Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Toni Ryan (#47814290)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 19 days
Sara
RE: Old Cemetery Lebamon CT
Hi,
I hate to make more work for you...but if you could send the correction of death date to the creator of #34360406...hopefully she will change this for you. I'm not sure if she will accept it or not and if she feels that 12 March 1735 is the correct date. I have had correction "issues" (among other "issues" with her) and she no longer does any requests or changes for me..oh well!! The only reason I originally created a memorial page is that there was none with the death date of 12 March 1735. When this correction is accepted by her from you then I will gladly eliminate my memorial page #99535961.
Thanks so much,
Sara

Added by Sara on Jul 30, 2015 1:19 PM

Sara
RE: Old Cemetery Lebamon CT
Hi,
I'm having trouble finding your reference to Jonathan Crane died 6 June 1736 in the Genealogy of the Waldo Family by Lincoln..a page number would be great..sorry.

Here is my issue..
1. I am not related to Jonathan Crane...just inputted him from the Hale Listings...so can delete him if the death date is found to be incorrect and mine is a duplicate.
2. The Hale Listings are sometimes wrong...which I have personally seen...but...I have never seen Hale's men make a mistake like a different death month, different death day and different death year all together which are suggested by the memorial page #34360406.
3. If the death date of 6 June 1736 is suggested in the Genealogy of the Waldo Family...I would want be interested to know where this came from...vital records etc. Just because something is in print doesn't mean that it is correct...sorry I'm such a "doubting Thomas"!!

I found this in the "Genealogy of the Crane Family" by Bicknell..

The inscription upon the headstone over his grave in the cemetery at Lebanon, Conn., reads as follows :
"Here lies ye body of Lieut (said Mr but is Lieut)
Jonathan Crane husband
of Mrs Deborah Crane who
lived a pious and Godly life
and left y earth for heaven
March y c 12"' Ano c 1735,
and in ye 77th year of his age."

Which would seem to suggested that 12 March 1735 is correct..unfortunately the death date on the gravestone photo on memorial page #34360406 is covered by grass and doesn't shed light on this issue.

Thanks for any help that you can give me to clear this up...don't want to have a duplicate memorial page but also want the remaining one to have the correct death date and not perpetuate incorrect information.

Thanks...and look forward to hearing from you,
Sara


Added by Sara on Jul 26, 2015 5:50 AM

Sara
Old Cemetery Lebamon CT
Hi,
When I looked on the Hale Listings for Jonathan Crane for this cemetery..it states the death as March 12 1735...not June 6 1736 as the other memorial page states and not sure where the death date of June 6 1736 came from. Can't merge them since the death dates are different...but if you can prove that the death date is correct at June 6 1736, then I will delete mine.
Thanks so much,
Sara

Added by Sara on Jul 25, 2015 7:07 PM

Marte
RE: Re: Jared & Thomas Day
Hello,

I'm distantly related to this family. Did you try the Vedder Library in Coxsackie, NY?

Added by Marte on Jun 15, 2015 12:09 PM

Anna Walters
RE: John P Campbell
I have added the photo to Cora Campbell's memorial.

Added by Anna Walters on Jun 12, 2015 3:18 AM

John V.
John P Campbell
Toni,

I am searching the Kalamazoo County records for John P. Campbell and found a line item for his death in the County records. John P. Campbell died while a resident in Kalamazoo State Hospital. His record said he died on March 12, 1930, he was divorced, his parents were Alex D Campbell from Scotland and Margaret Currie from Scotland.

Added by John V. on May 25, 2015 2:36 PM

Jeff Phillips
Campbell photo's
Toni,

I have sent you an email about the Campbell photo's.

Jeff Phillips
Kalamazoo, Mi..

Added by Jeff Phillips on May 23, 2015 7:10 PM

Essef
RE: Joseph Ludlow McKee
Hi Toni, I'm absolutely thrilled that the information on Joseph Ludlow McKee's memorial has helped you! That's great! Joseph Ludlow's parents were Joseph Webster McKee ("Little Joe") and his wife Hannah P. Bates. Hannah was born on March 23, 1810. I don't have her place of birth at hand at the moment (if I have it at all), but she was likely from the Middletown/Cromwell CT area. She and Little Joe married on June 15, 1834, before the three McKee brothers came to California. Lots of marvelous history through colonial New England, back to N. Ireland and England. I'll be in touch via email.

Added by Essef on Nov 15, 2014 7:33 PM

Julious
RE: Update for Captain Daniel Elkins #67659681
Thank you for the information. It has been added with your name credited with the information. I also added a separate memorial for the daughter buried beside him.

Added by Julious on Jan 07, 2014 6:13 AM

Julious
RE: Update for Captain Daniel Elkins #67659681
How close an ancestor is he? The only way for you to add information is for me to transfer the memorial to you or you send me the information and I enter it. Considering his age at death I would expect him to be farther back than your great grandfather. I will be glad to enter the information considering that it is correct.

Added by Julious on Jan 01, 2014 9:46 PM

D J Pimentel
RE: Photos for Webb Ancestors
Toni,
I'd be happy to transfer all of the Webbs I've entered to you since I'm not related and once in your stewardship you'll be able to edit and add to the info.
If I miss any, and I might because I remember there were quite a few there, please send a request for the transfer. Just click the Edit tab and select "Transfer memorial to another user" and I'll send them along.
Have a Happy New Year,
Donna aka D. J. Pimentel

Added by D J Pimentel on Jan 01, 2014 9:06 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service