Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bob (#47687047)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 7 days
Brenda goodson
Rebecca Goodson
And I want to thank you for caring enough about Rebecca Landers to have created a memorial for her to be remembered based off what you only knew, your heart was in the right place, it's just the news papers got the information messed up, some how, as they do still today Bennett and sarah had a daughter Mary Jane Goodson Dynes and I believe she is burried next to her Mother Sarah at the Old Baptist Church Cemetery or in Muncie with her daughter again thank you

Added by Brenda goodson on Sep 28, 2015 2:53 AM

Brenda goodson
Rebecca Goodson
Memorial 143637002 Rebecca Goodson there is no such person this was incorrect information in the news paper published from the Fort Wayne Sentinel September 18, 1882 . Published in the fort Wayne Gazette Tuesday September 19, 1882 and in two other papers The Indianapolis News Wednesday September 20, 1882 and in the Fort Wayne Sentinel Monday September 18, 1882 the Fort Wayne Gazette published the correct information and the other two published That Rebecca was Bennett's daughter she is his niece. Rebecca born Catherine Rebecca Landers is Bennett's wife Sarah Armantrout Goodson's sister Mary Armantrout Landers daughter...bottom news paper clipping on Bennett Goodson's memorial 53903157 has the correct information not the top clipping on his memorial

Added by Brenda goodson on Sep 28, 2015 2:15 AM

Janice Lapp
Minnie @ Branch Church Cem.
I posted that tombstone for her, but I don't know if it is the right one or not.....your dates don't match, but there is no other stone like this....Maybe this isn't it....If not, she does not have a stone....Let me know what you think....Was she married to a L.A. Stanford ???

Added by Janice Lapp on Sep 20, 2015 8:20 PM

Janice Lapp
Minnie #152340811 Branch Churc
I have found her in the book I have for Branch Cem. & she is listed as HANNAH STANFORD, wife of L.A. Stanford. I would not have known to look for the name Hannah, so I'm glad you had that burial list posted. L.A. Stanford DOES NOT have a tombstone listed. I will get the photo of Hannah's.

Added by Janice Lapp on Sep 17, 2015 7:20 AM

J Knotts
Catherine Ratz Siefert
this is my great grandmother, she had one son, my grandfather and I would like to be in charge of her account. is there a way to do that? A friend told me that there is a way as long as you agree. This is my direct line through my dad, John Pierson Siefert.

Added by J Knotts on Sep 14, 2015 2:14 PM

Terri Rickert
FAG #131488484
Hi Bob

You have some missing info for Nondus M Foster. her birth name was Nondus Pearl Moore.

Last Name: FOSTER
First Name: NONDUS
Middle Name/Initial: M The “M” is for her maiden name.
Middle name is Pearl
Maiden Name: Moore

Parents: Catherine M “Katie" Beard
Birth: 5 Oct 1879 • Indiana
Death: Unknown

Ivan “Van” Venvada Moore
Birth December 1878 • Connersville,
Indiana, USA
Death 15 May 1908 • Indiana, USA
Find A Grave # 29453773

She had 1 older brother: Lowell A
Moore born March 1900
A baby sister born & died 3 Oct 1903
According to the 1930 Census she
was Divorced.
She married (her 2nd husband) Albert
N Foster 1 Dec 1931.
1940 Census has them living apart
with Nondus living at 117 Sycamore
St Liberty Indiana.

Date of Death: 04/14/1975
Birth Date: 1904 (sorry I don’t have more info).
Spouse: Albert N Foster
Survived By: I am unable to find any issue.

I hope you can understand this mess.


Added by Terri Rickert on Sep 12, 2015 2:08 PM

Vicki S. Linder
Ethel Guttman
Ethel is also buried at United Jewish Cemetery Walnut Hills.

Added by Vicki S. Linder on Aug 28, 2015 5:04 PM

Vicki S. Linder
Henry Guttman memeorial
Henry Gutman is buried in United Jewish Cemetery Walnut Hills, not Clifton Rows.

Added by Vicki S. Linder on Aug 28, 2015 4:52 PM

Laura B.
RE: Meadows Photo
You're very welcome!

Added by Laura B. on Aug 24, 2015 7:34 AM

Sarah Campbell
Amy Lowrie edits
Would you happen to have any documentation stating Amy was born in Queens County? I've looked on Ancestry and have not come up with anything.

Added by Sarah Campbell on Aug 19, 2015 3:07 PM

Re: Request for transfer of Noah, Goldie, and HarryGebhart
I am also a Gebhart, therefore, I do not transfer names within family, sorry. I would be more than happy to add any information that you would like to have on the memorial page.

Added by genealogyfever on Aug 18, 2015 12:28 AM

Lisa B
RE: Lowrie Photos
Bob, thanks for the kind note. I love doing it. And yes, Rosedale is a wonderful cemetery. :)

Added by Lisa B on Aug 15, 2015 5:44 AM

Melanie Ball-Mick
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 148230942
Thank you for replying Bob. I have my aunt checking on this, Martha was her grandmother, and we have two aunts still living who are Martha's daughters. I was told Martha may be buried in the Ward Cemetery, Cedar Grove, Kanawha County, WV. Her son Leonard Burton Ball is buried there. I will get back with you when I get the confirmation from the aunts.


Added by Melanie Ball-Mick on Aug 13, 2015 10:13 AM

Melanie Ball-Mick
Find A Grave Memorial# 148230942

Martha Elizabeth McBride-Ball is my great grandmother, you have her listed as non-cemetery burial, do you know where she was buried?

