Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Scott Emery (#47756415)
 member for 2 years, 4 months, 13 days
Next
GenealogyByBrenda
Lorenzo and Daisy Bryant
Hi Scott,
Thanks so much for the beautiful photo of Lorenzo and Daisy's headstone. It's very much appreciated!

Added by GenealogyByBrenda on Jul 16, 2014 11:56 AM

Carolyn Howard
William Williams
Hi Scott! I got your request to add siblings for William Williams. Unfortunately, only spouses and parents can be linked. Thank you!

Added by Carolyn Howard on May 29, 2014 9:17 PM

Matthew Condon
RE: Vernettie & Thomas Gee
Thanks so much!

Added by Matthew Condon on May 02, 2014 7:37 AM

Matthew Condon
RE: Vernettie & Thomas Gee
Ok, that would be great. Thanks!

Added by Matthew Condon on May 02, 2014 7:28 AM

Matthew Condon
Thomas Gee Memorial# 96403263
Here is some update info:

Thomas Jefferson Gee
B: August 28, 1844; Martin County, Indiana
D: April 9, 1879

Married:
Mary McCullough (or McCoulough)
B: December 30, 1848; Tuscarawas County, Ohio
D: 1918

Thomas Jefferson Gee served in the Civil War, Co. G, 22 Reg., Indiana Volunteer Infantry. His death was due to diabetes. He was born in the fall that Thomas Jefferson was elected President and was named after him.

Added by Matthew Condon on May 01, 2014 9:09 PM

Matthew Condon
RE: Vernettie Ellen Gee
Yes, I am a relative. I never knew about Vernettie until this week. Including her, there were 12 siblings. My great grandmother Anna Gee Mitchell was the only other girl in the family.

Added by Matthew Condon on May 01, 2014 5:46 AM

Matthew Condon
Vernettie Ellen Gee
Hi Scott, I see you created the memorial for Vernettie Ellen Gee. Are you a relative?

Added by Matthew Condon on Apr 30, 2014 10:47 AM

Casey Winningham
Ishmul Chambers
Thanks Scott
Good catch.
:)

Added by Casey Winningham on Jan 25, 2014 12:26 AM

rp
Hazel Sipes
Thanks for linking her to her parents. sad-only 13 years old. Thank you~rp

Added by rp on Jan 09, 2014 11:31 PM

Cindy Holsapple-Boone
Jacob Holsapple
Terrific
Thanks
Cindy Holsapple-Boone

Added by Cindy Holsapple-Boone on Jan 08, 2014 5:34 PM

Treva Jones Peckham
Cosy Adams
Thank you for bringing the duplicate to my attention. I have deleted one and added the additional information to the other memorial. I have also linked her parents and husband.

Added by Treva Jones Peckham on Dec 27, 2013 8:24 AM

Carol Emmons
Rachael Blair
Scott, I couldn't figure out how to delete the picture. If you know how please email me at Mammaw_Emmons@yahoo.com.

Added by Carol Emmons on Dec 18, 2013 9:03 AM

GenealogyByBrenda
Charles Henry Hamm Photo
It's very late in coming, but thank you so much for the wonderful photo for Charles Henry Hamm (# 84278019). I really appreciate the time you take to photograph so many headstones. Thanks again for the one for Charles!

Warmest Regards,
Brenda

Added by GenealogyByBrenda on Nov 10, 2013 9:37 AM

Mary Ann Tarkington Johnson
Phebe/Berrell Reeves correction
All fixed. Thanks for the update. My 3rd great grandfather and grandmother plus some of their children are buried there (Tarkington/Whatley )
May I have permission to add any photos (restored) you took to my Family tree. Your name and date taken will be shown.

How is the cemetery looking. Living in Texas I wasn't sure for a long time if I'd ever be able to get photos of their markers, then understood back some time ago vandals broke some, then learned of the restoration project. From looking on Find A Grave it appears there are still some with no photos, so don't if there
are no markers or they're in process of restoration.

