Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 14 days
Teresa L. Watson
RE: Find a grave - Vivian H Riggs??
I was sick with the flu when you sent your request, and then I lost my grandmother on the 29th, and my father on February 4th. I'm sorry I haven't gotten around to this before.

Added by Teresa L. Watson on Feb 25, 2015 2:59 PM

Patrice Beam
Bowles Abington sr.
I am looking for information, including cemetery info, about Bowles Abbington JR. who married Mary M. Baldridge.

Added by Patrice Beam on Feb 08, 2015 1:36 PM

I don't know who the current owners are of the property where this cemetery is. It use to be
the Arthard family but I think it changed hands a few years ago. Missouri cemetery law allows you to
go during daylight hours but it is always a good idea to ask the property owner and tell them that you want to see the cemetery. I personally have never seen it although I would like to sometime.
It would be nice to have photos of the headstones added to find - a - grave. I think there are just five graves there. Mary "Polly" Glascock Lowe and her husband, Henry Lowe, are buried there. Mary's sister, Lucinda Ann Glascock married Gabriel Penn Sr. Mary and Lucinda are daughters of Downing H. Glascock Sr. & Susannah Strother. Lucinda and Gabriel ended up in Mississippi before the Civil War. Gabriel is the son of Horatio Penn.

Added by JAM on Feb 03, 2015 5:44 PM

The only info I have is that Ruth died in 1845 in St. Charles Co, Missouri. Abington's were in Cuivre and Callaway Townships there.
I don't believe that she is buried in the Penn - Lowe Cemetery in Saverton Twp, Ralls Co, Mo.
No listing for her there.

Added by JAM on Feb 02, 2015 5:36 PM

Henry Abington Sr. Family Farm Cemetery
Can you give me directions to the Henry Abington Sr. Family Farm Cemetery. Thanks

Added by CemeteryRegistry.US on Dec 18, 2013 8:26 PM

Julia Dodson
John & Elizabeth Compton Parr
I see that you maintain their memorial, would you mind adding in the bio that they married in Mercer Kentucky on April 22, 1830. They are my GGGG Grandparents.

Added by Julia Dodson on Jun 30, 2013 8:52 PM

F A Sellers
Perhaps I wasn't clear in my request for a reliable source for the information you provided.
You provided a D.O.B. but no source or reference, and a D.O.D. which is already on the stone. You also provided his first name, and the unit in which he served (also already on the stone), which is confirmed by the article in the Bedford Gazzette on 5/17/1918. This article simply lists soldiers who had died from May 1917 to the date of publication and their burial places. (Not that the list was entirely accurate in all cases. It was just the best the Bedford Gazzette knew at the time) It doesn't give Mr. Sellers D.O.B. The rest of the information in your response does not bear on Mr. Sellers.
Can you please provide a reliable source for Mr. Sellers' D.O.B.

Added by TomKat on May 15, 2013 9:08 AM

Could you please provide a reliable source for your information. Thank you.

Added by TomKat on May 14, 2013 10:00 AM

James Richards
Ida L. Darnell
Warren, thanks very much for the note. I am not related and do this so others may find their family.

It sounds like you have a lot of family history here. Would you like me to transfer her memorial to you so you can add information?


Added by James Richards on Mar 02, 2013 9:09 AM

Virginia Brown
RE: email problems continued

I'm wondering if the problem might be with your computer. We have been receiving other emails. I even got our daughter to send an email yesterday, & it came through just great.

Regardless, looking forward to hearing from you.


Added by Virginia Brown on Jul 29, 2012 8:59 AM

Marvin & Samme Templin
If you would do a "suggest a correction" on John's memorial that way we would have the correct memorial to transfer to you. Thanks.

Added by Marvin & Samme Templin on Jul 29, 2012 6:30 AM

Virginia Brown
RE: email problem
Hi Lindsey,

I just sent an email to you, but don't know if you can receive it. Regardless, I'll be looking forward to your call.


Added by Virginia Brown on Jul 28, 2012 9:21 AM

Stuart Strout Woodside Skolfield
RE: Abington Family Search
I am sorry, but I am in Florida without my notes.

Added by Stuart Strout Woodside Sk... on Jul 08, 2012 9:44 AM

Paul Roth
Hi Lindsay,

Done. You're welcome. {:-)


Added by Paul Roth on Jun 04, 2012 2:01 PM

Paul Roth
Marcus' death date
Thanks Warren,

will change it a.s.a.p.


Added by Paul Roth on Jun 04, 2012 1:16 PM

Paul Roth
RE: Wrong date of death
Hi Warren,

The link to your message took me to my bio page. You said that Marcus' death date was wrong...Marcus who? I thought the link would lead me to the page in question. So I've no idea who Marcus is.


Added by Paul Roth on Jun 03, 2012 2:15 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED