Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fran Chancellor (#47703451)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 8 days
Next
Jerry Lynn Dagenhart
Aubrey Lawrence Taylor
Fran,
Yesterday I acquired a box of Taylor family photos t an Auction in Powhatan. They are of Aubrey and his siblings mostly school photos from Bensley elementary and Thomas Dale H S. They were sold at an estate sale last year off Route Ten.
I would like to get them to a family member who would cherish them. Can you help?
best regards
Jerry L Dagenhart 540-525-7587.(Powhatan Va,)

Added by Jerry Lynn Dagenhart on Jul 21, 2016 6:58 AM

Uncle Matt
RE: Thomas Pollard
Thanks for your note. Sorry it took me so long to see it. Yes, I know who Thomas Pallard is, and I have seen the book that you made reference to. I am still puzzled as to how you know about him. I don't think I made any entries or edits on Thomas, but perhaps I did.
Keep up the good work.

Matthew Ralston
ralstm@yahoo.com

Added by Uncle Matt on May 11, 2016 3:42 PM

Jim Thorpe
Ester Bowen
The history of the Bowen family and that of the Rehoboth Congregational church has been entertained with the two new of Rehoboth, MA since 1643. The Reverend Samuel Newman established the settlement and erected the first meeting house on the east bank of the Ten Miles river and called the town Rehoboth. Today the church is known as the Newman Congregational church, which is still active and is located in East Providence suburb of Rumford, RI.
Across the street from the church is the old Rehoboth Cemetery, sometimes referred to as the Newman cemetery.

As Rehoboth expanded, many of the early settlers and their descendants moved east of the Palmer river. This is where we find the Bowen family.

The road fronting the church and the cemetery is the Stateline of RI and MA.

Some sources that may help, just to name a few:
Rehoboth Congregational church, website www.rehobothucc.org,
Bowen genealogy, LDS film #22366,
History of Bristol Co., by Hutt, Vol. II,
Old Rehoboth cemetery,
Guide to Church Vital Statistics & Records in the States of Road Island.

I hope this May help some, Ancestry.com has data as well.

Added by Jim Thorpe on May 11, 2016 12:12 PM

snipps
Claxton, Faught & Crow
Hi Fran,
As you requested, I linked the above individuals to their spouses. Please check them out to be sure they look correct.
Thanks,
sheila (snipps)

Added by snipps on Apr 25, 2016 1:46 PM

Bonnie D.
John Bickham
No problem. To add parents, it will have to be done from the child's page.

Added by Bonnie D. on Apr 01, 2016 6:00 PM

Bonnie D.
RE: John Bickham
Sorry, but I did not create Harriet's memorial. You will have to contact that contributor.

Have a great day!

Added by Bonnie D. on Apr 01, 2016 5:54 PM

Bonnie D.
John Bickham
I received this correction email from you, but you didn't stipulate if it was wife or not.


Their suggestion:
-------------------------
John S Bickham
39823752

Please link to:
Harriett Magee
39116388

SOURCE:
Research of Gwen Goff Hobbs

Added by Bonnie D. on Apr 01, 2016 4:39 PM

K. White
RE: 157677055
Yes, the last name and death year are incorrect on 31510816, but the grave marker's inscription about his Civil War service is 100% accurate. I am confident it is the same individual.

I have submitted corrections for the Thomas and Mary Talley memorials located there, so those will be accurate, assuming the originator agrees. I was also able to locate their daughter, update her information, and requested a link to her parents here.

Thank you for adding the Thomas Talley memorial. Were it not for you, I would have missed this cemetery in my search due to the Tally misspelling.

Added by K. White on Feb 01, 2016 10:26 AM

K. White
RE: 157677055
Thank you for pointing out the duplicate. I will transfer the information over to the original and delete mine once the changes are accepted.

On a similar note, there is also an entry for Thomas Williamson Tally (#31510816) at the same location. Except for the incorrect death year, this appears to be a duplicate to the one you created (#157468757).

Added by K. White on Feb 01, 2016 7:13 AM

Bobby
RE: 144940968
you are very welcome

Added by Bobby on Jan 24, 2016 9:21 PM

Bobby
RE: 144940968
I DELETED THE ERROR. I AM SENT EDIT REQUESTS AND I DONT KNOW HOW ACCURATE THEY ARE..SORRY

Added by Bobby on Jan 21, 2016 10:33 AM

George Seitz
RE: Philip Courtney Taylor
Nah - I don't know nothing about that. What Shelton Farm you talking about?

