Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lou (Davis) Dedinsky (#47671672)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 19 days
Next
Joe Byrne
RE: John Green Flory
Lou:
Thank you for your inquiry about the memorial of John Green Flory. John Green Flory was my wife's gg-gf.
Your inquiry opens with a birth date for him of 22 July 1842. Where did this date come from? All my records have him born on the date entered on the Find A Grave memorial.
Your inquiry also mentions his wife as Louisa "G". If you look carefully at the photo, her middle initial is really a "C", for Catherine.
I reread my bio entry on the memorial and have realized that my wording of the last paragraph is unclear about there being another John "G" Flory. I have since rewritten this paragraph.
When I first investigated John Green Flory, I found references about him that seemed contradictory until I realized there were two men with the same name. For clarity's sake, I identify one of them as "John Green Flory" (my wife's gg-gf) and the other as simply "John G Flory". John Green was born in Virginia. The other, John G, was probably born in Ohio.
Another Flory researcher has written an article about how he finally was able to differentiate between the two. (This researcher the same "Green vs G" method to differentiate them.)
It turns out they are second or third cousins to each other. I can send you a copy of this article if you wish.
The family "tree" is further complicated in that John Green's son by his first wife (Sarah Wright) married a daughter of Louisa, the second wife, a widow of Tom Maxwell. My wife's great grand parents (John Edward Flory and Sarah Jane Maxwell) were, therefore, step-siblings.
Feel free to ask for more information.
My direct e-mail is jjbyrnejr@cox.net
I look forward to hearing from you,
Joe Byrne, Scottsdale, AZ

Added by Joe Byrne on Apr 21, 2015 6:18 PM

Patricia Hampton
Thank you
Thank you for the additional information on Sarah Fletcher. It has been added to her bio. Pat

Added by Patricia Hampton on Apr 21, 2015 4:30 PM

Bill Musick
Memorial# 23913884 Lavina Flory
Lou,
Thank you for the suggestion on Lavina's memorial. The only way that the timeline would fit with Emanuel K being her father is if she was premature (which would explain the early death). He didn't marry his second wife Isabella Graybill until sometime in 1872. The timeline with Levi and Sarah Ann (Butterbaugh) Flory as the parents fits perfectly with the children before and after.

I will try to take a trip out to the cemetery this weekend and see how the markers are arranged to see if that gives me any clues about her parents.

I'll also check my uncle's copy of the Flory genealogy to see what it says. It has been a couple of years since I added it's information to my database and I didn't reference it if I got the information for Lavina from there.
Thanks,
Bill

Added by Bill Musick on Mar 19, 2015 4:55 PM

Anthony Stephenson
RE: Clair Allen Snuggs
You are welcome. Glad I could help.

Added by Anthony Stephenson on Mar 04, 2015 10:18 AM

Ron Porter
RE: James Peter Cackler #65691293
I have no clue as to the discrepancy on the gravestone.
All census records from 1880 to 1930 show his birth year of 1871-72, as does the California death index which says Birth 23 Aug 1871, Death 24 Aug 1944, Place Fresno, Mother's maiden name Nicewonger. Other sources show mother's name Catharine Nyswonger.
Extensive family tree is in Ancestry.
By having this conversation posted on FindAGrave, maybe one of the family members will post an answer to this.
Thanks,
Ron Porter
Mustang, Oklahoma



Added by Ron Porter on Feb 27, 2015 2:12 PM

Becky St.Clair Harris
RE: Floyd Beard Dearing #66654982
Lou, Floyd Lowry Beard is the daughter of John Otey and Martha Beard. She married Richard Adolphus Dearing on Nov. 18 1885. I have sent an edit to link them as husband and wife. Thanks so much for letting me know. I have obits of Floyd and Richard, although not the best quality I can email to you if you want. I have lots of info on their families if interested. Thanks, Becky

Added by Becky St.Clair Harris on Feb 19, 2015 9:27 AM

Kevin Davis
Calvin Monroe Davis
I am the grandson of Calvin Monroe Davis born in 1899 and died 1975. I have family information for him if you would like it.

Added by Kevin Davis on Feb 15, 2015 11:04 AM

Karl Stelly
RE: L. John Greridon in Gettysburg Nat'l Cemetery
Hi Lou,

Thanks very much for your help. It is highly appreciated!

Regards,
Karl

Added by Karl Stelly on Jan 27, 2015 8:31 AM

Karl Stelly
L. John Greridon in Gettysburg Nat'l Cemetery
Hi Lou,

This burial is actually John Creardon at Gettysburg National Cemetery. He already has a memorial page set up for him. Many names are spelled incorrectly, and a great many memorials have been set up using the wrong names. I just wanted you to be aware of the problem with names in the cemetery here.

