Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lynn (#47839450)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 29 days
Next
CryptoGram
JoaquinGarcia
he was a widower when he died in 1908:
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020616/1908-03-07/ed-1/seq-8/#date1=1908&index=1&rows=20&words=Barelas+Garcia&searchType=basic&sequence=0&state=New+Mexico&date2=1908&proxtext=garcia+barelas&y=11&x=15&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1

Added by CryptoGram on Nov 16, 2015 1:40 PM

CryptoGram
MoreSpringerOff-Spring
I posted a record of Placida's marriage to Springer on her page. I've also seen that he apparently had an older child, Albert, born by his first wife who died within a year after Albert was born in 1859.

There were also more Placida/Henry Springer kids listed in other censuses...Louise & Manuel at least...and still seems Josefa died young.

Added by CryptoGram on Oct 05, 2015 11:05 AM

CryptoGram
60244297/RomeroJesus
I've divided his obituary to make it larger, but be advised that old news items are almost always poor quality...even the originals. Also, Mr. Romero's obituary says nothing about any family members...odd, but per his wife's obituary two years later, they apparently had no children.

Added by CryptoGram on Sep 22, 2015 12:37 PM

CryptoGram
Jose Antonio Garcia
someone researching the family on ancestry.com has him dying 26OCT 1887...buried in San Antonio, New Mexico; I don't know if they mean San Antonio Cemetery at Cedar Crest or San Antonito Cemetery at San Antonito...they are quite close together

Added by CryptoGram on Sep 20, 2015 10:32 AM

CryptoGram
Springer/Saavedra
I'll look into them some more this week...I was just thinking about Henry Springer while searching for someone else buried near him. I would think the ones who were Catholic were buried in the Santa Barbara area of Mount Calvary (does Jose Antonio Garcia's death record give any hint...what year was this?), which first graves were moved from the churchyard in Old Albuquerque...then those records were lost to flooding so can no longer be pinpointed ~ :( Also some might be in Santa Fe National Cemetery or Rosario Catholic Cemetery which is right next to it (the Archdiocese actually donated the land for the National Cemetery).

Added by CryptoGram on Sep 20, 2015 7:59 AM

DeniseL
RE: Dear Sir
Lynn, I would be happy to transfer the site to you. First I need to know the memorial number of whoever I am to transfer . Thank you for helping your daughter in law.

Added by DeniseL on Jul 10, 2015 9:25 PM

Phyllis Smith
RE: 34688360
Dear Lynn,
Yes, William & Cynthia Duggins were living with the Manleys in 1850. However, I still don't think her maiden name was Manley. Her wedding license listed her as Cynthia M. Wise. Married Dec. 23, 1849. Also the 1850 census listed Martin as being born in Vermnot and Hulda in New York. The 1880 census Cynthia listed both her parents being born in Ohio. There are a lot of errors in the family trees on Ancestory & Family Serch. One person puts something wrong on there. Others see it & add it to their trees. The error mulitiplies. It really helped us doing geneolgy when they started showing relation to head of household & birth place of parents on census.

Added by Phyllis Smith on Oct 06, 2014 4:28 PM

Phyllis Smith
RE: 34688360
Lynn,
I have heard her name was Cynthia Manley Wise Duggins. As far as I know, Wise was her maiden name. I haven't been able to find her parents. Did your ancestor have a sister named Cynthia that was born in 1831? She still might be a cousin to your ancestor.

Good luck in your search. Please let me know if you find a connection.

Phyllis

Added by Phyllis Smith on Oct 05, 2014 7:18 PM

Linda Stockton
RE: Elmer Manley
You are welcome. I enjoy doing it.

Added by Linda Stockton on Sep 28, 2014 9:09 AM

Chip Melick
RE: 69920913 Eloise Amesse Garcia
Lynn,

I am happy to transfer Eloise's memorial to you, however, I will need your findagrave ID number in order to do so. Thank you. Chip

Added by Chip Melick on Sep 16, 2014 7:10 PM

Lady in Red
RE: 100053415. 100053464
Thanks Lynn,
I really enjoy working on Find A Grave

Added by Lady in Red on Sep 03, 2014 4:30 PM

Lady in Red
RE: 100053415. 100053464
They have been transferred to you. If you don't mind next time you want a transfer, please go to the memorial and choose 'edit' and choose 'suggest a transfer'. It makes it much easier. Thanks Lynn. Have a great day.

