Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandi Litzenberg (#47750943)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 14 days
Next
Gayle Hodge
Spelling correction
Hi Sandi,
On Memorial #119532738 For Jebez W. Arnold the correct spelling for his first name is Jabez. Thanks for all your hard work.
Gayle Hodge, Southern California

Added by Gayle Hodge on Jun 17, 2016 11:14 PM

James Snow
Mabel Hickok
Thanks for linking the little one to her parents!

Added by James Snow on Jun 02, 2016 7:00 AM

Bev. S.
Elizabeth Stoner Bingman
Elizabeth (100334946) is listed as the daughter of Jacob Sr. Stoner and Catherine Cotner. I have their daughter Elizabeth being buried here and unmarried. This Elizabeth born May 11, 1822 died January 6,1895. this info according to Bible records and probate records Lima Allen county Ohio. I am willing to do whatever it takes to help with this problem.

Added by Bev. S. on May 15, 2016 4:05 PM

Duane Crabtree
RE: Richad Burtenshaw #120390689
Trust this will help Sandi! If I can be of further help, don't hesitate.

Burtenshaw. At his home at Geary, Mich., March 30, 1898, of kidney trouble, after one week’s sickness, in his seventy-fifth year, Eld. Richard Burtenshaw.
Bro. Burtenshaw was born near Bridgton, Eng., and came to America when eighteen years of age. He entered the ministry in 1858, since which time he has devoted his life to the work of preaching the gospel of the kingdom of God. His labors extended over several states; at one time he labored with the great Dr. Litch of Philadelphia. He also preached in Canada, and in the Western States and Territories, traveling at his own charges. His labors have been attended with fruit that will appear in the day of the Lord Jesus. His life has been pure and his character stainless. He was a member of the Michigan A. C. Conference, and has been its president several times. Bro. B. was twice married, his first wife died years ago, leaving four children, two boys and two girls, now grown to manhood and womanhood. One daughter, Hattie, from North Carolina, hastened to her father’s bedside, arriving about twenty hours before he died, and one son, Rollo, was present at the funeral. Bro. B. came to Geary in 1891, and was joined in marriage to Sr. Sarah Pearson, a thorough Adventist. Since that time he has been a member of the A. C. church of Victor, and its pastor for seven years, refusing to take any salary. Four weeks before his death he attended the A. C. Conference at Grand Rapids, Mich., with the writer, and preached a grand sermon on immortality. I called to see him during his sickness and he said he felt he had preached his last sermon, but was content to sleep and was all right and safe in the Lord, and requested me to preach his funeral sermon from 2 Pet. 3:14, and to tell the people all about it, and that we know that we are right because we have God’s word for it and that he fell asleep in Jesus in the faith. He was conscious to the last. Only a few hours before he died, though weak, he sang a hymn, “Am I a soldier of the cross,” then peacefully fell asleep. The funeral was held at the U[united] B[rethren] church, April 1, with a large congregation of all classes and denominations, this being the first funeral of a minister at this place. So we laid him to rest until Jesus comes. He leaves a faithful and loving wife, four children and a large circle of friends and believers to mourn the loss. He sleeps in Jesus. Good-by Bro. Burenshaw, for a little while. Soon the Life-Giver will come and we shall greet you on the other shore.
W. G. VanBurger

Resolutions of the A. C. Church of Victor, Mich.
Whereas, Death has entered our church and taken from us our Pastor, Richard Burtenshaw, and
Whereas, The intimate association held by the Advent Christian church of Victor, Mich., has been severed, therefore
Resolved, That in the death our our brother the church has lost a true friend, and one who for seven years has been our pastor, shunning not to faithfully declare all the counsel of God, and that we extend our sympathy to the wife and children in their bereavement, trusting that when Jesus comes the family reunion may be complete; and further,
Resolved, That a copy of these resolutions be presented to the family, that they be spread on the church records and a copy sent to the World’s Crisis for publication.
G. W. Linton, Church Clerk
Joseph Linton, Deacon
Mrs. J. P. Bristol, Deaconess

