Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Larry & Susan M. (#47684522)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 6 days
Connie Baxter Beam
RE: Telsie Marie Hughes
Thanks Larry & Susan for your reply, I didn't know anything about the second marriage, and I was confused when I found the marriage for Naomi T. Taylor listed. I have it corrected now and I so appreciate you taking the time to inform me.

Connie Baxter Beam, Indep., MO.

Added by Connie Baxter Beam on Jan 16, 2016 7:09 PM

Connie Baxter Beam
Telsie Marie Hughes
I am a 3rd cousin of George Thomas Hughes, and I have a marriage for him to a Naomi Troyena, but not to Telsie Marie. Can you explain this.
Connie Baxter Beam

Added by Connie Baxter Beam on Jan 15, 2016 7:49 PM

lato sensu
a photo of this stone please
Marie Nielsen

Birth: Feb. 16, 1836
Death: Jul. 23, 1911

Riverside Cemetery
Mammoth Spring
Fulton County
Arkansas, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Larry & Susan M.
Record added: Oct 05, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 98347199

Added by lato sensu on Oct 29, 2015 7:12 PM

Hello Susan - I stumbled across your exchange with member S.R.F. from a few days back, and saw that you mention being a 5th (?) generation descendant of Catherine Courson McClelland. That would make us cousins! I am also a descendant of Alexander and Catherine McClelland (7th generation). That should make us at least 4th cousins, maybe closer. I would love to know more about your lineage. Would you be interested in conversing further by e-mail?

Added by Mhovar on Aug 05, 2015 10:51 PM

RE: Reverend Benjamin Corson
What death record? There is also a grave photo for B Corson III on ancestry, but I was not able to save it to my tree. I wrote the person who posted it and if I can get a copy, I will let you know.

Added by S.R.F. on Jul 30, 2015 6:56 PM

RE: Reverend Benjamin Corson
If you do a Search on ancestry for Sarah Elizabeth Dungan (Corson), the grave photo of her tombstone will show up, as well as a picture of the Old School Baptist Church which is at the entrance to the Old Schools Baptist Church Cemetery, where she is buried.

Also, there is another memorial for her which was started 05 Jan 2011 (before yours). It is managed by LizAnn. On that memorial, her name is spelled CORSON.

Check the 1790 US Federal Census for Benjamin CORSON, and you will find him.

Added by S.R.F. on Jul 30, 2015 6:54 PM

RE: Reverend Benjamin Corson
The Reverend Benjamin Corson and Sarah Elizabeth Dungan are my husband's fifth great-grandparents. Someone has just submitted a grave photo of her tombstone, located at the Old School Baptist Church Cemetery in Southampton, Bucks, Pennsylvania. Her name on the stone appears as "Sarah Corson...Wife of Benjamin Corson".

Added by S.R.F. on Jul 30, 2015 5:55 PM

Reverend Benjamin Corson
You don't have an email address here or I would send you the complete genealogy, but here is some of it:

Reverend Benjamin Corson 5th GGF
Maria/Mary Corosn 4th GGM married William Harvey
Belinda Harvey 3rd GGM married William Atkinson
Phineas Atkinson 2nd GGF married Eliza Mary Alburger
Philip Atkinson GGF married Louisa Vansant

and on down the line it goes! :)

Added by S.R.F. on Jul 30, 2015 4:26 PM

RE: Benjamin Courson
That is interesting! He is the fifth great-grandfather of my husband and I have only seen the name spelled Corson. You are the first person to suggest that it was spelled with a "u" in it!

Added by S.R.F. on Jul 30, 2015 3:19 PM

Brenda Waters
Mary Alice Swiggett Duncan
I would very much appreciate knowikng where Mary Alice Swiggett Duncan's parents are buried. Could you help with that? There names wsere Joshua Augustus "Gus" and Phoebe Whitaker Swiggett.
Gus died in 1905 and Phoebe in 1902. Both in Marion Co., Il., but no burial location.
Brenda Waters
Brenda's Family Tree2-NEW on Ancestry.

Added by Brenda Waters on Jul 27, 2015 2:51 PM

The Old Sarge
Photo on wrong memorial
The military headstone photo that you placed on Fred Morton Daniel Sr's Memorial (58704410) should be located on his son's memorial, Fred Morton Daniel, Jr. I don't seem to be able to remove it even though I'm the manager of the memorial. Please correct this if you can, if not let me know and I'll contact Find-A-Grave to do it.
The Old Sarge

Added by The Old Sarge on Jul 26, 2015 4:39 PM

jim eydmann
RE: Maggie Albert
I would leave the date as on the tombstone even if it is incorrect. It is not unusual I think. I have a copy of the printed church records and when I find an error I will now just leave it alone. Jim Eydmann

Added by jim eydmann on Jul 14, 2015 2:54 PM

Paula D.
Thomas Eaglin
I have been doing some digging around in my genealogy and found Thomas Eaglin to be my third great grandfather. I just have a few questions because I seen you have the memorial and I am trying to get the correct information. The Thomas I am searching for is the son of George Washington Eaglin and Sebra Ingalls. I see that some of your information compares. However the date of birth I found on the Family Search website is between 1852-1853, and shows he was born in Illinois, this is the link.
I appreciate you putting the information you have into Find a Grave. I was just confused as to which information is correct. I am curious if you have any other information that would validate the correct birth year and place of birth. I appreciate all your hard work and help! Thank you again!

Added by Paula D. on Jul 08, 2015 9:20 AM

Uploaded photo of Baby Ethel Abee's tombstone. You can remove your comment about this being an unmarked grave.

Added by SRS💕웃€... on Jun 06, 2015 3:21 PM

RE: Harold Arthur Woodside
I agree. That's why I told the owner of the original memorial that he had the wrong cemetery. I guess if he doesn't change it, I will need to ask him to remove his memorial because it's in error. I'll wait a few days to see if the cemetery name changes or not. Thank you.