Added by Lady in Red on Aug 27, 2014 9:13 AM

Vaughan Mavir
RE: Thank You
Thanks Lynn that's what I aim to achieve and we all continue to add memories for the future.
Have a great Day

Added by Vaughan Mavir on Aug 20, 2014 12:57 PM

Ron West
RE: 100979713
Hi, I transferred John to you you per your request but as far as the middle initial goes, I am not sure that A is correct. I got my info from cemetery records but the headstone says J so I am not sure who is correct.

Enjoy!
Ron West

Added by Ron West on Aug 19, 2014 9:12 PM

bhufton
RE: Memorial no 73342520
Done! I'm glad you found the family member you were looking for.

Added by bhufton on Aug 15, 2014 9:52 PM

Jax
RE: Memorials of my Father and Grandparents
It would be an honor, and my pleasure. I shall return and see who they were. A few years ago I "bought" a brick in the local pioneer cemetery that said "because history matters". Bravo to you for agreeing.

Added by Jax on Jun 12, 2014 8:13 PM

Jax
RE: Memorials of my Father and Grandparents
Enjoy them. Improve them. I only added the bare minimum from their markers. Anything else, other photos, or anything I can help with please ask. Glenhaven is down the road from my house and is barely 1/4 documented. It's been very rewarding creating all these memorials and happily passing them on to be taken care of by family. Take care. My best to your and yours, Jax

Added by Jax on Jun 12, 2014 12:45 PM

Linda Stockton
Elmer Manley
Oh my goodness. That lot information was for Elmer Manley, not R Derby. I had done to requests that day and got stuff screwed up. Anyway, Mr. Manley is in Block A, Row 36 Lot 22 Grave site 3. You might want to put his death date on the memorial also. Sorry for all the ???

Added by Linda Stockton on May 21, 2014 4:43 PM

Linda Stockton
RE: Robert Derby
Sorry, sent that to wrong person. Must have had one of those days.

Added by Linda Stockton on May 21, 2014 4:38 PM

Linda Stockton
Robert Derby
I added the picture of his memorial as requested. Thought you might want to show the plot information. He is buried in Block A, Row 36A, Lot 22, Grave Site 3

Added by Linda Stockton on May 17, 2014 9:45 AM

Couple of Gravers
RE: Archie Currie Manley 54431457
Thank you Lynn for the comprehensive and interesting biography for Archie. The links have been created and the bio was added, along with credit back to your profile page.

Chuck

Added by Couple of Gravers on Oct 24, 2012 6:20 PM

Couple of Gravers
RE: Archie Currie Manley 54431457
Hello Lynn,

I prefer to transfer within the Find A Grave guidelines, but I am very happy to add links (as I have done for the one you requested) and to add biographical information. Also, I always give credit to the person providing the information, and create a link back to their profile page.

Please let me know what you would like to have added to his page.

Chuck

Added by Couple of Gravers on Oct 23, 2012 3:06 PM

Vaughan Mavir
Garcia family
Hi Lynn

I would be happy to transfer Felica Garcia's memorial to you but if you give me a couple of days I will add her obit which was published in the Pueblo Chieftain 4.12.1946, I haven't found an obit notice for Serafin 1875 is a very early date the Pioneer cemetery in Pueblo was the first cemetery opening in 1870 but as I told you earlier the records were lost in the 1921 flood as best as they have been able to the local geneology group have put together as many burials as they could for it from a few personal records someone had they have managed to list over 800 names which is amazing however Serafin does not show on that list, I will physically check the paper for about the date of his death as back then there were not proper death announcements as there are today again leave it with me a few days.

Added by Vaughan Mavir on Oct 18, 2012 9:31 AM

Karen
Re: McNair Family info
Thanks so much for sending along your family records to me. Much appreciated! I noted the variations for Mary's date of death, and have decided to change her dod to 5 Jun 1899 on both my ancestry and Find A Grave memorial. Since there is no death cert and variations occur, I believe, for simplicity, her dod should match the gravestone date. I'll just leave a note indicating that different dates have been noted by family descendents.
Did notice that info about Nathaniel's place of death was Summerfield... SO glad that Grandma Wiley had Nathan's gravestone photo and the note from Edna relaying that it was found in Pawnee County. Wonderful that ggrandma Minnie (Donald's wife) persisted in trying to find Nathan's gravesite, and did so, because I'm sure it no longer exists.
I've read what you've added to your memorials at Find A Grave. Wonderful work, wonderful photos!
Karen

Added by Karen on Jun 20, 2012 2:55 PM

Linda Stockton
RE: Parents of David Ralph Manley
I made the connections for you. I like it when families can be "put back together"

Added by Linda Stockton on Jun 20, 2012 8:21 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED