Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
T. Clark (#47750624)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 20 days
Next
Rachel's mom
Henry Stookey
Deleted memorial

Added by Rachel's mom on Jul 19, 2015 4:46 PM

LaDon Brennan
DeAtley
You wrote: "I have placed Susan Ann Deatley and James E. Deatley under the second wife, based on dates I have seen for both." I agree, based on 1840 census, it appears Susan was born after 1835, her census ages are all over the place. I can find nothing about James, if you have, please send me a link that shows his dates. Based on 1830 census there were 2 sons under 5 (Severn and James), and one under 10 (William) for total of 3 sons. In 1840 (James died 1837) there are 2 males 15-19 (Wm and stepson Thomas), 3 males 10-14 (Severn, and 2 unk) and 1 male 0-5 (Henry). There is a total of 6 males, can account for only 4 living sons at that time, including the stepson. Perhaps Elizabeth had 3 sons from prior marriage. Have been researching this disconnect. (The sons names in ( ) are my assumptions.) I have misgivings about James as have found no evidence the family ever lived in MO. where he reportedly died.

Added by LaDon Brennan on Jun 23, 2015 12:07 PM

Pennsylvania Lady
Something is wrong - two different memorials
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94081721

This memorial is a duplicate of another, but is less accurate. Minerva Hope (Adams) Zarkos married Tony Mosconni before her death in Bakersfield and was buried under the Mosconni name at Union Cemetery in Bakersfield. Please see memorial # 121977882

Added by Pennsylvania Lady on Jun 20, 2015 4:53 AM

Elsetta
Dennisons
Hi, I can only answer for the Dennisons that I posted. My family married into this line so I did a lot of research into them years ago. Mine was an Aunt. I did not go deeply into them. Just her parents/ grandparents. There is a very early book (think late 1800's) a History of Madison County, Ohio that has a lot on the Ware, Dennisons and Thomas families within the township that these families were in. I think it is out of print now. I do have it here at my house, but can't tell you where- or I'd look for you. It is very thick and a bright blue. You might check your local library or genealogical society for it. Maybe David was a cousin to James. He was not James. If his father was different, then he was not a brother. There were a lot of cousins there at least with my Wares. These people did all travel together, a lot from Va. (would not doubt they stopped in Kentucky, it was the usual route) then all ending up in Ohio. Then a lot went into Indiana and then some into Iowa.

Added by Elsetta on Aug 28, 2014 10:23 AM

Anonymous
Mary
Thank you so much for your help, maybe he will get it corrected soon. I just deleted mine

Added by Anonymous on May 30, 2014 5:43 PM

Anonymous
Mary Adams/Tungate
You had ask to have her maiden name as Tungate-Adams, but her maiden is Tungate only. Adams being her first married name. You can't put in two names in a last name slot, it won't search right and this is one reason people make duplicates is because they don't find the people when they put them in, because of a wrong last name, or a two worded last name. I try and put a first married name in the middle name slot if I think it's really necessary, because most people don't search by middle names. Find A Grave also says only one name to a last name slot and says use the name on the headstone. Hope all this helps clarify it.

Added by Anonymous on May 30, 2014 3:09 PM

Anonymous
Redo a photo
Hi, hate to ask but could you add a photo you took to another memorial. You placed it correctly on Memorial# 81499585 Mary S. Tungate Morrison. Someone else listed her first but by another name, Mary J. Tungate Adams # 42574430. I need to get them to put in her correct name, but thought if you would list the headstone on their page for them to see it would help. When all this happens I will then delete mine. Thanks

Added by Anonymous on May 30, 2014 2:57 PM

Earlette Medina
RE: John P. Craig
My e-mail is earlettemedina@yahoo.com

Added by Earlette Medina on May 23, 2014 9:45 AM

Earlette Medina
John P. Craig
I am also related to Elijah Craig and John P. Craig (#86736478) and I was wondering if you had any more information on the John P. Craig family.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Earlette Medina

Added by Earlette Medina on May 22, 2014 7:04 PM

T Eutsler
Richard J. Troxler (43813012)
Thank you for pointing out the error in the relationship link Richard had with his mother. I have removed the link and linked him with his parents per your request.

Added by T Eutsler on Apr 20, 2014 8:45 AM

Dixie
RE: Fannie Pope
No problem! I've linked them all now and I'm sure future researchers will appreciate the info!

Added by Dixie on Mar 30, 2014 3:53 PM

Dixie
Fannie Pope
The links you sent me for her parents must be wrong. They were born after she was. Maybe she is the mother to them???

Added by Dixie on Mar 29, 2014 9:53 PM

David
Hunt
The connection has been made.

Added by David on Mar 29, 2014 7:04 PM

chrisappel_1
Correction
The Angereau Gray McConnell mentioned in my previous message is actually the brother of John Calvin, and Benjamin's uncle. The name recurs in family history and my memory failed me.