Added by George Seitz on Jan 06, 2016 5:16 PM

Phyllis Heard
RE: Cogswell
Thank you, I have gone to the correct findagrave and replaced it in my records.

Added by Phyllis Heard on Nov 19, 2015 4:35 PM

Twig Of The Tree
RE: Cogswell
Thank you Fran for letting me know about the error.

Added by Twig Of The Tree on Nov 19, 2015 12:06 PM

Kate
Memorial# 86409138
This memorial seems to be the same person as Memorial #28413181. The two memorials are listing different burial sites. Thought I would bring it to your attention.

Added by Kate on Nov 18, 2015 8:56 AM

Elizth
old burying ground Halifax
fran perfect! no need to worry about my bit, it is what i do for the ones from before. sometime i will figure out how to have both names of cemetary at top vice the one. take care elizth

Added by Elizth on Sep 19, 2015 1:18 PM

While you were sleeping
RE: 79124018
Hi, you are a patient soul. The picture you asked about on Martin Key's is on the parkway in North Carolina going to the Moses Cone Mansion. Now till mid October is prime to go gallabountin up them there parts.

Added by While you were sleeping on Sep 11, 2015 5:23 PM

Elizth
from Elizth
Hi Fran, the 2 interments I was talking about were numbered 85684463 & 85683786. they are under St Paul's Cem and should be wth the rest under Old Burying Ground. Too bad there wasn't a way to add the 2 names for the one Cemetary. I also had saved to St Pauls like you originally. take car elizth

Added by Elizth on Sep 07, 2015 11:23 PM

Elizth
st pauls cemetary
Hi Fran, i noticed you have 2 people in this cemetary, but everyone one else in the Cemetary is under "The Old Burying Ground" Can you merge the two to the old burying ground? or someway merge the 2 cemetary names together? they are both right, but most people know this cemetary as the old burying ground. elizth
(Now I have to figure out how to delete my pic I added to the St Pauls front Page?)

Added by Elizth on Sep 06, 2015 6:55 AM

George Seitz
William Marshall Ambler
All of the markers that were at Chantilly in 1937 are now at Church of Our Saviour.

Added by George Seitz on Aug 09, 2015 3:20 PM

Amy Wendell Gibson
RE: Pottie Family Cemetery Louisa Co VA
Hello, in referring to the source I used, the Jerdone Castle Family Cemetery is a separate cemetery from the Pottie Family Cemetery. I ensured the names found in the Pottie Cemetery were not already found on findagrave prior to adding the cemetery and names. Findagrave had zero hits for those names because my source listed the cemetery and names as Pottie and your source listed them as Pattie.

My source does not mention anything about a lake, so I am unsure of the reason for the separation.I am also unsure about whether the name is Pattie or Pottie. When adding the information of the interments, George H. S. King appears to have gone to great links to research those buried in the cemeteries he added. He included some ancestry information when he could.

I am happy to delete what I added, but I would prefer to verify the surname of Pottie/Pattie.

Let me know your take on this. I can also scan the pages of the Virginia Vital Records and email if you would like.

Amy

Added by Amy Wendell Gibson on Aug 06, 2015 4:48 AM

Richard H. L. Chichester, III
RE: Maria Jerdone
At the top of your homepage (right above this message) there's a tab marked "edits" and any links submitted to your memorials will show up here and require you to accept them. The feature makes linking family members easier. I check for edits every time I use Find A Grave.

-Richard

Added by Richard H. L. Chichester,... on Aug 03, 2015 8:47 PM

Richard H. L. Chichester, III
RE: Francis Jerdone 1720-1771
Fran, the memorial for Francis has been delated. Is there a problem? His wife Sarah Macon is there.

-Richard

Added by Richard H. L. Chichester,... on Aug 02, 2015 2:27 PM

Richard H. L. Chichester, III
RE: Francis Jerdone
You are welcome! I have also submitted a link to his spouse and select updates to the edits feature in your contributor tools (on profile page).

Thank you for all of your contributions to Find A Grave,
Richard

Added by Richard H. L. Chichester,... on Aug 02, 2015 6:10 AM

Bobby
RE: Joyce Ashford
I am always happy to help

Added by Bobby on Jun 09, 2015 6:33 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service