Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Harold D. Barry (#47801559)
 member for 2 years, 10 months, 25 days
Next
Bob & Nancy Cannon
Messages
We prefer having messages sent to us on memorials. Thank you.

Added by Bob & Nancy Cannon on Dec 22, 2014 10:44 AM

Bob & Nancy Cannon
William Cozad
You also sent two different places of death. Which is correct Vinton, OH or Oxford, IN. Thank you.

PS: If date is calculated, we would like to put in a note stating that.

Added by Bob & Nancy Cannon on Dec 22, 2014 7:02 AM

Bob & Nancy Cannon
William Cozad
Is the DOB calculated or from family records. Thank you.

Added by Bob & Nancy Cannon on Dec 22, 2014 6:56 AM

Margo
Thanks
I don't have a copy or access to the Green Book. Jack S. from Mesa kindly let me look at his years ago when I was out in AZ, but I don't remember seeing that date. They just copied a lot from an old Moninger lineage pamphlet, but I always think where there is an exact date there is a fire! The range is right. Daniel was deaf & blind. He drops out of the Census. I have a tree on Ancestry, too, & this little group has been my particular interest since I found them. Was one of the Wingates going to do a new book? Anyway nice to "meet" you. I know I've seen your name several times.

Added by Margo on Dec 07, 2014 10:03 PM

MWH
? on Shuster genealogy
Hi. I am descended from Daniel Shuster's dau. Elizabeth & George Moninger (Green Bk Moniger/Red Book Morninger). Could you help me with a source that I think I tracked to you? You have listed George & Eliza's son Daniel DOD in Rootsweb ged com . Could you give me source? Looking for it for a long time glad to find you. Thank you !

Added by MWH on Dec 07, 2014 8:59 AM

Julie Knox/Graves-Birkhimer
Goldie Kruger
Hi, thanks for sending me a note about the marriage date. It was correct, it was Goldie's birth date I had wrong. I had 1899 instead of 1890. Thanks again! :D

Added by Julie Knox/Graves-Birkhim... on Dec 01, 2014 3:18 PM

Pat Gillespie
RE: Edythe Barry
I'm very happy to transfer her to you, but my memorial needs to stay because of where she's buried. I assume the other memorial was done to show where she died because they didn't know where she was buried. But if it was a family member that did the other memorial, they should have known whwere she was buried. So do you know who did that one? I won't delete mine or transfer it till I hear from you. Thanks, just want to be sure all the info is correct on Find A Grave.

Added by Pat Gillespie on Nov 03, 2014 3:24 PM

Pat Gillespie
Edythe Barry
Do you want me to transfer her to you? I would have no idea there was a memorial for her with no burial information. On my memorial, I referenced the #66804400 that you gave me. Let me know if you me to transfer. Thanks.

Added by Pat Gillespie on Nov 02, 2014 10:41 AM

Helen Farrell
Pauline Ritzmann
The dates I found for her are: Dec. 21, 1914 Harden Co., OH - Dec. 31, 2004 Fort Myers, Lee Co., FL.

Added by Helen Farrell on Oct 30, 2014 7:14 PM

Patty
moses masters?
Wow! Thanks for adding the picture. Patty

Added by Patty on Sep 09, 2014 2:05 PM

Harry
RE: Sarah Fogle Merry
Harold, someone has duplicated memorials of Margaret White Fogle..can't connect Jacob Jr until I get that straight..Harry

Added by Harry on Aug 10, 2014 2:34 PM

Harry
Sarah Fogle Merry
Thanks so much for the photo of Sarah Fogle Merry's tombstone for memorial 37425103. Your support of Find a Grave greatly appreciated...Harry

Added by Harry on Aug 08, 2014 10:41 AM

R G Shaw
Just to say hello
Hello, Earl Landman was the step-father of my dad, C.W. Shaw, Jr. Although I met Earl when I was young, I've never known much about his family or background. Thanks for your work on the family tree.

Greg Shaw
Scrabble, WV

Added by R G Shaw on Jun 13, 2014 8:10 AM

KateH
Masters/Wymore Cemetery
HI Harold,
I received your email. I looked back through the cemetery records. There are three recorded burials of Masters (Mrs. Robert (Mary E.) burial in 1899, a son (Howard Andrew) in 1899 and Albert with a burial in 1911.) It is certainly possible that whoever kept the books wrote down the wrong name if Albert was the one who contacted the cemetery for the burial.
Within in the lot, there is only one stone with the Masters' name on it and that is Mary's so it is possible that Robert is buried there but there is no marker.
Do you think we can go ahead and delete Albert's memorial?
Kate

Added by KateH on Jun 08, 2014 8:33 PM

jean
Bailey
Chauncy and Clara have different birth dates but they did die on the same day. You can find their death certificates on Family Search.

