Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
K. Appelhof (#47762497)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 4 days
Next
N. Sharlene (Rice) Kent
forest hill cemetery
I should add, I am extremely grateful for the time you spent in your entries to Find a Grave....every photo is a gift for others to recognize....it takes time to co-ordinate the data....thank you again.

Added by N. Sharlene (Rice) Kent on Aug 29, 2016 6:39 AM

N. Sharlene (Rice) Kent
Forest Hill, Evart, MI
Just letting you know that the community of Evart, MI, has taken on the restoration of the older markers in the Forest Hill Cemetery and if you look on some of the stones you photographed, they have an entirely different look to them. All of the work being done is under the tutoring and direction of Mark Wilson, current sexton of the cemetery. His methods have been tested to as not to cause harm to those markers but to increase their stability and viewing for years to come. His work is entirely voluntary. The Evart Historial Society is extremely blessed to have his energy spent in this work.

Added by N. Sharlene (Rice) Kent on Aug 29, 2016 6:26 AM

Joan Kinney Timmer
John Hagadone, #62086423
Just to let you know there are two John Hagadones in Highland View Cemetery and you have posted grave photos to the wrong one.

Joan Timmer

Added by Joan Kinney Timmer on Jun 27, 2015 9:26 AM

DeWitt
Photos
May i use your photos on my family tree? I give credit to the owner of the picture. Thx, DeWitt

Added by DeWitt on Jun 23, 2015 1:59 PM

Jerry and Roger
Find A Grave Memorial# 62086423
The photo you added to this memorial is for a John Hagadone that lived 1821-1891, there is another memorial , Find A Grave Memorial# 62086449 that has the dates that match your stone. Did you find the grave for the John Hagadone 1821-1891? I want to link a son of his I added a memorial for at Roosevelt in Gardena, CA. I will hold off linking till you can clarify. Thanks much, Jerry Hughes

Added by Jerry and Roger on Jun 20, 2015 9:40 AM

huffybuffy
RE: Nov 12, 2012
Thank you for permission. I am just trying to stay out of trouble for a change. Have a great day. Brenda

Added by huffybuffy on Jul 12, 2014 4:12 PM

huffybuffy
Nov 12, 2012
Hello,
May I use your photo of Amble Cemetery on this memorial on my ancestry.com tree? Thanks for all the work you do. Brenda

Added by huffybuffy on Jul 12, 2014 1:57 PM

A AAA American at Find A Grave
Saw
Dear Mrs. Kristin Appelhof,

I saw Petronella Gertrudia van Oudshorn Appelhof of Freisland Province.FG # 86290376

What a wonderful area it is up north in Holland.


We had a lot of our Dutch/Flandarian kin in Zeeland. I lived in Gelderland overlooking the river Lek and Utrect.
Here we had two near her first name.

1.)Pieternella "Nella" De Mallie. death: Nella, 1yr. 7mo. 19da.
FG # 32059618

2.)>Pieternella "Nellie" DeWolf De Mallie. Under research more.

On seeing John (Jan) Beins Appelhof, you do have a lot of reading to find the ship they arrived on. The location, ship, date(s) you may well get from the manifests. The NYC Public Library has a magnificent resource. As in anything time and effort once well done is rewarded well.

We used that NYC resource, Rochester, NY, as well in many Provinces of Holland where the archives many are somewhat fully wiped out, as from the World Wars and other Wars.

On our friends Joel Shore and Paige Sloan I saw and say they will never do you wrong and help you.

Please add me as your friend. On Find A Grave also.

Regards,


Jonathan Robert De Mallie

Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Nov 04, 2013 12:22 AM

Joel Shore
RE: John S. DeGraaf d. 1881
Great...Thanks. I think you made a mistake in what you erased though: The death date that you erased is what we know is correct via the internment records (Oct 1881). It is the birth date that doesn't match those records.

Added by Joel Shore on Oct 20, 2013 2:05 PM

Paige
Infant DeGraaf correction
Oh, Kristin -- error on my part! Infant DeGraaf year of birth: b. 1880

Added by Paige on Oct 20, 2013 9:05 AM

Paige
John S. DeGraaf - infant
Hi, Kristin. Regarding the infant JSD memorial who is buried at Mt. Hope Rochester NY, opps, accidently his known year of death has been removed. Please correct/add this info:
b. 1881 d. 1881

Here is additional info from internment record if you'd like to add any of this, but Joel has added a lot of this under the photo caption so it's not so neccessary. Thanks! Paige and Joel

b. 1881
d. 1881
Place of death:
Pennsylvania Ave.
Rochester, NY
Age of Death 1 year - 7 months - 7 days
Cause of death: Consumption-Bowels
Plot location: SW1/4 286 Range 1

Added by Paige on Oct 20, 2013 8:52 AM

Joel Shore
John S. DeGraaf d. 1881
Hi! My partner Paige already wrote you. We just posted a photo for the burial location of John S. DeGraaf who died in 1881 and was buried in Mt Hope. (There was no marker there for him but was for a relative Peter DeGraaf.)

However, as she noted, the Mt Hope Internment Records (from which Daryl Verstreate originally created the monument) list him as having died at the age of 1 year 7 months and hence he does not correspond to the person for whom you have added additional details to this monument.

