Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jay Wright (#47711501)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 3 days
PreviousNext
Diane Branham
Bob Fichenburg #130110770
Jay

Because you asked so politely, I have no problem transferring Bob's memorial to you, even though it is out of the "guidelines". After reading your profile page, I know if I could meet you, we would be of the same mind-set. Your statements are so "spot on". I have asked others from time to time to transfer friends, some people will, others are too into their numbers and won't. This allows you to spend a little bit more time with your friend.

Riverview Cemetery is in my hometown, and I walked the whole cemetery, documented and photographed every stone that I could read. Took 18 months to complete. I just wanted to be sure that all those from my hometown (extended relatives and family friends from generations before us) were documented.

Take care and enjoy the new year.

Diane

Added by Diane Branham on Jan 10, 2016 7:39 AM

Joseph
RE: your photo on 112931968
I added the photo.

Joseph

Added by Joseph on Jan 02, 2016 7:07 PM

donna zeller
andrew jackson wait
Dear Sir, I am researching my family history and I came across an entry for Andrew Jackson Wait, you posted a death certificate for him. It states his parents names as John Waits and Cynthia ??? I cannot make out her last name. It looks like Peocks, Reocks, Plocks, do you know what it could be. They were my 4x great grandparents. Any info would be helpful. Thank you for your time.

Added by donna zeller on Jan 02, 2016 7:51 AM

meeganm
139889554 Amelia Wallace
I photographed the headstones of both Amelia and Frank Wallace, buried next to eachother in section 29 of Woodlawn Cemetery. The headstones were difficult to read. I read on Amelia's record that there is a discrepancy in the year of birth for Amelia. The headstone has 1857 as the birth year and 19__ for the death. I looked up the year of death on the Blade Obituary Index and there is an Amelia C. Wallace that passed in 1958, but I don't know if that is the same Amelia Wallace.

Added by meeganm on Dec 19, 2015 10:17 PM

ejeCarman
transfer
Hey Bud, you know all you have to do is ask

Added by ejeCarman on Dec 08, 2015 5:59 PM

Tami
RE: Eliza Snapp
Thank you again Jay! I'm assuming Samuel died in Belmont County since that's where they lived. I've had no luck finding a burial though.
As to Eliza's birth year, it's anywhere between 1816-1824. Quite a big gap!

Added by Tami on Dec 06, 2015 8:33 PM

Tami
Eliza Snapp
Thank you SO much for the transfer! I cannot stress how happy I am to see this memorial! You have really made my day!!!
Tami

Added by Tami on Dec 05, 2015 12:48 PM

Mary Ann Bumgarner
RE: Nancy ANGELL Sims, wife of George Sims
Hi Jay,
I wanted to make sure you had the data I had so we could collaborate. You live in the area that the Angells were from originally. Thought that you may have access to local records, etc that would verify the findings to date. I have been unsuccessful in finding marriage records or other data beyond what my great grandmother told me in 1964. Would love to have some more info on the Angells. Mary Ann

Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Dec 03, 2015 6:05 PM

Mary Ann Bumgarner
Nancy ANGELL Sims, wife of George Sims
From Letter of Mary Lou Ritchie, compiled by Rose Amelia Sims, daughter of Wm. Wright Sims and his second wife, Martha Ann Ritchie. Letter on file with Rush Co., Indiana Library and Mary Ann Neal Bumgarner of Travelers Rest, South Carolina:
Nancy Angell Sims
"Little Grandma" as we called her lived with her daughter Elizabeth Fancher in her declining years. Here she was cared for with loving solicitude. I remember her sitting in her rocker, a blue and white coverlet on the back, by the fireplace. She always wore a lovely white cap which entirely covered her silvery hair. Her hands were ever busy piecing quilts for her beloved grandchildren.
Little Grandma lies in Spencer Cemetery northwest of Sheridan, Indiana, her grave marked by a stone erected by Johnson and Wm. Wright. Her children Elizabeth, Johnson, Wm. Wright, and Mary also many grandchildren have been laid to rest in this quiet spot."
Mary Ann Bumgarner (maneal13@earthlink.net_

Added by Mary Ann Bumgarner on Dec 01, 2015 11:09 AM

Timeless
RE: Headstone photo on wrong memorial
Thanks Jay! I took care of it. :)

Added by Timeless on Nov 07, 2015 11:38 AM

Long Black Veil
Montie Mae Igo
You are correct on the surname for Monite Mae Igo.

Alvin Igo was never listed with a middle name, that I found. In notes or interviews with Alvin's son James Earl his father never had a middle name. His step mother's real name was Montie Mae, people had much trouble with her give name of Montie, that's why she used the give name of Mable


If you can provide me with the source for a middle name for Alvin Igo. I will be happy to add the middle name

Blessing

Added by Long Black Veil on Nov 03, 2015 10:05 PM

Long Black Veil
Alvin Igo' 2nd wife
I have not entered Alvin Igo in my family tree yet with sources. I am sure his 2nd wife's surname was Kefford, not Mefford. I will recheck some documents to made sure I am correct.

