Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Stella (#47848948)
 member for 2 years, 3 months, 4 days
Next
D. Stone
John Price Shenadoah County
You have the correct children as appear in Shenandoah Land Records except dates for Edward are not accurate. Edward died prior to September 1796 as shown in the sale of land willed from the father John Price to son Edward Price. This deed in book K page 425 Shenandoah County lists children and spouses of John and Sarah Price.
However, you do not have the correct parents or grandparents. See previous note. No where can I locate the name Mary as John's wife. Also the family resided in Frederick County when my ancestor Thomas Price was born in 1750, then removed to Culpeper County for a time where Sampson was born in 1761 and back to Shenandoah which later became Page County probably before 1770. From Revolutionary War Pension Applications of Thomas Price and brother Sampson Price.

Added by D. Stone on Sep 03, 2014 8:00 PM

Bill Wykoff
Pieter Claessen Wyckoff
You may find my recent book of some interest,
"What's in a Name? History and Meaning of Wyckoff"
Search amazon.com for Wykoff Wyckoff (author and subject).
M. William Wykoff
mwwykoff@gmail.com

Added by Bill Wykoff on Aug 26, 2014 1:08 AM

Rebecca Emmett
John & Mary Randolph Price
Please do a little more research. They did not have 10 children, and are not buried in Shenandoah. He built "Cool Water" in Hanover Co., 4 miles from Scotchtown, so that Mary could be near her sister Elizabeth, who married Col. John Chiswell and lived there. John Price came from Wales and built Cool Water into a respectable farm of 1500 acres. The Prices never lived anywhere else. Cool Water was owned by the Prices until the early 1900's.

Added by Rebecca Emmett on Aug 24, 2014 6:12 PM

Dana DeMerchant
Cousin ?
Hello :) I see that Pieter Claesen Wyckoff is a great grandfather of yours. I'm wondering where we are related ? He is my 8th Great grandfather coming down the Pumyea line to me .

Added by Dana DeMerchant on Aug 24, 2014 2:36 PM

Mark Phelps
Phelps inTewkesbury
Stella

I am a direct descendant of Edward Phelps b. 1578 Tewkesbury, Gloucesterhire d. 1637/1638 Tewksbury. Edward is purported to be the brother of William Phelps 1560-1611.

Would you create an entry for Edward and link his entry to that of his father James, and brother William that you have already created?

Mark Phelps
Annandale, VA USA

Added by Mark Phelps on Aug 10, 2014 4:26 AM

marhaven
Anne Gassaway
Hi, I just did the ancestry dna which is giving me matches to the Jones and Gassaway names. However, I have a glitch. I believe Anne Gassaway had three husbands, not 2. I found a marriage record that she married a William Burgess 8/13/1697 and he quickly expired and then she married Richard Jones. It is stated here on her record that she and Richard Jones had only one child, Anne. I found a birth record for a second child named Jane that appears to be theirs. Same parish, etc. Here is my question, the person I am trying to pin down is one Sara Catherine Jones who married my ancestor Thomas Mills. Multiple trees in ancestry have Sara Catherine as a third child of Richard and Anne and she was born before Richard died an untimely death. I can find no birth record for her so I can't verify her parents.

Because of the apparent errors in the family history books 1) 3 husbands, not 2. 2) Their child, Anne, was born in Anne Arundel, she did die in Baltimore 3) A second child, Jane is found to exist., I wonder if Sara Catherine is indeed a third child.

Do you have any thoughts on this? Appreciate your help.
Cindy Martin

Added by marhaven on Jul 24, 2014 5:02 PM

Sandy Hicks Mullins
Anne Gassaway Jones
You listed her 1st husband as being buried there in All Hallows. I talked with them today and they didn't think they had any Watkins. I wasn't looking for him; but her 2nd husband Richard Jones, that is the line that I run through.

Sadly their volunteer is gone for at least a week and I wont hear back for a while, do you have anymore info?

Sandy Hicks Mullins

Added by Sandy Hicks Mullins on May 13, 2014 11:11 AM

paticode
Your wonderful memorials
Hello again Stella,

Since writing my last note, I have found some of your memorials already posted on ancestry.com family trees.

There are also researched documents proving family connections and dates I was curious about.

Typical rookie mistake, huh? I just wasn't looking long enough or hard enough.

