Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
jo day (#47676569)
 member for 3 years, 1 month, 13 days
Next
Jessie
Pic
No problem. Glad I could help!

Added by Jessie on Oct 20, 2014 8:57 PM

RRiggan
Florence Scott Sloan
You sent me a message re: this person but I don't find her do you have here memorial# ?

Added by RRiggan on Oct 03, 2014 7:24 AM

June Standley
RE: Findey Cemetery
Sorry, I live in Missouri. Can't help.

Added by June Standley on Sep 22, 2014 5:30 PM

Joe Covey
RE: Covey
I'd certainly like to see it, if only to try and spot him again in the family photos that Aunt Effie took. If she'd like to have me archive the photo that would be fine, but a good scan would suit my needs.
Thanks,Joe

Added by Joe Covey on Aug 12, 2014 3:32 PM

Joe Covey
RE: Covey
Yes, Ralph George Covey (or George Ralph, as he evidently preferred)was my 3rd cousin once removed, descended from Hope/Hiram/Simon Covey through son/father Judson Mirth Covey. Bn.Mahaska Cty 1898, died Los Angeles 1974. Burial location? No children, by a quick search of Ancestry.com.
I remember my Dad speaking of Ralph, but his favorite relative as I recall, was Hi (Hiram Leland)Covey, Ralph's younger bro. Dad evidently played baseball against Hi Covey, and thus remembered him.
I've photos of Jud's family, from Aunt Effie Rae Covey McFall/s photo album; but can't identify anyone, and anyone in my family who might have helped have long since passed.

Added by Joe Covey on Aug 11, 2014 6:40 PM

Grace
RE: Mary Sesock
Sure, but kindly give credit.
Grace

Added by Grace on Aug 09, 2014 6:56 PM

bettyjane
RE: Mary Sesock
Transfer Completed.
Betty Jane

Added by bettyjane on Jul 23, 2014 3:17 PM

Pat Kiser
RE: Perry Tyrrel
I linked him to his parents.

Added by Pat Kiser on Jul 04, 2014 10:11 PM

Cemetery Walker
RE: Matilda West
I would be glad to add her parents but the number you gave me was for Emma Patrick Dixon. Can you look it up and give me the correct number? Thanks.

Added by Cemetery Walker on Jul 03, 2014 10:21 AM

Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols
RE: Hazel Chilcote
Hello, We have added the links as you suggested to Hazel Chilcote and Emma Dixon.

Thank you for contacting us.
Cindy & Steve

Added by Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols on Jul 03, 2014 7:26 AM

Shelli Steedman
Foster
Hi, I accepted your changes and transferred to you. I think it takes F/A/G awhile to make changes. If you have any other family you want, let me know.

Added by Shelli Steedman on Jul 02, 2014 11:25 PM

LindaC
RE: TERRILL
Tx. I understand.

I'm a descendant of Beebe. If you send me your e-m I'll send you some info from the Bi-Centennial Celebration in 2010. Both of our ancestors were part of the 15 original settlers of N. Ridgeville.

Tx.
LindaC

Added by LindaC on Jun 10, 2014 1:52 PM

Gina
The family picture you posted for jan and judigh Van Arkel
Which daughter in the photo is Ellen Van Arkel brand?
She is in my family tree. Trying to find info out on her and Henry brand

Added by Gina on Jan 08, 2014 8:45 PM

Gina
Jan and judigh Van Arkel
Do you know Was one of their daughter Ellen Van Arkel born in 1866?

Added by Gina on Jan 08, 2014 6:17 PM

Keith K
Ver Ploegh Descendant
Hello! Words cannot thank you enough for the photos of Hendricus Verploegh and Aartje Engels Van Zee. My family descends from their son Koenrad, while I see your family descends from Koenrad's brother Henry. Your generosity in sharing these photos is fantastic.

The Verploghs and Van Zees were from Herwijnen, the Netherlands. Their family tree is very well documented and available at:

http://www.angelfire.com/mt/hist/HerwijnenResidents.html

Keith K

Added by Keith K on Nov 27, 2013 9:20 AM

Joe Covey
RE: COVEY surname
Auburn was the earlier name of Rochester, a village on the county gravel running along the north bank of the Des Moines River, two or three miles above Eveland Crossing, below Bellefountaine. It was one of the earlier settlements along the river above Eddyville, a steamboat port like Bellfountaine, but it never developed as well as well as that city.
Rochester/Auburn was a favorite destination on my summer bicycle excursions, as I could ride across two river bridges. Rumbling across those old planked bridges on a bike was kind of exciting for a pre-teen, as I recall. The gravel road in those days did not extend west past Henness Cemetery, near our farm, but wound back on the north side of the Cemetery on dirt, a curvy, tree shaded one lane stretch of a mile or more, very dark & forbidding to one with an active imagination!!

Added by Joe Covey on Oct 06, 2013 11:52 AM

Joe Covey
RE: COVEY surname
Hope Covey & wife Eunice Yarnes covey are buried in Hazard Corners Cemetery, just north of The village of Triangle, Broome Cty., N.Y.; as are a number of the Yarnes family, including several who are probably siblings of Eunice, although I've not yet seen any definitive evidence, other than propinquity
Hope's Find a Grave no. 71278940.
The town of Triangle, & surrounding area is the jumping off space for many of our Covey/Yarnes/Burgett/Eggleston ancestors, although most seem to have come to New York State from various places in southern Connecticut & near-by Rhode Island (around Westerly, R.I.), although original Covey emigration from London was to Massachusetts in the 1630's (possibly earlier, by some researchers).
Would the Lemira Clinton buried there be related to Hiram's wife?

