Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sherry Craig Retzler (#47769635)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 20 days
Next
chris mathews
Earnest and Lillie Lawrence9460091/9460105
Dear Ms.Retzler, Are you related to Earnest or Lillie Lawrence? I am related to Earnest through his brother James, and in hopes of exchange of information.I am currently working on the family tree through Geni.com.Thank you for your help and work at Find A Grave.Chris L.Mathews

Added by chris mathews on Jul 11, 2015 1:47 PM

Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn
Re: William T. Dacus
Sherry - Thank you so much for making the changes to the Memorial!!

Added by Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn on Jun 24, 2015 10:59 PM

Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn
Re: William T Dacus FAG#8275782
Sherry-I think there is a lot of confusion on this Memorial. From all information I have, Susannah Church was married to Archibald Dacus and Elizabeth Cogburn was married to Arthur Arter Dacus. I feel that both of those names and the list of children for each of them should be removed. The bio itself needs to be changed, leaving only Critty Wade Dacus as a spouse and the children listed for her. I would deeply appreciate your help in correcting this.
Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn

Added by Maureen (Dacus) Blackburn on Mar 08, 2015 10:26 PM

Joshua Gregg
RE: Picture (JOHN NELSON GREGG SR. #96248482)
Hi Sherry, On the John Nelson Gregg Sr. Memorial I must have missed typed John Junior is in Blacks Chapel for sure. John Sr seems to be in question some say Tennessee I've been told Mississippi. In all truth I doubt there is any certainty. But to correct what must have been my previous mistake it is Definitely John Nelson Gregg Jr. in the Blacks Chapel Cementery. Thanks for all that you do.

Added by Joshua Gregg on Dec 17, 2014 4:51 PM

JCoggins
Margaret Cansada Foster
Margaret Foster married my ggg grandfather, William Coggin, in 1849. They were married in Lauderdale County, Alabama. Does anyone have any information on this family?

Added by JCoggins on Jun 28, 2014 9:46 AM

Janice Cady Forler
Wrong birthdate
At the bottom of the information about Uncle Franklin, the date of his birth is listed as 1933 instead of 1913. That should be corrected.
Janice Cady Forler

Added by Janice Cady Forler on Mar 10, 2014 4:25 PM

deegraver
RE: Samuel Scott
you are welcome.
can't wait to see the updates and bio you are going to add.

Added by deegraver on Jan 10, 2014 8:34 AM

deegraver
Samuel Scott
This Samuel Scott is not the one that married Christina.
This one lived in Amelia County later. His father, George died in 1814.

Added by deegraver on Jan 06, 2014 4:15 PM

John Awbrey
Henry Marion Cox
I have an obituary for Henry Marion Cox. If you would like a copy please email me at johncawbrey@gmail.com. It has some information that will change some information currently on the memorial.

Added by John Awbrey on Dec 30, 2013 8:55 PM

Mary Jo
RE: THE MINTONS (Ed, Freida, & Cynthia) #49047395
Hi Sherry:
Since I did not know them and you were friends, felt you should have them.
Mary Jo

Added by Mary Jo on Sep 03, 2013 7:52 AM

Joshua Gregg
RE: Picture (JOHN NELSON GREGG SR. #96248482)
Yes ma'am that's correct.

Added by Joshua Gregg on Aug 30, 2013 10:19 AM

Joshua Gregg
Picture
Hi, The picture you posted on John Nelson Gregg in Liberty Cemetery is actually John jr. not Sr.there is another photo of him attached to Mason Mannasa Gregg if you would like to see it. John Sr. was killed in Mississippi during the war and only a marker not his actual grave is at Liberty. John jr. is buried at Blacks Chapel. Thanks for the work you are doing though.

Added by Joshua Gregg on Aug 26, 2013 6:21 PM

James Griffin
RE: Photo Request for ALLEN
I was informed from LeRoy Ellis that there were no memorial stone in the cemetery for either of the ALLEN's. He told me there was a section for unmarked graves and it was possible there were in there. So I removed the request as he had searched the cemetery two times. Thank you for your interest and your time.

