Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Susan Blackwell (#47739022)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 19 days
D.J.
Blackwell
looking for a Bessie Blackwell that use to live in Conyers Ga. can you help?

Added by D.J. on Sep 26, 2014 1:59 PM

Carolyn Clark
Smith Family, Oconee County, Ga
Susan,

I am just beginning research on my Smith Family and the gravesite you published does correlate to siblings of my ancestor as listed in a Smith Family Bible which I have. Did you go to the cemetary? My Great Grandfather was Jefferson Davis Smith whose obituary indicated that he was buried in the Smith Family Cemetary but he is not listed in your posting. Possibly, his grave is unmarked.He was the youngest of that family. Would like to know if you have gotten back further in the John H & Eliza C. Smith research?

Added by Carolyn Clark on Aug 27, 2014 11:27 AM

gravescribe
James Madison Michael
Susan, I am not a direct descendant of James M. Michael; however, I am related through the Michael family of Jacob and Elizabeth Kelly Michael. I will still transfer the memorial to you. His obituary written after the funeral says that he is buried next to his two wives, one of which for sure is buried at Princeton. I do not know who the other wife is that is buried there.

The obituary is proof for me that Princeton is his place of burial.

Another wife was Ida Embrick Bullock and she is buried in the Oconee Hill Cemetery. They were married in Clarke Co. on October 3, 1907. She was the wife of William Richard Bullock and they married in Clarke in 1901. He died in 1904. Even though Her memorial says she died in 1903, it should be 1908

It is possible that a marker was never put there or was vandalized or just may have fallen over and be under debris. That happens lots.

If you disagree with my reasoning and know of another possible place of burial, please let me know.

Sincerely,
Your cousin
Vicki
PS-your hotmail email was not valid

Added by gravescribe on Jul 22, 2014 9:12 AM

Richard Shedenhelm
RE: Wm Robertson
Information per _Athens-Clarke County, Georgia Cemeteries_ (The Athens Historical Society, Inc., 1999), pp. 82-83.

Added by Richard Shedenhelm on Jun 03, 2014 8:54 PM

Tricia the Spirit Chaser 🎄
RE: Martha Victoria Smith
Well obviously my info from the death certificate on burial location is incorrect. I am deleting my memorial and thank you for bringing this to my attention.
Just goes to show that records are sometimes incorrect.
Tricia

Added by Tricia the Spirit Chaser ... on Dec 31, 2013 6:31 AM

Tricia the Spirit Chaser 🎄
RE: Martha Victoria Smith
Where did you get the photos of her stone?
My info came from the death certificate. Death certificates have been known to be incorrect. But if you didnt take the photos yourself, are you SURE where they were taken?
Tricia

Added by Tricia the Spirit Chaser ... on Dec 30, 2013 3:54 PM

Memorial Police
RE: Stephen Lengyel
Susan

Why are you sending this to me? I did not post the memorial, unless I am looking at the wrong memorial.

Pam

Added by Memorial Police on Jul 07, 2013 7:37 AM

Mountain Links
Birdell Robbins DeHart
Thanks so much, Susan, for fulfilling the photo request. I really appreciate it! This is my Dad's aunt.

Added by Mountain Links on Apr 09, 2013 12:25 PM

Carolina Grave Hunter
Harry Sheperd
Thank you very much for taking time to go to the cemetery and locate his stone.

Have a wonderful day!

Vicky

Added by Carolina Grave Hunter on Apr 09, 2013 12:15 PM

Earth Angel
Herman West
Thank you very much for the wonderful headstone photo!

Have a wonderful day!

Vicky

Added by Earth Angel on Apr 09, 2013 10:43 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service