Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cindy ( Pennel )Paulson (#47865754)
 member for 1 year, 9 months, 21 days
Next
Anonymous
RE: Nemec
It happens. I've done it myself.

Added by Anonymous on Apr 09, 2014 8:04 PM

Barb OD
Edward Nemec
Thanks for the photo

Added by Barb OD on Mar 30, 2014 12:58 PM

Tom Brocher
RE: Standiford
Hello Cindy:

Thank you for catching my mistake! I don't have a good excuse. I guess I didn't notice the other memorials: the last name is misspelled as Staniford. I should have noticed these memorials. I have sent in a correction to the existing older memorials to correct the spelling of the last name.

Thanks again for letting me know!

Tom

Added by Tom Brocher on Mar 26, 2014 10:39 PM

MRS
RE: Crusan
July 19, 2001 Courier Press, a local newspaper published in Prairie du Chien, WI. Copies of the newspaper are on microfilm at the public library in Prairie du Chien.

Added by MRS on Mar 02, 2014 4:37 PM

Sarah Capps
RE: Pennel / Pennell
On this page:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lowe_phillips&id=I1403

It shows the youngest child as being William Henry Pennel, but farther down the page it shows him as being William Harrison Pennel. The first one (William Henry) was born April 11 1889 and the other one (William Harrison) April 24 1889 & dying in 1964. It lists him as being buried in Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Barry County Missouri.

Added by Sarah Capps on Feb 21, 2014 4:29 AM

Labpyr
RE: Sophia #111970681
No problem with me. If you want me to send you the photos, I'd be happy to.

Added by Labpyr on Feb 08, 2014 12:41 PM

Anonymous
Charles Morris
I was unable to link to father. Got a 'no such number' error. Likely just a typo I suspect.

I'll enter it when you are able to confirm the number. Also, if you have one for the mother, I'd be happy to add that too.

Added by Anonymous on Feb 06, 2014 4:23 PM

Anonymous
Opdahl
I added the info you sent me and linked the memorial to the memorial with the alternate name.

I entered what was on the marker since I did not know him and could not know this was a variant of his given name.

If you wan to send me an obit, I can add that, too.

Added by Anonymous on Jan 31, 2014 4:47 PM

Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Mason
You are very welcome. It was my pleasure.

Sue Ann

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on Jan 29, 2014 9:04 PM

David McInturff
RE: Luther Paulson
I had already uploaded photos to Helen Jane's memorial before I did those of Luther.

Added by David McInturff on Jan 24, 2014 4:23 PM

Susanna Parrish Allen
Transfers
The folks that you are sending edits for. If you would rather have a transfer just do the edit for a transfer.

Added by Susanna Parrish Allen on Jan 23, 2014 7:39 PM

cmweatherby
RE: Strunk
You're welcome; I'm glad I took the detail of his name as well as hers while I was there.

Added by cmweatherby on Jan 18, 2014 4:09 PM

It Matters
Betty Tibbs
I have added Betty's middle name of Margery to her memorial. Thank you for the additional information.

Added by It Matters on Jan 13, 2014 9:28 PM

Natalie
West Lima
That was very nice of you to go to all that work, and it's most appreciated!

Natalie

Added by Natalie on Dec 17, 2013 6:49 PM

Michael Kearney
Ouverson
Hi Cindy,

I am very happy to have been helpful.

Added by Michael Kearney on Nov 28, 2013 5:53 PM

Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols
RE: Robert Edward Protsman
Cindy,
The below information from his page.

Burial:
Oak Hill Cemetery
Lansing
Allamakee County
Iowa, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: # 1 OLSEN
Record added: May 07, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 36830128

Added by Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols on Nov 23, 2013 8:20 PM

Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols
Robert Edward Protsman
Cindy,
On 7/08/2013 you uploaded a gravestone photo of "Robert John Protsman" (July 8, 1948) to Find A Grave Memorial# 36830128. This memorial belongs to "Robert Edward Protsman" (Feb. 27, 1891-Feb. 23, 1971). Perhaps the wrong photo was uploaded? Just asking as I have done this before when the names are very simular.

I don't know if you are related but I have a copy of "Robert Edward Protsman's" funeral card. I believe the Protsmans are tied in with perhaps the Thorp or Moller families?

Thank you for your time.
Cindy Bray Lovell

Added by Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols on Nov 23, 2013 9:36 AM

Jenean Hamilton
Henry Benhard Jeglum
Thanks for the information. I have updated the memorial. Jenean

Added by Jenean Hamilton on Nov 17, 2013 8:55 PM

LeRoy L. Smith
Pennell Family of Ohio
Hi Cindy; The Pennell family is on the outer fringes of my family tree. I have three Pennell's in our tree (daughter, Ida Mary Pennell (1858-1906) and her parents: father, Joseph Mason Pennell (1822-1881); mother, Nancy Ann (Myers) Pennell (1825- ? ). Father, Joseph Pennell was born in Trumbull Township, Ashtabula County, Ohio. Ashtabula County is next door to Trumbull County. I believe that the Joseph Pennell family moved to Iowa prior to 1849 due to Iowa records of land ownership dated 1849. Daughter, Ida, married into the Wintermute family of Worth County, Iowa in 1884. So, yes, it is very possible that your "Pennell Family " are relatives of my Joseph Pennell.

Added by LeRoy L. Smith on Nov 17, 2013 6:47 PM

James Seidelman
RE: George Kimball
I'm not related, and more than happy to transfer. Use the edit button on the memorial and I'll transfer.
Jim

Added by James Seidelman on Nov 14, 2013 2:25 PM

MN Headstone Hunter
RE: Madson
Sure, please send me a list of names and dates that you'd like me to keep an eye out for to my email address listed on my profile page. I'll do my best to find them this fall/winter while researching. Thanks for the note.

Added by MN Headstone Hunter on Nov 12, 2013 1:11 PM

Rosie of Royal Oak
RE: Berryman
Call the cemetery office at 248.544.8710 and ask if his grave is in their records. It's possible he's buried there but no gravestone. The book I have was done in 1990 by volunteers walking the grounds of the cemetery.

Added by Rosie of Royal Oak on Oct 28, 2013 8:36 PM

Anthony and Jessica King
RE: Thompson
You are so welcome!

Added by Anthony and Jessica King on Oct 22, 2013 7:49 AM

Raven Eddy
RE: Dodgville Cemetery
Don't know if they are related but on the other side of the Charles & Elizabeth Berryman stone is the surname Thomas. There are small separate markers for Frank 1890-1973; Geraldyne 1892-1962; Joyce 1924-1925; and, Genevieve 1918-1937. I took pictures of them as well but saw no listing on Find-A-Grave.

Also, the Cecil Bennett stone is there but no date of death yet.

Added by Raven Eddy on Oct 18, 2013 4:20 AM

Mary-Elizabeth
Tracing my maternal Roots
Thank you for the photo's of Peter and Laura Buraas gave sites.
Without these photo's we have many missing information that would be hard to confirm. I have letters from Peter's son Kasper to my great-grandmother that provide the clues to find her family from Norway in America.

Added by Mary-Elizabeth on Oct 13, 2013 11:30 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service