to the idea.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Debbie

Added by Sheila B on Feb 15, 2016 10:11 PM

Donna
James Clark
Thank you so much for the pictures!

Added by Donna on Dec 16, 2015 5:29 PM

N J Martin
CLARENCE MABBITT
Memorial# 103576171 His middle name wasn't Bud that was a nickname.

He was born Sept 25, 1931 in Anderson Madison Co In and died May 20, 1961 at his home in Anderson. His wife DeLana (Folsom) Buckley-Mabbitt was mar last to Harold Huffman my 2nd cousin1x removed.

Added by N J Martin on Nov 14, 2015 10:45 AM

dan davis
Memorial # 100081389
Your memorial for Mary A. Myers is incorrect. Mary never married or had children, and never had a surname of BRYANT. The Mary Myers that was the wife of Franklin Myers is a different Mary Myers.

Added by dan davis on Oct 07, 2015 9:17 AM

Perry Youngs
RE: Mary Ellen Ballinger
your call, but it sounds like a good idea.

Perry

Added by Perry Youngs on Sep 09, 2015 6:41 PM

Perry Youngs
RE: Ephraim Perry
Ephraim's sister Priscilla Perry

Ephraim Perry (1835 - 1913)
is your 2nd great grand uncle

Thomas Perry (1806 - 1893)
father of Ephraim Perry

PRISCILLA PERRY (1843 - 1914)
daughter of Thomas Perry and sister to Ephraim

Isaac W Rice (1869 - 1946)
son of PRISCILLA PERRY

MYRTLE IRENE RICE (1904 - 1992)
daughter of Isaac W Rice

KENNETH MERRILL YOUNGS (1931 - 2014)
son of MYRTLE IRENE RICE

Perry Youngs

Added by Perry Youngs on Sep 04, 2015 3:33 PM

Perry Youngs
RE: Ephraim Perry
my 2nd great grand uncle

Perry Youngs

Added by Perry Youngs on Sep 03, 2015 3:34 PM

Wayne Cornelius
RE: Re: Charles Moffatt
OK. It may take me a while to complete a good bio. Meanwhile I have accumulated some facts that I can give you SAC edits for. I'm inclined to agree Marie R and Rose M are the same person (I'll put notes in the biographies about AKA names for everybody in this family). Rose or Marie is his 2nd wife. He only lived one year with his first one before she died. (BTW, you already have both wives' memorials.)

Added by Wayne Cornelius on Aug 14, 2015 2:14 PM

Wayne Cornelius
RE: Re: Charles Moffatt
Carol,

You're welcome to include the additional information if you like. I would want to edit it (offline) to make it easier to read and understand, but it would take a while, and I tend to want to revise my stuff 4 or 5 times after a first draft before I become satisfied. So, if you are a pretty good editor, you should just write it your own way.

His parents were buried in Stamford, NY, so I made memorials in the only cemetery I could find so named. It has two other Moffatt memorials, among only a few hundred interment memorials.

They are all in Stamford, Delaware County, NY in 1910. Charles T. is in Anderson, IN in 1917 for the draft registration and first marriage. All parties are in Philadelphia for the 1930-40 records. But none of them are buried near Philly.

Added by Wayne Cornelius on Aug 13, 2015 3:50 PM

Wayne Cornelius
Re: Charles Moffatt
I can find several records in ancestry.com. There is a marriage license record dated 26 May 1917, spouse named Anna A. Nowill, but the spouse on his death certificate is Marie R. Morscher. He has draft registration cards for both WW I and WW II that say he is married but neither one identifies his wife.

In the 1930 census enumeration, his wife is Rose M. Moffatt. In 1940 it is Marie R. Moffatt; also both his parents are in the same household. (BTW, both parents are in my church transcription, so if they don't already have Find A Grave memorials, I can create them and send you the links.) I'm not immediately able to find the 1920 enumeration for him.

The WW II registration record gives the name as Charles Talmadge Moffatt. In his own handwriting, I think. Every record that identifies him as Charles Thomas is filled out by some other person.

