Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
gst14 (#47838936)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 21 days
Next
Donna Spears
Burial Unknown
Maybe you are not aware that "burial unknown" memorials are allowed temporarily for only 30 days without providing disposition of remains - either location, cremation, etc. They must be deleted after 30 days without that information.

Thank you

Added by Donna Spears on Jan 11, 2017 3:38 PM

Gerald Crotinger
Romuald and Amelia Pfannenstiel
I'm doing a family history tree for people who lived in or went to school in McCracken Kansas, and wondered if you would mind if I used the wedding photo of Romuald and Amelia in the tree. I went to school with Wilma and Norman. Class in between them. The tree is public if you are interested, go to
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/70904804/recent

Or if you do not have an ancestry.com account, send me your email and I will give you and invite which comes with a free account.
thanks
Gerald Crotinger

Added by Gerald Crotinger on Jan 02, 2017 2:41 PM

Tom Browning
Brough-Mathews-Calhoun Familes
Saw the virtual grave information for Brough & Mathews families. Interested in where your information came from for Brough-Mathews-Calhoun and allied families from Abbeville SC and Wedowee AL. I have census info for Brough family. Thanks.

Tom Browning

Added by Tom Browning on Dec 18, 2016 11:19 AM

Bob and Jeri Brock
Brock Line
After reading your Find A Grave record on Reuben Brock I am seeking your help. My husband Robert is a Brock. I am able to trace him back to Silas Shepherd Brock and then Josiah Brock. At this point I am unsure of Josiah's father. He is not listed with Enos or with Reuben 1754. Would you have any information on the Brock's of this period of time?
Jeri Chronister Brock
2mile414@gmail.com

Added by Bob and Jeri Brock on Dec 04, 2016 6:49 AM

Crystal Burnham
Pleasant Proffitt
Married Polly Hicks 22 Feb 1830 VA and had the following children: Robert Temple, Eliza Joanna, George Daniel and Victoria W Proffitt.

Added by Crystal Burnham on Oct 19, 2016 10:56 AM

Crystal Burnham
Pleasant Proffitt
His death date has to be wrong as he is shown in the 1840 Louisa VA census and his last daughter, Victoria Proffitt, daughter of Polly Hicks was born in 1848. Please relook this death date.

Added by Crystal Burnham on Oct 19, 2016 10:53 AM

P Hyman
Memorial# 137149786
Thank you for posting the information on Jacob Bissing. It is wonderful to be able to fill in my family tree, Judge Bissing was my great grandfather. He and his wife had 13 children, one of whom is missing from the list in the Find-a-Grave citation. The missing child is Joseph Peter Bissing, 1889 - 1964, my grandfather. He is buried in Denver. I will try to make time to find that grave and post the photo.

Thank you.

Added by P Hyman on Sep 04, 2016 5:44 PM

Garry Parkes
John Francis " 140020414 "
Hello gst14
On checking the source of John's death, I find it is for a John Frances who died in Paul, Cornwall, England on the date you have put in.
I have been tracing this John Francis of St. Enoder and believe he died 1754 in St. Enoder. He was Buried on the 26th of Apr 1754 in St. Enoder. There is another possibility in 1757 in the same town.

I look forward to here from you with your thoughts as it seems every one who is tracing John Francis is using this as a reference to his Burial.
PS where did you find his birth date I would love the source...
Best wishes Garry Parkes parkesgk@slingshot.co.nz

Added by Garry Parkes on Aug 31, 2016 4:16 PM

Gail Amos
Proffit Family
Hello,
I believe that William Proffitt is a Great Grandfather. I was wondering if you know wheree the Proffitt Family Cemetery is located?

Thank you,
Gail Amos Woolard
jdwrrssr@gmail.com

Added by Gail Amos on Aug 14, 2016 2:45 PM

Crystal Burnham
Alexander England
Can you tell me where you got the marriage dates as I show different dates for him and Mary Fulks

Added by Crystal Burnham on Aug 12, 2016 11:33 AM

John Davis
Mary (Norris) Kay
I'm interested in learning your source(s) for connecting Mary (Norris) Kay of Arkansas to Sewell and Mary (Land) Norris of Princess Anne Co., VA?

