Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
onery cussette (#47693983)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 22 days
RE: Cassandra Foster Chenoweth
No, I don't need her memorial transferred. I was researching Fosters and came across this one which I thought was a duplicate. Thanks.

Added by J.L. on Mar 20, 2016 1:27 PM

Judy Young
Springfield library
Most enjoyable talking with you and your friend today. I was researching Annabelle Watson Newman because of name problems and confusion. Also from a photo request Jacob S Newman, cemetery records showed suicide. The e mail sent to me asking for some help indicated there was some source undocumented may have been a murder. They both have memorials at Hazelwood cemetery if you want to read what I added to the bio's.
Keep in touch.

Added by Judy Young on Aug 11, 2015 1:32 AM

W.C. Redman
I am still researching. Sorry, taking so long!

Added by luann on Feb 11, 2015 3:56 PM

Roger Teters
Spencer Gibson
I deleted my Spencer..
His wife remarried. (A Thomas) I requested attaching her to your Spencer..
Spencers, dau. Alice..
2 of her Bro.-in-laws married 2 of my great
Leslie at WRVHS is a far off relation to me.
Roger Teters

Added by Roger Teters on Dec 09, 2014 10:18 PM

Gilbert Phoenix
This is the wrong Phoenix that is married to Minerva Ellen Smith. She was married to John Albert Phoenix, buried in the Tontogany Cemetery, Wood County, Ohio. Just to let you know.

Added by tippy on Nov 18, 2014 8:20 AM

Deb Kinney-Thomas
RE: Kinney family info
Hello. Im so sorry I have not responded. Im starting a new business. Just a little busy. LOL please email mew at
Blessings D

Added by Deb Kinney-Thomas on Jun 18, 2014 7:29 PM

Tammy Morton
Wade Family
Hey Vonda, I have a student working on her Wade family in my class. There seems to be a lot of confusion about Seth and Mary Wade and their combined families.

I was wondering if you can help me sort it all out???? I think Seth and Mary were in Cedar Valley but moved to Gobblers Knob. I also have two Seths and Marys on the 1860 living in Arkansas and one living in Missouri. Are there two families that are all related. I find some of the same names on both???? HELP!!!!!!

Added by Tammy Morton on Feb 25, 2014 11:21 AM

L. Ellis
Dempsey Rose
I just read your note!
Thanks for the extra info. there's a lack of it for Dempsey. I'll attach Nancy F.A.G # to him.
Thanks, Lynn

Added by L. Ellis on Aug 28, 2013 9:04 PM

Shauna Yeakel Fleming
Caroline Price
You left flowers on Caroline Price's memorial and said "From your 3xg granddaughter, Vonda Wilson Sheets" on Aug. 22, 2012. I am trying to locate my great grand aunt Caroline Price. I have found two of them each born about the same time. One was married to Isaac Price and one was married to Asa Price. Do you have any additional information about this Caroline Price, like her maiden name? I would like to determine which of these two Carolines is my relative. Any information you could provide would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
Shauna Fleming

Added by Shauna Yeakel Fleming on Aug 08, 2013 10:13 PM

Brenda Parks Smith
worked with Vonda years ago on some lines, meant to mention that to.

Added by Brenda Parks Smith on Feb 10, 2013 3:29 PM

Brenda Parks Smith
RE: Joe v. Bone Terry
Pretty sure he is the brother of Napoleon. I found this and seems to be right. I have had the Box info for years but had not added all the others family lines until now. I worked for years with a Booth/France connection and also Box lie as I have family all over Taney County and Boone County, Arkansas. I am not a purest with my tree but save most people who connect with either me or a cousin so lots of names added just to be sure don't miss someone with info I need. brenda

Birth: Aug. 15, 1851
Tennessee, USA
Death: Oct. 13, 1923
Christian County
Missouri, USA

[Note: married 28 Mar 1874 Martha Alice Plumlee 14 Feb 1855 - 11 Jan 1936; name "Joel" from tombstone differs from obit; obit and MO DC say b 1854, but tombstone says 1851; World Connect file has names matching censuses but ages at least a decade earlier that the children show to be on censuses; born in Tennessee, on 1870 Taney County MO census]

Joe Terry, aged 69 years, 1 month and 28 days, died at his home two miles south of Highlandville at 7:00 o'clock p.m. Saturday, October 13th, 1923. The remains were brought to Ozark by T. B. Chaffin and prepared for burial and taken back to the home Sunday evening.

Funeral services were held Tuesday morning at the Highlandville Baptist church, conducted by Rev. James White. Burial was in the I.O.O.F. cemetery, the Highlandville Lodge having charge of the ceremonies at the cemetery.

Family links:
Rachel Bryant Wilder (1810 - 1901)

Martha Alice Plumlee Terry (1857 - 1935)*

*Calculated relationship

Highlandville IOOF Cemetery
Christian County
Missouri, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: c.MUTT.a
Record added: Sep 14, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 5866085

Added by Brenda Parks Smith on Feb 10, 2013 3:28 PM

Brenda Parks Smith
Martha A Terry
I think if you read death certificates again will see this info is wrong. Martha was widow of Joseph (Joe) Terry died Christian County, 1923.

Arminta died and NB was still alive so not a widow like it says for Martha A.

Added by Brenda Parks Smith on Feb 10, 2013 11:09 AM

Albert *Rev 21:4*
RE: Bert Phoenix
I have transferred him over to you. Family should be with family. Best of luck in your research.

Added by Albert *Rev 21:4* on Aug 18, 2012 8:13 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service