Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
annabanana47 (#47796549)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 1 day
Next
Patti Hampton
RE: John Hampton #90418254
I'll look into that. Thanks for the info!!

Added by Patti Hampton on Aug 24, 2016 8:37 PM

Patti Hampton
RE: John Hampton #90418254
We have copies printed, covered and bound, but so far we've been doing this for immediate family only, due to personal content, time-consumption, and cost.

Added by Patti Hampton on Aug 22, 2016 10:47 PM

Patti Hampton
RE: John Hampton #90418254
The book I was referring to was the one my husband and I put together. It's genealogy of the Hamptons of my husband's direct linage. From 1590 Scotland through present date. It's more than names and dates, it's history of where they all were, what they accomplished, who their offspring was, the businesses they owned or operated, Last Wills and Testaments, gravesites, etc.

Our sources were courthouses (deeds, records, etc.), Archives, libraries, colleges, historians, cemetery records, Family Bible records, interviews, Census reports etc. in the following places:

Owensboro, Kentucky
Bowling Green, Kentucky
Livingston County, Kentucky
Paducah, Kentucky,
Franklin, Kentucky
Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Henry County, Tennessee
Marlboro, New Jersey
Freehold, New Jersey
Williamsburg, Virginia
Fort Macon, North Carolina
Rutherfordton, North Carolina
Kings Mountain, North Carolina
Kings Mountain, South Carolina

Other states included (but not limited to)
West Virginia and Pennsylvania.

We researched and validated all records pertaining to what was included in our book.

Hampton Lane, by: Eddie & Patti Hampton
Original Edition was completed in August 2014
Revised Edition was completed in August 2016

All data is accurate. We have photocopies of deeds, Wills, and other documentation which validates our findings - some of these earlier documents were handwritten. Our book is complete with pictures where available.



Added by Patti Hampton on Aug 17, 2016 5:05 AM

Patti Hampton
RE: John Hampton #90418254
The Immigrant John Hampton's father was John James Hampton, born 1617 and died in 1720. John James was born in Elphingstown, East Lothian, Scotland to William Hampton. His mother's name is unknown at the time of our book. John James married JENET Hampton, who was born in 1621. They had 2 sons - John Hampton and Andrew Hampton.

John was born on the 1st day of October, 1643, in the parish of Kinneff, south of Aberdeen, in Scotland. John Hampton's 1st wife was Margaret Wade and they had one child together - JANNET Hampton, named after John's mother. Two different spellings here - Jenet and JANNET. First one was John's mother and the 2nd one was his firstborn's name. JANNET was born in or around 1668, also in Scotland. She married Robert Rhea in the Shrewsbury New Jersey Quaker meeting in 1689.

Jannet - John's daughter - was a leading member of the activation of the Old Tennent Church, where she was cited as a woman of strong mind and spiritual application, an a communion member of Old Tennent. Her son, David Rhea, was an Elder in 1745. In her will in 1761, she provides for the Pastor William Tennent, and the church.

On Jannet Hampton-Rhea's gravestone, her name is spelled "Janet" but on documentation, it is spelled JANNET.

We got started on this when my husband wanted to trace his direct linage. So we started with him, his father, grandfather, great-grandfather, and went back to 1590 Scotland. We traveled through Tennessee, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, West Virginia, North and South Carolina, to filter through countless records and endless cemeteries, and for verification of all the information we managed to gather. The more we dug, the more we found... sometimes hitting a wall, so we'd dig deeper into courthouse records, Bible records, deeds, transfers, last will and testaments, until we pieced everything together - and have photocopies of said records.

We didn't print anything in our book that wasn't verified.

I was amazed at how documented their history was, considering the times in which it all took place.

I hope some of this helps.

Added by Patti Hampton on Aug 13, 2016 2:13 AM

KateH
RE: Elijah Busby #12639363
I will add it to my list. I plan on going out tomorrow.

Added by KateH on Jul 02, 2016 4:21 PM

David Baird
Nancy Horton
Check your email for info about her

Added by David Baird on Jun 18, 2016 11:41 AM

EEMC
RE: James Faulkner #92913082
Her maiden name was in the will of her husband William Faulkner

Added by EEMC on Mar 24, 2016 4:15 PM

Mentiplay
RE: George Galloway
Glad to have been of some help. I'm aware you have an outstanding photo request for this churchyard, although another contributor reported not being able to locate.

I'll scan my photographs carefully, but a lot of the stones have degraded to the extent that it would take specialist equipment to extract reliable, meaningful, information from them nowadays.

Rest assured I'll be in touch if I have any success.

Added by Mentiplay on Sep 24, 2015 5:05 PM

Squeekie
RE: Elijah Busby
Hi Cousin!
I hope we can share family information.

Added by Squeekie on Aug 31, 2015 8:54 PM

Squeekie
RE: Elijah Busby
Elijah has a brother Johnson Wisner Busby who was married twice. From Johnson 1st marriage he had a son John & that is the line I come from on my mom's side.

Added by Squeekie on Aug 23, 2015 12:47 PM

Squeekie
Elijah Busby
I noticed that you have mark Elijah as your ggggrandfather. How are you related to him? I'm also related to him .

