Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
brenda ball (#47853962)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 11 days
Next
Ralph G. Wolff
Maude Cleaves Knight
Hi Brenda...
Please consider transferring the memorials for Maude Knight (9946 7822) and her husband Charles (9946 7802) to me. Maude is my wife's great-aunt.
Thank you for all you have done and are doing. Ralph (4819 2910)

Added by Ralph G. Wolff on Aug 23, 2016 8:48 AM

Susan Fenton
Transfer of A. M. Dunn & wife Inez
Hi Brenda, The following couple goes back on my late husband's line and I have more info for them so would be most appreciative if you would transfer to me.
A. M. Dunn #97770439
Inez O. (Libby) Dunn #97770471

Thanks for your contributions to Findagrave.
Sue Fenton #46929819

Added by Susan Fenton on Aug 12, 2016 9:48 AM

James Reed
Carroll M. Libby #95370581
I think you have the wrong family headstone photo attached to Carroll. The photo is of a Libby headstone located at the south end of the cemetery. The family members with individual markers at his stone include Ralph P., his wife Florence Dimock, Guy W., his wife Cynthia Sawyer, Roy A., his wife Patrica M., and Roy Jr.

Carroll and his wife Lena are buried at the north end of the cemetery, with his parents Charles and Carrie.

I have a photo, but I intend to post it on my web site (www.reedfamilyhistory.info) and I'm not sure if posting it here as well would conflict with the "No photos taken from other web sites!!!" rule

Added by James Reed on Apr 09, 2016 8:38 AM

Elaine Rutledge McNally
Rev William Campbell Cemetery
Hi. My cousin is interested in visiting the Rev William Campbell Cemetery in Minot, Maine. I saw that you have taken a photo there. So I thought you might be able to tell her where it is. Can you give directions? Thanks in advance!

Elaine McNally

Added by Elaine Rutledge McNally on Mar 20, 2016 1:02 PM

Peter
Tripps and Verrills
I am related to many of those buried at Black Cat Cemetery. Several were removed from that cemetery to
another one about 80 years ago once the town near the cemetery no longer existed. It was a small community that stayed very close together and then finally moved out or died.
Would you be willing to transfer these to me?
100051222
100051408
100051356
100051246

My number is Peter (#47447008)
Thank you very much. I think I found all the Tripps or Verrills at Black Cat that you maintain.

Added by Peter on Feb 26, 2016 10:42 PM

MARILYN MCCARTY
McCann & McKenney
Thank you very much for these recent photos!

Added by MARILYN MCCARTY on Feb 23, 2016 1:13 PM

treerpgmo
Oak Hill Cem, Auburn, Androscoggin Co, Maine
Brenda:

Thank you very much for photographing the gravestones of Minot Cobb Sr. & Eleanor Mary (HATHAWAY) MORSE at Oak Hill Cem, Auburn, Androscoggin Co, Maine.

Added by treerpgmo on Feb 23, 2016 2:13 AM

Tim Mabee
Sarah bearhope
Thanks so much for the photo..Folks like you are what make genealogy fun

Added by Tim Mabee on Feb 22, 2016 7:55 PM

Jim Easom
grave pictures
Brenda, thank-you again for the marker pictures for the rest of the Preble family. I appreciate these as well.
Jim Easom

Added by Jim Easom on Feb 22, 2016 2:31 PM

Jim Easom
grave picture
Thank-you very much Brenda for the grave marker picture for Addison Miller in the Oak Hill Cemetery in Auburn, ME. I appreciate it.
Jim Easom

Added by Jim Easom on Feb 22, 2016 1:45 PM

Richard Bragg
Iva Keene #94704499
Hello Miss Brenda!

I would like to add a bio to Iva Keene from her obituary and have it read as follows please:

:START BIO

From 6 February 1914 Lewiston Evening Journal obituary:

OBITUARY
Mrs. Fred B. Keene, Hebron.

EAST HEBRON, Feb. 6 (Special)

The death of Iva Keene, wife of Fred B. Keene, occurred February 4. Mrs. Keene was the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. C.B. Farris of Hebron and was 31 years of age. She is survived by her husband and five children, the oldest 10 years old. Also by her mother, by two brothers and by one sister, all of East Hebron. She had been ill but a few days with pheumonia.

:END BIO

Thank you so much for your time and effort and have a great day!
~Richard

Added by Richard Bragg on Oct 27, 2015 11:52 AM

Delia Wilson Lunsford
Emma F Wentworth
I cannot read the photograph of her stone in Oak Hill and it does have the date on it. If you can puzzle it out or check the stone in person,I would appreciate it. She was probably born no earlier than 1840. #99467059.

Also, if you have found other wentworths that you have not created a findagrave memorial for, I have a list of folks I'm looking for in Emma's family. You can contact me thru findagrave.com or just email me at delia@teamwiztech.com.

Thanks for all the photos!