Please contact me at jocada3@verizon.net
Thank you,
John Davis

Added by John Davis on Jul 29, 2016 7:53 AM

Gladys Tovrea Brandstoettner
Peter Leatherman
Hello,
I just found your findagrave page for Peter Leatherman born ca 1758 in PA. I have been searching for his death date and location for a long time.

Could you give me your citations for his death? I sure would appreciate it.

Gladys Tovrea Brandstoettner
oettner@gmail.com

Added by Gladys Tovrea Brandstoett... on Jun 26, 2016 9:46 AM

PMS Sillix
The Graves Family
What is Find A Grave?
Find a Grave's mission is to find, record and present final disposition information from around the world as a virtual cemetery experience.

Memorial contributions to Find A Grave must fulfill that mission - registration of the final disposition. If the memorial contribution corresponds with only the main mission, then the memorial fulfills its purpose as part of Find A Grave's mission. ........................................... NONE OF YOUR MEMORIALS FOR THE GRAVES FAMILY MEETS THIS CRITERIA.

Added by PMS Sillix on Jun 24, 2016 6:34 PM

J. Walter "Jim Drew" Whitaker
Rice & Jane Young Graves aren't the parents of Amelia & Judith/Julia
From my research I've not found Rice & Jane Young Graves to be the parents of my 4th G-grandmother Judith/Julia (1784, GA-1853, Rockcastle Co., KY) m/1 Joseph Clark and m2/ my 4th g-grandfather William Abney (1757-1845) ; 25-29 Jul. 1811, Estil Co., KY......or that he my afore said 4th g-grandfather William Abney's first wife Amelia was a Graves a d/o Rice & Jane Young RiceGraves.

For sure 4th g-grandmother Judith/Julia & Amelia were not sisters.

See website: http://sherrysharp.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I62021&tree=Roots

and you'll find that Judith/Julia & Amelia aren't listed as daughters of Rice & Jane Young Graves' children. Please show a document or circumstantial evidence that will prove me in error. Thanks. Best regards, J. W. Drew Whitakaer

Added by J. Walter "Jim Drew" Whit... on Jun 06, 2016 3:02 AM

Carol Foos
Neola Kreutzer Schmidtberger
she is the daughter of Isadore peter and Lidwina Kreutzer would you please add her to this family memorials She is my cousin as Isadore is my Uncle Carol Kreutzer Foos Thanks

Added by Carol Foos on May 22, 2016 11:32 AM

marjorie adams
Find A Grave #139643576
Please, please update this record as suggested by another member. Robert b in Mass. is NOT the same as the one born in Md.

Added by marjorie adams on Apr 29, 2016 10:03 AM

P.G. Daniel
Memorial# 139890181
Hi,
I am very interested in the source used to assign Mary White (this memorial) as the wife of Robert Scott of Franklin County, GA. I have seen this information used over the years but would like to back it up with a source. Thanks

btw - Robert Scott is buried in Stowe Cemetery No. 2 in Stephens County GA and it is posted on Findagrave.

Added by P.G. Daniel on Apr 15, 2016 12:05 PM

JFerg
Find A Grave #139643576
If you will research the Massachusetts link on your page for Robert Green, you will not find Any connection that this is the Robert Green married to Mary Boarman. This could be ANY Robert Green.
The correct information is listed in the Inscription added to Robert Green's page. If you search that link (copied below) you will find Robert Green connected to Mary Boarman as well as the date for his birth, 1646 and born in the State of Maryland, that therefore need edited on his memorial page. Thank you.

Robert Greene
in the U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

Name: Robert Greene
Gender: Male
Birth Place: MD
Birth Year: 1646
Spouse Name: Mary Boarman
Spouse
Birth Place: MD
Spouse Birth Year: 1660

Added by JFerg on Apr 04, 2016 3:32 PM

Vicki Hill
Thomas B. Camp II
Married in 1715 not 1751

Added by Vicki Hill on Mar 05, 2016 11:27 AM

Texasbreddarling
Martin Family Tree
Looking for (Francis?) Eli Martin. He says he was born 1817 - 1823, depending on which census. He says he was born in AL, father KY and mother TN. Of course they reported states and territories based on the lines at the time and may be a bit off. We first find him and his wife in 1860 in Harrison County, TX. Wife then was Nancy (maybe Chatman or Chapman based on one son's death certificate completed by his brother in-law. Per 1860 census she should be born about 1835 +/- a couple years. Their first child may be born around 1847, Rhoda. We have never found her after 1860 census. Then they had Leroy (Lee), Ann, Mary, James, Laura. Nancy may have died about 1866 and then 1870 in Collin County, TX with his new wife, Harriet (maybe Thurman?) in Collin County, TX with a few less kids to marriage and maybe death? Harriet died in purported Chickasaw Nation, Indian Territory about 1872 after birthing 3 children, Robert Eli in Erath County 1868, Peter in AR abt 1870 and Flora abt 1872 in Chickasaw Nation. We find Eli married again in 1878 in Coleman County, TX to Martha Lamb and later moved to Elk City, in the later 1890s. He died 1901.