Added by Squeekie on Aug 23, 2015 12:31 AM

Sandra Freeman Dean
Gabriel Harrison Horton
I'm sorry you declined to add Gabriel's parents to his memorial. He is my 3rd gr-uncle and I have sufficient documentation that he was indeed the son of Elihu and Joanna Coleman Horton. I would be more than happy to share it with you. Please be aware that there was more than one Gabriel Harrison Horton - in fact there were two or three others. But as I said, I have written records (no, not the "Family" records posted by Ancestry) and would like to email them to you.
Sandra Freeman Dean

Added by Sandra Freeman Dean on Aug 11, 2015 12:07 PM

Sara
RE: Scantic Cemetery East Windsor CT
The memorial page creator accepted my edit and put the words on the marker transcription for Thomas Potwine. I also took some clearer photos and some new photos of other Potwines...but will take me awhile to download them.

Let me know if there is anything else I can do for you in eastern CT.

Sara

Added by Sara on Jun 26, 2015 1:11 PM

Sara
RE: Scantic Cemetery East Windsor CT
Ok...ready to transcribe..like the photos that I took today...3 separate photos...so I will put the transcription under each photo that shows the words that are carved (if that makes sense!!)...and also send a message to the memorial page creator with the whole transcription. Will just download the photos first...then go back in and do each transcription because I want to do it in the order that is on the tabletop.

Let me know if you like the way I did it or I can do it a different way...no problem.

Sara

Added by Sara on Jun 25, 2015 1:54 PM

Sara
RE: Scantic Cemetery East Windsor CT
I am going back to the cemetery today because it is a nice clear day...will see if I can take better photos of the Potwine tabletop. It may take a bit to transcribe it but will do it tonight.
Sara

Added by Sara on Jun 25, 2015 9:56 AM

Sara
Scantic Cemetery East Windsor CT
I went up to this cemetery today and fulfilled your photo request for a more detailed photo of Thomas Potwine's tabletop gravestone d 1802. The tabletop gravestone's are very difficult to photograph as they are up higher and quite large across. I took 2 photos but noticed that they are missing some words along the outer edges. I also wrote down the transcription..so I could send an edit to the memorial page creator (who seems to be still active on Find A grave) and have him put it in the marker inscription field. I will also add the photos that I took today...and one of Thomas' wife Lydia's name on the same tabletop gravestone.
Let me know what you'd like,
Sara

Added by Sara on Jun 24, 2015 7:22 PM

brabason
Find a grave memorial 118863494
Regarding my previous comment, this is a yet another Patrick Ballingal, this one died at 6 1/2 years young.

Added by brabason on Mar 07, 2015 5:36 AM

brabason
Find a grave memorial 118863494
This is a duplicate of 118863525 both for Patrick Ballingal. The duplicate entry has the wrong date and misses the links to his family.

Added by brabason on Mar 06, 2015 5:24 PM

Joyce (Michel) Woody
Find A Grave Memorial# 79326915
I think you have the headstone pictures reversed for Joanna and Jesse

Added by Joyce (Michel) Woody on Jan 26, 2015 8:46 PM

brabason
RE: edits
I do not remember the edits I suggested but from memory it was the full death date. I make use of the ScotlandsPeople web site were I found full details of her death and burial.
Your computer glitch was interpreted by the adminitrators as a rejection of my edit; they sent me an email about this.
I will apply the edit again.
Paul

Added by brabason on Nov 30, 2014 4:57 PM

Jo E
Nancy Horton 86037016
I appreciate you notifying me that you believe that Gabriel and Margaret are not Nancy's parents. Please let me know what you do find out, since your looking to find the answer. thanks. JoE

Added by Jo E on Nov 30, 2014 9:58 AM

Mark Berg
Hachaliah Vrendenburg
I saw your message on Hachaliah's Find a Grave memorial that he is your ancestor. He was the founding pastor of Stockwell UM Church. Do you have any information about him? Our church would love to learn more about him. Any help would be appreciated. You can email me at revberg@rocketmail.com if you are willing. Mark Berg

Added by Mark Berg on Sep 10, 2014 7:35 PM

Storres Myers
RE: George Bicksler

You are welcome and thank you for acknowledging the photo. I have seen a number of stones like this in central Pennsylvania. Many are in very good condition. They seem to survive the elements better than the old marble slabs. Some are obscured by biological growth and I don't know how easy it is to remove. I don't clean nonfamily markers. I don't want to be responsible if something goes wrong.--Storres

Added by Storres Myers on Aug 22, 2014 7:42 PM

Alice Cook
Vivian
You are very welcome!!!

Alice

Added by Alice Cook on Aug 21, 2014 12:25 PM

Beth in Colorado
Sallie B. Striblen
I'm so glad Family has found Family! I've transferred Miss Sallie's Memorial to you. I received the Lakeside Cemetery Register for the Royal Gorge Museum and Historical Society. They are your best bet in getting any information on your Great Grandmother. They're really very cheap. Please try the address and phone number on Miss Sallie's Memorial!

Take care.
Beth

Added by Beth in Colorado on Aug 07, 2014 5:34 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service