Added by RaeAnnT on May 24, 2015 3:43 PM

Hal Arthur Woodside
Please remove your photos from 62395953 and attach them to the original memorial for this person 12512852. He is the son of my 4th great grandfather's brother's son. Thank you. I am asking the author of the duplicate mem. to remove it.


Added by RaeAnnT on May 23, 2015 5:22 PM

Richard Rieck
#105910316 Julia McCarty Stone
While traveling overland to Oregon in 1852, John T. Kerns wrote in his diary on August 17, "A Mr. Stone's wife was taken sick last evening with cholera and died this evening after camping..." On August 18 he continued, "Buried Mrs. Stone this morning in as decent manner as circumstances would allow..." At this time Kerns was in Idaho on the south side of the Snake River about 15 miles east of Givens Hot Springs near what is now Murphy, Idaho.

As you may know, John Carroll Power, 1876, "History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois" on page 689 notes that Julia McCarty Stone, wife of Phillip Z. Stone, died in 1852 en route to Oregon.

Due to transportation difficulties, travelers who died this far (nearly 500 miles) from Oregon City were never exhumed and returned home. In view of the above it seems almost certain that any stone in Marion County, Illinois is a cenotaph or memorial marker and not a tombstone. Such memorials are quite common in the east and can be impossible to distinguish from an actual tombstone.

Can you confirm that a marker is actually visible in Odin or is there just a notation in the records? Thank you.

Added by Richard Rieck on May 11, 2015 1:38 PM

Patsy (Pulis) Huffhines
Nancy L. Bost
Do you know if her husband is buried beside of her and doesn't have a stone??

Added by Patsy (Pulis) Huffhines on Apr 24, 2015 6:13 PM

Nancy Harris
John KIng
Thanks for getting back to me. I knew he was married to M. M. after Sarah for a short time before he died - I was hoping that the headstone might give a clue as to her actual name, and I couldn't make it well enough to tell. Too bad. But thanks so much for your help in the matter.

Added by Nancy Harris on Apr 23, 2015 1:14 PM

Claudia Daniel
RE: Andrew Jackson Matthews and Loyd Daniel
I have practically pulled out my hair trying to find Mollie's mother. There was an 1880 census that looked like a possibility but the mother would have had to have been 12 when she had Mollie (who was not on the census but looked like Andrew JACKSON was. I noticed on Andrew Jackson's death certificate that it listed his father as JACK (and on the headstone I remember seeing Andrew J for his dad).

Could it be possible that Mollie was only a half sister and was out of the home by the 1880 census. I keep thinking I find a piece of the puzzle and then have to start over!

Thanks again for the info. And btw, I DID post the info from Danny's bio (Loyd Richard Daniel). Several of us have copies of the whole thing. We are not really in touch with his second set of offspring (probably in their 60's) but it would be interesting if they had some stories we don't know about. They would be my husband's half uncles.

Added by Claudia Daniel on Feb 25, 2015 7:09 AM

Claudia Daniel
Andrew Jackson Matthews and Loyd Daniel
I just found your page for "Uncle Jackson" to my husband's grandfather Loyd (raised by the Shoemakers). Loyd had written an entire autobiography which has had us chasing down all kinds of links and connections. Finding your Find a Grave memorial really clarified and confirmedthings. After all, Loyd was an infant with "Uncle Jacksons" sister Mollie and her husband died and he really had no memories, only what he was told!

If you would like a link to exerpts from his bio that I have posted on Ancestry I'd be glad to send it to you. My ancestry profile name is clandan.

Would you mind if I cut and paste some of the info you have in the memorial to my ancestry pages?

Best regards,

Added by Claudia Daniel on Feb 24, 2015 5:29 PM

Chuck Countryman
RE: Unmarked graves
Thank you - I am very grateful for any assistance. Looking for my Great Grandfather Charles P. Countryman - DOB 1854. We believe he died between 1900 and 1910 based on information my Great Grandmother listed on the Census. We have never been able to find where/how. This is kind of a shot in the dark - but I remain hopeful.

Thank you again.

Added by Chuck Countryman on Feb 03, 2015 6:05 PM

Chuck Countryman
Nellie Lohnes (Countryman)
I am researching information about my Great grandparents - Charles and Cora Countryman who lived in Thayer, MO from 1885 - 1941. Someone had indicated that Nellie's maiden name may have been COUNTRYMAN - do you happen to know where that information came from? Thank you for the photos - they make great additions to my family album.

Added by Chuck Countryman on Feb 02, 2015 11:49 AM

b barcal
Missouri Ann Rideout
There seems to be a major confusion with Missouri M Jones and Missouri Ann Rideout!! Did james E Vandiver marry two different women named Missouri? Have you ever come upon these two records? Missouri A Born in 1868 died in 1897, As it says on the tomb stone, but Missouri M Jones age 49 married James E Vandiver in 1907!!! Anyway I just wonderedif any one else had noticed the differing dates and middle initials!!!

Added by b barcal on Aug 22, 2014 5:47 PM

Thomas Buster Ball
I just thought I would give you some additional information on Mr. Ball. Ida is his second wife. His first wife was Lillie M. Stratton - they were married in Lawrence County Arkansas on 3-9-1902. She died 6-25-1906. As per their marriage license and the Windows to the Past: Burials in the Western District of Lawrence County, Arkansas 1835-2000 Volume 2: Imboden-Ravenden-Annieville (East), pg 17.

I do genealogy research and this is my husbands aunt (his mothers half-sister). I just thought it might help others that are researching their family history.

Added by Roxie on Aug 06, 2014 1:14 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service