This is the short story of him. His granddaughter says she knew him for her first 9 years and was Cherokee Indian. She says he had long black hair down to his shoulders and was tall. He may be 1/4 or 1/2 Indian? He was also told by family that he served an Indian spy for the Confederates and he said he turned down the land allotments offered by the Dawes Act because he did not trust the Government. Also his daughter Ann was reported as saying she was Black Dutch to hide her Indian lineage. We don't care about whether he was an Indian or not, just that it may be a huge reason why no trees on the entire world wide web has his family. We also know that about 15 trees from the DNA match has this VA, KY Martin Clan and in it is Brigadier Gen, Joseph Martin, told by historians married a couple at least Indian brides. Was a polygamist. His son may have married an Indian as well. Any clues, small or large could be a break in the wall. Oh, just to let you know, we are also hitting a few other Martin DNA's that have very scattered TN, KY and AL Martins in their trees, but none of the others are matching to each other so far. Also part of this TN, KY, AL Martins includes Garland and John Berryman Martin.

An interesting tidbit is that Eli Martin had a daughter named Ann and she married James Gunnels, son of George Gunnels. George Gunnels was involved in a probate case regarding his wife Mary Polly Sparks and they were farming on the land of John Berryman Martin, the father of Garland.

If you have ever come across a possible link, please let me know. Thanks!

Added by Texasbreddarling on Feb 16, 2016 3:18 PM

Researcher1
138394850
First, thank you for this entry - however, 2 documents show more to his family story.
Bastardy charge against Mary Evans, father of her child is Rice Graves. She was whipped. 7 Jun 1748 Spotsylvania Co. VA
Second case brought by Mary Evans against Rice Graves. She asks for her Freedom Dues.

Added by Researcher1 on Feb 03, 2016 8:09 AM

marjorie adams
Memorial# 139609447
William Green--what source(s) did you use to make the connection between the William of Robert & Mary and the William (will Berkley WV with wife Dinah, son Regnal)? FTDNA has them as separate lines. I have done a lot of research on the Greens as that is my husband's line. Still looking for his immigrant ancestor. thanks in advance for any info you have.

Added by marjorie adams on Jan 14, 2016 10:22 AM

Ann Winkler Hinrichs
Regarding John McMahon
Thank you for the entry for John and his wife Isabella. I have done extensive research in Washington Co TN where John as the first county Registar signed documents. The correct spelling of his last name based on that is McMachen.
Are you a direct descendant? Thank you, Ann Hinrichs

Added by Ann Winkler Hinrichs on Jan 04, 2016 6:33 AM

Cecilie Gaziano
Sarah, wife of Carter Cannon, was a Tatum
I now know that the wife of Carter Cannon was Sarah Tatum, not Latimer. Sarah's father was John Tatum, who died before November 1824 in Pendleton District, South Carolina (in a part that later became Pickens County). Sarah's mother's name is unknown. If you would like any further information, I can be contacted at cgaziano1@gmail.com.

Added by Cecilie Gaziano on Nov 23, 2015 9:28 AM

sametheljohnson
Peter Holt
you have a Peter Holt (Find-A-Grace # 139302647)listed as buried in Burke County, NC in 1812 with the grave site unknown. What documentation do you have that he was buried in Burke County? Do have documentation that Joel Holt is the son of this Peter Holt?

I have a Peter Holt's will being probated in Roane County, TN. I believe that this Peter Holt is the father of Joel Holt.

I am not positive that the Roane County Peter Holt is the same Peter as the one that you have as buried in Burke County.

I would appreciate any support you have of the Peter Holt buried in Burke County and him having a son named Joel.

Added by sametheljohnson on Nov 12, 2015 6:13 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service