Thanks again for sharing all your fantastic research.

paticode

Added by paticode on May 03, 2014 7:57 AM

paticode
Your wonderful memorials
Hi Stella,

We must be distant cousins. I think Stephen Warman(1603-1649) and Susanna Pilston Warman (1614-1650) are my 9th great-grandparents. My maiden name is Warman. I am so impressed with your research. . .especially with children to care for!

I've always been interested my family's history. Up until a few weeks ago, I've just helped various cousins with their research and never done much on my own. A few weeks ago I joined ancestry.com. Now I've really "got the bug."

Are you on ancestry.com? Do you have a family tree? There are a number of public family trees that show my ancestry going almost as far back as you have it, but with no documentation backing them up.

I am reluctant to post people to my own (newly started) family tree with the only documentation being others' family trees. Apparently, people do that, but I feel you must have some sort of record to back up your claims.

May I use the information and sources in your Find A Grave memorials as documentation for my ancestry.com family tree? If not, I certainly understand. Obviously, you've spent countless hundreds of hours on research.

We must be about the same age, since my children were born in 1968 and 1971. I'm a retired elementary teacher. My husband and I live in Marshall, Michigan.

Thank you for all your work and for sharing it on Find A Grave.

Paticode

Added by paticode on Apr 28, 2014 3:24 PM

Melinda
Hester Gassaway Crosse
Hester Gassaway Crosse, Memorial #103470635

You have her 1st husband as Stephen Joseph (1722-1744) - since she died in 1700 she could not have married Stephen Joseph who was born after she died.

Is it possible the dates for Stephen Joseph are mixed up?

Thank you for the Gassaway links - we're related to that line.

Melinda


Added by Melinda on Apr 26, 2014 12:21 PM

AmyKimSto
Rev. Guy Smith
Was wondering if you are/assumed to be related to Rev. Guy Smith ? My Smith cousin has his yDNA results in and we are now awaiting a 37 marker test. Have you had any DNA work done... autosomal ? We are trying to prove/disprove his connection to Lawrence and Christopher. Regards, Amy (until further notice, a supposed 8th gr. granddaughter)

Added by AmyKimSto on Mar 01, 2014 4:22 AM

Kirk Goolsby
John Marr & Elsabeth
Dear Stella,
I do not think the graves you just requested are there (at least marked) in Warrenton Cemetery. It is pretty easy to find the old section of the graveyard. I think I have looked at every grave there, and I have never seen one that comes close to 1744, nor 1748.
If I find it I will let you know. There are several people in Warrenton who are really on the ball about finding graves. (I once ran into two separate parties trying to fulfill the same grave request I was.)
Where did you get information that those two graves are here?

Added by Kirk Goolsby on Feb 21, 2014 3:09 PM

Dorothy Ann
Ann Pugh/Pew
Dear Stella ,

I'm also a descendent of Jane Pierce, Elizabeth Pierce Rolfe and Jane Milner Pugh.

I also descend from Jane Pierce's mother's( Joan Phippen's) sister, Cecily Phippen, who was the mother of Cecily Reynolds - who was Jane Pierce's 1st cousin.
I've never traced other siblings of Ann Pugh.
I descend from Ann Pugh and Abraham Child III.
Their daughter Mary Child and Phillip Howard are my
My ggggg-gpts.

Cecily Reynold's 3rd husband was William Farrar,Esq. I descend from Cecily Farrar
and Henry Sherman's daughter, Elizabeth Sherman,
down to Phillip Howard's great grandson"s (Morgan Gene Howard) wife, Sarah Ann Foster ( Cecily's descendent)-my maternal great grandparents.

Added by Dorothy Ann on Feb 14, 2014 12:09 PM

Cherie Roberts
John Watkins 2
Hi Stella i was wondering where i can get a copy of the book The Founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, Maryland" by J. D. Warfield. John Watkins 2 is my 9th great grandfather #104503538

Added by Cherie Roberts on Feb 14, 2014 1:51 AM

Amaia Oiz
Johannes Rothrock
Hello Stella. I was wondering what info you might have on the death of Johannes Rothrock? In my lineage I have the he bought land in Bucks County in 1744 and the rest is unknown.

Added by Amaia Oiz on Jan 10, 2014 12:55 PM

John Sinks
Col. John Phelps
Hi, Stella.

I too am a descendant of Col. John Phelps. I am curious where at Ancestry.Com you found the list of famous people related to him.

