Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donna Markey (#47734716)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 1 day
Next
Mark Peebles
RE: Lorenzo D. Mather 11501812
Donna,

That is a good idea. If you find anything different please let me know and I will be more than happy to delete this one.

Mark

Added by Mark Peebles on Aug 11, 2016 4:48 PM

Mark Peebles
Lorenzo D. Mather 11501812
Hi Donna,

I believe I got the cemetery list from USGENWEB when I transcribed it 11 years ago and then and went and took photos for this cemetery. The stone was definitely there so I would assume this is where Lorenzo is buried? This is one of those that was lying on the ground.

Mark

Added by Mark Peebles on Aug 11, 2016 6:34 AM

The VanFleets
RE: Valley View photos
Yep, we live in North Central Illinois actually, on our way to a show out near Buffalo and avid Find a Gravers, so were hitting some cemeteries on the way. That became an afternoon! As an FYI, with the exception of some unreadable stones, we looked at every stone, so very unlikely the rest of your requests will be found unfortunately. We probably missed a few maybe, but we have filled like 8500 requests, we do this ALOT! :) And we were really trying to make sure that we hit every stone. That cemetery, as you know, is really not that big, but it has some strange lines, as they are mostly buried in circular sections.. I am glad we could help, but you may want to make sure that those requests that are outstanding are definitely buried there, some were not that old!! We probably will never be back again for a second pass through, so all the best!!

Added by The VanFleets on Aug 08, 2016 8:25 AM

The VanFleets
RE: Lynn&Norris&Fred Gabrielson
I probably just had not gotten to adding the photos at that point, they should be uploaded by now I would think!

Added by The VanFleets on Aug 08, 2016 8:22 AM

Pardee
Bessie Hall
Thank you for the transfer! It will make things easier for me to add information.
Sincerely,
Sue

Added by Pardee on Aug 07, 2016 9:41 AM

Brenda E.
RE: Alfred Johnson's obit
To be honest, I looked up his Find A Grave memorial before I settled on a spelling!

Added by Brenda E. on Aug 05, 2016 9:19 AM

Brenda E.
Alfred Johnson's obit
from the Jamestown Evening Journal, Wednesday, March 21, 1917
ALFRED L. JOHNSON
Lakewood, March 21.—The death of Alfred L. Johnson, one of the oldest residents of this village, occurred suddenly Tuesday night at the home of his son, S.R. Johnson. He was aged 87 years, 7 months and 14 days. Besides his wife he is survived by four sons, Freeman A., Seben A., and [Eddie?] E. Johnson, all of Busti, and Leroy Johnson of California; four daughters, Mrs. Samuel Lord, of Fluvanna, Mrs. William Beauchamp of Jamestown, Mrs. Fred Palmer and Mrs. Harry Cale, both of Busti.

Since I messaged you last, I created a memorial for Leroy and submitted parent links for Seben (he died in 1919 and is buried in Bentley Cemetery in Lakewood). I transcribed this obit as accurately as I could, but could not make 87 into 89 even though I knew it was wrong.

Added by Brenda E. on Aug 04, 2016 2:02 PM

Brenda E.
RE: Lake View Cemetery photos
I think you are correct about the Edward error. It was nearly 50 years after his death, so perhaps a little more understandable. I'm going to add the Edwin photo and see if anyone has anything to say about it.

And I can get you started with the other children....the marker at the left side of the family group is Leroy Johnson, 1870-1938.

Added by Brenda E. on Aug 03, 2016 8:58 PM

Brenda E.
RE: Lake View Cemetery photos
You're welcome, Donna! But as so often happens, I uncovered a bit of a mystery. Alfred and Christine Johnson's monument includes an inscription for 8-year-old Edward. However, there is a small stone beside it for Edwin A., 1867-1875, which corresponds with a database entry for Edwin Alfred Johnson, b. 2-10-1867, d. 2-26-1875 from scarlet fever, parents Alfred and Christine Johnson. Do you think this is the same child? There is no entry for an Edward Johnson buried in this lot.

Added by Brenda E. on Aug 03, 2016 12:59 PM

CryptoGram
RE: Randolph Cemetery photos
You're welcomed, Donna...good to get back to Randolph again!

Added by CryptoGram on Aug 02, 2016 5:12 PM

Pardee
RE: Arthur Hall
Sure!
That would be very nice of you!
Many thanks!
~Sue

Added by Pardee on Aug 02, 2016 11:55 AM

Brian Newark
RE: Elizabeth
I am very sorry that I posted the wrong picture for this memorial last Sept. With that statement made, there is no way I will ever be able to return to the cemetery to research and replace it with the correct photo. My physical health has rendered me nearly unable to even walk in a small and flat cemetery anymore. I hope that at some point some will be able to walk the cemetery (it's quite large, partially on a small hill and the ground is seriously uneven, especially in the older areas) in order to retrieve the correct picture. Again, I am very sorry I made this error. Best wishes.