The World’s Crisis
15 Jun 1898, p. 14

Transcribed for Berkshire Christian College’s Adventual Library, 19 Apr 2016, by Duane E. Crabtree

Added by Duane Crabtree on Apr 19, 2016 12:13 PM

Shirley
RE: zigler
Sandi,
The only names I'm familiar with are Bachman all in PA and knew some Spangenburg's in and around Hazen/Oxford, NJ in Warren County. I was born and raised in Washington, Warren Co., NJ. I now live in Alabama. Small world isn't it!!
Shirley

Added by Shirley on Apr 10, 2016 6:33 PM

Shirley
zigler
forgot to thank you for the transfers!!!
shirley

Added by Shirley on Apr 09, 2016 8:11 AM

Shirley
zigler
Hi, you mentioned you have kin in warren co, nj. what are some of your names there? Maybe we are related.
shirley

Added by Shirley on Apr 09, 2016 8:09 AM

Shirley
RE: Peter Zigler edit
that would be so nice of you to transfer. I have a Emma listed as a daughter of Reuben and Catherine but didn't have a death date. i am pretty sure i don't have the entire family in my tree.
thank you so much.
shirley

Added by Shirley on Apr 08, 2016 11:45 AM

DORRIS SICKELS SMITH
156450911 ELIAS SICKLES
Hi SANDI,

THANK YOU FOR THE INFORMATION, THIS IS THE LAST SEARCH FOR ELIAS, I BELIEVE THAT HE IS UNDERGROUND SOME WHERE IN WILLIAMS CO. OHIO. THE SICKLES HOMESTEAD IS LOCATED EAST OF THE VILLAGE OF WEST JEFFERSON,SECTION 10 JEFFERSON TWP. SOLD TO JACOB READER, 4-27-1853, LAST KNOWN OWNER, MICHAEL RICHER.

LUCRETIA SICKLES, DAUGHTER OF JOHN & LYDIA (FISHER) SICKLES, MARRIED WATSON BURKE, 3-5-1864, BRANCH CO. MI. SON JACOB, 1866-1866, LUCRETIA DIED IN CHILD BIRTH. BOTH BURIALS IN ROGERS CEMETERY, WILLIAMS CO. OH.WATSON BURKE DIED 1916, UNKNOWN BURIAL.

YES, MANY EARLIER BURIALS ARE UNKNOWN. THERE IS A CEMETERY IN THIS COUNTY THAT IS UNKNOWN TO MANY, IT IS ON PRIVATE PROPERTY AND MISSED WHEN THE COUNTY CEMETERY BOOKS WERE PRINTED.

DORRIS SICKELS SMITH

Added by DORRIS SICKELS SMITH on Apr 02, 2016 10:29 AM

DORRIS SICKELS SMITH
156450911 ELIAS SICKLES
HELLO SANDI,

MY GR.GR.Gr. GRAND FATHER , ELIAS SICKLES DIED IN JEFFERSON TWP. WILLIAMS CO. OH. IN 1846. I VISITED THE AREA, FOUND THE SICKLES HOMESTEAD BUT NO LOCAL CEMETERY. I WAS TOLD TO CHECK A CHURCH YARD ON ALT 20 AND FOUND NO BURIALS THERE. DO YOU KNOW IF ELIAS IS BURIED SOME WHERE IN JEFFERSON TWP. OR CLOSE BY IN ANOTHER TWP? AFTER ELIAS'S DEATH THE ADMINISTRATOR/ GUARDIAN SOLD THE HOMESTEAD & MOVED THE FAMILY TO NORTHWEST TWP, NEAR NETTLE LAKE, OH.
THANK YOU,

DORRIS SICKELS SMITH

Added by DORRIS SICKELS SMITH on Apr 01, 2016 4:17 PM

Kris Daugherty (Barrett-Hays)
RE: Hi
Hi there,
Sorry its taken me so long to get back to you. But here I am.

