Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sue Patterson Miller Smith (#47878260)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 28 days
Next
WJT_87
RE: Jones edits
I have both an area connection and a connection .... albeit undocumented, with the Jones family.

My mothers side of the family goes back to the 1700's in Monongalia County. Her family name is (Moore) though it has long been speculated that my great grandfather's (Willie Dee Moore) real birth father was Lewis Linville Jones (buried in Gump Cemetery). That is why I show a passing interest in the Jones family tree.

I spend most of my time researching my Moore relatives and their various offshoots in Monongalia and Marion counties.

My primary interest in recent years has been trying to identify all of the cemeteries in that area. I make a few trips there each year to visit various cemeteries and document them as best I can with photographs. Many are small family plots on private property or I suspect many small cemeteries have been lost to time. Regardless, I document them as best I can and mark down their locations on a large map that I'm creating.

Thank you for all of your contributions to Find-A-Grave!

Best regards,
Bill
WJT_87

Added by WJT_87 on Nov 22, 2016 4:49 PM

Derkenne
RE: Linkins
Hello Sue,
Yes it is superposition, but William is shown on 1910 census as being married twice. Also he names is son Myron, is this after his first wife's father?
No I am no relation, My husband and I are doing a one name study on Eldridge worldwide.
You can see our pages at
http://members.iinet.net.au/~rgkje/
Regards
Karen

Added by Derkenne on Oct 12, 2016 5:55 PM

Jane Perry
RE: Chew updates
Thank you, Sue. I'm actually not related to the Chew family, but came across the memorials when researching some of the Claggett family. No need to transfer any of the memorials. Thank you for your good efforts! Jane Perry

Added by Jane Perry on Aug 04, 2016 11:50 AM

KIR
RE: Irvines
My interest is solely historical--in helping others find their relatives. Although much of my family lived in Blair-Huntingdon-Mifflin, I've never spent any time there either.

I've been working back and forth between Find-a-Grave, government documents, Family Search, and Sell, Jesse C., Twentieth Century History of Altoona and Blair County, Pennsylvania, and Representative Citizens, Chicago, IL: Richmond-Arnold, 1911, pp. 559-561.

I've now completed all I intend to do on these non-relatives.

18 September 1832 at Warriors Mark, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, United States, is given as marriage in Sell. 100+ years ago, he had access to more records, which may have since been destroyed OR are available only locally now.

Wm's daughter Margaret's husband's name comes from her daughter's marriage record to George L Kauffman. He died about 6 years before she did and she may have returned to Blair (or, of course, been estranged).

I have not researched his parents or siblings and do not anticipate doing so.

I hope this has helped at least a little.

Added by KIR on Oct 29, 2015 10:32 AM

Becky Doan
RE: Romires
Hi, These aren't our line of Doans; I'm just a Doan/Doane "digger" and like to add all of them I can find. If you have more info you want added to these memorials, I will gladly add it for you. Becky

Added by Becky Doan on Oct 24, 2015 1:03 PM

Doris Christensen
RE: William Jones in IA
No problem, glad I could get it for you.

Added by Doris Christensen on Sep 30, 2015 7:04 PM

Frank
Photo request
Hello Sue my name is Frank. you have photo request for Arminta DePuy #103367131. I was there today and found her plot. But no stone showing. The office did confirm she was there sec 2 lot 4 grave 1. They said they could poke around and see if there is a stone but I was on my lunch break and did not have time. But I did take a photo of the plot and one of the back ground. If you would like to see them I can send them to you. There is a road to her left and Della Boster to her right and a flower bed behind her.
If you want to call them and see if they can find the stone and uncover it I would be glad to get a photo for you. Hope this helps Frank

Added by Frank on Sep 04, 2015 12:18 PM

Margaret
RE: Loch & Biggs
Sue

Photos are in place for Seth Biggs and William Loch. The stones are very worn and hard to photograph but I might try again on a better day. They work for now. I need to walk around and see if I can locate others.

M

Added by Margaret on Aug 19, 2015 7:03 PM

Margaret
RE: Chew
Sue

Today, I sent 4 SACs to link the children of Philemon Lloyd Chew and Annie Bowie at Oak Hill.
3 are now linked and the other will surely be since I had transferred his memorial to someone that I have worked with.

That's it for today. The sun came out so the photos will be taken another day.

M

Added by Margaret on Aug 19, 2015 11:56 AM

Gennaphyr
RE: Aseal Brookover
Find A Grave Memorial# 150061242

He has been found!!!!!!!!!!!