Added by Brian Newark on Aug 02, 2016 6:50 AM

The VanFleets
RE: Valley View photos
I also created a few memorials that we found while taking photos. I transferred them to you, as it seems you care for the cemetery. We are just passing through, actually live in Illinois, and going to a show tonight, and thought we would hit some cemeteries out here, there does not seem to be too many volunteers..

Added by The VanFleets on Jul 30, 2016 1:35 PM

The VanFleets
RE: Valley View photos
I saw no mention of Delvina actually, except for one or two of the kids buried on the stone, and it said "child of" I assume she is buried there, but no footstone.

Added by The VanFleets on Jul 30, 2016 1:31 PM

JoAnn HAGANS Harris
Irwin Richardson
I had him listed in Oakland but he was buried elsewhere. I deleted my entry.

Thanks

Added by JoAnn HAGANS Harris on Jul 14, 2016 8:49 PM

Jon Saunders
RE: Elizabeth Bennett #17479305
"Let me know if you think this is the correct Elizabeth Bennett, and I'll send you the edits for this memorial."

I don't think this is the right person.

Added by Jon Saunders on Jul 11, 2016 9:27 PM

Brenda E.
Cornelia Gay
There is a Cornelia Gay, age 3 months, listed under Old Jamestown cemetery, which is a possibility since she died before Lake View was established.

Added by Brenda E. on Jun 30, 2016 10:51 AM

Brenda E.
Cook family
Hi Donna! I finally got photos of the Cook/Devoe family that I was happy with (glare and shadows at certain times of day). I've added a couple of people that did not have memorials: Gilbert Gay, Sarah Cook, and an infant Albert Cook who was born and died in 1852. Do you know who his parents are? Please look at his photo; there is another infant name on that stone, Cornelia Gay, born and died in 1849. I did not add a memorial for her, being uncertain whether Gay was her surname or middle name (guessing that her mother might be Almira Gay Cook). Ancestry.com trees told me that Gilbert was Almira's father, and Sarah's stone says that she was Merritt's wife, but please let me know if there are any inaccuracies.

Added by Brenda E. on Jun 30, 2016 9:54 AM

CryptoGram
RE: Jerry & Pearl Stephens Lewis
You're surely welcomed, Donna...and also thanked for your kind words ~ :°)

Added by CryptoGram on Jun 21, 2016 5:32 AM

CABrown
RE: Where was photo taken?
Sorry, I don't have any records. I delete them as soon as I've uploaded everything. I'll just delete mine.

Added by CABrown on Jun 20, 2016 10:01 AM

Chuck Metcalfe
RE: Where was photo taken?
Hi Donna,

Thank you for message. I have checked my records, and it does appear that I took this picture at Cherry Creek (Central Cemetery [Highland Cemetery]). Looking at the full picture of the monument, it appears to have been taken there. Nathan Towne had already created the memorial there before I took the pictures. The day I posted the picture, I requested that Nathan change the Lot from 26 to 66. Also on that date, when I added the pictures, I also send an email to Bev requesting that she add links from Willard King (13652592) to his parents, Ward King, Jr. and Dolla (Kent) King, although I see the links were never added.

Thank you,

Chuck

Added by Chuck Metcalfe on Jun 20, 2016 9:27 AM

Nancy O,
So. Napoli Cemetery
I walked the Napoli cemetery this morning with your list of photo requests. The Boardman's, Harris' and Morrill's that I photographed were all in the same area of the cemetery. The Glover's were just a little further away on the same side of the main driveway. I photographed all the stones in the plot and added a few new memorials for graves that were not already posted. I was not able to locate the other graves you listed. The older stones could be up front--there are many missing stones and others worn beyond recognition in that area. The caretaker's plot map might provide further information. I crossed paths with him this morning but he didn't have the maps with him.

Added by Nancy O, on Jun 13, 2016 9:01 PM

Brenda E.
Mabel Lindblom
Hi Donna,
So I finally got around to peeling the lichens off Mabel Lindblom's headstone today...and to my surprise, it is NOT her husband buried next to her, but apparently a son. J. Richard Lindblom, 1922-1932. Do you know anything about him? He's not in the online database.

Pictures will come some time this week. They will look better if I can get lichen out of the lettering.

Added by Brenda E. on Jun 13, 2016 4:18 PM

Brenda E.
Lindblom
Sorry, that should be Mabel Lindblom...that's what happens when I go from memory!

Added by Brenda E. on May 27, 2016 12:39 PM

Brenda E.
RE: Anderson grouping at Lake View
Those lichen-covered stones were Mabel Lindholm and her husband...I could make out the names but I doubt they would photograph well. My plan is to go back with the proper tool (wood or plastic of course!) and see what I can scrape off. My godmother's family headstones will need the same treatment.

Added by Brenda E. on May 26, 2016 3:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service