Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Amy E. (Drayton) Griffith (#47794650)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 26 days
Next
CindyS
Flanders
Hi Amy - Boy you found a good one. In researching Clayton's middle name, I believe it should be Edward base on his California birth records. The NGL database had it wrong and I noted it in his bio. I also researched his wife Celestine and per the U.S. Social Security Application and Claims her maiden is Siron and she had gone by various names. I also noted it her in bio. Thank you for bringing it to my attention. Cindy

Added by CindyS on Jan 12, 2017 12:01 PM

janine mcquiston
RE: Mother # 67328368 & daughter # 67331290
Shirley Ramshur submitted that obit. I will remove the date on the obit and if you would like you may click on Shirley Ramshur's name on the memorial under the obit and leave her a message on her profile page. Thanks, Janine

Added by janine mcquiston on Sep 17, 2016 12:15 PM

Charles Gilbert
Corydon Edward Foote #68826826
Hi Amy
I processed your edit/suggestion about Mary Elizabeth Holms. I then made several other changes. I have other family information to share if you are interested.

Have a good day.

Charles Edward Gilbert

Added by Charles Gilbert on Aug 18, 2016 4:01 PM

Charles Gilbert
Corydon Edward Foote #68826826

Added by Charles Gilbert on Aug 18, 2016 3:54 PM

Bill Craig
RE: Erwin
You are very welcome Amy.

Added by Bill Craig on Aug 08, 2016 5:34 AM

Bill Craig
Erwin
Hi Amy
Along with Lillian & Ben I found a Charles & Florence. Located right behind them. I presume they are also family so I'll add them too.
Cheers Bill

Added by Bill Craig on Aug 06, 2016 12:40 PM

DHunt
David Cole
I don't know David but I am a member of the Redlands Historical Society and a group of us photographed the graves in the cemetery. If there is no stone we either couldn't read it or the stone had problems making it unreadable. There are stones in the cemetery that are broken, covered with dirt or tree roots.
Donna Hunter

Added by DHunt on Jul 24, 2016 10:28 AM

Nedra Weber
James A. Watterson 1841-1913 Memorial #57459675
Hello Amy. I am contacting you with the help of my good friend, Nedra Weber, who is a Find A Grave subscriber.

Here's why: Another friend (Sandy) is a volunteer for a thrift shop sponsored by the local Episcopal Church. When sorting donations, three photographs of a Civil War soldier named Watterson and his family were found. As it happens, it appears these photos duplicate photos posted by you on Find-A-Grave.

Sandy and I believe these photos should go back to a Watterson family member or to a museum representing the soldier's home area. However, we have discovered that at least three Wattersons live here in the Anacortes, WA area who may or may not have donated the photos to the thrift shop.

Because you have obviously spent serious time researching Watterson genealogy, Sandy would like to give the photos to you, believing that you are best able to decide where they belong.

Please reply to me on Find A Grave and the photos will be sent to you. Or - if you don't want/need them, can you suggest who would?

We three look forward to hearing from you.

Cathy Molleck

Added by Nedra Weber on Jul 14, 2016 7:26 PM

Donald Penner
RE: Eileen Joyce (Penner) Fluckner's stone (mem. # 129251434
As best I can determine, her last name was misspelled on her tombstone. The name Faulkner is supported by several sources.

Added by Donald Penner on Dec 03, 2015 12:56 PM

Carolyn
RE: Infant Hatch
Amy, All the info I have is on the cemetery page. Sorry I couldn't be more help.

Added by Carolyn on Oct 07, 2015 12:06 PM

Iaed
RE: Anna W Keepers
There are four stones on this lot: the main Keepers family monument which contains only the family name and headstones for "Mother," "Father" and "C.D. Keepers." The posted photos are the only ones I have. The stones for "Mother" and "Father" do not include any additional inscriptions. The stone for C. D. includes his birth and death dates which is what I used to track down the name of his wife. (I assumed that the stones for "father" and for "C.D." were for the same person, but that may be an error.) I found a birth year for Anna in a census but did not find any death data for her. It has been awhile since I did the research but I think she was receiving the pension around 1915. My original photo of the "Mother" headstone is larger and cropped less closely and makes it clearer that there is nothing on the front of the stone. I don't know what may be in the cemetery records on this family, which I believe are kept at the Ruthven city hall. I live about 2-1/2 hours away and may not get back there this fall. If you would like transfers of these memorials, I am happy to do that. Thank you for your inquiry.

