Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sheila (#47788881)
 member for 3 years, 30 days
Next
Sondra
Fred Franzmathes, 58460208
Hi again Sheila

I would be honored to maintain the memorials for Fred and his wife, Nellie [Burr] Franzmathes, 58460186.

Thanks for maintaining the memorials for so long!

Sondra

Added by Sondra on May 15, 2015 9:05 AM

Anna
All caps
I looked at that contributor's memorials and darned if I see any of the caps you mentioned. Maybe they got fixed suddenly? Am I missing something? If you get denied on corrections and you know you are right, don't bother with the stubborn contributor. Just send it directly to Edit@findagrave.com, and they will fix it. They like to get those requests done a certain way, so if you haven't done this before, shoot me an email at onewally@aol.com and I'll tell you how.

Thanks for being a conscientious member and helping to clean up stuff like that.

Added by Anna on May 14, 2015 11:57 PM

Islington
RE: Shepard photos
yeah i am waiting for an email back, they said both plots are shepards. see what they say.

Added by Islington on May 12, 2015 5:35 AM

Judy Thompson
Agnes Burk
Agnes' profile has been updated.

Added by Judy Thompson on May 07, 2015 4:40 PM

J McL
RE: Jesse, Germaine, Velma
You're welcome - edits are always good to make entries better!

Added by J McL on May 02, 2015 5:28 PM

Phyllis (Porter) Zegers
Hattie/Harriett Bunnell
I tried to find a legitimate reference to her as Harriett and haven't found one so I don't know how I came up with that. Maybe it was that 1900 indexing error. On John's bio I have changed each "Hattiett" to "Hattie." Thanks for pointing this out. It gave me a chance to correct some typos too.
Phyllis

Added by Phyllis (Porter) Zegers on Apr 29, 2015 8:22 AM

Steve Dale
Anne Taggard Marker
Sheila.....thank you for the photo of Anne Taggard's marker. She was a HS teacher of mine.
Thanks again!!

Steve

Added by Steve Dale on Apr 28, 2015 4:57 PM

mizlorri
Julia Bumgardner
Hi Sheila,
I made another memorial for Julia. I have had problems with memorials in Parkhill from the past, so I guess I'm in the habit of going in and just deleting them. Always, she is back up and running again. Let me know if the info is correct or I can transfer to you to manage if you like.

Added by mizlorri on Apr 26, 2015 5:01 PM

Debbie
Maxine Fosberg
Sheila, thank you for bringing the dates to my attention..

Debbie

Added by Debbie on Apr 24, 2015 6:19 PM

Michelle Drayton-Fisher
Florence Bremmer #125307307
Hello again Sheila,
I've made the transfer and appreciate all your hard work on the Park Hill Cemetery. It's people like you who make Find A Grave a wonderful experience. Keep up the good work.
Michelle

Added by Michelle Drayton-Fisher on Apr 24, 2015 2:55 PM

Michelle Drayton-Fisher
Florence Bremmer #125307307
Hello Sheila,
Thank you for the correction on Florence Bremmer's memorial. She is not directly related to me and if you'd like to manage her memorial, I'd be happy to transfer it to you. Just let me know.
Michelle

Added by Michelle Drayton-Fisher on Apr 24, 2015 8:29 AM

Steve Kiner
Lewis Wells Sutton
Thank you for the additional information you sent on Lewis's burial. #139406853

I added it to his bio.

Steve

Added by Steve Kiner on Apr 23, 2015 7:18 PM

Kellylm
RE: Shepard photos
No problem - when I saw the number of requests in C I headed over there yesterday and did the entire plot (it's a small one with only about 800 Stones).

Lisa

Added by Kellylm on Apr 19, 2015 5:30 AM

C Early
RE: Israel Peters 129685302
Hi Sheila, I have the 'History & Story of Israel & Eliza Abbey Peters & Their Descendants & Families" manuscript compiled by (4) grandchildren. It's abt 2"thick & a copies of pages out of the Abbey Bible passed down to Eliza (Abbey) Peters.

When I submitted the information as a edit on Israel's memorial I should've taken the information from the Bible page & not what had been copied into his profile information. However I don't know if I just keyed it incorrect. Here's the information from the Bible pages.

Birth page:
Israel Peters was born in Ernestown Sept 25, 1829
Eliza Ann Abbey was born in the same place May 2, 1833. (I might have listed Eliza as 1831, which should be 1833.)

Death page:
Israel Peters died Dec 18th 1904

Eliza Ann Peters died Dec 26th 1916 in Los Angeles, California

On the 'Saga of the Peters' Family' it's written that he died in Langham, Saskatchewan. Now that I read more & it clearly states "for approximately the next 25 yrs, the family lived in Ernestown, Ontario. The next move was to Walhalla, ND". I bet he died in Walhalla, & because he's buried in Langham, it's written that he died there.