Thanks
John Sinks

Added by John Sinks on Jan 05, 2014 10:26 PM

Jerseyside
How Did You Do That?!
Hi Stella, You mention on one of your memorials that "Ancestry has a beta list of 24 Famous People related to Marten Wyckoff." I have a full Ancestry membership, but I am not familiar with this feature. Would you share with me how to do this search or how to find this list? Thanks in much anticipation of learning a new trick!
~Christina

Added by Jerseyside on Dec 10, 2013 12:12 PM

Darlene Gutwein
Catherine Lehn/Lane
wife of Ludwig rothrock (many spelling variations).

I see on find a grave there is no burial info for her.....could she be buried in the same cemetery as her spouse? he is also buried in Hagerstown, Washington co., Maryland.

any help in this is wonderful.

thank you for your time and service.

darlene

Added by Darlene Gutwein on Sep 23, 2013 8:42 AM

Terri & Stan
RE: Sarah Rinehart
Yes, based on your description - which is what we used to find the cemetery, Sarah's marker should be listed in the Shomo Cemetery instead of the K of P. If you would like to move her, that would be great. If not, that's OK, too. The cemeteries are very close together, so it's not a big deal. Thanks for your assistance!

Added by Terri & Stan on Sep 03, 2013 5:51 AM

Ann Becker
Ninian Beall
Hi Stella,
I am descended from their daughter Mary and was so very happy to find your picture here on FindaGrave.
Thanks for your hard work.

Ann Becker

Added by Ann Becker on Sep 02, 2013 12:22 PM

Terri & Stan
RE: Shomo grave site behind K & P
Stella, thanks for moving Daniel & Sophia into this cemetery. After we had photographed it, we were adding those memorials into the K of P, but it just didn't seem right since it was a cemetery all on its own. When we found that some of the death records for those buried there actually listed it as the Shomo or Shomo-Daniels Cemetery, then we felt it was OK to create a new listing. One other question - you created a memorial for Sarah Rinehart in K of P which you said was located in the Shomo Cemetery. Do you remember seeing her stone there? We have one stone left that we photographed there that is unreadable, so I am hoping that is hers... if you want to move her over, I will add the photo - if you do remember seeing it. Thank you so much for your help. We would never have found the Shomo Cemetery without your directions!

Added by Terri & Stan on Aug 31, 2013 6:13 PM

Jerry Coffman
RE: Kauffman Memorials
Stella, here are the names and memorial numbers.
Barbara Martin Kauffman 95526252 set up Aug.18,2012
Elizabeth Kneisley Kauffman 105237553 set up Feb. 15, 2013
John Kauffman 95469996 set up Aug. 16, 2012 shows not a valid cemetery.
John Johannes Kauffman 95524176 set up Aug. 18, 2012
PLEASE let me know what has happened. I am related to them also just like I think you are and I would like correct information for my tree.
Thanks

Added by Jerry Coffman on Aug 31, 2013 1:44 PM

Jerry Coffman
Kauffman Memorials
Stella, on Aug. 18, 2012 you set up memorial #95524176 and on Feb. 15, 2013 you set up memorial # 105237553.
I have asked for pictures of these 2 memorials and they say the cemetery has nor record of either one.
Can you help me out on this as to how you got you information and maybe the wrong cemetery.
Thanks
Jerry Coffman
grouchy58@yahoo.com

Added by Jerry Coffman on Aug 30, 2013 10:13 AM

Terri & Stan
Sarah F Rinehart Row
This is another marker that needs moved into the Shomo Family Cemetery (see previous message below). If it hadn't been for your description, we wouldn't have found the smaller cemetery :)

Did you get our email with the photo about her marker?

Added by Terri & Stan on Aug 27, 2013 5:02 PM

Terri & Stan
Daniel J. & Sophia Hayes Shomo
Hi, Stella, we just added photos for the Shomos' gravestones which we photographed 2 weeks ago while we were in Barbour Co. As you may know, they are not buried in the Knights of Pythias Cemetery in Junior WV, but in a small family cemetery located in the field behind the K of P Cemetery. We photographed approx. 12 graves there, so we decided that a separate listing needed to be made for this family cemetery which is on the Shomo Family homesite. There is now a listing and description for the Shomo Family Cemetery, if you would care to move Daniel and Sophia's memorial pages to it, since that is where their markers are actually located.

Thanks!

Added by Terri & Stan on Aug 27, 2013 4:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service