Added by Gennaphyr on Aug 19, 2015 9:56 AM

Margaret
Chew
Sue

Today it is overcast so unless it begins to rain, I plan to take photos of the 2 graves and the bronze plaque at St. James.

Please provide the memorial numbers of the DC Chew and the one at Sunderland. Perhaps viewing the information will help me think of another place to look. My Findagrave memorials include 16 Chew family members but all are from the 1800s, I believe. Does Philemon Lloyd Chew appear anywhere in your records?

My books: St. James v.1 & 2, PG Co. marriages
(many ventured there for a license) PG Epis. Church v. 1 & 2, White Marsh Catholic Church book, also close. Mareen Duvall of Middle Plantation, AA Co. Cemetery book and various others that produce goodies, depending upon the name.

I will compile a list of the vestry minutes from St. James' that mention the male Chewsto send in an email in the near future.

More later,
M

Added by Margaret on Aug 19, 2015 8:21 AM

Margaret
RE: William Loch, Seth Biggs
Sue

Thank you for your note. We stopped at St. James' on our way home from the library. IF
there was a brick enclosure, it is now gone. (but I will ask Rev. Tichnor if we can gently probe to see if there is a brick base). We know the cemetery and located the 2 gravesites quickly. Both are the early flat stone on a brick base. One was easily read, the other was not. It will take an overcast fall day to get a good photo. There are no trees nearby to cast a shadow. I will definitely NOT use a photo taken by a St. James volunteer. Both stones will be photographed and in the meantime, you and I will locate other memorials to link.

Both large flat gravestones read exactly as stated in the memorials.

Hope this helps,
Margaret


B

Please

Added by Margaret on Aug 17, 2015 5:36 PM

Margaret
RE: William Loch, Seth Biggs
Thanks Sue

I was aware of the information provided on the site but really never looked to see plot numbers. The cemetery is not that large and
I am pretty familiar with the old section. In order to use the site properly, it is necessary for me to visit the library to use WiFi as I am on dialup (rural area, 1850s house)

When it is a bit cooler, I will take some photos and I also will use the library at St. James' to see if there are any other tidbits. It is near our home.

World Connect must be having a problem as it is not accepting Edits. I have shared information often with Mike Marshall on his site and will give him the update on the Biggs and Loch (Locke) information once the site works again.

Meanwhile, I will check my other books and sources.

Thanks,
Margaret

Added by Margaret on Aug 17, 2015 2:06 PM

Margaret
William Loch, Seth Biggs
Sue,

Thank you for your long email. I will need to read it several times and make some notes. Meanwhile, I happen to own both St. James' church books and the DAR Anne Arundel County Cemetery book and I need to read some more of the info in the St. James' book.

For now, I have updated the memorial for William Loch. In checking, it came to my attention that Seth Biggs was also my memorial so that has been updated. (There was a duplicate of his memorial that will need to removed.

The wives are not mentioned as being buried at St. James so might be resting on family land.

There are no lot numbers in the book for St. James'. Please let me know where you obtained the lot number that you provided in your SAC.

After checking both memorials, please let me know what else you wish for me to add. It need not be too lengthy. That is what World Connect and the other sites are for. This site is basically for
recording the death/burial and gravestone.

Your help is appreciated!
Margaret

Added by Margaret on Aug 16, 2015 3:28 PM

Dee Miller
Vivian Merrill Young Memorial# 146650876
Hi Sue –Although I read about sending you a message on “Select other link’ I didn’t find it and I wanted to say Thank You for the wonderful memorial you made for my Aunt Vivian – I’m one of her nieces – from her brother Ross – I have some info to add. I also wanted to thank you for Janis’s memorial. They are very missed! Did you know them? Or if not I think you have done excellent research on them.

Vivian born 16 April 1914 Provo Utah USA died 16 Aug 2010 in Los Angeles, Ca. USA
Her father was Dr. Horace G. Merrill
She never moved in with her son, but was still living in Los Angeles, Ca at the time of her death.
Thanks again
Dee Merrill Miller

Added by Dee Miller on Jul 14, 2015 2:38 PM

Fred jackson
Thomas John Chew
I am researching 19 men who lived in Haymarket, VA and were members of the Haymarket Agricultural Club from about 1880 to 1920.
How can I get a digital copy of the photo of Thomas Chew, on of the 19 members, found on Findagrave #41347486?
Thanks, Fred

