Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
JNicholson (#47800166)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 18 days
Next
Bonisue
Howard Murray
Is that Howard Smith Murray 1895-1973? I just linked him and a couple siblings to their parents yesterday.

My Phoebe Ann Murray is an older sister of William 1873-1954 who is Howard Smith Murray's father.

Yes, my David Nichelson is a younger brother of Benjamin Nicholson and they both fought in the Civil War. I know the story of Benjamin and that he is buried at Andersonville with incorrect spelling of the last name. I have a photo of it.

Added by Bonisue on Jan 16, 2017 9:20 AM

Bonisue
Nicholson and Murray surnames
I am a Nicholson and a Murray - where do you fit in???

Phoebe Ann Murray married John Hall Nichelson; only his father, David, spelled the name Nichelson; most of his brothers are Nicholson; but Jacob spelled it Nickelson. John Hall Nichelson is my great-grandfather.

Added by Bonisue on Jan 15, 2017 5:38 PM

AngelWings
156954757 Benjamin Meyers
You're above captioned memorial is a duplicate of memorial #53096434 for Benjamin Myers. I have requested an 'edit' for the birth year of 1789 for Benjamin Myers.

Would you be willing to 'delete' your memorial, as it was entered in '2016'... the other contributors's memorial was added in '2010'.... I don't like to send 'merge' edits to Find A Grave as recently they have ignored 'requests' I have sent.

Thank you,
Contributor 47016947

Added by AngelWings on Jan 12, 2017 5:37 PM

Diane LM
E. Wing
You have posted a marker photo on memorial # 63015248 but that is a duplicate memorial. Can you please add your photo to the original memorial # 22895916 because it is clearer than the one that is on that memorial. Thanks

Added by Diane LM on Jan 10, 2017 7:39 AM

Nancy Fowler
Find A Grave #155370332
I am requesting that you transfer the memorial for my grandfather, Roy B. Wolfe, #155370332, to me. Thank you.

Added by Nancy Fowler on Jan 07, 2017 2:40 PM

carole novosel
Jane White
Is Jane Alexander White's sister. He was an elder in the Presbyterian Church from 1834 to 1841 when he passed away. He also had a sister Nancy White.

Added by carole novosel on Dec 09, 2016 8:48 AM

Skye
Betty Sylvester #129859381
I am doing research for Betty's daughter. Would you please transfer her memorial to me. Member #47982020

Added by Skye on Dec 06, 2016 3:33 AM

Caral
RE: Ethel Wolford
Hi, Please remind me of her findgrave number, and did I send a jpg link for her obit ?
Thanks
Caral
cmechlingb@aol.com

Added by Caral on Nov 16, 2016 6:19 AM

Reene Mock
David Joseph McCracken
Just to let you know, the mother of David Joseph McCracken was Mary Ann CRAVEN McCracken. If you like, I can take over this one. He was my grandfather. Thanks,
Maureen McCracken Mock

Added by Reene Mock on Nov 05, 2016 12:34 PM

DSuter-Levin
Andrew Henry
Hi, I detached Andrew Henry as the father of Margaret Henry Thompson on the edit. That record was her brother.

Added by DSuter-Levin on Oct 28, 2016 9:05 AM

Caral
RE: John R Wilson
Greetings, Julie, please send me an email where I can send John R WILSON articles. Please list his findagrave memorial number, too.

I'm at: cmechlingb@aol.com
Caral

Added by Caral on Oct 14, 2016 2:02 PM

Melinda Trayer Nobles
RE: Elizabeth Conklin Huff
Hi Julie,
That is what I was thinking too. That he may be the unborn infant that died w/her. You could change it to Huff and link her as the mother. Then see if any one has anything else to add or edit later?
I am never sure what to do. So I just link as I think and add a note. Then I wait for someone to correct it if they have other info. I appreciate all your hard work and I enjoy working with you :)
Mindi

Added by Melinda Trayer Nobles on Oct 12, 2016 9:18 AM

CABrown
RE: Millard Fillmore
It's done, apparently by Cindy. She saw my last message, said she doesn't remember getting any messages re: Millard Keller.

Added by CABrown on Sep 26, 2016 4:39 AM

CABrown
RE: Millard Fillmore
They still haven't done anything about it. They're usually pretty good.

Added by CABrown on Sep 25, 2016 4:16 AM

CABrown
RE: Millard Fillmore
You have more patience than I do. I probably would have added them to the cemetery in York County. Haven't heard from her, so sent an email to Find A Grave this morning.

Added by CABrown on Sep 23, 2016 4:07 AM

CABrown
Millard Fillmore
I saw where you added his death certificate to his memorial in Wrightsville Cemetery, Pa., Warren County. But he's in the wrong cemetery. Believe it or not, there are 2 Wrightsville, Pa.'s. The other one is in York County (as stated on his DC) which is south of Harrisburg. I sent an email to Cindy. That cemetery is Fairview Cemetery.

Added by CABrown on Sep 22, 2016 4:18 AM

Jim Gudenrath
RE: Dr. Seifriz edit
It is complicated, but a bit interesting. Anna Farling Schmidt was a daughter of Christina Gudenrath Schmidt-a daughter of my 2xgreatgrandfather. Anna was married and divorced twice. First to Paul Seifriz MD, who died in Washington DC in 1894. I haven't been able to confirm his burial location yet. Wm Seifriz was their only child. Second, she married Walter Groesbeck, and Robert Groesbeck was their only child (born in 1900).

