Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rick Macnamara (#47773017)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 24 days
Regarding: Gladys Frantz

I originally created this page and transferred it to you, but I don't remember the details. Please remind me. You uploaded photos, including a grave marker that reads "Gladys Hamilton Frantz". How can Frantz be her surname when she was married to Frank Richard Schick, who died only 7 months before her? Did she divorce Schick prior to his death and remarry? If so, who is her Frantz husband? The memorial doesn't say.

Thank you and all the best.

Added by seekerJay on Oct 05, 2015 9:53 PM

Schick Family Tree
Rick, I have been doing research on my mother in law Carol Schick's family tree. I have come across several times of Valentine and Annie Schick thinking they may be my husband's 3X great grandparents but I haven't been able to connect them completely. So I was hoping you could help me. My husband's 2x great grandfather was Philip Henry Schick who married Leon Cuny. However I don't have any info on his siblings. Philip Henry Schick had 3 sons, Valentine, William Henry and Charles Schick. I believe that your Valentine Schick is Philip Henry's father. Do you happen to have any info that may connect them? Philip Henry was born between 1873 and 1876 in New York. Please email me at Thank you. Joyce Jolliffe

Added by JJolliffe on Apr 07, 2014 11:18 PM

Henry John Beckedorf
Rick -
I happened to see your post about Katie and Josie Black interred in Hoboken Cemetery in North Bergen, New Jersey. Some family members and I have been looking for the gravesite of Henry John Beckedorf for some time now. Cemetery management told us he is buried at Section QNEP, Row 3, Grave 61. Now they are telling us they do not know where he is buried. On a long shot, I am contacting you to ask that you keep an eye out for his marker the next time you are in the cemetery. He was born in 1867 and died in 1943. His wife Gesche "Jessie" Marguerite Beckedorf should also be nearby. She was born in 1862 and died in 1952. If you come across them, grave marker photos would be hugely appreciated.

Thanks so much!

David Cummins

Added by Casualdave on Aug 21, 2013 4:00 PM

sally swanson
RE: Harry Day Bowman
Thanks for the correcting my error. Have changed to correct date.

Sally Swanson

Added by sally swanson on May 23, 2013 11:06 AM

Marge Hamlin
RE: Charlotte (Nichols) Earle & Daniel R. Earle
Hi Rick, yes I do know about Laurel Hill, thank you so much for the information. Daniel was not buried there. There was even another graveyard that is no longer around .... Did you know about the Earle Graveyard in Secaucus?? Yes, please keep me in touch. Tks again Marge

Added by Marge Hamlin on May 05, 2013 10:06 PM

Nikita Barlow
Holy Name / Holy Cross Mix-up
Greetings, Rick!

It's come to my attention that the entry "Holy Name Cemetery, North Arlington, Bergen County, NJ" has been mistakenly added to the Findagrave cemetery roster. This error affects several dozen memorial pages, including 33 of yours, so you may want to help resolve the problem. If the individuals you created pages for were buried in North Arlington, their memorial pages should be moved to HOLY CROSS Cemetery, North Arlington, Bergen County, NJ. If they were indeed buried in "Holy Name", their pages should be moved to Holy Name Cemetery, JERSEY CITY, Hudson County, NJ. The surnames affected by the mix-up include Boor, Dombrowski, Holjewski, Popovich, and Yaklowski. (Ordinarily, when there's a superfluous cemetery listing, the Administrators just move the memorial pages to the correct cemetery and remove the bogus listing from the roster. In this case, however, it's unclear whether the pages belong in Holy Cross or in Holy Name.)

Best regards,

Added by Nikita Barlow on Apr 03, 2013 6:33 PM

Alexander Spiers, 1st NY Engineers
Here's a member of the 1st NY Engineers for your virtual cemetery:
Alexander Spiers / 42206247

Added by DSH on Jan 21, 2013 10:29 PM

Marty in Goshen NY
John Lyon's birth year
Thanks for the correction and the photo!

