Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara Tynes Claiborne (#47704197)
 member for 11 years, 8 months, 5 days
Next
Michelle Woodham
Jesse Watkins Wynne, Jr
Thanks Barbara! Hill Crest cemetery will always remain my favorite! I discovered it while searching for collateral kin. I did locate who I was looking for, but also found so many beautiful, unique and intriguing markers while there! It prompted me to photograph the entire cemetery - the first of many!

Added by Michelle Woodham on Mar 06, 2015 10:17 AM

Geno-seeker
Joe Lightsey
I found a record of another marriage:
h/o Bertha Davis - m. 02 Oct 1915
h/o Ida Mae Thomason - m. 10 Dec 1918
h/o Lenora Alline Dodgen - m. 1930-1940
h/o Gladys Greer Russell - m. after 1960
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
His WWI draft registration card dated 05 Jun 1917 states he was married at the time.

Added by Geno-seeker on Feb 13, 2015 8:50 PM

Billie Blackstock
Lenora Dodgen
Barbara you mentioned in the note that you sent that her daughters names were on the headstone. Do you have a picture of her headstone? All pictures have been taken at graves in Masonic and there does not seem to be one for Lenora Dodgen.
Billie

Added by Billie Blackstock on Feb 13, 2015 8:26 AM

David K. Lyle
RE: Civil War Lyles
Hello Barbara, thanks for your post. It is so interesting how our Lyle family's were intertwined around Chattanooga and didn't know it. I was born and raised on the east side of Missionary Ridge...the battlefields on Lookout Mtn, Missionary Ridge, and Chickamauga were my playgrounds growing up.

Funny how your Lyles were drinkers, so are mine...love their Bourbon.

David K. Lyle
davkl@yahoo.com

Added by David K. Lyle on Feb 02, 2015 8:32 AM

Karen Knapp Rost
RE: Grover Warren, Kirkville Cemetery
You can contact Find a Grave and they will merge them so the photo won't be lost.

Karen

Added by Karen Knapp Rost on Jan 10, 2015 3:08 PM

Liz (Roberts) Harris
Luthern Robison
Hello! These folks sure had me confused for awhile! I really don't know what to do about all the different spellings-one husband and wife use different spellings! Roberts Cem and Hornsby Chapel is where I got started on Find a Grave. I think I am related to just about everyone there in some way or another. I have worked on the Roberts and Lemons families on Ancestry.com. If you would like I can send you an invitation to go there and see my research without charge. Who knows, you may have some info that I need

Added by Liz (Roberts) Harris on Jan 03, 2015 9:44 PM

John Mallory Land
Memorial #71518661
Hi, Barbara - regarding the memorial for Penelope (MARTIN) BURSON BROWN (Memorial #71518661), you submitted a suggested edit to eliminate the nickname "Penny." I included that because this is the name under which she appears as widowed head of household on the 1870 federal census of Prattsburg District, Talbot County, Georgia (see dwelling #1015/household #1013 on the last page in this sequence, p. 136 (p. 95B, in the stamped system), which to me is a pretty good indicator that she was known by that diminutive. May I ask your reason for wishing to strike it? Thanks! - John

Added by John Mallory Land on Dec 29, 2014 6:14 AM

John Mallory Land
Memorial #17645264 Sarah Jane (WORTHINGTON) BROWN
Hi - thank you for your message about Sarah Jane. Yes, you're right, there is a problem. However, I don't think it is that Missouri Frances BROWN is linked to the wrong mother. This is because there were not two Sarah Jane (WORHTINGTON) BROWNs. I believe the problem is that the original memorial (posted by Susan Deloach Uribe, Contributor #46629057) has dates that cannot be correct. Because of this, another pair of Contributors (the Padgetts) photographed the grave monument showing the correct dates and created a memorial for her, which is a duplicate but has the correct information. I am working to get this rectified (that is, to have the original memorial corrected, the photo of the grave monument moved, and the duplicate deleted), but it will probably take some time. I will let you know when it's been cleared up or if I learn anything different. Thanks so much for pointing this out! - John
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&GRid=104381111&MRid=46870015&
I'm sorry, but I believe someone has confused two Sarah Jane Worthington Browns. The one Missouri Frances Brown is linked to is not her mother. Her mother was Sarah Jane Brown #116462927. After her mother's death 1887 her father John Baswell Brown married Penelope Martin Burson September 30, 1887 in Upson County. She was the widow of William H Burson who died 1865 during the Civil War. John B and Penelope Brown are on the 1900 Upson County census with his daughter Missouri F Brown. Barbara Tynes Claiborne 47704197

Added by John Mallory Land on Dec 28, 2014 8:45 PM

Lonnie Mahan
Kathleen B. Alley
Hi Barbara,

I do not have any family interest in Kathleen so have transferred her to you. My wife has relatives buried in this cemetery. I take photos of other gravestone while we were taking photos of our family.