Added by Joe Covey on Oct 05, 2013 9:11 AM

Joe Covey
RE: COVEY surname
My 3rd GGF, Hope covey, was Hiram's father, Simon's G'father. Hiram's brother, Daniel, was an older brother who came to Iowa with his wife Phanella in about 1848, on the accidental death of his oldest son, also named Daniel.
I knew of your families' Mayflower connection, but unfortunately, the Coveys' were second wave, I guess, in 1639, as were the Egglestons, my g-grandmother's antecedents.
How ever, my 3rd GGMother's ancestors, through her mother, Sarah White, were setting on the shore, watching the pilgrims dither through their first New England winter, as members of the local American Indians. Sarah was married to Joachim Burgett, who fought alongside his two brothers and three brothers-in-law, on the Continental side, New York Militia. Joachim's ancestors were burgers in New Amsterdam around 1615, moving up the Hudson & into the Catskills of 1600's New York State. I'm guessing that that won't get me into any of the Mayflower associations, though!
The Covey's were apparently of two minds about the matters of Independence, as many opted to the Loyalists, and others went to the Continentals. There are still, I gather, Covey family and Covey place names in Ontario Province, dating to the War of Independence. I'd sure have liked to be the mouse in the corner, hearing some of the family arguments and reminiscences in those days!
Joe Covey

Added by Joe Covey on Oct 04, 2013 5:13 PM

Joe Covey
RE: Paul Raymond Eveland
"Sunny" Flanders, in my memory, lived on Hwy #137, on 'Swede Row, north of the old Muchikinnok Mines. Given is about a mile west, & the old Covey home-place is two miles west of Given, on the gravel road toward Gately Bridge.
I started Osky High in the fall of 1958, so we may have riden the same bus, except that I remember the large bus of my final three years as basically traveling thru Beacon on one end or the other of the route. Harold Ankeny of the gas station/diner at the south edge of Oskaloosa was our driver.
My freshman year, 1958/59, when we were most likely to have crossed paths, I rode an eight passenger Chevy Suburban driven by a high school senior & friend, Johnny Rodwell. That route went down thru Beacon & across Eveland Bridge, dropped off several kids, and went back across Gately Bridge to drop me off, before Johnny went home to Given.
The kids in Given all went to school in Eddyville, including, I believe Sonny Flanders daughter, Marlene. After 1958,I was the lone child in that neighborhood to go to Oskaloosa Public, as the neighbors sent their kids to Oskaloosa Christian School.
Johnny Rodwell was the last Given resident to head north for schooling. His younger brother, Robert, was sent to Eddyville, as were the rest of my friends in Given.
My older siblings (all six of them) went to Oskaloosa High, but I believe that I was the first and only to have the opportunity to ride the bus. My older brother, Bill, may have riden a route, but he graduated in 1956,and I remember him driving the last two or three years of his schooling as he worked at various part-time jobs (mostly to support the jalopy necessary to get to work) around Osky.

Added by Joe Covey on Oct 04, 2013 4:17 PM

Joe Covey
Paul Raymond Eveland
I'm glad that Paul Raymond(Eveland?) & wife Rosemary are still living, and I hope, enjoying good health.
My posting was for Paul H. Eveland, and as the bronze headstone will attest, death is listed as June 17, 1986.
I did not submit the photo of the handsome couple posted on Paul H.'s memorial, but perhaps a mistake was made in that submission.
I don't know any of the Eveland family, as my Covey roots are a few miles downriver and on the east side of the Des Moines. But I've riden my old one speed bike across the bridge @ Eveland Crossing more than a few time, and am amazed that the bridge is still standing although not open for even foot traffic!
Please respond with your comments, and I will try to rectify any mistakes that I've personally made.
Thank you, Joe

Added by Joe Covey on Oct 04, 2013 6:08 AM

Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols
RE: Transfer
Joanne,
We have transfered Homer & Letha Scott to you. We believe that you will take good care of them and perhaps add some information/photos so that others may know them better.

Cindy & Steve

Added by Cindy Lovell & Steve Hols on Jun 05, 2013 7:41 PM

Flintstone
RE: Transfer
Just checked again and I already transferred her to you. fjl

Added by Flintstone on Jun 05, 2013 6:31 PM

Flintstone
RE: Transfer
I'd be happy to make the transfer but the name and # you sent don't come up right. The # is for someone named Smith???? Send me the name again or the #. fjl

Added by Flintstone on Jun 05, 2013 6:27 PM

Stephen Stewart
RE: Cone Cemetery
P.S. You can see the cemetery fence pretty well on Google earth.

Steve

Added by Stephen Stewart on Mar 26, 2013 10:17 AM

Stephen Stewart
RE: Cone Cemetery
Yes, I was there a few years ago. It is on Find A Grave if you are looking for specific headstones. i also have gravestone pics in my file. It is just west of Dean Ave, about halfway between the old Nace farmstead and the new hog confinement buildings to the north. That is south around the corners from where Dave Speck grew up. You will have to walk through the pasture.

Added by Stephen Stewart on Mar 26, 2013 10:14 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service