This manuscript notes, additonal sources of information: Records Dept, Walhall, ND; Old Saskatchewan Story 1905-73.

And yes they did live in Walhalla, North Dakata. Israel was a carpenter & built several buildings in Walhalla, ND. One was the Methodist Episcopal Church, Walhalla he built in 1892. Another was a hotel built in 1900 & another was a drugstore & possibly there were more. In the book there's pictures of these three buildings & noted taken as of 1949.

Israel & Eliza Peters are my husband's 2nd gr grandparents. I have pictures of both of them & their family home in Walhalla, ND.

I hope this information is helpful.
Carol Early 47022460

Added by C Early on Apr 18, 2015 5:59 PM

Carolyn Thomas Gratton
Buford Rankin Barnes Jr
Hi Shelia,
His death certificate lists him as a junior and his date of birth as 22 Sept - but the WWII registration is probably a better source so have change the date.

Added by Carolyn Thomas Gratton on Apr 16, 2015 8:49 PM

Ann Maree
RE: Walter
It says Carbondale on his death certificate. Several of the family obits mentioned they lived four miles west of Carbondale. It's at least 6 miles or more to Murphysboro proper, and the lines have changed...but even now that's a grey area because it's not really in either town (except legally, which doesn't matter often anymore for births, since they all take place in hospitals, lol). If I sent it as an edit, feel free to decline it and just leave it as Jackson county.

Added by Ann Maree on Apr 16, 2015 8:07 PM

Ann Maree
RE: Walter
Thanks Sheila, I mistyped the year. I meant 1837 or 1838. I did not send an edit for year of birth because there is no good record of birth, so it probably shouldn't be in the birth date slots. Just wanted to give him the ballpark since it was unknown. Thanks for catching my typo.

Added by Ann Maree on Apr 16, 2015 7:35 PM

Judy Cain Bowser
Orva Watkins Lawrence
Sheila, thanks again for your information regarding a marriage date between Orva and Jerome. The following is what I found on "Family Data Collection"

Name:
Orva Watkins

Spouse:
Orva Watkins

Parents:
James Watkins, Lydia Samantha Griffin

Birth Place:
Jackson, Belleview, IA

Birth Date:
Dec 1849

Marriage Place:
Jackson, IA

Marriage Date:
13 Apr 1865

Death Place:
Lagrande, Union, OR

Death Date:
21 Feb 1920

Orva's husband Jerome is my ancestry line, and my main interests have been working with the Civil War veterans. I am most anxious in finding where he is buried. Thank you so much in taking an interest in this family.

Judy

Added by Judy Cain Bowser on Apr 16, 2015 7:34 PM

Judy Cain Bowser
Jerome and Orva Lawrence
Sheila, the only information I had to go on as to where Jerome and Orva Lawrence were buried was their daughter Lula's Find-A-Grave information. It showed her parent's names on the document as being buried in Park Hill Cemetery. I just assumed they were buried there as well. You know what they say about assuming??? Perhaps it would be more accurate if I chabged each of their memorials to read: "No Known Buried Site." Thanks so much for your input and thoroughness.

Added by Judy Cain Bowser on Apr 16, 2015 6:38 PM

Bonnie
Re: James F. Anderson
Thank you for alerting me of my duplicate memorial, I have deleted it and sent corrections to the person maintaining the original memorial.
Bonnie

Added by Bonnie on Apr 15, 2015 9:03 AM

cj
F. Daniels
I appreciate the extra work you did, thank you, very much! cj

Added by cj on Apr 14, 2015 4:00 PM

cj
Frank Daniels
Thank you very much for sending the information about Frank, he was my great grandfathers brother and I have so little information about him. Would it be possible for you to e-mail his obit to me. Yes or no, I do appreciate you sending me this information, keep up the good work! Actually I was named after his mother.

Added by cj on Apr 13, 2015 9:05 AM

NancyPoquette
RE: William F. Osborn, 141928072
Good morning, Sheila!
Thank you for writing! I have corrected my profile page for William Osborn on my Ancestry family tree using the information you posted on his profile page on Findagrave.com.
Thanks again for your attention to detail and accuracy. Cheers!
Nancy

Added by NancyPoquette on Apr 12, 2015 10:31 AM

Adrienne
Bodden
Thanks for the follow-up. It look incredibly green for somewhere that ashes are "scattered"!

Added by Adrienne on Apr 06, 2015 1:38 AM

Carolyn Troupe Stoll
RE: Mary C. Vannice
I got the date from a canada record and their
translation might have been wrong as I have
found before.
You would be correct on your birth date.
Sorry for the mix up. I put in my tree your date.
Carolyn

Added by Carolyn Troupe Stoll on Apr 05, 2015 10:19 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service