Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cherryl Whitcraft Gray (#47738529)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 23 days
Virginia Brooks
RE: Mary Gray
Thanks for responding. I have just begun working with all the historical photos, documents, and letters left to me from my paternal grandma, Belle Louise Gray Bright's family.

If you are comfortable with that, I'll do my best to only input reliable accurate info to the memorial.

What Gray family are you from?

Thanks again
Virginia A Brooks (Bright)

Added by Virginia Brooks on Sep 11, 2016 4:17 PM

Cathy Skiles
photo of George Blubaugh and family
My great-great grandfather was Francis Blubaugh, brother to George. I am interested in paying for a copy of the photo you posted. If possible, please contact me at Thanks

Added by Cathy Skiles on Mar 20, 2016 8:38 AM

My grandpa
Hi Cheryl,do you have an email I can contact you at. I am Raymond l. Grays granddaughter. I can help you a lot actually. There are quite a few of us out there.

Added by jgray on Sep 29, 2015 10:54 AM

Gray family
Hello I am looking for information about my family prior to Fred and Miranda who would have been my great great grandparents. My grandfather was Raymond George's son. My father died young as did his mother of heart disease. I was young so I never learned much about this also looking for relatives that are still living other than my family in Michigan.

Added by jgray on Sep 24, 2015 1:58 PM

Liz Owens
RE: Whitcraft and Overman Photos
You are welcome! This is actually one stone within feet of the highway. The Overman side faces west towards the road. It has the parents and a son/brother. The Whitcraft side faces east. It has the daughter, her husband, and two young daughters.

Added by Liz Owens on May 26, 2015 6:42 AM

Mary Overman
I have deleted my memorial although it was created a year or so before yours. My information was taken from APL cemetery records.

Added by RATU50 on Apr 10, 2015 4:34 AM

Cathy Miller Giddeon
RE: Homer Heslet
Your welcome, glad to help :o)

Added by Cathy Miller Giddeon on Apr 02, 2015 5:03 PM

Finnegan or how ever they spell it
You may not have the wrong family. I have seen that name spelled a multitude of ways.

Added by Tom on Nov 01, 2014 4:33 PM

Thank you for adding the additional Blubaugh information and mother links.

Added by Nancy on Jul 08, 2014 12:03 AM

Thomas Mick
RE: Thomas King @ Estes Cemetery
I'm not sure about the inscription. That info was taken from a transcription done by another individual. Looking at the photo, it does look more like he was aged 78 years and the year of death appears to be 1878. I have deleted the inscription info and changed the year of death on the memorial. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.

Added by Thomas Mick on May 17, 2014 7:55 AM

Rickey Bellamy
Glen Beard
I have updated the memorial.

Added by Rickey Bellamy on Feb 22, 2014 11:57 AM

Rickey Bellamy
Deloris Hippensteel
I have added the links.

Added by Rickey Bellamy on Feb 02, 2014 1:15 PM

Cindy Mulligan
RE: Maurine Heslet
Hello - Sylvia Maurine Heslet was my mother. She is the granddaughter of Silvia Stone who married Lewis Heslet. I do not know where Silvia Stone Heslet is buried, however I do have photo's of her and birth and death information. How are you related?

- Cindy Mulligan

Added by Cindy Mulligan on Mar 08, 2013 8:59 PM

Cindy Lacy
George Whitcraft

Thank you for your note on George Whitcraft. I am aware of the 1913 biographical sketch that you referred to, but have not used it because there are some inaccuracies in it. For example, George Whitcraft was not born in Ireland. He was born in 1801 in Pennsylvania, most likely Chester Co. His parents immigrated in the latter half of 1800 with two children, Thomas and Maria/Mary. The rest of their kids were born in the US. They were in Washington Co., PA by 1804 when their son Isaac was born, and stayed there till about 1810 or 1811 when they moved to eastern Ohio. John Whitcraft was naturalized in Jefferson Co., OH in 1812.
Another problem with the bio is the claim that George Whitcraft served in the Mexican War. I have checked at length with the National Archives, and the only George Whitcraft on their list to serve in that war came from Wisconsin. I have the pension file, and it he has different birth and death dates and a different wife than our George. Clearly not the same man.

Added by Cindy Lacy on Mar 03, 2013 2:38 PM

Steve Rowe
Whitcrafts in Holton Cemetery

I added several other Whitcraft memorials for photos that I'd taken. They are Bessie, Carrie, Dene, Francis, Hazel, Ivan, Mary, and Samuel.

Would you like me to transfer them to you?

Added by Steve Rowe on Mar 01, 2013 10:30 PM

Iliff info
Re your message: "I cannot read this stone but I believe these dates are wrong or this is the wrong info for this stone.
James Iliff who married Grace Stevenson on 9-5-1797 was born 1-7-1769 and died 10-11-1844.
They had seven children: Elizabeth #39968419, Sarah #20197551, Charity #39968355, Lydia #39968386, William #39968412, Mahlon #39968404, and James III #39968509."

You sent me alot of Iliff info and I made he corrections per your info. Perhaps the info was for a different James Iliff? Maybe the wrong photo was posted to the memorial? I posted the memorial from an old cemetery list. If you subtract the age on the stone from the date of death, the birth year is correct.

The James married to Rebecca was born in 1818, therefore cannot be the son of the James who died in 1811. Please recheck your info and let me know what you find. I may have to undo some of the changes. Thanks.

Added by DakotaRoseZ on Jun 23, 2012 4:30 AM

Lisa Swanson Ellam
RE: Whitcraft
Aunt Marian was married to my Uncle Dalton who is my grandmothers brother.

Are any of Mary and Ray's children still living?


Added by Lisa Swanson Ellam on Jun 13, 2012 4:57 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED