Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Frank A. Orasin (#47688408)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 26 days
Pavle
Lewis Omahen, Frank Omahen, brothers of my gradnfather Pavel Omahen
My grandfather Pavel (Paul) Omahen arrived to USA Ellis Island on November 28, 1912, by ship Niagara. Name and Ethnicity (Omohen, Slovak) were transcribed wrongly from the original manifest to the Ellis Island database since there is clearly written Omahen and Sloven (abridgment of word Slovenian). Under column 10-last permanent residence is written Austria, Krain (Paul declared region, not city, since Krain means Carniola). More important is column 11- the name and address of the nearest relative, where Paul declared: Father, Franc Omahen, at Osredek, Krain, Austria. Because of this exact address, name, and age there is no doubt that this person is my grandfather Pavel Omahen.
Moreover, under column 18-the name and address of relative to join, Paul declared: Brother; Louis Omahen, at Forest City, Pa, Boy 54. Since Alois Omahen, born on. 16. December 1876 on Osredek, Austria, now Slovenia (Alois, Slovenian inscription would be Alojz, American translation of that name is Louis or Lewis) after his arrival to Ellis Island in 1899 declared his final destination Forest City, Pa, there is also no doubt that my grandfather Pavel Omahen and Louis (Lewis) Omahen were brothers.
My grandfather Pavel Omahen returned back to Slovenia, probably in 1913, after the death of his brother who never immigrated to USA (mother Katarina Omahen called him back to took over the small farm). He married my grandmother Ana Skubic Omahen, probably immediately after his return to Slovenia. Namely, my father Pavel Omahen is born in 1914 and my grandfather died soon after that, during 1st World War in 1915.
Dear Mr. Orasin, I am deeply touched with your photo of Lewis (Louis) Omahen tombstone. Interesting, there is wrong year of his birth, 1877 instead 1876 written (you printed in his “Findagrave” page exactly correct date of his birth, this date is written in Slovenian Catholic Church birth book). Since my grandfather Pavel Omahen died during WW1 I will probably never find his grave due to the unbelievable front butchery during WW1. Now I can see the tombstone of his oldest brother Alois (Louis, Lewis). Thank you very much.
Do you know something of another brother of my grandfather Pavel and Lewis Omahen, Frank Omahen? Frank Omahen was born on 7. April 1982 at Osredek, Slovenia and immigrated to USA in 1906 to join his brother Alois (Louis, Lewis) Omahen in Forest City, Pa, as he declared in Ship Manifest.

Added by Pavle on Mar 08, 2016 2:24 PM

F Priam
RE: PVT Peter Kutch grave, Carbondale
You are welcome Frank, I hope that helped you.
Frank

Added by F Priam on Feb 16, 2015 6:20 PM

F Priam
RE: PVT Peter Kutch grave, Carbondale
Is says Company B, 329th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Division.

Frank

Added by F Priam on Feb 15, 2015 3:48 PM

Dick ODonnell
Moser initial
Frank -

Thanks for the heads-up on this. I made my initial entry based on his enlistment records which were inaccurate and I did catch the M vs. W on subsequent records. I have revised the memorial page accordingly.

Added by Dick ODonnell on Dec 16, 2014 11:34 AM

Dick ODonnell
Moser photo
I want to say thank you for posting the photo of the grave marker for PFC Frank M Moser. I continue to track down and document the burial sites for the WWII causalities in our regiment and this was an important inclusion!

Added by Dick ODonnell on Dec 16, 2014 8:25 AM

John P. Birosak
Elsie Snarcavage
Hi Frank,

The Pennsylvania Veterans Burial Card for her definitely has Birdene. Just double checked it. I guess Bedene is possible.

John

Added by John P. Birosak on Nov 06, 2013 7:29 AM

Joan Frahm Allen
Re: George Monasky # 91521325
Thanks for your information, Frank. I've added it and looked up the obituary and added it. I haven't been very active lately with the site, but am getting back into it. Thanks for your help.

Did you know George and Barbara? She was my sister. I don't have a picture of George in his uniform, but i'll look for one when I have time.

Thanks again!

Joan

Added by Joan Frahm Allen on Nov 03, 2013 4:05 PM

The Navigator
Joseph Shaughnessy
Thanks for the birthdate for Joseph Shaughnessy. I added it to the memorial. To the best of my knowledge, Joseph's middle initial is F. It was shown as F. on Headstone Applications for Military Headstones and through family information, but it is still a best guess on my part. Joseph is my 1st cousin 2x removed. If you find any additional information please let me know.

Thanks

Added by The Navigator on Oct 18, 2013 7:09 PM

Becky Kelly
Memorial# 99195846
Hi Frank!

I believe that Joseph Ostanek was my 2great uncle, his sister, Josephine, was my great grandmother.

I was wondering if you could shed any light on the marriage between Matilda and Ignatz? I am curious why she is buried with her first husband. I did see on the Ellis Island site that Ignatz travelled with Anton Ostanek, who was probably Joseph's father.

Also, do you have any idea where Ignatz is buried?

Thank you!

Becky

Added by Becky Kelly on Aug 07, 2013 2:16 PM

Max
Richard Whitecavage
Thanks for jolting me to look up birth date. Found March 16, 1957 in SS index

Added by Max on Apr 01, 2013 7:47 PM

bkilpatrick
Kozlevcars in Forest City
Hello Frank,

I just sent you an e-mail about the Kozlevcar graves in Forest City that you have posted. This was my grandfather's last name. He settled in Cleveland around 1915, but had initially immigrated to Forest City and lived there for short stretches with relatives (ca 1911, again in about 1930) but details, including last names, have been lost. Would love to fill in the blanks. Thanks so much for any help you can offer.

Added by bkilpatrick on Feb 26, 2013 11:40 AM

Ms. Clyde
RE: Agnes Vauter memorial
I can't believe that I asked you to do that! Your way makes much more sense. Happy Holidays!

Added by Ms. Clyde on Dec 14, 2012 7:19 AM

Rich Fedoush
Frankovich Info

Thank you for the information you sent in ref to the Frankovich family. I've added it to their memorials.

Rich Fedoush

Added by Rich Fedoush on Apr 24, 2012 11:10 PM

John P. Birosak
RE: Robert Kleinbauer
YIKES! So sorry for not catching that. Thanks, John.

Added by John P. Birosak on Apr 13, 2012 10:12 AM

John P. Birosak
Robert Kleinbauer
Hi Frank,

I made the addition as requested, but there are two Robert Kleinbauers. Since I added first, my suggestion is that you delete yours and add Mary so that you can include the picture. You can also link them if you want. Let me know what you think.

John

Added by John P. Birosak on Apr 12, 2012 2:22 PM

John P. Birosak
Frank Blodnikar
Hi Frank,

I made the addition. Thanks again.

John

Added by John P. Birosak on Apr 12, 2012 2:04 PM

John P. Birosak
Robert Pribula
Hi Frank,

I made the additions - thanks. Hope all is well.

John

Added by John P. Birosak on Apr 12, 2012 1:59 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service