Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
LEONADA9 (#47695856)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 12 days
Next
Beth
RE: Wayne A. Mitchell
Hi, No I am not related. I just created the memorial for him. I've gone ahead and transferred it over to you. -- Beth

Added by Beth on May 06, 2015 9:20 PM

WendyK
1869 census correction
I believe the correct 1860 census listing is that of an 8 yr old Lucy Quick (Louisa's nickname) who lives with her parents Robert and Loveday (misspelled Dovede) Quick, and siblings in Richwoods township, IL.

Added by WendyK on May 04, 2015 5:58 PM

Betsy Christison
RE: Frederick Gustorf Photo
Thanks for the update on the technological issues with the photo of Frederick Gustorf. That makes more sense! ...I will have it looked into. I wonder if it was a photo of an older picture of him that one of the descendants took? Maybe I will have someone at the Peoria Historical Society look at it....they have a guy there who is really into vintage photography who might know. Thanks again..

Added by Betsy Christison on Apr 20, 2015 12:19 PM

Baxter B. Fite III
Woodman Hunt
Thanks for letting me know about the duplicate cemetery listings. I got Woodman moved. Thanks, Baxter

Added by Baxter B. Fite III on Apr 19, 2015 10:51 AM

Betsy Christison
RE: Frederick Gustorf Photo
HI Leonada9
I am fairly sure that the photo you have questioned IS of Frederick Gustorf (Sr.) because the handwriting at the bottom saying "grandfather Gustorf" is definitely that of H. C. Stone, my great grandfather. His mother was Gertrude Gustorf Stone who was the daughter of Frederick Julius Gustorf which would make the Frederick Gustorf Jr. you think may be the person in the photo his uncle. H.C. Stone's handwriting is extremely unique and I have other items with his handwriting on it that confirm that. I don't think he would have written 'grandfather Gustorf' on a photo of his Uncle, whom he would have known. Anyway, the photo has been in my family obviously for many generations and has been passed down with the ID of the elder Frederick Gustorf. Thank you....

Added by Betsy Christison on Jul 08, 2014 8:23 PM

Mike McMullen
RE: Laura Dailey Mitchell
You are correct the parental links I suggested where a cut and paste error.

Mike

Added by Mike McMullen on Jun 24, 2014 6:09 AM

MJ
Fanny Ford Mitchell
Hi Leonada!

I am a gggrandaughter of Wm & Fanny Ford Mitchell (Wm Mitchell/Emily Ann Mitchell/John E Harding/Leona Harding/me). On your site for Fanny you have Robert Ford listed as her father and Eliza Ford Stear as her sister (as well as other family members). Can you tell me how you determined this relationship? I have heard this from other family members also(who said Ora Burdette told them this) but have not been able to find records relating them.

I would be very grateful for your help. Looking forward to hearing from you!

MaryJo Young

Added by MJ on Jun 20, 2014 11:56 AM

Ace
Arthur Gustorf at Forest Home Cemetery
Good morning Sir/Ma'am. Your mission, should you choose to accept it, is to contact Forest Home Cemetery and obtain the grave location (Section & Lot numbers) for your photo request(s), ask them whether or not there is a grave marker, and then either post this information to the memorial or send it to me.

Forest Home Cemetery: 708-366-1900 or 773-287-0772

Should you choose not to accept this mission, your photo request will most likely continue to go unfulfilled. This message will not self destruct in five seconds. Good luck! Ace

His memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=84554298

Forest Home is a massively humongous cemetery with well over 100,000 burials, and the information is vital in order to photograph a grave for you. Forest Home disavows all photo volunteers, refusing to aid them in finding graves, so your mission is indispensable and integral to helping fulfill your photo request.

From the Find A Grave Dossier: All personnel are advised that Find A Grave states it is the responsibility of the photo requestor to provide the grave plot (section and lot number) to assist the volunteer photographers.

Mission Success: Last year I successfully completed 200 photo missions at Forest Home Cemetery that had the grave location provided by the photo requestor. In just over a year I have successfully concluded over 1,400 photo missions with over 600 already successfully completed in 2014.

Mission Failure: Impossible

Added by Ace on Jun 05, 2014 3:18 AM

Rose
Ron Remmers
Memorial has been transferred

Added by Rose on Jan 30, 2014 6:35 AM

Betsy Christison
Link to daughter
Thanks for creating this and letting me know about it.. I linked Gertrude Gustorf Stone to Harriet....wonderful to see a picture of her! She is my great great great grandmother!

Added by Betsy Christison on Jan 28, 2014 5:33 PM

Dave H
RE: Harriet Gustorf transfer
No problem. I'll transfer them to you today.

Dave

Added by Dave H on Jan 28, 2014 11:11 AM

Memories From The Mist
thank you
Thank you for the correction on Frank Siegel's memorial...truly appreciate it!