Added by James Griffin on Aug 12, 2013 4:41 PM

Hutch
kinfolk
we just may be kin. my grandparents were cox. Thomas Lamar & Laneva Sanders Cox. Both buried in Clay cemetary in Jackson Co. Al. im chad cox, email me : chadc9599@aol.com

Added by Hutch on Jul 05, 2013 11:44 PM

smiles935
Lovett memorials
Sherry,
It is my pleasure to turn both Mayo and Joyce Lovett's memorial to you.

If I can be of any more help ,please let me know Have a beautiful evening.

Smiles935@aol.com

Added by smiles935 on Jun 17, 2013 8:22 PM

Robert Boyse and wife, Phyllis (Jackson) Boyse
RE: Jay Hildreth Halloran
Thank you for your response Sherry. I do not have any information as to the location of Grace's burial. I will be hearing from her daughter, Susan within a couple of days and will ask her where Aunt Grace is buried.

I notice you also posted a listing for another uncle - Jay's younger brother - Lloyd Joseph "Joe" Halloran - 1828-2012. Everything you have seems to be in order - but I would like to have you list his three sons: Forrest Roy, Keith and Scott J. (all Halloran).

Thank you for your time and attention. I will let you know about Aunt Grace's burial place (if any) as soon as I hear from my cousin - Susan.

Phyllis Jackson Boyse
genealogybuf@yahoo.com

Added by Robert Boyse and wife, P... on May 29, 2013 3:29 PM

Robert Boyse and wife, Phyllis (Jackson) Boyse
Jay Hildreth Halloran
Susan, I forgot to ask you to list Uncle Jay's wife. He was preceded in death by his wife - Grace Buchholzer Halloran in December 1991.
Thank you again.

Phyllis Jackson Boyse
genealogybuf@yahoo.com

Added by Robert Boyse and wife, P... on May 26, 2013 8:00 PM

Robert Boyse and wife, Phyllis (Jackson) Boyse
Jay Hildreth Halloran
Sherry - I just received word from a cousin - about my Uncle Jay. You posted the listing in Find-A-Grave. I would like to have you add a couple of things please.
His birthdate is: January 15,1923

He is survived by daughters: Susan Halloran, Candace Cotton and Robin LeMaster, plus 3 grandchildren and 2 great-grandchildren. His sister Hilda Halloran Hoogshagen also survives him - living in Tucson AZ.

Thank You very much

Phyllis Jackson Boyse
genealogybuf@yahoo.com

I also have listings on FindAGrave for his family.

Added by Robert Boyse and wife, P... on May 26, 2013 7:54 PM

SGirton
Lieut Joseph M. Pounds, #70795277
Dear Sherry, now you take good care of this memorial. He's in my tree, but not as close as you are!! ...Sharon

Added by SGirton on May 19, 2013 11:11 AM

Bonnie
wileys
both have been transferred please just don't never remove them

Added by Bonnie on Apr 19, 2013 10:33 AM

Mary Bob McClain
Thank you
Sherry,
Thank you so much for your words of comfort.
Mary Bob McClain

Added by Mary Bob McClain on Apr 03, 2013 4:18 PM

Patty C.
RE: Joseph Rusciano
You are very, very welcome!

Added by Patty C. on Mar 28, 2013 11:26 AM

Patty C.
Joseph Rusciano #97852911
I put the photo back and added the additional photo I took that shows the plot in the right corner. Please let me know if there is anything I can help with in the future.

Added by Patty C. on Mar 28, 2013 7:51 AM

Patty C.
RE: Photo of Joseph Rusciano #97852911
I deleted it. Request a photo for it again. Next time I'm there, I will see what I can find.

Added by Patty C. on Mar 26, 2013 2:05 PM

Sarah Johnson
Walker Transfer Requests
Hi Sherry, I have transferred your relatives to you, per your requests. I hope that you are enjoying genealogy as much as I do!

Added by Sarah Johnson on Mar 19, 2013 10:39 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service