Lonnie

Added by Lonnie Mahan on Nov 12, 2014 8:29 AM

Sandy Lyle
Neppie O Lyle
Hi Barbara,

I received your emails about Neppie. I tried to reply back to you, but my replies were kicked back to me. I will try again. :) Sandy

Added by Sandy Lyle on Nov 12, 2014 8:19 AM

Holly Bonorden Jentsch
RE: Williams family in Milam County, Texas
LOL! Funny and you are welcome! I just take the pictures but am so happy they are helpful to you. Hopefully I will find you some more kin before long :)

Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Nov 07, 2014 5:19 PM

Phyllis
RE: Tombstone of Maher S H Lyle
I don't have any recent info on the cemetery or the grave itself. Sorry I could not be more helpful.

Added by Phyllis on Oct 19, 2014 9:38 PM

MarieNTexas
Fannie Carter
Hi Barbara,

I tried sending you an email, but it bounced back. I have removed the Russell Gilbert Batson link from the Fannie Terrell Carter that is in Kaufman cemetery. I know exactly how you feel about people not finding the documentation! That is one of my pet peeves too. I am confused however. Is the Fannie in Kaufman your Fannie? I am not related and would be glad to transfer the Carter memorials to you if you'd like. Also, I thought it was a small world - I have ancestors from Cedartown, Polk, Georgia too. Surnames: Allin and Campbell. Plus I have Lawson, that were from Claiborne County, Tennessee.

-Marie

Added by MarieNTexas on Sep 26, 2014 9:53 PM

Fred Sanford
RE: Kluge family in Cedar Hill, Prince George, Maryland
I lived in Macon in the early 80s but spent many weekends one year in Rome. Long story but I have some fond memories of that area. Greg Allman also sang about Rome in one song....Fred

Added by Fred Sanford on Sep 25, 2014 5:01 PM

Ms Betty
Jams M Rogers
Barbara do you have any more information on this person since creating his memorial? I can't connect him to any parents I know of.

James M. Rogers
Find A Grave Memorial# 7711847

Added by Ms Betty on Aug 20, 2014 12:33 AM

PamFayLea
G W Farmer
I am the Great Great Great granddaughter of George Washington Farmer buried in Pleasent Retreat Cemetary. His daughter Lucy Jane was my great great grandmother. Are you researching this line of the family? I would be glad to share any info I have on them. Its quite colorful.

Pamela Parham-Lea

Added by PamFayLea on Aug 05, 2014 2:17 PM

Howard A Sutherland
RE: Williams/Nelson family in Knoxville
Thank you, I appreciate the kind words.

Added by Howard A Sutherland on Jul 10, 2014 2:53 PM

Howard A Sutherland
Lucy Nelson and Rebecca Williams
Thank you so much for the information regarding these two ladies. I have added it to their memorials.

Added by Howard A Sutherland on Jul 08, 2014 10:23 AM

Greene-Shemwell
Simpson
Do you have relation to Clementine (Clemmie) Stagner Stimpson? Memorial #: 11212750

Added by Greene-Shemwell on Jun 30, 2014 8:23 PM

Vicki Brewer Sexton
RE: Moses S Greer et al in Pikeville, TN
I can't remove photo.only the person that added it can.but I will ask wendell to remove it. Vicki

Added by Vicki Brewer Sexton on Jun 25, 2014 5:24 PM

CJSwann
Charlie W. Parks
Barbara, I would like to kept the date of birth as the memorial has it. Sometimes the death certificates can have the wrong information. I think that most census information lean toward the year of birth that is on the memorial page.

Would you be able to tell me how you came up the middle name Berthal for William B. Parks, Charlie's father?

Thank you for all the help you have given me.

Added by CJSwann on Jun 12, 2014 12:14 PM

CJSwann
Charlie W. Parks
Would you please let me know where you found the information for Charlie. He is in the Union Cemetery, Moore County, TN. Thank you.

Added by CJSwann on Jun 11, 2014 10:13 AM

beckie
dye
Thanks Barbara I not sure at what point we are at. I would like to talk wit u on the dye family if u are willing im on face book if u add me as a friend we can talk through that. beckie Vaughan fl pict of my army son. or im on yahoo instant messager as beckie32659@yahoo.com. hope to hear from u soon.

Added by beckie on May 20, 2014 8:40 AM

svanwyk
James Forest Young
Hi, I believe the death date was a typo on my part. I apologize if I caused any confusion.

Added by svanwyk on Apr 22, 2014 9:01 PM

Brenda Lee Burgess
Samue Swafford
I am so sorrry I filled this rewquest before I every checked to see you were going to fil it. Sorry Mrs. Brenda Lee Burgess

Added by Brenda Lee Burgess on Apr 07, 2014 4:20 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service