Added by jean on May 09, 2014 1:48 PM

Jay Wright
Lavina
I assume, Harold, that the record below is for the correct Lavina, but I'm not finding a burial place for her either.
---
Lavina Jane Master, "Ohio, Deaths and Burials, 1854-1997"
Name: Lavina Jane Master
Gender: Female
Burial Date:
Burial Place:
Death Date: 14 Mar 1872
Death Place: Eagle Tp., Vinton, Ohio
Age: 28
Birth Date: 1844
Birthplace: Eagle Tp., Vinton Co.
Occupation:
Race: White
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name:
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name:
Mother's Birthplace:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: B07037-3
System Origin: Ohio-EASy
GS Film number: 311586
Reference ID: v 1 p 30

"Ohio, Deaths and Burials, 1854-1997," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F6X8-SMW : accessed 26 Apr 2014), Lavina Jane Master, 14 Mar 1872; citing Eagle Tp., Vinton, Ohio, reference v 1 p 30; FHL microfilm 311586.

Added by Jay Wright on Apr 26, 2014 12:49 PM

Jay Wright
Robert Masters linking
Thanks, Harold, for the suggestion to link Robert Masters to his father. I've done that, with a shout-out of thanks to you. When/if you find Lavina, I'll be happy to add a link to her too, of course.

Added by Jay Wright on Apr 26, 2014 12:29 PM

Cindy Elschide
RE: Joseph Masters
Harold I am transferring Joseph to you so you can add relatives etc to his memorial and connect him to your family. I will keep Amanda as she is in my family tree.

Added by Cindy Elschide on Apr 23, 2014 9:46 AM

Chuck Shaw
George Masters' parents
Harold, thanks for the information, I made the corrections!

Added by Chuck Shaw on Apr 21, 2014 6:52 PM

Cindy Elschide
RE: Joseph Masters
Thank you Harold. There are quite a few missing in that era of Brooks descendants. I am pretty sure most of them are buried in the one (or two in one side) row in the George Washington Keeton Cemetery inside Lake Hope State Park in Vinton County, Ohio. Amanda's baby boy, Archie Masters, is there along with her parents, Arch & Annis Brooks, and 3 very young nephews. So it is not unlikely that she is there alone with her sister Martha and her husband, her sister Lydia's husband and 3 of their children, her sister Lovisa and her daughter.
So yes, if you ever find any mention of Amanda or Joseph & Amanda's grandson Frankie please let me know.
I was also able to take the name of a photographer at the bottom of a professional photograph and look him up in census and determine what year it was taken, or within a 10 year range the photographer was in business.
Cindy

Added by Cindy Elschide on Apr 21, 2014 6:15 PM

Cindy Elschide
Joseph Masters
As regarding his birth place. I am pretty sure I got that from census. Where did you find different info. If you ever find the death date and burial place of his wife please let me know. I cannot find it. Ohio Death index does not begin until 1908. Indiana has deaths up till 1920 indexed but not all counties are in it. There are several indention's in the graveyard in the same row that Amanda's parents are buried in. I, for lack of cemetery, would say I am almost positive she is there. So I entered her there until I can find the exact burial place.
Regarding their 2 grandchildren that died as infants. Frankie C Masters I cannot find. I have seen his burial card which does not mention a funeral home, place of death or anything other than his name and dates. It is exactly like his younger brother Charles O.'s funeral card.
Charles has a death certificate. His death is recorded in Shelby County, Indiana. But the cemetery is right on the county line. They have no record of him being buried there, we were there and checked it out personally. They said many burials are like that. People crossed county line and buried people without the burial being recorded in the church records. They have numerous burials and they cannot bury in sections like that with no tombstone. I would say that Frankie is buried in the same cemetery as Charles. But with no written proof I cannot say for certain. But as their cards are exactly the same, except for name and dates, it does seem strange. Cindy

Added by Cindy Elschide on Apr 21, 2014 12:49 PM

Patty
RE: Masters
I will keep up my requests to Taylor as long as needed.
Patty

Added by Patty on Apr 20, 2014 11:24 AM

Treeclimber
Anspach/Maple Grove
Thanks for the info regarding Thomas Anspach at Maple Grove Cemetery.It has been added to his memorial.

Thanks
Treeclimber

Added by Treeclimber on Apr 09, 2014 12:13 PM

Cindy Elschide
Joseph Masters
Thank you for he info connecting Joseph to his parents. I am glad to connect them for you.Cindy

Added by Cindy Elschide on Apr 02, 2014 8:07 PM

Patty
RE: Masters
I will keep tying . thanks

Added by Patty on Mar 30, 2014 11:30 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service