Blessing

Added by Long Black Veil on Nov 03, 2015 7:08 PM

Susan Moyer
RE: Mabel May Larkin #133255917
Jay,

I think it looks right now, but since I am not familiar with the family I will leave it to you. I like to have these things correct as well, since these are "virtual" entries. There are probably many, many, Charles Larkins in Ohio and I think you have it right now. Suffice it to say that I have lots of family evidence that my "different" Charles L. Larkin married Wilhelmina "Mina" and "Minnie" Bodmer in Scioto Co OH 1888. They had 2 children, Mabel(died as infant) and Lillian (my 2X great grandmother) was raised as an only child. All this happened in Scioto County, OH. After Mina died in 1892, he moved to Columbus where he married Anna Belle Swain, and is buried in Columbus OH. Thank you for fixing this!
Susan

Added by Susan Moyer on Nov 02, 2015 9:33 PM

Treeclimber
McKown/Wright
Thanks for linking the Norman McKown memorial at Wright Cemetery to his parents at Rose Cemetery.

Thanks
Treeclimber

Added by Treeclimber on Oct 28, 2015 8:52 AM

Ron Steenhoek
Re Sarah Harvey
Hi Jay,

I have changed Sarah's birth year to 1834. After I looked at my photo real hard I can make out the '4' and looking at her old stone, Simple math shows that would have been the year she was born.

Thanks much, Ron

Added by Ron Steenhoek on Oct 21, 2015 8:49 AM

Marilyn Andersen
Carleton Sams
Thanks for the new data on Dr. Sams. I have added it to his memorial. M.Andersen

Added by Marilyn Andersen on Sep 27, 2015 5:37 PM

Monica S.
photo request
Do you know anyone that could take a picture for me at Fairview Cemetery in Council Bluffs, IA? I see that you have done some work on at least one memorial there. I am hoping that someone will be so kind as to take a photo of my 4th great grandmother's stone. Her name was Hettie Baird DuBois. She should be buried in section A, around lots 181-189, I suspect. Her son (Toussaint DuBois) and daughter (Catharine White) are buried there. Hettie's Find A Grave memorial number is #141094451. It would really help me out a lot if you could help me find someone to photo her gravestone. Thank you very much!

Added by Monica S. on Sep 27, 2015 10:06 AM

L Evans
Lydia Painter
Hello,
Thanks for writing.... her name is probably spelled incorrectly on the Quaker records, but I stayed with the original record in header, but spelled "Lydia" within the Bio text for her... I will make a note concerning this on her memorial.
Blessings,
l

Added by L Evans on Sep 26, 2015 11:58 AM

Debbie Bolin
Thank You
I have been doing family research. This is just awesome. I knew nothing or very little went to Ohio on vacation found my father's grave site. Not knowing I had so many more family members there.
Thank You for your time and compassion.
Debbie (Leber) Boiln

Added by Debbie Bolin on Sep 16, 2015 2:53 PM

BobH
Find A Grave Memorial# 151557182, Robert Kerr
Would you prefer that I remove the photos from Roberts memorial? Seeing as the death dates do not match, I have no problem with this. Please let me know what you think.
Bob

Added by BobH on Sep 15, 2015 10:50 AM

RainbowGal
Cicero Indiana Cemetery
Good Morning:
I was looking at the Robert Hanna, Sr. lineage and, of course, found Joseph Hanna and then Hannah Lake Wight. WOW, Bob and I have actually seen her monument in Cicero. The Griffin's have 32 memorials there. Bob was born in his grandparent's house on a Sunday morning. Bob has several Indiana Griffin related ancestors buried there. Bob has 28 first cousins on his Griffin side of the family - they all started around Cicero, Indiana
Just a note of info for you.
Blessings.

Added by RainbowGal on Sep 05, 2015 8:26 AM

flowerkin
James Wallingford
Thank you for adding the death certificate to the memorial of James Wallingford in Highland Heights Ohio. I have been working on this family line of my husband for years. This helps.

Added by flowerkin on Sep 02, 2015 1:29 PM

RainbowGal
Hanna Family - Crown Hill - Indianapolis
My husband is the 4th great grandson of Robert Hanna, Jr. We have been working for about one year to establish a memorial for Robert Hanna, Jr.
Bob & I live in Tennessee, but our Indiana roots run deep. We have hade three trips to Crown Hill and established that Robert Hanna, Jr. has no stone. Thank you so much for taking a photo of James Fulton Hanna. I am a photo volunteer here in Tennessee. If there is some one whose grave stone you would like a picture of, I would be glad to try and take it. We will be in Indiana in June of 2016 for the Centennial celebration.
Will try and have Robert Hanna, Jr's memorial by then. Best Wishes, JG
PS - I have pictures of Robert's parents' grave stones in Franklin Co. Indiana - I put them on Find A Grave or I can send them to you if you wish. Again, thanks for any info on the Hanna Family in Indiana.

Added by RainbowGal on Aug 30, 2015 3:21 PM

Janet S. Alvis
Sam
Thank you! I am endeavoring to make sure the contributor corrects their mistakes. I appreciate your hard work :)

Added by Janet S. Alvis on Aug 29, 2015 8:39 PM

Marty & Harley
Catherine Wickersham
Just looked in the Villisca Cemetery records that I have a copy of shows Cattherine Wickersham died in 1933. Hope this helps

Added by Marty & Harley on Aug 23, 2015 1:21 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service