Added by Memories From The Mist on Nov 01, 2013 5:36 PM

Bob Reneau
Bruel W Rollins
I noticed you took over the maintenance for this memorial. I'm hoping you are related in one way or the other. I'm trying to track down old photos of past family members to help me identify my granddad's collection. Any feedback you could provide would be greatly appreciated, including any other leads that might help me find old photos.
Also feel free to forward any or all of my contact info to anyone interested in genealogy.
Bob Reneau
blreneau.ancestry@gmail.com

Added by Bob Reneau on Mar 18, 2013 2:17 PM

Evelyn Bennett-Price
RE: Jane Benn Burdett
We have just discovered that this Jane Burdette is not our relative. Thank you for your response. We were on the wrong trail.

Added by Evelyn Bennett-Price on Feb 14, 2013 10:04 AM

Evelyn Bennett-Price
RE: Jane Benn Burdett
Thank you so much! that helps. We are beginning to question if we have the correct "Jane" at all for our tree.

Info comes from some trees on line who have connected Jane's daughter, Francis Pearly Burdit Moore, and my great grandmother, to this Jane of ILL and Joseph Burdett.

Added by Evelyn Bennett-Price on Feb 14, 2013 2:36 AM

Evelyn Bennett-Price
Jane Benn Burdett
Regarding #84336669, Jane Benn Burdett, she is my great-great grandmother. I am trying to get family info on her, as her trail seems to run cold from before the time that she she married Joseph Burdett.

We were always told by our great grandmother (Fannie Moore) , Jane's daughter, that Jane was full blooded cherokee. Do you have any information on this bloodline? Would greatly appreciate it.

Added by Evelyn Bennett-Price on Feb 11, 2013 2:37 AM

Lynnda Garrett
Mary Ann Scott Stear
You maintain memorial #44790767.

Mary Ann Scott Stear is the sister of my grandmother. Can you please link her to her parents:

Anthony Scott: #5700098
Victoria Lewis Scott: #5700112

Thank you,
Lynnda Garrett

Added by Lynnda Garrett on Dec 09, 2012 12:55 AM

B K
Ransom Manville
I checked with Family Search, it just says New Haven, Ct. Do you know what cemetery Ransome is buried in?
Barb

Added by B K on Sep 24, 2012 2:04 PM

Gary Fox
Ridgewood
You can update your memorials for the Markwarts with location of Section 14, Lot 930.

Added by Gary Fox on Sep 11, 2012 4:51 PM

Gary Fox
Markwart Photo Request at Ridgewood
Hi! Please call the office at 847-824-4145 and update your request with Section/Plot location. Once I have the location, I will do a quick turnaround on your request.

Added by Gary Fox on Aug 23, 2012 11:01 AM

WaplesGurley
Lavern Joseph Swords
Thanks so much for the correction & link to the North Limestone burial list. I've also moved infant Herald Raymond Swords over there, as well.

Added by WaplesGurley on Apr 26, 2012 7:10 PM

One Foot In The Grave
Re: Ida (Flatman) Daley
Yes it seems we had the same family information, you just had more details. I see you have been doing quick a bit of Daley/Daly/Daley family work. GG-Grandmother was Elizabeth Daly (28542961). In your work did you find a family link between her family and the family headed up by John Daily (54658971),as I often wonder about it.

Mike

Added by One Foot In The Grave on Mar 15, 2012 2:25 PM

Mike McMullen
Ida (Flatman) Daley
Hello,
Links are complete for Ida's parents. Thanksfor the additional inforamtion. Edward Daley is a 4th cousin of mine. I have them with the following children:

John E. b. Oct 1895
Elizabeth Irene b. Mar 1897
Edward G. b. Jul 1899
Everett John b. 1894 d. 11/7/1937

Mike

Added by Mike McMullen on Mar 14, 2012 3:51 PM

One Foot In The Grave
Daughter Wilson
About your message regarding Memorial # 44790783 - how do you know this is Elizabeth "Lizzie" Wilson when there are no links to anyone and no photograph of the tombstone ?? I would be happy to add the information but apparently I missing something here.

Mel Slane,
Member: One Foot In The Grave

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Elizabeth "Lizzie" Wilson, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth Wilson, baptized on 15 Jul 1849 at Christ Church Limestone, died 25 Mar 1863 aged 14 years.

Added by One Foot In The Grave on Feb 26, 2012 1:18 PM

JKMartin
JOhn Melton
I had no idea John passed away. I conversed with him quite a bit last spring on the work I was doing and he and I discussed a lot of things about it. I'm am so shocked.

As far as the discrepancy you described about George Davis being the opposite. I said the same thing you did. His tombstone says 1886, but the Peoria Library has a book and the transcription in it says 1890.

Added by JKMartin on Feb 23, 2012 7:30 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service