Added by Marty in Goshen NY on May 31, 2012 3:33 AM

Marge Hamlin
Charlotte (Nichols) Earle & Daniel R. Earle
Thank you Rick for the information, yes I would be very much interested if you find more information. Just to let you know that
I also talked to the Secaucus Historian, but not sure if it is the same person you talked to, it was at least 10 yrs ago I talked to
him. He told me that he heard about the Abel I Smith cemetery and the UPS but wasn't sure. I tried to dig further but didn't get
any where.
I had called UPS corporate office a few years ago, they told me they would get back with me with the plans when UPS was build.
I know there was the cemetery where snake hill was and the turnpike wanted to build and extension, there was a BIG thing about
the remains. The first cemetery didn't work out cause of something they were going to do. The remains are now buried in Maple
Grove Cemetery in Hackensack.
There was another cemetery that was called Earle Graveyard that was in the area of the inspection station. Very interesting story
about the graveyard, but sad in a way too. There is a book on the Earles of Secaucus, I made a copy of it when it was available in the
library. Found a lot of information of my family were true with my notes for generations passing them down.
This Charlotte Earle and Daniel R. Earle is my great great great grandparents. Daniel R. Earle was the father Daniel D. Earle and Daniel D. Earle was the father of Harriet (my grandmother)
who married Martin Van Buren Hamlin. Just thought you would like to know that little bit ... LOL

Please keep me posted.
Thank you again

Added by Marge Hamlin on May 30, 2012 4:28 PM

Vikki Prudden
Mahlon Prudden
Thank you for your attempt. I will see what I can find out.

Vikki Prudden

Added by Vikki Prudden on May 29, 2012 7:03 PM

Soveryne Bennet photo
Thanks for uploading the photo. The memorial owner now has the name matching the marker.

Added by seekerJay on Apr 30, 2012 4:13 AM

Joseph B. Millburn
Rick, Thank you very much for the photograph of Pvt.Joseph B Millburn's headstone.This helps me to add more information to the lists of the men of Co.E,15th,N.J. Vol.Inf.Reg.of whom I am a member.This of corse is the reenactor unit out of Caldwell,N.J. Thanks again and have a great summer.....Dennis

Added by Dennis on Apr 29, 2012 7:07 PM

jeff cox
Martin Coykendall
I changed the date on the memorial. Not sure where I got the information from so I may have been wrong. Anyway, at least we will know this is correct... - Jeff

Added by jeff cox on Apr 29, 2012 4:04 PM

Bennet photo to upload
Hello - The memorial owner changed the given name to Soveryne. I reminded them that there are still too many "T"s in the surname .^_^.

I requested a photo for this memorial, so please go ahead and upload the photo:

Thanks, J

Added by seekerJay on Apr 16, 2012 8:01 PM

Marty in Goshen NY
Charles Ketcham

Birth 27 Nov 1839 in New York
Death 5 Mar 1917 in Montgomery, Orange, New York, United States

Dates added. Thanks, Rick.

I see you are a new Findagrave contributor, so I
will invite you to a presentation on Findagrave
on Saturday, June 2nd, at Orange County
Genealogical Society, 101 Main Street,
Goshen NY.

I will be the speaker. It will start at 10:30, after the regular business meeting, which starts at 9 AM.

OCGS website is


Added by Marty in Goshen NY on Apr 15, 2012 2:21 PM

RE: Gladys Frantz
I contacted the person who holds the "Saffrein Bennett" memorial to notify them of the spelling errors and to ask them to request a photo. If they do so, you'll get a volunteer photo credit when you upload the marker to Soveryne's memorial. If not, you'll still get credit for uploading a photo. Thanks!

Added by seekerJay on Apr 15, 2012 10:41 AM

Bennet monument photo
This is the husband of Jane where you can also upload your photo:

I've suspected that "Saffrein" was a misspelling, but didn't have an opportunity to check into it as yet. Thanks! J

Added by seekerJay on Apr 15, 2012 10:02 AM

Gladys Frantz
Hello -

I transferred ownership of Gladys' memorial to you so that you can add the lovely bio you wrote and get the credit. She's obviously a beloved relative of yours. All the best, J

Added by seekerJay on Apr 15, 2012 9:40 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service