Anna was divorced by Groesbeck in 1933 for desertion. It was uncontested, because she was in Kenwood Sanitarium at the time, a mental hospital, in Philadelphia. She was living with her son, Wm, in the 1930 Census, not with her husband, Groesbeck, so the desertion had gone on awhile.

Anna died at Kenwood in 1936, was cremated and her ashes were scattered - all per her death certificate, signed on behalf of her son by the funeral director. On the death certificate she is Anna Seifriz. I left her last name as Schmidt on findagrave, because I wasn't quite sure what else would be right - since she was not married to either husband at her death.

Neither of Anna's sons had children, so she has no living descendants. But both of her sons became significant men - William, as a botanist per his obit, and Robert, who was buried in Arlington National Cemetery with full honors.

As a botanist, William probably knew a perfect place to scatter her ashes. At least that is what I like to think.

Added by Jim Gudenrath on Aug 26, 2016 9:50 AM

Jim Gudenrath
RE: Wm Seifriz
You're right. So that would be Maryland for his death. He lived in Newtown Square, PA per the military headstone application by his wife. Thanks.

Added by Jim Gudenrath on Aug 26, 2016 8:37 AM

Jen Bottorf
RE: Laura Kerry Fassett
Thank you so much Julie! If you do get a chance I would be grateful! Jen

Added by Jen Bottorf on Aug 22, 2016 1:25 PM

Jen Bottorf
Laura Kerry Fassett
Hello, I am researching my Higgins family and found out that Rachel Maines Kerry married George W. Higgins after the death of her first husband. Rachel and George are buried in Greenwood Cemetery on plot 14k. I added Rachel Higgins as Laura Kerry Fassett's mother today if that is alright. I wondered if you were close to the cemetery? I wondered if Laura was buried in the same plot as her mother? I am also wondering who else is in the same plot as Rachel and George Higgins. They both died in Du Bois, Clearfield, Pennsylvania, and were interred at Greenwood. I wondered why they were interred there and not closer. If you are able to help me with information as to who else is buried on Rachel and George Higgins plot, I would be very grateful. Thank you so much, Jen Bottorf

Added by Jen Bottorf on Aug 22, 2016 7:53 AM

DL
RE: Leonard Crain #112112193
You are right - I just checked again & it's all there...odd I couldn't see it before (the bio was empty previously & I even refreshed the browser)...maybe a temporary problem on findagrave. DL

Added by DL on Aug 17, 2016 10:20 AM

Doug Srock
RE: Grant Learn
I have been working on a database of McDowell Cemetery for YEARS. One of her kids is buried there.
I'm trying to fill in details and cross reference it to my personal database. I am related one way or another to almost everyone in McDowell. 1800 + people.

Anyway, started with that daughter, who triggered mom's obit, and several of the sibling obits. Tagged onto the stump and Clawson stuff online and filled in as I went. Took me a little over a day to bang it all into place. Still missing info for Walter Clawson, son of Charles and Hazel, but I think I even have that narrowed down. Just have to confirm it.

Been doing this since 1974, I'm old school.
My personal database is headed toward 26,000
fully connected people and there are lines I have not begun to process.

Pretty much all of NE Indiana County and NW Cambria County are related to me. Plus a chunk
in Clearfield. On mom's side it's also in Fayette, Somerset, and Washington Counties and a few on both sides in Westmoreland County.
This was but a small piece in a huge puzzle.

Added by Doug Srock on Aug 12, 2016 11:11 AM

Doug Srock
RE: Grant Learn
I have at least two other cases in my collection of Green Township where wives just left husbands and went to someone else.

In the case of Hazel she left Clawson and went to Somerset COunty to live with Lemin and she had kids with him.

In 1930 she is with Lemin in the census and Clawson
is living with his father back in Green Township and lists himself as married. No family listed though.

I have beat this pretty well and see no evidnce she ever divorced Clawson. At least not so far.....

Clawson in 1920 is listed as single with his parents
but he and Hazel were supposed to have been married in 1919. Though the first kid didn't show until 1921.

Added by Doug Srock on Aug 11, 2016 6:52 PM

Doug Srock
RE: Grant Learn
1940 Census via Family Search
Multiple Stump(f) online Genealogies.

She was married four times
or at least hooked up four times.
As best I can tell, she abandoned Clawson to go live with Lemin, then left him possibly when he died, have not verified a 1939 date yet, she hooked up with Learn by the 1940 census then went on to Zeigafuse

Updates are in progress via other researches on F.A.G.

1. Charles Otis Clawsion
2. William Lemin
3. Grant Learn
4. Charles Zeigafuse.

Added by Doug Srock on Aug 11, 2016 5:17 PM

BethC
Edward Emanuel
Sorry to bother you again!-- I was linking Anna Lezak with her family and I noticed you are also the creator of her first husband & my great-great grandfather, Edward Emanuel's memorial. Could I manage his memorial as well? I would really appreciate it!

Added by BethC on Aug 05, 2016 6:57 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service