Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Katherine (Kathi) White (#47815240)
 member for 2 years, 5 months, 6 days
Teddi Kella-Fuller
RE: Chloe Raymond-Paddock
Me too. I have been searching for her and I am so happy to have found her. :-)

Added by Teddi Kella-Fuller on Oct 17, 2014 3:22 PM

Lorraine Smith Bell
RE: Farnsworth
Thank you I just did! You've been so so helpful to me!!

Added by Lorraine Smith Bell on Oct 11, 2014 12:29 PM

Lorraine Smith Bell
RE: Farnsworth
I'm looking through the family tree and I the only "g" names in the family tree on both parents sides that I see is her twin aunts Genoa and Geneva (Banton)- they died very young so I'm thinking that is most likely . The tree goes back to the Puritans. Our family middle names seems to be named after Grandparents, Mother's maiden's names, or towns and she was born in Madison NY. Hmmmm. I need to get back to this tree - because it need more deed/will/ marriage sources to fill in the blanks. I'm surprised at the amount of divorces in this Banton line so early in the beginning of the century. I so appreciate your interest!! You're awesome!

Added by Lorraine Smith Bell on Oct 09, 2014 9:15 PM

Donna Ruhland Bonning
Sperry Andrews
Hi Kathi.....

That's an interesting list of Rev. War Soldiers and their burials. I can tell you with 100% certainty that Sperry Andrews (or just his stone) is located an Forest Hills Cemetery in Attica. He was part of my fun Rev. War Tombstone project. I have also been to the Wethersfield cemetery and have seen the Lockwood stone. A woman named Susan Fuller and her husband are caretakers of the cemetery. Great people!! Its right next to their house. How cool is that!!!! I'll have to write to her to see if Sperry
Andrews is buried there. Rather curious why it would be listed incorrectly on the list. Interesting.....

Thanks for letting me know.

Take care...

Donna :)

Added by Donna Ruhland Bonning on Oct 07, 2014 7:05 PM

Lester Letson
RE: Arvilla Letson #35033565
Corrected and transferred, you can either move the picture and info to the older memorial or delete

Added by Lester Letson on Oct 04, 2014 7:13 PM

RE: Lindauer in Lancaster Rural
Don't worry about it. You had mentioned something about the Bauers in Lancaster Rural, and, also, mentioned that George Bauer was not buried there. Others must also have been looking for him. His wife (they were separated) and several of his children are buried at Lancaster Rural. I ended up ordering a death certificate for him, and, discovering he was buried at St. Matthew's Cemetery. My note was just to tell you that. So, feel free to delete that and delete this one, too. I delete messages pretty freely and don't save emails - either. :) Judy

Added by JLMuck on Oct 03, 2014 5:42 PM

Gene Baumwoll CSW
Speaking your mind !
I appreciated reading your message to Gerblady- I don't know what her issue is- I resent her poking her nose in memorials and editing as it suits her.
She incorrectly wanted to change a Mrs Husbandsfirstname entry to prefix Mrs then entering husbands name as hers. WRONG
maybe she is homebound - she fulfils no photo requests- just busybodying
Thanks for speaking up.

Added by Gene Baumwoll CSW on Sep 28, 2014 1:49 PM

Ann Limberger Doell
RE: Photo request for John Limberger
Thank you for the confirmation!

Added by Ann Limberger Doell on Sep 23, 2014 1:18 AM

RE: Ebba Peck - Alden Evergreen Cem
I haven't found any vital records for Allegany county or Erie county at Family I did find an 1840 census for Ebba Peck living in Allegany county. I will change his place of death. The website for the Taggart family is good. I am a direct descendant.
Thank you, Susan

Added by SRK on Sep 19, 2014 7:00 PM

Lorraine Smith Bell
That's amazingly helpful information. Thank you for taking the time to find it! I had given up on that Brick on that wall> I wonder what the story was? I would love any thing you stumble across, amazing what you have found for me, and Leon and Lucie! I love a good mystery, even if it is old family history- probably even better. It helps you understand the present better! Again- you're awesome and please keep up the good deeds:)

Added by Lorraine Smith Bell on Sep 18, 2014 8:57 AM

Lorraine Smith Bell
Leon and Lucie
Thank you so so much for the photos!! Now I can add them to their memorials!! This just awesome!!
They are near and dear to my heart because Leon, was a only child who never had children. I don't know the whole story about his father, his mother indicated on the 1930 census they were still married, (the married when she was 19) yet I don't show they lived together after Leon was born. She worked as a single mother sewing for a living to support the family back then. I know from the historical society that he and Lucie were well respected and that Lucie was her Sunday School teacher and she was a sweet tiny lady. There are several items at the historical society that belonged to Leon- guess no one else to inherit them. Thank you so much for the photos- it seems as it's the last thing we can do for them in this world and it makes me feel wonderful !!