Did you see this for Rebecca, Dr. Blair's mother? There is no cemetery, so I'm not sure how one is able to list them without...

Birth: Nov. 15, 1815
Washington County
Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Jun. 21, 1897
Ohio, USA

Rebecca Goodrich is born in Morris Twp, Washington Co PA and dies in Bridgewater Twp, Williams Co, Ohio. I have been unable to locate a specific burial place, but I have the probate and will of her husband and obits. Their son, Blair Hagerty, was a very well known and respected doctor who also served during the Civil War. The estate is left penniless at their deaths so headstones may not have been ordered.

Created by: Michelle Hubenschmidt
Record added: Jan 24, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 141732296

NWpioneer (#46896368) Northwestpioneer@yahoo.com sent me a few edits on Blair and Anna, he/she probably sent me the edits linking Sarah Alice Newcomer Hagerty (#159684033) being his wife as well. I suppose Sarah Alice could be a 2nd wife. I went through all of my books but didn't find any other Rebecca's. Maybe Michelle Hubenschmidt or NWpioneer would be able to help them?

Yes, I got my mother moved before I left in September. I had her house fixed up and on the market also, it sold for asking price 2 months later, thank the Lord!! She is in the condos down the street from Millers Supermarket in Montpelier. So far she is happy and more active with my cousins!! I know my brother is probably upset that I moved her as I'm sure he doesn't see anyone.

Not much going on here. How was your winter? How are your kids doing?

Added by Kris Daugherty (Barrett-H... on Mar 28, 2016 6:53 PM

Sandra Sager
RE: Daniels memorials
Sandi,
Thanks so much! I am still doing research on this branch of the family, but I do have information on additional children born to Sylvester & Sarah. Apparently I have a lot of ancestors who were from Ohio, so I may be contacting you again.

Thanks again,

Sandy Sager

Added by Sandra Sager on Mar 25, 2016 12:08 PM

Debra (Martin) & Gregg Schrader
Mary Snyder
Sandi,

I appreciate your photo so very much. Mary is a sister to GGGrandmother Rebecca Ashford. I have been trying for sometime to connect this family. I have a couple more children to find.

Gregg

Added by Debra (Martin) & Gregg Sc... on Feb 04, 2016 9:31 AM

Debra (Martin) & Gregg Schrader
John Snyder
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36069078

Sandy you took the photo of John Snyder.

Wondering if his wife Mary was listed on the back of the stone?

If so a photo would be very much appreciated.

Thank you very much!

Gregg Schrader

Added by Debra (Martin) & Gregg Sc... on Feb 03, 2016 10:34 AM

Tom Myers
RE: Peter Scheimer #156616093
You're welcome. These types of situations are always difficult to deal with. It's good to note that there is a discrepancy so that researchers will be aware. I usually try to do that on the memorials I've created.

Tom

Added by Tom Myers on Jan 06, 2016 4:24 PM

Tom Myers
RE: Peter Scheimer #156616093
I apologize if you misunderstood, but I never meant to imply that his tombstone was inscribed 60 years after he died, but rather 60-some years after he was born. Thus, it is not a contemporary record of his birth. We have no way to know where the info on his tombstone came from.

There are only two things known for certain about Peter. He died in 1828 (proved by his will, which is a contemporary record of his death) and he was baptized in 1760. The one advantage of baptism records is that they were generally recorded in chronological order to that makes it easy to verify the year of baptism, even if we can't verify the other information.

So we can't prove that the birthdate in the baptism is correct. We can't prove that the birthdate in the family bible is correct. And we can't prove that the information on his tombstone is correct. You might be surprised at how often there are errors on tombstones. Having seen this dozens of times myself, I'm no longer surprised. The fact that the age on the tombstone matches the dates on the tombstone doesn't make that information any more likely to be correct. It would be pretty silly for the tombstone inscriber to inscribe an age that didn't match the dates, although I've occasionally seen that as well.