Added by Delia Wilson Lunsford on Jun 06, 2015 8:25 AM

Peter
Jeremiah Tripp
Jeremiah Tripp # 100051389 actual burial place is at the Poplar Grove National Cemetery in Virginia
# 76322251
He was born in Raymond, Cumberland, Maine, USA and will die at Fort Fisher, a Confederate Fort in Willimgton, North Carolina from wounds in the Civil War on March 24, 1865.
As with my wife's family, it was not unusual to place a headstone of a Civil War soldier in the hometown though he was buried elsewhere.

Added by Peter on May 25, 2015 7:15 PM

Torry Gould Wahler
Transfer please?
Hello Brenda,
I am writing in regards to Etta M Thorne, Memorial #95849776 and Ena H. Thorne, Memorial #95849727. Although we are not related by blood, they were very close to my father when he was growing up as they were neighbors and he had lost his mom very young. I lived in the same neighborhood growing up and knew these two wonderful women too. I would really appreciate it if you would allow me to maintain their Memorials. Although they are not blood relatives, my whole family thinks of them as part of our family. Thank you for your consideration.
Best regards,
Torry Gould Wahler (member #48346044)

Added by Torry Gould Wahler on May 19, 2015 5:18 PM

Karin KL
RE: Cynthia Whitney Cary
Your site shows Cynthia as b. 1858, but the photo of her headstone shows 1851. Her birthday was 15 September 1851.

Karin Lightner

Added by Karin KL on Apr 10, 2015 12:21 AM

Karin KL
RE: Theda C. Dingley
Hello,
I wanted you to know that Theda is the daughter of #100735499 John Dingley and wife #100735486 Cynthia Whitney Cary. Cynthia was my grandfather's mother's sister.

Kind regards,
Karin Lightner

Added by Karin KL on Apr 10, 2015 12:17 AM

Eileen pelletier
Bessie M Hodgkins
Please change her death date to 1997, she did not die in 1947. a Niece Gloria...

Added by Eileen pelletier on Feb 15, 2015 7:28 AM

Marcie Birk
William Homan Thorne
Brenda,
Where did you find William's parents? 113763204 I have James Henry Thorne and Mary Butler.
Thanks,
Marcie

Added by Marcie Birk on Jan 22, 2015 12:49 PM

Lexie
RE: Whitehouses at Oak Hill
Brenda,
I have added Eben's death record to his memorial and his son Arthur Warrens birth record. Eben is short for Ebenezer which was his grandfathers name. On the death record the P for his middle name looks like a B. However, if you look at his son Arthur Warrens birth record his entire name is spelled out as Eben Preston Whitehouse. I hope this helps. If you need anything further let me know.
Lexie

Added by Lexie on Jan 21, 2015 5:56 AM

Peter
RE: Owen Bryant edits
Did you receive my documentation and research on Owen. I placed some on his memorial since I thought that would be a way you can see the documents.
Sincerely,
Peter

Added by Peter on Jan 08, 2015 5:35 PM

Peter
Owen Bryant
Going over his original copies of birth, death, and marriage. Checking for transcription errors etc. His date of birth is shown by two documents to be 3 Jul 1850 and his death by his death certificate as 20 May 1899. These dates would verify is age of death as stated as 48 years, 10 months, and 17 days as shown on death certificate and verified by a date calculator. Since two of three documents stated Casco, Cumberland, Maine as his place of birth and all appear to agree of his place of death as Poland, Androscoggin, Maine, USA I would agree with those places. I will send an update request of change according to this research.

Added by Peter on Jan 06, 2015 7:16 PM

Peter
Owen Bryant
I believe 1899 is correct. It appear Ancestry.com had an error on the transcription. I will recheck immediately. By the way, on the area of his birth I found both Casco, Maine mentioned and Stoneham, Massachusetts. He was living in Stoneham when he was ten as shown by the 1860 census.

Added by Peter on Jan 06, 2015 6:23 PM

Peter
RE: Owen Bryant edits
I fully understand. It is on his birth, marriage and death certificates. I was surprised that both dates were different. It is not uncommon to find the birth year wrong but it happened in this case. I can send you the documentation or place it on the memorial.

Added by Peter on Jan 06, 2015 6:13 PM

nancy
Mary A. Millett transfer please
Hello,
Thanks so much for taking this picture and for the work you are doing on Findagrave. Would you please transfer this site to me. I'm in the process of connecting Milliken graves in hopes of finding my gg grandfather, John Francis Milliken. Mary A. Millett 95371941 was a Milliken. Thanks in advance, my number is 47157661.
Happy New Year!

Nancy :-)

Added by nancy on Jan 03, 2015 9:54 PM

Jim Record
Transfers
Thank you so much for the transfer of my grandparents at the Riverside Cemetery in West Minot, Maine.

Added by Jim Record on Dec 21, 2014 7:10 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service