Mary Ann Tarkington Johnson
lives in Texas ( Jesse and Mary Polly son, Burton (buried McGinnis Cemetery liberty Co Tx is my connection through their oldest son, Jessie Harrison T)

Added by Mary Ann Tarkington Johns... on Nov 03, 2013 7:31 PM

Roberta Everett
Baker
Have never heard of Crane but will look. Would you add to James D.'s memorial that his grave is not marked. Thank you for all of your memorials. Roberta Everett

Added by Roberta Everett on Oct 31, 2013 5:55 PM

Roberta Everett
James D. Baker
I'm assuming that you found James D. Baker listed in the records of Dog Trot Cemetery? I requested a photo and received a message that he was not included in a the last survey but I'm guessing that survey was a walking survey.
Roberta Everett

Added by Roberta Everett on Oct 30, 2013 4:58 PM

Husker
Arnold
Thanks for the transfer!

Added by Husker on Aug 20, 2013 7:51 PM

Marti Suddarth
Aleanor/Eleanor Alvis
Thank you for your recent message regarding Aleanor/Eleanor Alvis. It's been a while since I've been to the cemetery, but I believe the name was spelled ALEANOR on the tombstone. David's father, Jesse, is buried in the same cemetery, although not next to David.

Old information I have suggests that I'm descended from David's brother, Thomas, who moved to Gibson County, IN. However, the more I research, the more I suspect that Thomas was not Jesse's son after all. Several researchers seem to have doubts about that claim.

Added by Marti Suddarth on Jul 08, 2013 8:50 AM

Paula Jones
Gillaspy's of Old Simpson Chapel Cemetery
I was wondering if I could use your pictures of the Gillaspy family in the Old Simpson Chapel Cemetery, for my family website?

Added by Paula Jones on Jun 08, 2013 10:05 PM

Mary Mayfield
Sarah Mayfield
Hello,
I believe the death year came from church records. Alot of the time the headstones did not get engraved for awile after the person was buried so the 1830 could be wrong. Or the 1829 in the records could be incorrectly recorded . I really don't know what to say. Mary

Added by Mary Mayfield on Apr 15, 2013 11:16 PM

genealogyfever
Alvis Moore
Sorry, I have posted everything I could find. Short of pulling his military papers from the Veterans Admin., I know nor can find anything more. I may check into getting them then giving them to the historical society to add to the new website that is digitizing military records. Thanks for the photo!
-----
3/29/2013 - You asked "On the memorial it says Alvis was awarded the medal of Valor. Do you have any information about this? Scott"

Added by genealogyfever on Mar 30, 2013 9:26 PM

CPletcher
RE: Nathan and Obedience Browning
Hi Scott: I found the gravesite at Tanksley. Thanks for your reply.

Added by CPletcher on Mar 27, 2013 6:27 AM

CPletcher
Nathan and Obedience Browning
Hi Scott:
We are trying to locate these two people. We THINK we walked Gilgal pretty well and didn't find them there. Any recollection as to where in the cemetery they are??
Thanks for the help,
Cheryl and Beth

Added by CPletcher on Mar 20, 2013 2:49 PM

Diana Holmgren
Walter Ellsworth Crouch
Good evening Scott, first off Thank You for all you have done within the Find A Grave website. Your contributions have helped me greatly in my search for family members.

While looking at the above person (memorial # 90897235) I noticed that the years listed for birth and death do not match. The headstone shows 1865 and 1931 respectively however per the Obituary you provided the years are 1864 and 1932 respectively. Could this be a typo or could the headstone have been carved incorrectly? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you again.

Added by Diana Holmgren on Feb 26, 2013 6:32 PM

Husker
Arnolds in South Union
Scott, thanks for your work trying to hunt these down. The newspapers said they were buried there, but I figure they were probably too poor to buy markers. Thanks again!

Added by Husker on Feb 17, 2013 10:29 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service