Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KParn (#47754621)
 member for 2 years, 4 months, 12 days
Next
KJPollard
RE: Capt Isaac Pierson
Well, thanks for looking at the photo again. I'm not sure where to go from here. :( I got to this site from Ancestry.com, who had it linked to my ancestor. I will attempt to contact them, or at least put a note on this photo that it's not the same person. I don't think I'm relate to this Isaac Pearson. Hopefully I will have better success looking in NJ. Kind Regards, KJP

Added by KJPollard on Jul 04, 2014 12:01 PM

KJPollard
RE: Capt Isaac Pierson
104576055
It is spelled Pearson on the gravestone, so that's why I was wondering if the dates are legible. There was some discrepancies with the spelling of the last name along the way in the family. Just trying to find where my family is as far back as I can. I am also looking for Henry Pierson, who came from the England on the Mayflower II in 1640 in Bridgehampton, NY. He died in 1680, his son (of the same name) lived 1652-1701 in Southampton, NY. His son was Lemuel Pierson 1717-1797, lived in the same area. Lemuel may have had up to 3 sons that served in the Revolutionary war. Lemuel (sgt), David (capt+0 and Isaac (capt). Somewhere along the way, the family relocated to NJ.

Added by KJPollard on Jul 04, 2014 8:12 AM

KJPollard
Capt Isaac Pierson
The pic of Isaac Pierson's gravestone you have has been linked to my 4x GGrandfather, who fought in the Revolutionary war. He was born in NY in 1755, and died in NJ on 19 Aug 1825, so I don't know why he would be buried in NH. Is there a clearer pic that would have the dates? He was married to Hannah Miller Pierson.

Added by KJPollard on Jul 03, 2014 9:37 PM

Angela Maria Bautista
Ruth Annis Walker
Do you have anything further on Ruth and her father . Did Ezra have a brother Daniel Annis of Hopkinton MA? I am related to Daniel through his daughter also Ruth Annis that married Abner Watkins and settled in Kearsage Gore (Warner, NH). Thank you for any help you can offer

Added by Angela Maria Bautista on Jun 04, 2014 5:25 AM

Randy Cummings
RE: Old Fort cemetery
Thanks

Added by Randy Cummings on May 23, 2014 5:52 AM

Randy Cummings
Old Fort Cemetery
Over by Eastman School?

Added by Randy Cummings on May 21, 2014 8:02 PM

Randy Cummings
Old Fort Cemetery
Where is this located in Concord?

Added by Randy Cummings on May 21, 2014 8:00 PM

AnitaP
RE: Kilburn & Kilborn at Beaver Dam cemetery
Thank you for your message. Yes, I am aware that throughout history the Kilburn/Kilborn/Kilbourn spelling has been mixed among family members.

Added by AnitaP on May 19, 2014 10:02 AM

AnitaP
Kilburns at Beaver Dam
Thank you kindly for the photos! I do appreciate your efforts.

Added by AnitaP on May 12, 2014 12:00 PM

AnitaP
RE: Daniel Plummer Kilburn
The F-A-G has been changed so that the pictures can be added. Thank you so much for your assistance!

Added by AnitaP on May 05, 2014 5:31 AM

AnitaP
Daniel Plummer Kilburn
Daniel - not Nathaniel - was born 15 Mar 1845 in Danbury Connecticut and died 16 Mar 1864 in Webster New Hampshire.

Anita Kilburn Powers

Added by AnitaP on Apr 27, 2014 3:23 PM

AnitaP
Nathaniel Kilburn
Thank you for taking the photo of Daniel Kilburn's gravestone. Since it is Daniel, rather than Nathaniel, I assume the name on the memorial is incorrect and advised the creator of the memorial. Thanks again!

Added by AnitaP on Apr 27, 2014 3:16 PM

salemsilver
RE: George & Annie Silver
Thank you.

Added by salemsilver on Apr 20, 2014 9:41 AM

Becky Doan
RE: Central South Water Saint Cemetery
Thanks; I deleted the entries. BD

Added by Becky Doan on Apr 09, 2014 9:45 AM

Jim Pulver
RE: Lydia Abbott Stone (#101371628)
Thanks for the information. I updated her memorial.