Various birthdates in these records:
26 Jan 1890 - the 1917 marriage license, both draft cards, and the Social Security claim form
26 Jul 1889 - death certificate

Added by Wayne Cornelius on Aug 13, 2015 12:39 PM

N J Martin
RE: Rosa Abrams
You are welcome.

Nola

Added by N J Martin on Jul 27, 2015 12:17 PM

Angie M. York/McCallister/Lewis
Lucian A "Doc" Hedger
I was told he was at Anderson Memorial Park. Did you get his info from Maplewood? If so i can get him updated on the right one. He married Irene Mae unknown/Hedger, They had Barbara Mae Stewart and Marjorie Ann McCallister. Then he married Lovetta M Moore. I was told she was also at Anderson Memorial Park. If your not sure i will have to go check to make sure of the right one.

Added by Angie M. York/McCallister... on Jun 18, 2015 5:38 PM

Colleen Sanders Broyles
wrong James
Hi Carol...just found a memorial that you added a great photo to...only it's for the wrong James Hurst lol...done this one a few times myself ;-) It's memorial 103313156...I haven't checked to see if it's on the correct memorial yet tho so you might want to see and if not add it there.
Colleen

Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Jun 01, 2015 8:06 PM

Martha Highley
Purtee
Thank you so much for the photo!

Added by Martha Highley on May 17, 2015 1:00 PM

Libby Talley
Lela Talley
Thank you for fulfilling this photo request. I appreciate it.

Libby

Added by Libby Talley on May 16, 2015 2:48 PM

Debbie (Reynolds) Druley
Photograhing Waldon Druley's Headstone
Dear Carol,
I can't thank you enough for photographing Waldon's headstone. He is my husband's Grandfather d. 1933. We had absolutely no information on him until I looked him up on Find A Grave. We don't even know the cause of death. But I want to let you know you are an angel!
Blessing, Deborah Druley

Added by Debbie (Reynolds) Druley on Feb 18, 2015 12:24 AM

Hishelpers7
RE: Walter Pope
Sorry I just seen your message. Thanks for updating. Blessings! ;)

Added by Hishelpers7 on Jan 25, 2015 11:48 AM

Ancestral Sleuth
Trueblood
Are you related to the Truebloods by any chance?

Added by Ancestral Sleuth on Jan 16, 2015 9:36 PM

Hishelpers7
RE: Walter Pope
Thank you Carol. Have a great day!

Added by Hishelpers7 on Dec 11, 2014 9:55 AM

Susan C Miller
Ruby Smith
Carol - Please ignore my previous message. For some reason I did not find Ruby on my initial search. Susan

Added by Susan C Miller on Nov 04, 2014 6:42 PM

Susan C Miller
Norman L Smith
Carol - If you still have the photo that you took for Norman's Memorial on 10/5/12 for in Maplewood Cemetery (Section 24), could you post a copy to his wife Ruby's Memorial (1932-2007) that I created? Her Memorial is #1383018823. Thanks. Susan

Added by Susan C Miller on Nov 04, 2014 5:33 PM

RabbitTrack
Daisy Padgett
Thanks for the great photo for Daisy!

Added by RabbitTrack on Sep 27, 2014 5:14 PM

Teresa D
Robert Eugene Lee Isangole
Thank you for taking the picture of his monument and headstone. I really appreciate the time you took to get the picture and upload it to his memorial. It is great to have it.

Best Regards,

Teresa Dorey

Added by Teresa D on Sep 26, 2014 2:07 PM

BECKY K.
Browning Photos
Carol, Again, thanks for taking your valuable time to fulfill my requests.

Added by BECKY K. on Sep 25, 2014 4:51 PM

BECKY K.
Nellie Belle Fender
Carol, thanks so very much for the picture of Nellie's headstone. Your efforts are so very much appreciated.

Added by BECKY K. on Sep 25, 2014 4:34 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service