Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Map Amor (#47686096)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 6 days
Marc G.
Robert E. Lee Moore's entry
Sorry, my bad... their marriage license of Iron County, next to Reynolds County where Creed Taylor Moore lived in Lesterville and William Moore lived in Ellington. Iron County is in between Reynolds & St. Francois County. Not sure why Robert E. Lee Moore & Della Gaston had a marriage license in Iron County when Farmington is the County Seat for St. Francois County. But now understand they had the marriage in Farmington as this is where the immediate Moore family was living in 1895.

Added by Marc G. on Apr 24, 2015 9:35 PM

Marc G.
RE: Robert E Lee Moore
More information to consider, continuing from below for Robert E. Lee Moore, son of Alexander Moore of 1836-1907 and Nancy Minerva (nee Johnston) Moore of 1850-1929.
I see you have a Taylor Family Tree on Ancestry.com with Robert E. Lee Moore linked to the other Moore family from Chariton County, MO 250 miles away from St. Francois County, MO. Though there is a marriage record for Robert E. Lee Moore to Della Gaston where they were married in Iron, in Reynolds County, you have the marriage listed at Farmington, MO. Some of the Moore Family members in Reynolds County lived in Farmington when Alexander Moore of 1847-1930, son of William, nephew to Creed Taylor Moore, and 1st cousin to your Alexander Moore of 1836-1907, had moved to Farmington after the Civil War and married Margaret Zolman.

Alexander of 1836-1907 with wife Minerva Moore (& buried near son Robert E. Lee Moore in Oklahoma), lived in Farmington, MO for a time before moving to Oklahoma. Robert E. Lee Moore's 4 youngest siblings, Daisy {has new picture I recently posted on her F-A-G entry), Monroe, Nancy & Ethel all were born in Farmington. Three of these four are linked to the parents' entries. Another sibling of Robert E. Lee Moore and child of Alexander of 1836-1907 & Minerva (nee Johnston) Moore was Ada Meade Moore. She died in Farmington and was buried in Glenda Cemetery, started by the before mentioned Margaret (nee Zolman) Moore's paternal grandparents. Alexander of 1847-1930 & Margaret Zolman Moore owned the farm around Glenda Cemetery. Robert's sister, Daisy (nee Moore) McNail's father-in-law is also buried in Glenda Cemetery. See Robert E. Lee Moore's sister's F-A-G entry at Ada Moore, which has a snapshot of the 1880 census listing all of the family to that point to include Robert E. Lee Moore at age 9 (it was taken earlier in the year and he did not turn 10 until December). The census has your Moore family listed right before the Brann Family entries. Most of them were eventually laid to rest at Glenda Cemetery with the mother, Sarah Brann from the Zolman Family of Farmington.

Added by Marc G. on Apr 24, 2015 9:04 PM

Marc G.
RE: Robert E Lee Moore
Hello Miss Pamela,
Not to argue but to assist in aligning the Moore Family records, the current link you have for Robert E. Lee Moore, born in 1870, to Squire & Minerva Moore buried back in Chariton County, MO, their son Robert Leroy Moore, born in 1868 in Chariton County, MO, is also family linked to these Moore Parents. If viewing the 1870 Census for Squire Moore, the 4th child is Robert at age 2, so their Robert was born in 1868, not 1870 like Robert E. Lee Moore.
I'll give you the forbidden hot link plus the URL to this census entry on FamilySearch.org if you just want to copy/paste it into your web browser:
Squire Moore 1870 Census Entry on FamilySearch.org.
The URL is https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4X6-X1Z

As for your Robert E. Lee Moore who married Della Gaston in 1895, they were married in the town of Iron in Reynolds County, Missouri, just down the road from his grandparents place in Lesterville in Reynolds County, Creed Taylor Moore and Nancy (nee Kiser/Kaiser) Moore. As mentioned yesterday Creed & Nancy are the parents of Alexander Moore of 1836-1907 who is buried in the same cemetery, nearby to Robert E. Lee Moore & Della Moore's burial location.

I don't know if you have membership to Ancestry.com, but Robert & Della's marriage record from Reynolds County is posted at:
Ancestry.com of Robert Moore marriage record to Della Gaston in Reynolds County, MO.
That URL is too large to repeat here.

I hope this helps in determining the lineage of Robert E. Lee Moore. While I have yet identified where Creed & Nancy Moore are buried in Reynolds County, you can look up his brother William Moore of 1812-1903 in Reynolds County, MO or brother Calvin Moore of 1823-1866 in Stokes County, NC to link back another 3 generations of Moores:
Robert E. Lee Moore, son of
Alexander Moore, son of
Creed Taylor Moore, son of
Alexander Moore, Jr., son of
Alexander Moore, Sr., son of
William Moore who emigrated from Scotland and died in 1766 in Amherst County, VA. See copy of his original Last Will posted on his memorial entry.

Added by Marc G. on Apr 21, 2015 8:42 PM

Marc G.
Robert E. Lee Moore's entry
Hopefully you will Approve my edit requests on your entry of Robert Emit Lee Moore. On your profile page on the "Edits" tab, you should have a request from me to link Robert Moore to the correct parents' entries. Robert E. Lee Moore was the oldest of 9 children to Alexander Moore of 1836-1907 and Nancy Minerva Moore of 1850-1929 laid to rest a few spots down from Robert E. Lee Moore in the same cemetery. The current parental links to Robert are to the wrong Moores who already have their son Robert Leroy Moore linked to their entries. Robert E. Lee Moore was the grandson to Creed Taylor Moore, who with wife Nancy (Kiser/Kaiser) Moore, left Stokes County, NC shortly after the Civil War to Reynolds County, MO, following his brother William, my great x3 grandfather, who arrived in Reynolds County, MO in 1859 with his family.

Added by Marc G. on Apr 20, 2015 9:29 PM

L Mastan
Charles Stanphill
The links you sent have been added. Thanks for sending.

Added by L Mastan on Dec 15, 2013 5:13 PM

Dennis and Heather
RE: Thank You
You are very welcome. It was my pleasure.

Added by Dennis and Heather on Jan 04, 2013 5:57 PM

Sharon
RE: Mamon Beene
You are welcome.

Added by Sharon on Oct 05, 2012 8:37 AM

chief
RE: Thank You
It is no trouble, I was wondering if these photo request's are relative's of your's, some of them I believe I knew.

Added by chief on Jun 21, 2012 6:15 PM

Cate
RE: Thank you
You're very welcome. Happy to do it.

Cate

Added by Cate on Jun 17, 2012 12:41 PM

Ruth Briggs
Della Moore
You are most welcome.

Added by Ruth Briggs on May 11, 2012 8:04 AM

Ruth Briggs
Della Moore
I think you have the dates wrong on her 1961-1961 on Alvin Moore's Find A Grave page.Also his tombstone says M for middle name. I think Della's should be July 13 1875 died Dec 13 1961. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

Added by Ruth Briggs on May 11, 2012 7:00 AM

hartair66
Chad Beene
My name is Jim and as Hartair I took the photo of the Lake Beene stone in the Lark Cemetery. Very close to Lake was Ronnie and Chad. You have a request for Chad in the Madill Cemetery, but I did not want to add the photo for Chad to the Madill page. Do you want to delete the Madill page and add the Lark page for Chad? I can then add the photos for Chad.
Jim

Added by hartair66 on May 06, 2012 7:24 PM

TheOldChief
RE: Taylor's
Transfer complete. Future request for a transfer should include the individual memorial numbers that you want transferred and your personal contributor number.

Added by TheOldChief on Apr 30, 2012 7:06 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service