Thanks very much,
Karl

Added by Karl Stelly on Jan 26, 2015 9:44 PM

Ron Steenhoek
Lillie Gregory
Hi,

Thanks for locating Ancil and Lillie Oliva Rankin Gregory. I have sent information to the creator of the pages and have deleted mine.

Thanks, Ron

Added by Ron Steenhoek on Jan 19, 2015 5:11 PM

Baxter B. Fite III
Auten family portraits
Lou is it possible you would have pictures of any of George Auten's children, Ovando, John W., Edward of Mattie (Auten) Hoxworth that you could add to their sites or know of someone who might? Thanks, Baxter

Added by Baxter B. Fite III on Jan 10, 2015 10:29 AM

Baxter B. Fite III
Madge Marie (Auten) Snuggs
Dear Lou, I have been working on the Auten family for some time. Most recently, I am trying to track down photographs of Madge Marie Auten's father, John W. Auten, as well as Madge's grandfather, George Auten, for the Princeville, Illinois Historical Society. George served in Co. K of the 86th Illinois during the Civil War from Princeville and though I believe there must be pictures out there of him in uniform, at this point, I'd be thrilled to see pictures of him as an old man. He died in 1906. Can you tell me how you are related and if you have even heard of, seen, or have pictures of John W. Auten or especially, George Auten that could be added to their sites. Looking forward to hearing from you. Sincerely, Baxter

Added by Baxter B. Fite III on Jan 10, 2015 9:50 AM

Dan Ryan
RE: Potter and Borland Photos
You're welcome, glad I could help.

Added by Dan Ryan on Dec 17, 2014 6:55 PM

Marge & Bob
RE: Harry and Virginia Zack
Glad to help

Added by Marge & Bob on Dec 12, 2014 9:02 PM

Jeff Schreck
The Obrays
Lou,

I've removed the photos that were posted to the wrong memorial pages. If you will kindly resubmit these requests, I'll get back to Paradise as soon as I can and see if I can find the correct graves. Merry Christmas.

Jeff

Added by Jeff Schreck on Dec 11, 2014 9:30 PM

Alane Beck
Elmer Obray
You're welcome.

Added by Alane Beck on Dec 11, 2014 5:04 PM

Jeff Schreck
Maud Obray
Lou, once again I'm not sure this is the right grave. This was the only Maud Obray I found and the dates are similar to those listed on her memorial page. I've found that sometimes typos occur such as 1983 being typed as 1883. Of course, if I'm wrong, let me know and I'll be happy to remove this photo and look again next time I get to Paradise. Merry Christmas.

Added by Jeff Schreck on Dec 10, 2014 5:44 PM

Jeff Schreck
T. Obray
Lou, After walking through this beautiful little cemetery, I believe this it the T. Obray you're looking for. If I'm wrong, please let me know, and I'll pull these photos.

Added by Jeff Schreck on Dec 10, 2014 5:35 PM

Stan McAllister
RE: June Jackson Searle
Not a problem. I see you have photo requests in Cache valley, Utah. I can't promise but I will try to get them covered for you. Stan

Added by Stan McAllister on Oct 27, 2014 2:34 PM

Doris Christensen
RE: Flora B Belle Shuck Conner
No problem. Can't figure out how I'd missed it on one of the many prior trips to Derby Cemetery.

Added by Doris Christensen on Oct 27, 2014 11:12 AM

Paul Everitt
RE: Elizabeth Egge
You are very welcome. Glad to help.

Added by Paul Everitt on Oct 07, 2014 1:27 AM

RAP
RE: John Zeleznock
Yes, sorry no stone.

Added by RAP on Sep 29, 2014 1:59 PM

RAP
Photo request at Calvary Bay County
Hello, I was in Calvary Cemetery today in Bay County MI. fulfilling photo requests. According to cemetery records, John Zeleznock has no marker. I will add a photo of the area where John is buried in an unmarked grave.

Added by RAP on Sep 26, 2014 5:12 PM

Mike Huffstetler
RE: William Queen
You are welcome It was a pleasure to fulfill your request

Added by Mike Huffstetler on Aug 29, 2014 3:00 PM

DEX
RE: Harold Alexander
Lou: my honor and privilege. I hopped on the assignment as soon as I got it. Glad matters turned out all right.

Added by DEX on Aug 29, 2014 2:47 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service