Added by Lorraine Smith Bell on Sep 16, 2014 1:52 PM

Jeff Lloyd 2004-2014
Sullivan Draper...
Well, Kathi,
I'm thinking without access to the county records in Erie, there's probably no way to figure it out, unless someone unearths a family Bible or a manuscript of some sort!


Added by Jeff Lloyd 2004-2014 on Sep 15, 2014 2:15 PM

Jay C.
Joseph Emerson Ewell
I just added the bio information you sent. Thanks you.

Added by Jay C. on Sep 10, 2014 7:26 AM

Dawn Marie Setter
Hi Kathi,
I did an edit of Dawn Marie Setter. Ernest and Gertrude are her grandfather and step grandmother. Her father is Ernest Jr and I am unsure of her mom's name. I believe Ernest Jr is also buried at St. Mary's. I do have a memorial up for Ernest Setter (1903-1967)and would like permission to use your photo. Thanks, Beth

Added by Beth on Sep 02, 2014 8:02 AM

Enoch Ely
Thanks for catching that, he's been deleted.

Added by ChrisB on Sep 01, 2014 3:35 PM

Cejae Jones
Alfred Emmick
Thank you so much for taking the time to take a photo of my Grandfathers grave stone. He was a very sweet & humble man. God bless you for your kindness. I hope you didn't have to go too far out of your way.

Kindest Regards,

Cejae Jones
Los Angeles, CA

Added by Cejae Jones on Aug 31, 2014 9:03 PM

Ronald P. Mills Sr.
Photos of grave markers

Thank you so very much for posting the pictures of Uncle Paul Heberle, Milton and Pauline Mills and James and Patricia Mills grave markers. I think you are a thoughtful and generous person to take the time and effort to do this wonderful service for others.

Ronald P. Mills Sr.
New Hampshire

Added by Ronald P. Mills Sr. on Aug 31, 2014 11:05 AM

Schweigerts - Erie County
Hi Kathi,

These are my husband's 3rd great-grandparents. (Thank you for your note regarding the headstone imperfection.) We appreciate all you do to help keep so many family lines connected for future generations. So many ancestors have become lost to time. Best to you -- and again, many thanks. JK

Added by JK on Aug 31, 2014 9:15 AM

Carole Alden
Simeon Baker
I think your right on all counts. Yes, I think you could add that for Simeon. Got a case of goose bumps, when I read Baker on Nathan's stone, that is hard to believe it's still there. Thank you so much.

Added by Carole Alden on Aug 24, 2014 1:55 PM

Donna Ruhland Bonning
Solomon Bates...Ledge Lawn
Hi Kathi....

I added my picture to the other memorial for Solomon and delted my memorial. I must have been sleeping when i added my memorial. Thanks for pointing this out to me.


Added by Donna Ruhland Bonning on Aug 23, 2014 7:09 AM

M. West
RE: Flick - St. Mary's Lancaster, NY
Hi, Kathi! With your great directions, I found Mathilda Flick's stone very easily. Thank you again! Every indication we have from elsewhere is that her husband Martin should be buried with her, and there is plenty of empty space next to her stone, so I am really wondering whether he was buried there but no marker was ever put there for him. Maybe we'll never end up knowing, which is too bad. I also bet that their daughter Barbara Flick was buried in that oldest part of the cemetery that has so many stones gone or illegible, so we may never know where she is either. Anyway, thank you again for all your help!

Added by M. West on Aug 20, 2014 4:22 PM

linda bartlett
RE: nunz family
Thank you for all your hard work.
Linda Leach

Added by linda bartlett on Aug 13, 2014 2:59 PM

Thank you for finding the stones for the Radomski's.

Added by Lisa on Aug 03, 2014 8:13 PM

Lancaster Rural Cemetery
Thank you very much for adding the images of the Hastrich family's gravestones.


Added by patrick279 on Jul 29, 2014 3:53 PM

M. West
RE: Flick - St. Mary's Lancaster, NY
Hey, Kathi! Checked out your hunch in searching for Martin Flick at Fourteen Holy Helpers, and no luck, unfortunately. Their records have no one by that name from anywhere around the period when he died. I'll just have to keep hunting! Looking forward to checking out Mathilda's site when I'm back east in a few weeks.

Added by M. West on Jul 27, 2014 7:42 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service