Added by Jim Pulver on Mar 30, 2014 7:57 AM

Bill Wheeler
RE: Lydia Abbott Stone
If you look at the cemetery photo that you took and look straight behind the gate hinge. Her stone was lying on the ground almost fully covered with dirt. My wife noticed part of a stone in the ground and after removing some dirt we were able to read the information. This was done almost a year ago. I was in the area doing some genealogy research with my with and this was one of the cemeteries that she needed to check out. I hope this helps.

Bill Wheeler

Added by Bill Wheeler on Mar 27, 2014 11:42 AM

Jane Gerrish Waddell
RE: Jane Gerrish Ames (1798-1844) # 109737744
Ken -
You transferred a memorial to me for Jane Gerrish Ames at Maplewood in B. Was this made from a listing, an assumption because her husband was at Maplewood or some other reason?

I was actually at Maplewood Cem in Boscawen 30 some years ago, but since it was back in the days of film photography I took very few photos.

Regarding my name, the funny thing is, I am named for my mother's aunt, not one of the many Jane's in the early Gerrish lines.

Thanks for the offer of help.

-Jane

Added by Jane Gerrish Waddell on Mar 25, 2014 9:12 PM

Jane Gerrish Waddell
Gerrish Transfers
Ken -
Thanks for transferring the 15 Gerrish memorials. I greatly appreciate your your work on these and your willingness to share your work with family.
On the 2nd try I was able to get Henry (b. 1764)connected to the proper memorial for his father, Col Henry (b. 1742). I first simply replaced the incorrect memorial # with the proper one, and clicked "Save changes", but it did not save them. So I deleted the original, veiwed the memorial to see that it had been removed, and then went back to the family links and added the correct Col Henry. This did the trick. When I went to do the same for Jacob, he was already connected to the correct Col Henry. So were you able to make the change for him? I wouldn't think that changing his brother would have had any effect on him. Anyway, the erroneous Col Henry memorial now has no family connected to him. You do have a "flower" on that one; perhaps you should remove it so that there is nothing connected to it. I know some contributors say they won't delete memorials with flowers because the flowers are then lost. I try to notify the flower poster that I am deleting a memorial and suggest they move the flowers. If they don't act within a reasonable amount of time, I go ahead and delete the memorial. The only part of your note that is not in Col Henry's (#37871407) bio is "one of the early residents of Boscawen".
Thanks again, ever so much for sharing.
-Jane

Added by Jane Gerrish Waddell on Mar 24, 2014 1:38 PM

Find A Grave Jen
RE: Nelson Burbrink photo
Glad to help!

Added by Find A Grave Jen on Jan 26, 2014 9:54 AM

atf
Jimmy Brown
The pic. you added to Jimmy Brown ( 45811946)
memorial not showing up. Please check.
Thanks,
Jerry

Added by atf on Oct 09, 2013 6:36 PM

Donna
Flanders in N.H.
Thank you for posting the memorials. My mother-in-law was a Flanders and I was wondering if I could have your permission to use your photos on our family tree site on ancestry.com...I would of course list you as the photographer. Again...thank you!

Added by Donna on Sep 25, 2013 6:14 AM

seanbirm
RE: "Beltin Bo's"
You are very welcome. I've got one more claimed I need to find.

Added by seanbirm on Sep 24, 2013 6:37 PM

Sylvia Lewis
RE: Allen Lindsey
When you are standing on the sidewalk facing the building ,turn right and face the right wall.It is on 1st row down to ground,2nd row across.

Added by Sylvia Lewis on Sep 22, 2013 11:45 AM

Ken B
RE: Alfred Edward
Glad I could help. That large display in second photo is right next to their crypt.

Added by Ken B on Sep 22, 2013 10:16 AM

Linda Davis
RE: Lawrence Columbus
I was wondering if you were related to Lawrence Columbus "Crash" Davis, and I noticed their were two Find A Grave listings for him. It would be nice if they could be merged! regards,Ken

My reply:

I will submit it to be merged.

Added by Linda Davis on Sep 20, 2013 10:30 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service