Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Terri Snyder Satchwell (#47846592)
 member for 3 years, 1 month, 20 days
Next
Larry Head
RE: Margaret Weaver Craft
Hi Margaret, sure, go ahead and post it on Ancestry if you like. I'm not too big of a fan of Ancestry because they do post so much erroneous information, but they do help with census records. I have been tracing all the children of John and Margaret and have found all but one, Elsey. I have found that her first husband died about 1844 leaving her with a child, Isabella, that Elsey's father, John, wound up being her custodian. Elsey then married a Solomon Bloxom. They subsequently moved to Cumberland Co., IL where he is shown in Civil War records and the 1865 state census. Elsey then shows up in 1870 married to a John Prince although I did not find them in the marriage records of that county. I do not find them after this census record, so I presumed they died after that time. Today I will look to see if perhaps John Prince died and Elsey married a fourth time. Maybe she's a black widow! Let me know if you know anything about her. Happy hunting! Eva

Added by Larry Head on Jul 18, 2015 10:31 AM

Larry Head
RE: Margaret Weaver Craft
Hi!

Guess what I just found! Speaking of divine providence!

"WEAVER

Word was received Sunday evening by Mrs. Margaret Craft of this place that her brother, Isaac Weaver, had died that morning at his home in Indianapolis. Mr. Weaver will be remembered by many here. Funeral was held Tuesday at Indianapolis."

Source:Rockville Republican, January 19, 1910

Added by Larry Head on Jul 17, 2015 10:05 PM

Larry Head
RE: Margaret Weaver Craft
Okay, there is no solid proof. However, if reviewed carefully, there is no other family living in Parke Co., IN at that time of the name Weaver from which she would descend.

Unfortunately, the Weaver and allied families are not shown in the 1850 census. This would have proven beyond a doubt that she is or is not the daughter of John and Margaret (Crecelius). In the family of John Weaver through the 1830 and 1840 census records, there is a slot that Margaret would fit in. She has a "presumed" brother John, born in Dec 1824 and a "presumed" sister, Elizabeth born in Mar 1829. I have been doing serious genealogy for over 40 years and do know how sometimes you have to take an educated guess. I respect that you chose to check the records closely and not attach without definitive proof. Not many people would take the time to do so. Eva Eriksen

Added by Larry Head on Jul 17, 2015 8:45 PM

Kathy LJPC
RE: Amaziah Craft
You are welcome. The lot she is in is empty of markers. I am sorry. I could take a pic of the area if youd like. Just let me know.

Added by Kathy LJPC on Jul 15, 2015 12:44 PM

Chesnut/Behunin Descendant
RE: Lyttle & Freckleton Photos
THANK YOU.
I FOund Mom and Dad unless they are dupes. and linked these little ones.

I am not even sure Mom is linked to her parents.
I have not done research on Your Requests shy of burial records.
When I found those little ones the parents on that tree broadsided me. I KNOW they are connected some how because they are all in one line family plot in the S.L.C. Cem.
I am also dyslexic and have to look at everything 15 times to make sure grandkids are not born before Grandma.

I am going to try to complete two other searches I did yesterday and then I will turn back to these little ones.

THANK YOU I appreciate your HELP and your compliments. It is kind of an obsession of mine. I bug people a lot for info. sooorrrryyy.

THANK YOU
HAVE FUN
M

Added by Chesnut/Behunin Descendan... on Jul 02, 2015 4:09 PM

Chesnut/Behunin Descendant
RE: Lyttle & Freckleton Photos
You are Very Welcome. I am Glad I could help. It is very rare at least ONE in the lot does not have a stone.
The Row in front that also had no stones did not even have any names in the records Except
Infant O'Brien 1890-1890
Infant O'Brien 1884-1884

Their Mother Is a Freckleton. Jane or Jean or Jeanette. [her maiden name is spelled different each time but it is close enough And the fact these little ones are buried next to Freckleton I have a safe bet this is where they belong.
But there is conflicting information on 1890-1890 infant Male Or Female.
Death Record with these dates list Male.
Birth Record with these dates list Female.
The Birth record I posted on the page.
. I found a death Records that had a 28 year old Railroad man and above him a bit [name was blank} but parents matched listed Male.
I have not gotten to the other one. I am blind confused already.
Do you have any idea if this is Twins. at least the first one. This cemetery Usually documents BOTH if they are twins so Maybe the twin survived.

This is a puzzle and not my only one this time around. I would appreciate anything you know.

THANK YOU
HAVE FUN
M

Added by Chesnut/Behunin Descendan... on Jul 02, 2015 11:25 AM

D.L. Mross
RE: Ruth & Burton Satchwell Photos
Yes you may and thanks for asking. Have a wonderful day.

Added by D.L. Mross on Jun 03, 2015 3:01 PM

Ross S. Abbott
Wright and Abbott families
email me at abbottbigs@gmail.com

Added by Ross S. Abbott on Jun 01, 2015 3:37 PM

Ross S. Abbott
RE: Maria & Andrew Wright
Are we talking about Andrew Jackson Wright? and Maria Abbott

Ross

Added by Ross S. Abbott on Jun 01, 2015 3:26 PM

Odette
RE: Henry Howell Obituary
Rathdrum Tribune can be found at the Hayden Library on Microfilm. Runs from 1901-1963. The early part is index...to about 1911. There is a couple other papers there too that cover earlier years.

Added by Odette on May 21, 2015 6:43 PM

Chris 46
RE: Mary Beckett Stitt
Hello!
Marry Beckett-Stitt was my husband's great grandmother's sister.
If I remember correctly, when my husband's great grandmother Agnes Beckett-Williams died, her sister, Mary Beckett Stitt and Lee raised her three children, including my husband's grandmother.
Agnes Beckett-Williams' husband died in 1881. Agnes died in 1884. Both were very young.
Christine Thiessen

Added by Chris 46 on May 10, 2015 9:33 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: Roy Lee Craft Photos
You're welcome. If you need anything else, just let me know.

Best regards,
B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on Apr 27, 2015 3:12 PM

AnitaP
Elias and Sarah Craft
Elias Craft (Memorial #115539335) and Sarah Beach Craft (Memorial #127646278) are my maternal great-grandparents. If they are not also related to you, I would be happy to take over these memorials.

Thanks!
Anita Kilburn Powers

Added by AnitaP on Apr 25, 2015 10:25 AM

Evelyn Evans
Jasper
Thanks, Terri.

Added by Evelyn Evans on Apr 19, 2015 3:24 PM

Evelyn Evans
Jasper

Added by Evelyn Evans on Apr 19, 2015 3:24 PM

Evelyn Evans
RE: Jasper Leatherman
I am also a very shirt tale relative to jasper. He was a step brother of Daniel Leatherman, son of Fred and Polly first marriage. Daniel was myGreat Great grandfather. Sure wish we could find Jasper's mother.

My # is 46929020

If you want to send him, okay

Added by Evelyn Evans on Apr 19, 2015 1:45 PM

Kim Jenkins
Sarah Crane request
I volunteered to photograph the marker for Sarah Crane, unfortunately there is no marker, I have verified her location
with the marker surrounding her area. Her location is Section: 6, Lot: AISLE, Grave:111. Can you update her memorial? Regards, Kim

Added by Kim Jenkins on Apr 19, 2015 1:40 PM

Evelyn Evans
RE: Jasper Leatherman
Terri: On Jasper's pension application, it said he was born Oct 8, 1837 in Putnam Co, IN. (Why didn't he list his mothers maiden name!!!) I could mail you a copy if you want it. Are you related to the Leatherman's? My maiden name was Leatherman.




Added by Evelyn Evans on Apr 19, 2015 4:33 AM

Evelyn Evans
Jasper Leatherman
Made a mistake. I should have said Jasper's mother remarried about 8 years later (not died)

Added by Evelyn Evans on Apr 18, 2015 4:51 PM

Evelyn Evans
Jasper Newton Leatherman
Yes, Jasper was born in Putnam co, IN, the son of Frederick Leatherman. The story goes that Jasper was about 6 months old when his father died. also, Jasper's mother died about 8 year later.
Wish we could find his mothers name and who she married for the 2nd time.

Added by Evelyn Evans on Apr 18, 2015 4:49 PM

Evelyn Evans
RE: Jasper Leatherman
The record I have is from Putnam Co, IN Probate Aug 7, 1840-May 12, 1845 page 180. Nathaniel Christy vs Bill W. Chau?(can't read his name.
Lists Rachael Leatherman, Widow, John, Daniel, Abraham, Elizabeth, Katherine, Bland, Sally and JASPER NEWTON (all last names Leatherman) heirs of Frederick Leatherman
Another article say Frederick Leathers estate Aug term 1847.
Do you know Rachel's last name who married Frederick Leatherman and the mother of Jasper?
I hope this answers your question.

Evelyn

Added by Evelyn Evans on Apr 18, 2015 10:49 AM

Ted Myers
RE: Alexander Kelly
Your are welcome. Ted

Added by Ted Myers on Apr 13, 2015 8:43 AM

Gate Keeper
RE: Pvt. Alexander Kelly #31207275
Please use as you see fit

Added by Gate Keeper on Apr 12, 2015 7:30 PM

Dan Tripp
Crane & Harden Photos

Hello Terri,

Your note of thanks for the photos is greatly appreciated. It is always enjoyable to try to be of help.

You are very welcome to use the photos for any of your family history projects; no credit is needed.

Best wishes in your family search.

Dan

Added by Dan Tripp on Apr 08, 2015 11:33 AM

Byron Holdiman
RE: Ella L Harris Photo #43263698
Terry,

Sorry for the large delay. Thanks, that would be great.

Byron

Added by Byron Holdiman on Mar 24, 2015 2:41 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service