Thank you,
Melanie Ball-Mick

Added by Melanie Ball-Mick on Aug 11, 2015 7:58 PM

Crawford Lopez
Jane Steadman
Dear Bob, regarding Find a grave #133267312 for Jane Steadman, there is a lot more to say. She was my mother's first cousin. Her maiden name was Jane May Walker and she was a twin with Lena Crawford Walker. She first married Archibald M. Livezey and had two children with him, Elinor and Frederick. After his death and the death of her twin sister, she married her sister's widower, Horace Steadman. Please add at least Walker to her profile. Sincerely, Crawford X. Lopez

Added by Crawford Lopez on Jul 30, 2015 7:50 PM

Cherryl Whitcraft Gray
Rebecca and Wesley Handley
The headstone for Rebecca Boyd Handley in the Dale Cemetery is the same as the headstone for Wesley Handley in the Webb Cemetery and both of their names are on it. Are they buried in different cemeteries?

Added by Cherryl Whitcraft Gray on Jul 26, 2015 9:41 PM

Virginia Lee Brown
125178714 Chauncy Wymore

I an interested in where you got information for Dale Cemetery, or at least for dor date and place of death of Chauncy Wymore. He lived in Fayette, Indiana and registered for the draft on Sep 12, 1918. His death is listed as Oct 31, 1918 (6 weeks later) in Phoenix, Maricopa, Arizona on his memorial and Arizona does not furnish death information so I can't find any thing to back it up.
Virginia Lee Brown

Added by Virginia Lee Brown on Jul 11, 2015 5:47 PM

Phyllis Miller
Lewis Dukate
I have found an obit for Mr DuKate saying he is buried at the Evergreen Cemetery at Clarion, Ia.

Added by Phyllis Miller on Jul 02, 2015 9:35 AM

Bob Olsen
C Goodson request
Sorry no headstone
There are over 18,000 Confederates buried in Hollywood. The original markers were wood. After the war they were replaced with stone numbered row markers
The headstones seen in the picture attached to the memorial were placed by family members after the war or through genealogy research.
The fee for a headstone from Hollywood is $100 for the headstone placement. The headstone itself is free as they are considered veterans.
The following is the link for the Veterans paper work .Should you desire to have a headstone placed.

The following are instructions from Mabel at Hollywood Cemetery on how to fill out the form:
Fill lines 2 – 18, with what info is known.
Line 4 does not apply to CSA Soldiers, leave blank.
Line 27 is for added info to engrave on marker. Such as: company, state, regt., “killed at …, etc.
The V.A. decides what can go on marker. If only partial dates are known, put what you know.
Return the form to Hollywood along with a copy of proof of the soldiers service, can be copy of a muster roll, widows pension app, payroll, etc. The V. A. wants this to prove they were enlisted. Enclose a check made payable to Hollywood for $100.00 and MAIL all to Hollywood Cemetery, 412 S. Cherry St., R, VA 23220. You can put attn: Woodrow Harper on it, if you choose, but it isn’t necessary. It usually takes 3 – 6 months to receive. Sometimes sooner, sometimes longer. On line # 14, if they CLEARLY print or type an email address as Hollywood will send a digital photo once it is installed.
If you have any questions, you may email me, or Mr. Harper at his email address Thank you.
Mabel Toney, Administrative Assistant ,Hollywood Cemetery,

Bob Olsen
Midlothian, Va.

You can e-mail me @ r.e.olsen@verizon.
And I can forward to you C.Goodson's military records, it is only three pages

Added by Bob Olsen on Jul 02, 2015 4:21 AM

Roanna Dolan Griffin
Sylvia Williams Memorial# 12954766
Hi, I have added the cemetery record to Sylvia's memorial. Would you mind removing it from the photo section on her memorial. I would appreciate that and thank you.

Added by Roanna Dolan Griffin on Jul 01, 2015 2:43 PM

Lisa Coy
Charles Edward Huffman
I was wondering if you could transfer my grandfathers page to me? My mother Ruth Ann Huffman Cummings Coy was his daughter. I am his youngest granddaughter.

Thanks Lisa Coy

Added by Lisa Coy on Jun 27, 2015 7:49 PM

Gene A. Logist
RE: Brownlo and Alma Faye Maxie
You're welcome! Also, I belated saw that Brownlow's wife, Ella Cottingim Maxie, is listed in the wrong cemetery, as well, and should be in the Carnahan Cememtery. Thanks for the quick response!

Added by Gene A. Logist on Jun 20, 2015 6:36 PM

Thanks for the transfer! I've updated Barbara's memorial. I hope you like it!

Added by Jayne on Jun 17, 2015 6:19 AM

Gillilands in Fitzgerald Cemetery

You have a number of Gilliland memorials in Fitzgerald Cemetery, Madison Co, OH. In most of them you have a link listed to the Mt. Sterling Public Library. When I enter that link into my browser nothing comes up. Do you know what became of those links? I'd like to find out how you know these people are buried in this cemetery. Thanks.


Added by luculente on Jun 12, 2015 7:57 PM

Darlene Ellerman Palmer
Wright M. Buckley # 133266800
Bob, You have Wright Buckley in the wrong cemetery. He is in the New Fairfield Cemetery and there is already a memorial for him (#70658353). I know because he is my cousin, I attended the funeral and I watched his casket being lowered. And I know which cemetery I was in. Would you please delete your memorial. Thanks.

Added by Darlene Ellerman Palmer on Jun 07, 2015 6:07 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service