Added by Iaed on Sep 29, 2015 11:14 PM

Julia Ather
RE: Watson & Burrows memorials
You're so very welcome. I'm just happy to have helped somebody! And if you see anybody else in my collection of memorials, don't hesitate to ask for them.

Added by Julia Ather on Aug 19, 2015 3:25 PM

Julia Ather
Burrows and Watsons in Park Cemetery
Hi, Amy,
I processed your edit/suggestion about Katharine Burrows, so thanks. I have several memorials for Burrows and Watson folk in Park Cemetery in Marquette, and if any are your relatives, I'd be more than happy to transfer them over to you. Just let me know!

Added by Julia Ather on Aug 16, 2015 12:29 PM

Nathan Haines
RE: memorials 123751486 & 123751414
You are very welcome.
I already put the picture on his wife's page yesterday.
Nathan

Added by Nathan Haines on Jul 04, 2015 7:17 AM

Bill Kutchen
RE: Agnes (Drayton) Johnson & family
I just put the picture up.
Bill

Added by Bill Kutchen on Jun 23, 2015 4:41 PM

Douglas Day
RE: Lulu Sands
Not related to Colleen Day that I am aware of. All my relation is on the west side of the state.

Added by Douglas Day on Jun 21, 2015 7:37 PM

Thomas Henning
RE: memorial #15627297 & # 15627309
Hi,
Yes both are on the stone John at the top and Margaret below. I have entered a close-up photo to the memorial that shows it a little better.

Added by Thomas Henning on May 13, 2015 2:02 PM

DUVCW
RE: Grace B Drayton #65999519
My source is the City Cemetery Site in Grand Rapids, Mi. On her memorial, it lists Donald as her surviving husband.

Grace is buried in Block H. 1996

William Burley is buried in Block 4 1971

Their tombstones don't match.

Who knows ?

Beverly

Added by DUVCW on Feb 08, 2015 2:25 PM

evelyn carrico
RE: Multiple memorials
Oh, I just realized what you did. I did not mean for you to delete your entry just that there were 2 of the same photo(the fence). I just wanted to neaten it up. The duplicate entry was not an issue for me, it was a good pic of the marker and should be returned to your site. E

Added by evelyn carrico on Jul 11, 2014 11:18 AM

evelyn carrico
RE: Multiple memorials
Hey, That's what I am doing now. I have renewed my interest and have the time to do the spring cleaning with my immediate family. It seems that lots of people are taking pics of my family that are not related which is great if before 1900 and is something I will never see because of location and time. This started when I made my rounds to the cemeteries of my husband family to take photos. I noticed so many deteriorating stones that would not be readable in a decade that I took pics for historical purpose and plan to present them to county genealogy societies but learned of Find A Grave and now everyone is on the bandwagon so to speak as it is the best site, I have looked for others. Thanks, E

Added by evelyn carrico on Jul 11, 2014 11:14 AM

evelyn carrico
Bernallilo
Hi, Good pic, of paula de garcia Would you delete one of the fence pic there are 2 of them. Thanks, E

Added by evelyn carrico on Jul 10, 2014 2:08 PM

evelyn carrico
Bernallilo
Hi, Good pic, Would you delete one of the fence pic there are 2 of them. Thanks, E

Added by evelyn carrico on Jul 10, 2014 2:07 PM

Russ
Rivenburgh
Hi Amy,
The best I can tell by zooming in on my picture Edwards death date reads 1938. He was still in the census in 1930. As far as Delia it definitely says Russell for her surname.

Russ

Added by Russ on Jul 01, 2014 7:45 AM

Rosalie
Adevari & Rita Trujillo
Thank you so much for all your time & trouble.

Added by Rosalie on Jun 25, 2014 4:10 PM

Barbara Hunter-Holmes
Etta A. Thayer Drayton # 131415667
Hi Amy,

In researching the Drayton family I came across information on Frank W. Drayton's (#36431533) wife Etta Thayer. I took the liberty of creating a page for her (#131415667) as I couldn't locate an existing memorial. I'll also ask Ruth, who took the photo of their headstone, to post it on Etta's page.

Since they are a distant relation of my brother-in-law, I'd be more than happy to place her in your care. Let me know.

Safe Travels,

Barbara
#46899379

Added by Barbara Hunter-Holmes on Jun 14, 2014 7:22 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service