Added by Fred jackson on Jun 23, 2015 9:44 PM

Myra IV 💕
Miller family Oak Grove Cemetery, Marietta
Hello,
Are you by chance local to this cemetery, or have a contact person there?
I'm a descendant of Frederick Miller & his wife, Sarah A. possibly Dunlap... Most of their children are interred here.
I can't imagine Fred & Sarah are buried anywhere else due to this fact.
Frederick Miller, b about 1813, died 1879 or 1880 in Muskingum Township. Entire life spent between Newport, Lawrence, & Muskingum townships. No cemetery listed on this old death log...
Sarah A. (Dunlap?) Miller, b about 1816-7, died after the 1880 census, no record of her death has been found.
With so many children choosing Oak Grove Cemetery, Fred & Sarah must be there...
Please contact me if you are related to these Millers...
Thanks!
Myra

Added by Myra IV 💕 on May 07, 2015 9:12 PM

Patty
Henry Remley
The cemetery has agreed from the plot book that Henry 1858-1909 was the correct date and that Cemetery card had a type "O" and there was no Henry 1909-1909 I hope that Dave will delete it. I sent through the edit the correction. He is a volunteer that does not like to communicate.
There will be a new index this year with grave locations added. But as with all that is done by humans there will be some mistakes. Gald to help.

Added by Patty on May 02, 2015 5:25 PM

Diane Reich
Samuel Bartley
Thank you for the inquiry about Samuel Bartley. I am not related, happen to get the headstone picture while on a cemetery walk. Sorry I couldn't be of more help. Happy Thanksgiving!

Added by Diane Reich on Nov 21, 2014 10:57 AM

ravenslevy
RE: Scotts
hi.thats no problem i actually thought it was a wrong edit i sent through didnt realize it had already been on there, i look at hundreds of these things a day so every now and again i get muddled up:)i actually dont have any photos or links for her. my great grandma edith scott-morgan is related to her somehow but not by blood.my g.gran's step dad gave her her last name as ada's did.my g. grans step dad was one of the many children from malachi scott.we never have known who my g.grans biological dad was.

Added by ravenslevy on Sep 12, 2014 6:54 PM

あなたは自身&#
Henry Jennings # # 77408331
I noticed that the memorial for Henry Jennings father Zebulon Jennings Jr, who died 1776, has been taken down. It says "Memorial Not Found".

I did a search using Zebulon Jennings and Zebulon Jennings Jr. No new memorial came up, so I created a new one. It is memorial # 134357704.

The old memorial had a photo of the Revolutionary War Vet's grave stone. I'm not sure who originally who took that photo so I requested a new one.

Can you add this new memorial as Henry's father?

I don't know who created the original one or why it was taken down, I only created a new one because the original one is gone. I was quite upset to find it had been taken down.

Thank you
A Jennings Family Descendant

Added by あなた&... on Aug 16, 2014 2:06 AM

Christina
Elizabeth Gray Miller
Thank you for the connection of Elizabeth to her mother. I am transfering Elizabeth to your care. I seen where many of the older graves at Lilly Dale Cemetery were not on Find A Grave so I entered them hopeing someday their family's would find them, just as you found Elizabeth. Thank You! ~ Blessings ~ Christina

Added by Christina on Feb 20, 2014 10:32 AM

WJT_87
RE: Lewis-Devine update
Prudence Moore is my great-great-grandmother and Lewis L. Jones is somewhat of a mystery man in the Moore family tree.

I've found a copy of the marriage certificate between Lewis Jones and Prudence Moore (Dec. 1890), but they obviously split up sometime in the next several years. They had one child (Willie Dee Moore) who was born in Feb. 1891.

Based on what I've heard from distant relatives, no one ever knew who the real father of Willie Dee Moore was. All indications are that it must've been Lewis Jones (since Lewis Jones married his mother, Prudence, 2 months before he was born). For whatever reason, a "father's name" is never listed on any documents for Willie Dee Moore.

Ultimately, I believe that Lewis L. Jones is more than likely my great-great grandfather.

Please feel free to transfer this listing to me.

Bill

Added by WJT_87 on Jan 24, 2014 7:28 AM

Jeanne Teats Callahan
RE: CJ Redifer Jr.
I don't have noted when he died or where. I have noted for daughter Alice, that she was living in New York with her father in 1920 census. I don't have photograph of CJ stone when I took Hannah's so assuming there wasn't one as I generally take both of all near by family members when I photograph stones.

Added by Jeanne Teats Callahan on Nov 05, 2013 8:36 AM

Mary Harrell-Sesniak
Redheffer Transfer
Since you are more knowledgeable than me, I have taken the liberty to transfer! Hope that was okay.

Added by Mary Harrell-Sesniak on Nov 04, 2013 2:36 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service