It seems that you might want to erase the birth date and other information, so that this monument reverts back to the person for which it was originally created (and who we know is buried in Mt Hope)? Perhaps you can create another monument for your John S. DeGraaf?

Thanks,
Joel

Added by Joel Shore on Oct 19, 2013 7:32 PM

Paige
John S. DeGraaf d. 1881
Hi. Just having a look at Mt. Hope internment records, it shows a John S. DeGraff having died at age 1 year 7 m. 7 days. The corresponding birth date listed on the memorial isn't matching.

See internment link here:
https://www.lib.rochester.edu/IN/RBSCP/Databases/IMAGES/MtHope/disc1/00000466.pdf

https://www.lib.rochester.edu/index.cfm?page=3310

There are other DeGraaf's listed in a survey conducted in the 1980s -- See DeGraaf Range 1:

http://mcnygenealogy.com/cem/mthope-range-1a-k.htm

-Paige

Added by Paige on Oct 13, 2013 10:51 PM

Judy Williams
John DeGraff
There is no marker for John. HOWEVER, there are many others buried in the plot and I have created memorials/added pics as needed for the following (all w/ the surname "DeGraff"): Orange (1810-1889); Cornelia (1817-1857); Margaret M (1842-1897). Joan Frith (1840-1927) is also listed on the monument with them. On the other side of the monument is inscribed the surname "Howard" and the following are inscribed on that side and all hold the name Howard: Frank M (1845-1926); Lucile L (1846-1899); Alice C (1866-1955) and Charles (1865-1866).

Added by Judy Williams on Jul 22, 2012 6:30 PM

My Labor of Love
RE: Katie (Appelhof) DeGraff
Glad I was able to help! Let me know if you have any more mysteries.

Take Care,
Brandi

Added by My Labor of Love on Jun 13, 2012 7:46 PM

My Labor of Love
RE: Katie (Appelhof) DeGraff
Here's where her father appears as Appelhof

http://cemetery.grcity.us/BOW/view?personID=CGR116213L

The death certificate states something totally different. I'm not sure what to make of this.

Let me know what you find out.

Take Care,
Brandi

Added by My Labor of Love on Jun 13, 2012 12:01 PM

My Labor of Love
Appelhofs at Oakhill
Hi Kristin -

I transferred John Beins & Petronella Appelhof to your care. After I transferred Petronella, I found her death certificate. I attached it to her memorial. There's additional information on it.

Would you also like me to transfer Appelhof, Gilbert 86877522 & DeGraaf, Katie Appelhof 86632906?

Let me know.

Take Care,
Brandi

Added by My Labor of Love on Jun 06, 2012 10:02 PM

P J Clayton-Conger
RE: Addie Whipple
Well.....actually, my grandfather is not in that cemetery. And his mother's maiden name was Whipple. His name was Ralph Dorian Scott, nicknamed "Bud". :- He is supposedly buried in White Chapel cemetery in Troy,Mi., section 701, space #6, block A. He died in Warren Michigan. This is all info that my mother got from the funeral home.
He died in 1968.

Added by P J Clayton-Conger on Jun 04, 2012 2:40 PM

P J Clayton-Conger
RE: Addie Whipple
I wish I did. Unfortunately, I don't know ANYTHING about this side of my family. :-( When my mother was only 5 wks old, her mother died. Her grandparents raised her from that time on. She never saw her father again. His mother's maiden name was Whipple, and Addie was her mother. I can't find ANY records on my grandfather. I don't know if he changed his name or what....... The only reason that I have his date of birth and death is because my mother called the funeral home. They even gave her the cemetery in Michigan that he is SUPPOSED to be buried....but i can't find him. Any words of wisdom?

Added by P J Clayton-Conger on Jun 03, 2012 6:50 PM

P J Clayton-Conger
Addie Whipple
I just wanted to thank you very much for submitting this photo!! She was my great-great grandmother.
Sincerely,
PJ Clayton Conger
<><

Added by P J Clayton-Conger on Jun 03, 2012 4:32 PM

Debbie
Vhos
hi Kristin,
How is your Saturday going? I changed the maiden name to Vhos for you. I am so happy we found each other on here....talk to you again soon....
Debbie

Added by Debbie on May 19, 2012 12:04 PM

Janet Schafer-Beck
ANDRES, John & Margaret
Thank you so much for your time and effort, Aunt Margaret passed recently and I was unable to attend the funeral. Sincerely, Janet

Added by Janet Schafer-Beck on May 14, 2012 8:04 PM

Teresa
Martha Backus photos
Brilliant! Thank you so much for getting those photos! I can appreciate the proximity to the Ferris crypt. Thank you for doing that!

Added by Teresa on May 07, 2012 7:05 AM

SherryG
RE: Fiene
You are so welcome...I was happy to find them!

Added by SherryG on May 02, 2012 10:45 AM

SherryG
RE: Fiene
You are most welcome! Did you get notice of the other Fiene memorials that I transferred to you? There were several with the same surname there in section 8. All the best, Sherry

Added by SherryG on Apr 23, 2012 8:15 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED