Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
T_Edmondson (#47744896)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 29 days
Next
Mark Thomson
Lyle Robert Bates
I have created Memorial 132879200. It appears to be a duplicate of your 87632681. You may want to copy some information from it. Let me know when you want it deleted. Also I believe 88978311 was his first wife, who died in 1938.

Added by Mark Thomson on Mar 16, 2015 2:44 AM

Bob & Nancy Cannon
Levina miller
Actual birth date or calculated birth date? Thank you.

Added by Bob & Nancy Cannon on Feb 21, 2015 4:57 PM

Betty Bolton Starnes
Samuel B White
Thank you for posting the information on Samuel B White as buried in the Decatur City Cemetery, in Morgan County, AL. Does he have a tombstone there or is it an unmarked grave? I will appreciate any info you may have.

Added by Betty Bolton Starnes on Feb 01, 2015 7:35 AM

sharon durels
RE: Ruth Smith
You are most welcome. Thanks for your work on Find A Grave!

Added by sharon durels on Jan 31, 2015 2:08 PM

Janet LaMotte
Hershell Farish
Find A Grave #75172283
You left a "flowers" tribute listing him as a Lt Col in the Navy. Do you have any information about his rank? There is no Lt Col rank in the Navy. I'm wondering if he was a Lt Commander (LCDR) which is a Navy rank.

Added by Janet LaMotte on Jan 20, 2015 1:48 AM

Rob Keeney
RE: Amanda E. Mantooth
Tammy, happy to help. Thanks for making the changes.

Added by Rob Keeney on Jan 17, 2015 9:20 PM

Janet St. John
William Claiborne 1600-1677
My husband is a descendant of Sen. Nathanial Herbert Claiborne.
A very good biography of Wm. Claiborne can be read in Claiborne, John H, William Claiborne Of Virginia, 1917. In that book one finds that he was born on Creyford, Kent, England, where he was christened 10 Aug 1600. He immigrated to Virginia in 1621
William Claiborne obtained a license in 1631 to establish a trading post on Kent Island (Maryland). He settled the island with settlers creating a Virginia Hundred and a post from which he traded furs with the Indians. Lord Baltimore, Calvert was later granted Kent Island by Charles I, and brought settlers there about 1636 . There was a skirmish between the two sides and long years of legal dispute. Claiborne lost the legal battle with the King after twenty years of claims and settled in New Kent County, Virginia. New Kent became a county under his leadership; it was named for his home county in England. He settled on a land grant of 5000 acres he had received in 1624 from the Virginia Assembly in recognition of his military service against the Indians.
His plantation was "Romancoke", where he was buried, near West Point on York River. He had acquired a total of 45,000 acres by the time of his death. (De Courcy Thom) He was the first Secretary of the Treasurer of the Virginia Colony.
His biographer says of him "He was a clever and resourceful politician, an accomplished courtier who knew how to wear the silken glove over the iron hand; a man of powerful, magnetic and compelling personality , who bound his friends to him with hooks of steel, harrassed and exasperated his enemies with undying pertinacity, and met aggression with aggression, reprisal with reprisal. He was proud, imperious, persistant, indomitable; he loved Virginia with a burning love that still lives in the hearts of his descendants. He was the champion and defender of her territorial rights, of constitutional and personal liberty, and, finally, was essentially and altogether human."

The Knight is dust--
His sword is rust---
His soul is with the Saints we trust. "

This book claims he is a descendant of Malcom of Scotland and of Bardolph, descended from Rolf "the Norseman" who conquered Normandy in 912 A.D.

Added by Janet St. John on Dec 13, 2014 12:20 PM

Tony Bell
RE: Mary Hanley
Very happy to help! I wish the stone had been in better condition.

Tony

Added by Tony Bell on Oct 29, 2014 3:47 PM

Lulabell
Abbie Francisco
A second note, I am going to decline the correction with her parents as they are incorrect & that is the same correction as Louis being removed as her husband. Somehow her father is herself (Abbie) and her mother is Margaret.
Just so you know.

Lu

Added by Lulabell on Oct 28, 2014 4:26 PM

Lulabell
Abbie Francisco
Just a question. On Abbie's memorial page in the flowers section you said that Abbie married Louis Francisco and then on the corrections you have Louis being taken off from Abbie as her husband?

Lu

Added by Lulabell on Oct 28, 2014 4:18 PM

Doris Snyder
Freeman
If this is not the correct one, send me an email and we can go back and verify location with office. It was very hard to read. Thanks.

Added by Doris Snyder on Sep 03, 2014 9:17 PM

JFI
Jacob Stanley Foland
I have posted the obituary on his memorial. His death date I have is correct.

Added by JFI on Mar 11, 2014 2:40 PM

jcq
Jacob Stanley Foland
You are very welcome and thanks for your help.

Joyce

Added by jcq on Mar 09, 2014 5:56 PM

JFI
Jacob Stanley Foland
Thank you for the heads up on this one. I appreciate it. I have notified the other contributor to delete her dupe. I will contact the genealogy library in Columbus as to his death date. Thanks again.

Added by JFI on Mar 09, 2014 2:28 PM

Susan Moore
Elon Francisco
I have included the parents of Elon Francisco as requested. I assume that you are researching this Francisco line. I am looking for a connection for
William P. Francisco born about 1817-1820 and married and married the sister of Sarah Ann Yates Detrich Francisco. They married 11 May 1831 Campbell Co., KY Bondsman,Newman Yates (father). I assume William is closely related to the other Francisco's but cannot find a connection.
Any ideas or help will be certainly appreciated.
Thanks in advance,
Susan

Added by Susan Moore on Mar 08, 2014 6:54 PM

Susan C
Solomon Francisco
Hello I saw your memorial for Solomon Francisco and that you had Spring grove Cemetery for burial. Do you have any information about the location like plot number etc?

I maintain Calvin Francisco's find-a-grave. He was Solomon's son.

Thank you ,
Susan C.

Added by Susan C on Dec 23, 2013 10:45 PM

Norman Cross
Ruth Ann Danner
Was she your 4th great grandmother? Was wondering if Danner was also her maiden name. A couple of other Ancestry.com members thought she was the Ruth A. Danner who married a John Rose in 1849 but that could not be true as she was listed as Ruth Danner in the 1850 census in Ohio, and Ruth Danner in the 1860 and 1870 census years in Ten Mile, Macon County, Mo. My connection to her is:


Ruth Ann Danner (1808 - 1885)
great grandmother of wife of great grand uncle
Jeremiah Winfield Danner (1838 - 1882)
son of Ruth Ann Danner
George William Danner (1862 - 1940)
son of Jeremiah Winfield Danner
Clara Danner (1888 - 1959)
daughter of George William Danner
James Ray Lea (1893 - 1918)
husband of Clara Danner
William Sanders Lea (1856 - 1911)
father of James Ray Lea
Nellie Elizabeth Lea (1879 - 1965)
daughter of William Sanders Lea
Flossie Elizabeth Foley (1911 - 1967)
daughter of Nellie Elizabeth Lea
Nellie Margaret Dawson (1937 - 2006)
daughter of Flossie Elizabeth Foley
Norman Robert Cross
You are the son of Nellie Margaret Dawson - (not you?)

Added by Norman Cross on Nov 23, 2013 8:34 PM

Nikita Barlow
Elizabeth Gietje Francisco
Hello again, Tammy!

Please remove the link identifying "Elizabeth Gietje Francisco, 1665 -1705" as the wife of the John Francisco I've created a memorial page for in the Belleville Dutch Reformed churchyard. She was NOT this man's wife. He was a veteran of the American Revolution, which began 70 years after her death.

Nikita

Added by Nikita Barlow on Jul 22, 2013 12:06 PM

Nikita Barlow
John Francisco, Revolutionary War veteran
Greetings, Tammy!

The French-born John Francisco you cite (1666-1733) is not the same individual as the John Francisco of my memorial page, who was born much later and was a veteran of the American Revolutionary War, fought during the years 1776-1783. The spousal link that someone added to his memorial page is also incorrect, again because this lady's lifespan indicates that she belonged to a much earlier generation.

As stated on my member page, I abide by the Find-a-Grave guidelines and don't transfer pre-1900 burials. However, you can use the "Virtual Cemetery" feature to include any page on the website in a family tree or other grouping. I'm also glad to make appropriate corrections or additions, and will credit the person who gave me that info in the "Notes" section.

Best regards,
Nikita

Added by Nikita Barlow on May 06, 2013 7:33 PM

Tammy Caine
RE: Ida Green Woodrow
Thank you,

Tammy

Added by Tammy Caine on May 06, 2013 12:51 PM

dl pruitt
Joseph/Ruth Danner
Did the date of death listed come from the headstone. Records show him to have died sometime in late 1850's to early 1860's. This can be confirmed with severl documents.

Added by dl pruitt on Apr 12, 2013 11:21 AM

Sandra Smith
Robinson
Tammy, on Rebecca Robinson's mother - you gave me #87270449 - the memorial has been deleted. I used #87270450 for Martha. Maiden name for Martha was differant. If this is incorrect let me know. Sandy

Added by Sandra Smith on Dec 17, 2012 5:36 PM

Leslie R. Maylum III "Bud"
RE: THANK YOU
you are very welcome its my pleasure..Bud

Added by Leslie R. Maylum III "Bud... on Dec 05, 2012 6:20 AM

Linda
Musetta Coy Fite....
Hi - Tammy....

I linked Musetta with her parents. Thank you for letting me know. Musetta's husband, George Fite, is my great-granduncle! I'm not sure I can be of any help - but if you think I can, please let me know. Would love to share information with you.

Linda

Added by Linda on Dec 02, 2012 5:21 PM

Mark A. Swafford
RE: THANK YOU
The grave is in a low lying area of the cemetery and the Labette Creek isn't too far away. There isn't a dike or barrier wall so there is a good chance of that. You are more than welcome, Mark

Added by Mark A. Swafford on Oct 27, 2012 6:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service