Added by chrisappel_1 on Mar 29, 2014 12:15 PM

chrisappel_1
McConnell's of East Bend
I came across your pages for John Calvin McConnell and his wife, Mary Stuart. I am a direct descendant of theirs. I have added a page to his son, Benjamin R. McConnell and his wife, Adrienne Alexander. Ben was my great grandfather. Also, their is an existing page for Angereau Gray McConnell (82471629), who in another son of John and brother of Ben. I will contact the owner of that page and try to have it linked. In addition, there were sons James, John and William, but I don't know that they reached adulthood.

I was wondering about the photos of John Calvin and Mary Stuart that you posted. Are those from your own family photos? What is your relationship to them?

Added by chrisappel_1 on Mar 29, 2014 12:07 PM

macmadam
Hunt
Are you through the Hunt line? If so, I'd love to share info - see my email info - we'd be cousins possibly.
I'm also interested in your Clarks if they're in the Cincy area - that's my husbands line.
-Jeanne #4784752

Added by macmadam on Mar 25, 2014 8:59 PM

macmadam
Catherine Hunt
Updated - thanks so much
-Jeanne

Added by macmadam on Mar 25, 2014 7:36 PM

D. Singleton Shell
Elijah Craig!
I looked at your memorials and John Hawkins Craig gave me the info I was asking about. I have photos of the rededication of the memorial to the "women at the well" story by the members of the Bryan Station D.A.R (I forgot it was Bryant's Station originally) The names of the Craigs and others are carved into the stones. Send me your e-mail and copies will be on their way to you. :) Darla djs542@windstream.net

Added by D. Singleton Shell on Mar 24, 2014 2:27 PM

D. Singleton Shell
Elijah Craig
Could your Elijah be the same one who fought the Indians and Canadians at Bryans Station Fort, Fayette Co., in 1782 under Capt. Wm. Caldwell and Simon Girty? If so, I have some photos you might like to see. Darla

Added by D. Singleton Shell on Mar 24, 2014 2:02 PM

Lori
Alonzo Gardner
Made the edit on his parents. Thanks! IF he is part of your family lines regardless of distance I will transfer his memorial to you if you want it.

Added by Lori on Mar 23, 2014 1:55 PM

D. Singleton Shell
Singletons
Hello Todd, There are connections to Christopher Singleton and wife Sarah Hundley by all the Singletons in Pulaski and Lincoln Counties, I believe. There were some in Rockcastle Co. that maybe weren't related. I am descended from 5 of their 10 children. Both grandparents were Singletons, and Grandma always said they weren't related. :) There is a wonderful genealogist in our family who has made memorials for Christopher and Sarah and others. Go to Christopher's Find A Grave Memorial# 73141314 and see what you think.
I haven't been able to do research for some time. I'll check with C.T. and see if she has your H.S.Gooch in her database. Darla

Added by D. Singleton Shell on Mar 22, 2014 1:24 PM

D. Singleton Shell
Singleton Gooch
Link made

Added by D. Singleton Shell on Mar 21, 2014 9:52 PM

Rose Wenstrom
M.F. Wainscott
Just wanted to make sure you knew I had posted other tidbits on his memorial: #99698914.

Yes, Powell and area was booming when he arrived (1914 or 15?) Powell incorporated as a town in 1910. Before that, a fort had been located here and remained for a few years after. The canal system and irrigation changed the whole area. It made farmland out of the desert. M.F. would have been prospering at the time, for certain.

Added by Rose Wenstrom on Mar 10, 2014 11:44 PM

Rose Wenstrom
RE: Wainscott
You're welcome! I was at the Powell Tribune office today, and got thru the first three months of 1926 without seeing a mention of M.F.'s death, but when I get that, I'll send it your way. Maybe there will be some clues in it! Rose

Added by Rose Wenstrom on Mar 10, 2014 11:39 PM

Rose Wenstrom
Wainscott
Hi Todd,

Since you contacted me, I've been doing some research. Did you know that M.F. and his wife Josie owned and ran a hotel in Powell for some time? It was called the Home Hotel. I've been searching the old papers, and have posted quite a few bit and pieces that were in the papers. I found this article about his daughter-in-law, the wife of his son "A.".

Powell Tribune, June 25, 1920, pg. 5:

DELIROUS WOMAN LEAPS TO DEATH

In a delirious condition from a serious illness which she had suffered following an operation for appendicitis, Mrs. Dora Wainscott, wife of A. Wainscott, a rancher on the Fallon, Nevada, irrigation project and son of M. F. Wainscott of Powell, leaped from a third story window at the Sisters' hospital at Reno, Nevada, while her nurse was absent from the room temporarily one night recently and suffered injuries from which she died in the morning. Mr. Wainscott of Powell brings to the Tribune office an account of the tragedy as found in a Reno newspaper. It states that Mrs. Wainscott submitted to an operation some time ago and, according to the information now m the hands of the coroner, complications developed and she returned to the institution for treatment. Her nurse, Miss Marian Row, had occasion to leave the room for a few minutes and when she returned the patient was missing. Mrs. Wainscott's crushed body was lying on the ground below the window. In the jump, she had torn the screen from its moorings. The injured woman was picked up and brought back to her bed where medical aid was ministered, but the efforts of the physicians were of no avail. Mrs. Wainscott is survived by her husband and two children.

Added by Rose Wenstrom on Mar 10, 2014 11:46 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service