So we have to weigh the available information. There's one further piece of relevant information that has not yet been mentioned. Are you aware that the Old Williams church records document that Peter's parents were married on June 13, 1758? So the birthdate on Peter's tombstone is before his parents were married.

So what evidence to we have?
1. His parents appear to have been married in June 1758. That makes a January 1758 birthdate unlikely.
2. He was baptized in 1760 and his baptism record claims he was born 1/20/1760. I find it highly unlikely that the minister would not be able to differentiate between a two-month old infant and a two-year old child. As the contemporary record of this birth, this evidence should generally be given greater weight, although like any records, there are errors in baptism records.
3. It was common practice to baptize children when they were infants. Didn't always happen but that was what usually happened.
4. The family bible claims he was born 1/20/1760. Family bibles are not necessarily a reliable source, but this evidence adds weight when it corroborates other sources.
5. His tombstone claims he was born 1/13/1758. This might be correct, but for this to be correct, we have to invalidate four other pieces of information. Much more likely that the tombstone is wrong.

While I think it is highly unlikely that Peter was born in January 1758, I have no way to validate whether his birthday was Jan. 13 or Jan. 20. I'd be inclined to accept the baptism record on this but I'm not as confident about that conclusion as the conclusion that he was not born in Jan 1758.

Added by Tom Myers on Jan 05, 2016 4:26 PM

Tom Myers
RE: Peter Scheimer #156616093
No, I'm saying that the minister would more likely know when he was born in the year he was born, than that whoever inscribed the tombstone would know when he was born, given that this was sixty-some years later Like I said, tombstones often have errors.

Added by Tom Myers on Jan 04, 2016 4:13 AM

Tom Myers
RE: Peter Scheimer #156616093
It's more likely that a pastor in 1760 knew whether he was baptizing an infant or a two-year-old than that someone sixty-some years later remembered when Peter was born. The fact that the family bible corroborates the baptism is significant. I can point you to any number of tombstones that have wrong dates and ages on them.

Tom

Added by Tom Myers on Jan 03, 2016 4:11 PM

Mimi
Shimers
Hi Sandi,
I have moved Edward and Rosina! Thanks.
Mimi

Added by Mimi on Jan 01, 2016 8:18 PM

DORRIS SICKELS SMITH
115665840 JACOB SICKLES
HI SANDI,
PLEASE E MAIL djsmith28@hotmail.com
THANK YOU

Added by DORRIS SICKELS SMITH on Jan 01, 2016 9:32 AM

Shirley Mitchell
RE: Mariah Dagget
Thank you, Sandi, I would gladly accept Mariah's memorial to add a bio etc. I've been doing a lot of research on this entire family.

Shirley Mitchell
#47472285

Added by Shirley Mitchell on Nov 23, 2015 10:08 AM

Carolyn K. Shearer
transfer of Mary Ellen Glime Miller #93005983
Thank you for the transfer. This family are only distantly related to me (2nd cousins, once removed I think) but have had so much trouble with the descendants of my 3rd great grandfather Solomon Fenical (Finicle) and there is so much incorrect information on the internet that I have started posting everything that I have on the. Carolyn in PA

Added by Carolyn K. Shearer on Nov 04, 2015 12:06 PM

Avery
106781711
Can you please transfer Ebenezer Hoadley 106781711 to me. I have a lot of information about him and his children, because he is one of my great grandfathers. If you would not like to transfer I can always just email you the information.

Added by Avery on Nov 02, 2015 12:51 AM

Paula Carpenter
Robert Ogle# 119532121
At your convenience, could you transfer over Robert Ogle and his Brother, William? His is Find A Grave Memorial# 119532082

They are my 1st Cousins.

Thank you, so much

Added by Paula Carpenter on Oct 16, 2015 5:19 PM

Gene Cooper
RE: Edits processed
Thanks for your good work. I don't have any close relatives in that cemetery.

Gene

Added by Gene Cooper on Oct 13, 2015 11:12 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service